Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Funded Futures Network vs FundsCap — Which is Better?
Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
FundsCap
8.3/10
★★★★☆

Funded Futures Network vs FundsCap — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Funded Futures Network Get Funded Now — FundsCap

Funded Futures Network vs FundsCap — Side-by-Side

Feature Funded Futures Network FundsCap
Payout
Profit Split 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant)
First Payout - -
Payout Frequency Same-day available On request (up to 72h processing)
Max Account Size $250,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — Funded Futures Network vs FundsCap

Winner: Funded Futures Network

Funded Futures Network vs FundsCap — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Funded Futures Network vs FundsCap, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Funded Futures Network: No Daily Loss Limit. Futures Only. Sim-to-Live Path. Up to $1.3M Allocation.

FundsCap: Best Two Step Challenge 2025. 12% Max DD. From $49. 38,000+ Traders.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Futures Network scores 8.6/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Funded Futures Network vs FundsCap

BestProp Score: Funded Futures Network scores 8.6/10 vs FundsCap at 8.3/10.

Minimum Fee: Funded Futures Network starts from $125; FundsCap starts from $49. FundsCap is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro; FundsCap offers Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant). FundsCap has the higher split.

Platforms: Funded Futures Network supports Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based; FundsCap is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Funded Futures Network covers ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC, Treasuries, FX Futures, all Micros; FundsCap offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Funded Futures Network vs FundsCap

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Funded Futures Network and FundsCap compare on pricing.

Funded Futures Network challenge fees start from $125. The firm has operated since 2022.

FundsCap challenge fees start from $49. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 38,000+ traders.

On entry-level pricing, FundsCap offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Funded Futures Network vs FundsCap

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Funded Futures Network vs FundsCap

Funded Futures Network profit split: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. FundsCap profit split: Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant). FundsCap delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Funded Futures Network pays Same-day available; FundsCap pays On request (up to 72h processing). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Funded Futures Network — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Futures Network:

Introduction to Funded Futures Network

Funded Futures Network LLC (FFN) was founded in 2022 by Kevin Swart and is headquartered in Florida, USA. The firm focuses exclusively on US futures markets and has built a reputation for transparent, trader-first evaluation rules, earning a 4.2/5 Trustpilot score from 461+ reviews. Maximum combined allocation reaches $1,300,000 per trader across multiple accounts.

Two evaluation tracks are available – Standard and Express – each with a two-stage funding path: Sim Funded Pro (80% split, consistency rules apply) advancing to Live Funded Pro (90% split, no consistency rule).

Evaluation Structure

Standard Evaluation (no daily loss limit): The defining feature of Standard accounts is the absence of a daily loss limit. Only the EOD trailing maximum drawdown applies. Intraday drawdowns that recover by end of session do not count against the account – only the closing balance is evaluated. This eliminates the most common cause of futures prop evaluation failure: a volatile session that recovers but still exceeds an intraday daily limit.

Express Evaluation (stricter consistency): Same structure as Standard but with a tighter consistency rule: the best single day may not exceed 25% of total profit target (vs 40% on Standard). For traders with a more uniform day-to-day P&L, Express offers slightly lower fees relative to account size.

Both tracks use end-of-day trailing drawdown during evaluation and transition to a more protective structure at the funded stage.

Pricing and Targets

  • $25,000: Standard $125 / Express $155. Target: $2,000. Max DD: $1,500.
  • $50,000: Standard $150 / Express $175. Target: $3,000. Max DD: $2,000.
  • $100,000: Standard $305 / Express $330. Target: $6,000. Max DD: $3,600.
  • $150,000: Standard $350 / Express $380. Target: $9,000. Max DD: $5,000.
  • $250,000: Standard $580 / Express $690. Target: $15,000. Max DD: $6,000.

A 50% discount code (TOPPROP per TPO) brings Standard fees to roughly $63-$290. Note: an activation fee of $120 applies when transitioning from evaluation to the Sim Funded Pro stage – this is in addition to the evaluation fee.

Funding Path: Sim to Live

Sim Funded Pro (80% split): The first funded stage. A 40% consistency rule applies – no single trading day may account for more than 40% of total profits. Approximately 3 payout events required to complete this stage. Same-day payouts available.

Live Funded Pro (90% split): After meeting Sim Funded Pro milestones, traders advance to Live Funded Pro with 90% split and no consistency restriction. This two-stage path rewards traders who demonstrate consistent profitability over time rather than a single outsized session.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Allowed during evaluation. At funded stages, positions must be flat ±1 minute around Tier-1 events (FOMC, CPI, NFP).
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Not permitted. Positions must flatten by the daily session cutoff.
  • Hedging: Not allowed across correlated products or across multiple accounts.
  • Copy trading: Allowed up to a cap. Excess accounts may affect funding eligibility.
  • EAs/HFT: Confirm directly with support before use.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, browser-based (TradingView-style), NinjaTrader. Instruments: ES, NQ, YM, RTY (equity index futures), CL (crude oil), GC (gold), Treasury futures, FX futures, and all micro equivalents (MES, MNQ, MYM, M2K, MCL, MGC).

