Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › The5ers vs Funded Futures Network — Which is Better?
The5ers
9.4/10
★★★★½
VS
Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
★★★★☆

The5ers vs Funded Futures Network — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — The5ers View Firm — Funded Futures Network

The5ers vs Funded Futures Network — Side-by-Side

Feature The5ers Funded Futures Network
Payout
Profit Split 75% → 100% 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro
First Payout 16 -
Payout Frequency Monthly (avg 16 days) Same-day available
Max Account Size $250,000 $250,000
Our Verdict — The5ers vs Funded Futures Network

Winner: The5ers

The5ers vs Funded Futures Network — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of The5ers vs Funded Futures Network, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

The5ers: Scale to $4 Million. No Upfront Fee Required.

Funded Futures Network: No Daily Loss Limit. Futures Only. Sim-to-Live Path. Up to $1.3M Allocation.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, The5ers scores 9.4/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: The5ers vs Funded Futures Network

BestProp Score: The5ers scores 9.4/10 vs Funded Futures Network at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: The5ers starts from From $15; Funded Futures Network starts from $125. The5ers is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: The5ers offers 75% → 100%; Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. The5ers has the higher split.

Platforms: The5ers supports MT5 Hedge; Funded Futures Network is on Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based.

Tradeable Markets: The5ers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Commodities; Funded Futures Network offers ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC, Treasuries, FX Futures, all Micros.

Pricing Comparison: The5ers vs Funded Futures Network

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how The5ers and Funded Futures Network compare on pricing.

The5ers challenge fees start from From $15. The firm has operated since 2016. They have funded over 262,000+ traders.

Funded Futures Network challenge fees start from $125. The firm has operated since 2022.

On entry-level pricing, The5ers offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: The5ers vs Funded Futures Network

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: The5ers vs Funded Futures Network

The5ers profit split: 75% → 100%. Funded Futures Network profit split: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. The5ers delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: The5ers pays Monthly (avg 16 days); Funded Futures Network pays Same-day available. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

The5ers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of The5ers:

Introduction to The5ers

The5ers has been funding traders since January 2016, making it one of the two oldest major prop firms in the industry alongside FTMO. Founded by Saul Lokier and headquartered in Raanana, Israel, the firm has funded over 262,000 traders across 149 employees in 23 countries. That track record — nearly a decade of consistent operation — is the foundation of its reputation.

The firm’s standout program is Hyper Growth: a no-upfront-fee model where traders enter a scaling account that doubles with every 10% profit milestone, growing toward a maximum of $4,000,000. For experienced traders with a proven system, it is one of the highest-ceiling funded trading opportunities available.

Who Is The5ers For?

The5ers suits experienced forex and multi-asset traders who value long-term capital scaling over fast payouts or high initial splits. The progression from small accounts to multi-million dollar funding is the core appeal — the trade-off is slower payout cycles and lower initial profit splits compared to newer competitors.

The Hyper Growth program’s no-fee entry model also makes The5ers uniquely accessible for skilled traders who can’t or prefer not to pay upfront challenge fees. If your strategy produces consistent 10% gains, the doubling scaling plan is one of the most powerful funding structures available.

Challenge Programs

The5ers offers four distinct programs:

  • Hyper Growth (1-Step, no upfront fee): Enter with as little as $5,000 in evaluation capital. No entry fee — pay a small bonus contribution from $15. 10% profit target per scaling milestone. 3% daily drawdown, 6% stop-out. Account doubles at each milestone, scaling to $4,000,000. No minimum trading days at Level 1. Split: 75% up to $300K balance, 80% at $350K+, up to 100%.
  • Pro Growth (1-Step): One-time fee of $74. 75/25 profit split from the start. Single evaluation phase, structured entry into the scaling system.
  • High Stakes (2-Step): Account sizes $2,500–$100,000. Step 1 fee: $19 (refundable on completion). Step 1: 10% target. Step 2: 5% target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown. 3 minimum profitable days per phase. Split: 80% rising to 100% at scale, with fixed payouts of $4,000/month at $350K and $10,000/month at $500K.
  • Bootcamp (3-Step): Three-phase evaluation with the most capital available upfront — up to $250,000. $95 upfront for a $100K account ($205 due after passing Phase 1), or $225 for $250K ($350 due after Phase 1). Scales at every 5% profit milestone. Best for methodical traders who prefer a step-by-step progression.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Permitted, with restrictions on bracket/straddle strategies around news events
  • Weekend holding: Allowed on forex, metals, and crypto
  • Leverage: 1:30 (Hyper Growth / Pro Growth), 1:100 (High Stakes)
  • Platform: MT5 Hedge — supports hedging strategies
  • Inactive accounts: Expire after 30 days of no trading activity
  • Minimum profitable days: 3 required for High Stakes (a profitable day = closed positions with at least 0.5% profit on initial balance)
  • No time limits on any phase

Payouts

  • Average payout time: 16 days
  • Frequency: Monthly
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, Rise
  • Payment accepted: Crypto, credit/debit card, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • High Stakes fixed payouts: $4,000/month at $350K balance, $10,000/month at $500K balance
  • Fee refund: High Stakes evaluation fee ($19) returned with first funded payout

Our Verdict

The5ers earns an 8.6 BestProp score. Nearly a decade of operation, 262,000+ funded traders, and the Hyper Growth program’s $4M ceiling make it one of the most legitimate and ambitious funded trading programs available. The no-upfront-fee Hyper Growth entry is genuinely unique at this scale.

The trade-offs are real: monthly payouts with a 16-day average are slower than most competitors, and the initial 75% split on Hyper Growth is below the 80%+ standard elsewhere. Traders who prioritise payout speed or initial split percentage will find better options. But for those building a long-term funded trading career, The5ers’ scaling architecture and decade-long track record are hard to match.

