Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Funded Futures Network vs AtmosFunded — Which is Better?
Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
AtmosFunded
7.6/10
★★★½☆

Funded Futures Network vs AtmosFunded — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Funded Futures Network Get Funded Now — AtmosFunded

Funded Futures Network vs AtmosFunded — Side-by-Side

Feature Funded Futures Network AtmosFunded
Payout
Profit Split 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro Up to 90%
First Payout - On demand (Plus/Instant programs)
Payout Frequency Same-day available Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $250,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Funded Futures Network vs AtmosFunded

Winner: Funded Futures Network

Funded Futures Network vs AtmosFunded — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Funded Futures Network vs AtmosFunded, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Funded Futures Network: No Daily Loss Limit. Futures Only. Sim-to-Live Path. Up to $1.3M Allocation.

AtmosFunded: From $21. 5 Programs. Backed by Taurex. 20+ Global Payment Methods.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Futures Network scores 8.6/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Funded Futures Network vs AtmosFunded

BestProp Score: Funded Futures Network scores 8.6/10 vs AtmosFunded at 7.6/10.

Minimum Fee: Funded Futures Network starts from $125; AtmosFunded starts from $21. AtmosFunded is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro; AtmosFunded offers Up to 90%. Funded Futures Network has the higher split.

Platforms: Funded Futures Network supports Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based; AtmosFunded is on MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Funded Futures Network covers ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC, Treasuries, FX Futures, all Micros; AtmosFunded offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Commodities, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Funded Futures Network vs AtmosFunded

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Funded Futures Network and AtmosFunded compare on pricing.

Funded Futures Network challenge fees start from $125. The firm has operated since 2022.

AtmosFunded challenge fees start from $21. The firm has operated since 2024.

On entry-level pricing, AtmosFunded offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Funded Futures Network vs AtmosFunded

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Funded Futures Network vs AtmosFunded

Funded Futures Network profit split: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. AtmosFunded profit split: Up to 90%. Funded Futures Network delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Funded Futures Network pays Same-day available; AtmosFunded pays Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Funded Futures Network — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Futures Network:

Introduction to Funded Futures Network

Funded Futures Network LLC (FFN) was founded in 2022 by Kevin Swart and is headquartered in Florida, USA. The firm focuses exclusively on US futures markets and has built a reputation for transparent, trader-first evaluation rules, earning a 4.2/5 Trustpilot score from 461+ reviews. Maximum combined allocation reaches $1,300,000 per trader across multiple accounts.

Two evaluation tracks are available – Standard and Express – each with a two-stage funding path: Sim Funded Pro (80% split, consistency rules apply) advancing to Live Funded Pro (90% split, no consistency rule).

Evaluation Structure

Standard Evaluation (no daily loss limit): The defining feature of Standard accounts is the absence of a daily loss limit. Only the EOD trailing maximum drawdown applies. Intraday drawdowns that recover by end of session do not count against the account – only the closing balance is evaluated. This eliminates the most common cause of futures prop evaluation failure: a volatile session that recovers but still exceeds an intraday daily limit.

Express Evaluation (stricter consistency): Same structure as Standard but with a tighter consistency rule: the best single day may not exceed 25% of total profit target (vs 40% on Standard). For traders with a more uniform day-to-day P&L, Express offers slightly lower fees relative to account size.

Both tracks use end-of-day trailing drawdown during evaluation and transition to a more protective structure at the funded stage.

Pricing and Targets

  • $25,000: Standard $125 / Express $155. Target: $2,000. Max DD: $1,500.
  • $50,000: Standard $150 / Express $175. Target: $3,000. Max DD: $2,000.
  • $100,000: Standard $305 / Express $330. Target: $6,000. Max DD: $3,600.
  • $150,000: Standard $350 / Express $380. Target: $9,000. Max DD: $5,000.
  • $250,000: Standard $580 / Express $690. Target: $15,000. Max DD: $6,000.

A 50% discount code (TOPPROP per TPO) brings Standard fees to roughly $63-$290. Note: an activation fee of $120 applies when transitioning from evaluation to the Sim Funded Pro stage – this is in addition to the evaluation fee.