Payouts

  • Minimum: ~$500 per withdrawal
  • Processing: Same-day available
  • Methods: ACH, Bank Wire, PayPal (region-dependent)
  • Max total allocation: $1,300,000 per trader

Our Verdict

Funded Futures Network earns a 7.5 BestProp score. Founded in 2022, 461+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.2/5, and a $1.3M maximum allocation give FFN a credible foundation among futures prop firms. The Standard track’s absence of a daily loss limit is a meaningful structural advantage – it removes the most common source of false-positive failures in volatile futures markets. The two-stage Sim-to-Live funding path is transparent and well-designed, and the broad instrument coverage (equity indices, energy, metals, treasuries, FX futures, micros) suits diverse futures trading styles.

Key considerations: the $120 activation fee adds to the total cost beyond the evaluation fee, weekend and overnight holds are prohibited, and the payout minimum of $500 may frustrate traders on smaller accounts early in the Sim Funded Pro stage. No daily loss limit requires strong self-discipline since a single large intraday session can consume the full max drawdown buffer. Best suited for disciplined EOD-focused futures traders who trade US session hours.

FundsCap — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FundsCap:

Introduction to FundsCap

FundsCap was founded in 2023 and operates through a Saint Lucia-registered entity with a physical office in Costa Rica. The firm has attracted 38,000+ traders and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating with 89% five-star reviews. FundsCap won two categories at the FundedTrading Awards 2025: Best Two Step Challenge and Best Prop Firm for Beginners. Maximum account size on the 2-Step program is $500,000. All accounts operate on MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5.

The 2-Step program stands out for its 12% maximum drawdown — significantly wider than the 8-10% typical among competitors — paired with a 6% daily loss limit. This gives traders meaningful room to manage normal daily volatility without account termination. Zero payout fees and no inactivity cost outside the 15-day trading requirement add to the operational cleanliness.

Programs

2-Step Challenge ($49-$2,389 for $5K-$500K): Phase 1: 8% profit target. Phase 2: 5% profit target. Daily loss: 6% (balance-based). Max drawdown: 12% (balance-based, static). No time limit on either phase. Up to 90% profit split on funded accounts. Minimum account reset fee: 10% of the challenge price. A 15-day inactivity rule applies — at least one trade must be placed within any 15-day window. Best in class for maximum drawdown buffer among standard evaluation programs.

Instant Challenge ($258-$978 for $25K-$100K): No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 8% (static). 70% profit split. Immediate funded access without evaluation. Available only up to $100K — smaller range than the 2-Step program. Tighter daily limit (3%) offsets the lower maximum drawdown requirement.

Trading Rules

  • Inactivity: Account closed (without refund) if no trades placed for 15 consecutive days.
  • News trading: Permitted on all accounts.
  • EAs/Algos: Permitted.
  • Reset fee: 10% of original challenge price for a retake.
  • Drawdown type: Static balance-based on both programs.
  • Overnight/weekend: Not explicitly restricted.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies. Standard CFD instrument set covering all major categories. $0 withdrawal fees.

Payouts

  • Processing: Up to 72 hours; $0 withdrawal fees
  • Split (2-Step): Up to 90%
  • Split (Instant): 70%
  • Payout methods: Not explicitly listed — verify current options on FundsCap website
  • Minimum withdrawal: Not specified

Our Verdict

FundsCap earns a 7.2 BestProp score. The 12% maximum drawdown on the 2-Step program is the widest buffer available at this price point ($49 for $5K) in the market — this single feature makes FundsCap particularly suitable for traders who employ strategies with higher intraday variance but consistent results over time. The dual FundedTrading Awards 2025 recognition provides third-party validation, and 38,000+ traders on a 4.6/5 Trustpilot is a solid credibility foundation for a two-year-old firm.

Watch points: the Instant Challenge is limited to $100K maximum and pays only 70% — traders seeking both instant access and high split will need to look elsewhere. The 15-day inactivity closure rule is stricter than most competitors. Payout methods are not clearly published on the main website — confirm withdrawal options before purchasing larger accounts. The Saint Lucia/Costa Rica entity structure is common but adds a layer of opacity compared to UK or EU-registered competitors.

Funded Futures Network — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Challenge fees from $125
  • Available on Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Operating since 2022

FundsCap — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 38,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT4, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Funded Futures Network vs FundsCap (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Futures Network the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If FundsCap better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Funded Futures Network vs FundsCap

Which is better, Funded Futures Network or FundsCap?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Futures Network scores higher overall (8.6/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Funded Futures Network cheaper than FundsCap?

FundsCap offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Funded Futures Network or FundsCap?

FundsCap offers the higher profit split. Funded Futures Network: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. FundsCap: Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Funded Futures Network — check the review. FundsCap — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Funded Futures Network — check the review. FundsCap — check the review.

Read the full Funded Futures Network review →  ·  Read the full FundsCap review →

Who should choose Funded Futures Network?
  • Traders wanting 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Users of Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose FundsCap?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Funded Futures Network vs FundsCap

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Futures Network edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split, while FundsCap offers Up to 90% (2-Step) / 70% (Instant) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Funded Futures Network processes first payouts in - day(s), while FundsCap takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Funded Futures Network nor FundsCap are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
Read Review →
FundsCap
8.3/10
Read Review →