Funded Futures Network — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Futures Network:

Introduction to Funded Futures Network

Funded Futures Network LLC (FFN) was founded in 2022 by Kevin Swart and is headquartered in Florida, USA. The firm focuses exclusively on US futures markets and has built a reputation for transparent, trader-first evaluation rules, earning a 4.2/5 Trustpilot score from 461+ reviews. Maximum combined allocation reaches $1,300,000 per trader across multiple accounts.

Two evaluation tracks are available – Standard and Express – each with a two-stage funding path: Sim Funded Pro (80% split, consistency rules apply) advancing to Live Funded Pro (90% split, no consistency rule).

Evaluation Structure

Standard Evaluation (no daily loss limit): The defining feature of Standard accounts is the absence of a daily loss limit. Only the EOD trailing maximum drawdown applies. Intraday drawdowns that recover by end of session do not count against the account – only the closing balance is evaluated. This eliminates the most common cause of futures prop evaluation failure: a volatile session that recovers but still exceeds an intraday daily limit.

Express Evaluation (stricter consistency): Same structure as Standard but with a tighter consistency rule: the best single day may not exceed 25% of total profit target (vs 40% on Standard). For traders with a more uniform day-to-day P&L, Express offers slightly lower fees relative to account size.

Both tracks use end-of-day trailing drawdown during evaluation and transition to a more protective structure at the funded stage.

Pricing and Targets

  • $25,000: Standard $125 / Express $155. Target: $2,000. Max DD: $1,500.
  • $50,000: Standard $150 / Express $175. Target: $3,000. Max DD: $2,000.
  • $100,000: Standard $305 / Express $330. Target: $6,000. Max DD: $3,600.
  • $150,000: Standard $350 / Express $380. Target: $9,000. Max DD: $5,000.
  • $250,000: Standard $580 / Express $690. Target: $15,000. Max DD: $6,000.

A 50% discount code (TOPPROP per TPO) brings Standard fees to roughly $63-$290. Note: an activation fee of $120 applies when transitioning from evaluation to the Sim Funded Pro stage – this is in addition to the evaluation fee.

Funding Path: Sim to Live

Sim Funded Pro (80% split): The first funded stage. A 40% consistency rule applies – no single trading day may account for more than 40% of total profits. Approximately 3 payout events required to complete this stage. Same-day payouts available.

Live Funded Pro (90% split): After meeting Sim Funded Pro milestones, traders advance to Live Funded Pro with 90% split and no consistency restriction. This two-stage path rewards traders who demonstrate consistent profitability over time rather than a single outsized session.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Allowed during evaluation. At funded stages, positions must be flat ±1 minute around Tier-1 events (FOMC, CPI, NFP).
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Not permitted. Positions must flatten by the daily session cutoff.
  • Hedging: Not allowed across correlated products or across multiple accounts.
  • Copy trading: Allowed up to a cap. Excess accounts may affect funding eligibility.
  • EAs/HFT: Confirm directly with support before use.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, browser-based (TradingView-style), NinjaTrader. Instruments: ES, NQ, YM, RTY (equity index futures), CL (crude oil), GC (gold), Treasury futures, FX futures, and all micro equivalents (MES, MNQ, MYM, M2K, MCL, MGC).

Payouts

  • Minimum: ~$500 per withdrawal
  • Processing: Same-day available
  • Methods: ACH, Bank Wire, PayPal (region-dependent)
  • Max total allocation: $1,300,000 per trader

Our Verdict

Funded Futures Network earns a 7.5 BestProp score. Founded in 2022, 461+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.2/5, and a $1.3M maximum allocation give FFN a credible foundation among futures prop firms. The Standard track’s absence of a daily loss limit is a meaningful structural advantage – it removes the most common source of false-positive failures in volatile futures markets. The two-stage Sim-to-Live funding path is transparent and well-designed, and the broad instrument coverage (equity indices, energy, metals, treasuries, FX futures, micros) suits diverse futures trading styles.

Key considerations: the $120 activation fee adds to the total cost beyond the evaluation fee, weekend and overnight holds are prohibited, and the payout minimum of $500 may frustrate traders on smaller accounts early in the Sim Funded Pro stage. No daily loss limit requires strong self-discipline since a single large intraday session can consume the full max drawdown buffer. Best suited for disciplined EOD-focused futures traders who trade US session hours.

The5ers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.4/10
  • Competitive 75% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from From $15
  • 262,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT5 Hedge
  • Operating since 2016

Funded Futures Network — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Challenge fees from $125
  • Available on Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Operating since 2022

Final Verdict: The5ers vs Funded Futures Network (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives The5ers the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Futures Network better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: The5ers vs Funded Futures Network

Which is better, The5ers or Funded Futures Network?

Based on our independent scoring, The5ers scores higher overall (9.4/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is The5ers cheaper than Funded Futures Network?

The5ers offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, The5ers or Funded Futures Network?

The5ers offers the higher profit split. The5ers: 75% → 100%. Funded Futures Network: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: The5ers — check the review. Funded Futures Network — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: The5ers — check the review. Funded Futures Network — check the review.

Read the full The5ers review →  ·  Read the full Funded Futures Network review →

Who should choose The5ers?
  • Traders wanting 75% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5 Hedge
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Futures Network?
  • Traders wanting 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Users of Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — The5ers vs Funded Futures Network

Based on our scoring methodology, The5ers edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

The5ers offers 75% → 100% profit split, while Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

The5ers processes first payouts in 16 day(s), while Funded Futures Network takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither The5ers nor Funded Futures Network are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

The5ers
9.4/10
Read Review →
Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
Read Review →