Funding Path: Sim to Live

Sim Funded Pro (80% split): The first funded stage. A 40% consistency rule applies – no single trading day may account for more than 40% of total profits. Approximately 3 payout events required to complete this stage. Same-day payouts available.

Live Funded Pro (90% split): After meeting Sim Funded Pro milestones, traders advance to Live Funded Pro with 90% split and no consistency restriction. This two-stage path rewards traders who demonstrate consistent profitability over time rather than a single outsized session.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Allowed during evaluation. At funded stages, positions must be flat ±1 minute around Tier-1 events (FOMC, CPI, NFP).
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Not permitted. Positions must flatten by the daily session cutoff.
  • Hedging: Not allowed across correlated products or across multiple accounts.
  • Copy trading: Allowed up to a cap. Excess accounts may affect funding eligibility.
  • EAs/HFT: Confirm directly with support before use.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, browser-based (TradingView-style), NinjaTrader. Instruments: ES, NQ, YM, RTY (equity index futures), CL (crude oil), GC (gold), Treasury futures, FX futures, and all micro equivalents (MES, MNQ, MYM, M2K, MCL, MGC).

Payouts

  • Minimum: ~$500 per withdrawal
  • Processing: Same-day available
  • Methods: ACH, Bank Wire, PayPal (region-dependent)
  • Max total allocation: $1,300,000 per trader

Our Verdict

Funded Futures Network earns a 7.5 BestProp score. Founded in 2022, 461+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.2/5, and a $1.3M maximum allocation give FFN a credible foundation among futures prop firms. The Standard track’s absence of a daily loss limit is a meaningful structural advantage – it removes the most common source of false-positive failures in volatile futures markets. The two-stage Sim-to-Live funding path is transparent and well-designed, and the broad instrument coverage (equity indices, energy, metals, treasuries, FX futures, micros) suits diverse futures trading styles.

Key considerations: the $120 activation fee adds to the total cost beyond the evaluation fee, weekend and overnight holds are prohibited, and the payout minimum of $500 may frustrate traders on smaller accounts early in the Sim Funded Pro stage. No daily loss limit requires strong self-discipline since a single large intraday session can consume the full max drawdown buffer. Best suited for disciplined EOD-focused futures traders who trade US session hours.

AtmosFunded — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of AtmosFunded:

Introduction to AtmosFunded

AtmosFunded is a proprietary trading program launched in November 2024 and registered in Nicosia, Cyprus, operated by Atmos Markets in collaboration with Taurex — an established regulated broker. The firm is led by CEO Nick Cooke. Despite being less than two years old, AtmosFunded has attracted 4.0/5 on Trustpilot from 262 reviews. Maximum account size is $200,000, scaling to $400,000 for strong performers. All accounts operate exclusively on MetaTrader 5.

AtmosFunded stands out for its pricing: the 2-Step Plus program starts at $21 for a $5,000 account, making it one of the most affordable funded trading entry points available. Five program types cover a wide range of evaluation preferences from instant funded access to methodical multi-step evaluation.

Programs

1-Step Standard ($32.25-$561.75): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% trailing (locks at initial balance as profits are made). Minimum 3 profitable days. Bi-weekly payouts after funding. Suited to traders wanting a straightforward single-phase challenge with clear trailing drawdown mechanics.

1-Step Plus ($27.75-$131.25 for $10K-$150K): Single phase, 6% profit target — lower than Standard. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown: 3% trailing (tighter, resets when profits are paid out). First payout on-demand, then every 14 days. The absence of a daily limit gives intraday flexibility, but the 3% total drawdown is very tight and rewards highly controlled position sizing.

2-Step Standard ($53.55-$840.65): Two phases: 10% (Phase 1) and 5% (Phase 2). Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Minimum 3 days per phase. Classic structure with the widest max drawdown buffer. Best for traders who want the most room for normal daily variance.

2-Step Plus ($21-$284.25 for $5K-$100K): Two phases: 6%/6% targets. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% static. Minimum 3 days. The lowest-fee program. First payout on demand after funding. Best suited to methodical, low-risk traders who prefer lower targets and lower fees over a wider drawdown buffer.

Instant Funding ($63.75-$551.65 for $5K-$100K): No evaluation. No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 5% trailing. Minimum 0 trading days. On-demand withdrawals. First funded payout without evaluation. Best for experienced traders who want immediate access and are confident in their drawdown management.

Commission and Cost Structure

AtmosFunded charges $5.00 per round lot for Forex, metals, energy, and commodities. This is on the higher end of the prop firm commission spectrum — at scale, it meaningfully impacts net profitability. Factor this cost into target calculations: a trader completing 100 round trips per month on a $50K account adds $500 in commission on top of the evaluation fee.

Trading Rules

  • Platforms: MetaTrader 5 only — no cTrader, Match Trader, or TradeLocker.
  • Commission: $5/lot (Forex, metals, energy, commodities). Crypto leverage: 1:2.
  • Maximum leverage: Forex 1:50, Metals 1:15, Indices 1:10, Crypto 1:2.
  • EA policy: Verify directly with support — not specified in published rules.
  • Drawdown types: 1-Step Standard and Instant use trailing drawdown. 2-Step programs use static drawdown. 1-Step Plus uses a resetting trailing drawdown.

Platforms and Instruments

Platform: MetaTrader 5 (MT5) only. Instruments: Forex, Crypto, Indices, Commodities, Metals. Broad payment method acceptance: cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal, Revolut, Crypto, and 20+ regional options including PIX (Brazil), Boleto, OXXO (LATAM), M-Pesa, GrabPay (Southeast Asia) — one of the most inclusive deposit method sets in the prop firm industry.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (every 14 days); Instant and Plus programs offer on-demand first payout
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Processing time: 2-5 business days
  • Methods: Bank wire, USDT, BTC, ETH
  • Deposits: Cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal, Revolut, Crypto, 20+ regional methods

Our Verdict

AtmosFunded earns a 6.3 BestProp score. Founded in November 2024, backed by Taurex (a regulated broker), and already at 4.0/5 Trustpilot from 262 reviews. The pricing is genuinely accessible — 2-Step Plus at $21 for a $5K account is hard to beat — and the 20+ regional payment methods are excellent for global accessibility. Five program types offer real structural variety including a no-daily-limit option (1-Step Plus) and on-demand withdrawals on Instant Funding.

The main concerns: the firm is less than two years old with a relatively small Trustpilot sample (262 reviews). MT5-only limits platform choice. The $5/lot commission is one of the highest in the prop industry and materially affects profitability on active accounts. The 1-Step Plus 3% total drawdown is extremely tight. Given its very young age and limited track record, AtmosFunded is a reasonable pick for low-fee experimentation or for traders in regions where payment options matter — but not yet the choice for a trader’s primary funded programme.

Funded Futures Network — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Challenge fees from $125
  • Available on Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Operating since 2022

AtmosFunded — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.6/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $21
  • Available on MT5
  • Operating since 2024

Final Verdict: Funded Futures Network vs AtmosFunded (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Futures Network the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If AtmosFunded better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Funded Futures Network vs AtmosFunded

Which is better, Funded Futures Network or AtmosFunded?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Futures Network scores higher overall (8.6/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Funded Futures Network cheaper than AtmosFunded?

AtmosFunded offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Funded Futures Network or AtmosFunded?

Funded Futures Network offers the higher profit split. Funded Futures Network: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. AtmosFunded: Up to 90%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Funded Futures Network — check the review. AtmosFunded — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Funded Futures Network — check the review. AtmosFunded — check the review.

Read the full Funded Futures Network review →  ·  Read the full AtmosFunded review →

Who should choose Funded Futures Network?
  • Traders wanting 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Users of Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose AtmosFunded?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Funded Futures Network vs AtmosFunded

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Futures Network edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split, while AtmosFunded offers Up to 90% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Funded Futures Network processes first payouts in - day(s), while AtmosFunded takes approximately On demand (Plus/Instant programs) day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Funded Futures Network nor AtmosFunded are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
Read Review →
AtmosFunded
7.6/10
Read Review →