Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Funded Futures Network vs Hantec Trader — Which is Better?
Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
Hantec Trader
8.7/10
★★★★☆

Funded Futures Network vs Hantec Trader — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Funded Futures Network View Firm — Hantec Trader

Funded Futures Network vs Hantec Trader — Side-by-Side

Feature Funded Futures Network Hantec Trader
Payout
Profit Split 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro 90% (up to 95%)
First Payout - On demand
Payout Frequency Same-day available 14-day (7-day with add-on)
Max Account Size $250,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Funded Futures Network vs Hantec Trader

Winner: Hantec Trader

Funded Futures Network vs Hantec Trader — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Funded Futures Network vs Hantec Trader, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Funded Futures Network: No Daily Loss Limit. Futures Only. Sim-to-Live Path. Up to $1.3M Allocation.

Hantec Trader: Hantec Group (35+ Years). 90-95% Split All Programs. 24h Payout Guarantee.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Hantec Trader scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Funded Futures Network vs Hantec Trader

BestProp Score: Funded Futures Network scores 8.6/10 vs Hantec Trader at 8.7/10.

Minimum Fee: Funded Futures Network starts from $125; Hantec Trader starts from $17. Hantec Trader is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro; Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%). Hantec Trader has the higher split.

Platforms: Funded Futures Network supports Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based; Hantec Trader is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Funded Futures Network covers ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC, Treasuries, FX Futures, all Micros; Hantec Trader offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Funded Futures Network vs Hantec Trader

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Funded Futures Network and Hantec Trader compare on pricing.

Funded Futures Network challenge fees start from $125. The firm has operated since 2022.

Hantec Trader challenge fees start from $17.

On entry-level pricing, Hantec Trader offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Funded Futures Network vs Hantec Trader

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Funded Futures Network vs Hantec Trader

Funded Futures Network profit split: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. Hantec Trader profit split: 90% (up to 95%). Hantec Trader delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Funded Futures Network pays Same-day available; Hantec Trader pays 14-day (7-day with add-on). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Funded Futures Network — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Futures Network:

Introduction to Funded Futures Network

Funded Futures Network LLC (FFN) was founded in 2022 by Kevin Swart and is headquartered in Florida, USA. The firm focuses exclusively on US futures markets and has built a reputation for transparent, trader-first evaluation rules, earning a 4.2/5 Trustpilot score from 461+ reviews. Maximum combined allocation reaches $1,300,000 per trader across multiple accounts.

Two evaluation tracks are available – Standard and Express – each with a two-stage funding path: Sim Funded Pro (80% split, consistency rules apply) advancing to Live Funded Pro (90% split, no consistency rule).

Evaluation Structure

Standard Evaluation (no daily loss limit): The defining feature of Standard accounts is the absence of a daily loss limit. Only the EOD trailing maximum drawdown applies. Intraday drawdowns that recover by end of session do not count against the account – only the closing balance is evaluated. This eliminates the most common cause of futures prop evaluation failure: a volatile session that recovers but still exceeds an intraday daily limit.

Express Evaluation (stricter consistency): Same structure as Standard but with a tighter consistency rule: the best single day may not exceed 25% of total profit target (vs 40% on Standard). For traders with a more uniform day-to-day P&L, Express offers slightly lower fees relative to account size.

Both tracks use end-of-day trailing drawdown during evaluation and transition to a more protective structure at the funded stage.

Pricing and Targets

  • $25,000: Standard $125 / Express $155. Target: $2,000. Max DD: $1,500.
  • $50,000: Standard $150 / Express $175. Target: $3,000. Max DD: $2,000.
  • $100,000: Standard $305 / Express $330. Target: $6,000. Max DD: $3,600.
  • $150,000: Standard $350 / Express $380. Target: $9,000. Max DD: $5,000.
  • $250,000: Standard $580 / Express $690. Target: $15,000. Max DD: $6,000.

A 50% discount code (TOPPROP per TPO) brings Standard fees to roughly $63-$290. Note: an activation fee of $120 applies when transitioning from evaluation to the Sim Funded Pro stage – this is in addition to the evaluation fee.

Funding Path: Sim to Live

Sim Funded Pro (80% split): The first funded stage. A 40% consistency rule applies – no single trading day may account for more than 40% of total profits. Approximately 3 payout events required to complete this stage. Same-day payouts available.

Live Funded Pro (90% split): After meeting Sim Funded Pro milestones, traders advance to Live Funded Pro with 90% split and no consistency restriction. This two-stage path rewards traders who demonstrate consistent profitability over time rather than a single outsized session.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Allowed during evaluation. At funded stages, positions must be flat ±1 minute around Tier-1 events (FOMC, CPI, NFP).
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Not permitted. Positions must flatten by the daily session cutoff.
  • Hedging: Not allowed across correlated products or across multiple accounts.
  • Copy trading: Allowed up to a cap. Excess accounts may affect funding eligibility.
  • EAs/HFT: Confirm directly with support before use.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, browser-based (TradingView-style), NinjaTrader. Instruments: ES, NQ, YM, RTY (equity index futures), CL (crude oil), GC (gold), Treasury futures, FX futures, and all micro equivalents (MES, MNQ, MYM, M2K, MCL, MGC).

Payouts

  • Minimum: ~$500 per withdrawal
  • Processing: Same-day available
  • Methods: ACH, Bank Wire, PayPal (region-dependent)
  • Max total allocation: $1,300,000 per trader

Our Verdict

Funded Futures Network earns a 7.5 BestProp score. Founded in 2022, 461+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.2/5, and a $1.3M maximum allocation give FFN a credible foundation among futures prop firms. The Standard track’s absence of a daily loss limit is a meaningful structural advantage – it removes the most common source of false-positive failures in volatile futures markets. The two-stage Sim-to-Live funding path is transparent and well-designed, and the broad instrument coverage (equity indices, energy, metals, treasuries, FX futures, micros) suits diverse futures trading styles.

Key considerations: the $120 activation fee adds to the total cost beyond the evaluation fee, weekend and overnight holds are prohibited, and the payout minimum of $500 may frustrate traders on smaller accounts early in the Sim Funded Pro stage. No daily loss limit requires strong self-discipline since a single large intraday session can consume the full max drawdown buffer. Best suited for disciplined EOD-focused futures traders who trade US session hours.

Hantec Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Hantec Trader:

Introduction to Hantec Trader

Hantec Trader is operated by Hantec Trader Limited (Company No. C191400), incorporated in Mauritius and backed by the Hantec Group — a financial services organisation with 35+ years of trading history. UK-based support services are provided by HM Provider Limited (Company No. 14429485). The prop trading platform is accessible via htrader.hmarkets.com and offers six distinct challenge programs ranging from a 24-hour speedrun to a patient 3-step endurance track. Hantec Trader is an official UFC partner in the APAC region. All accounts operate on MT4 and MT5 with real-time market data from institutional liquidity providers.

The firm offers one of the highest standard profit splits in the industry: 90-95% across all programs. A 24-hour payout guarantee backs every withdrawal — if processing exceeds 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward up to $1,000.

Programs

Instant24 ($13-$299 for $2K-$100K): The fastest path — complete within 24 hours of first trade. No profit target. Daily loss: 2%. Max loss: 3% trailing. 80-95% split. No weekend holding. A 15% trade consistency requirement applies. Restricted to non-UK, non-Mauritius, non-HK, non-Singapore residents.

Express 1-Step ($39-$999 for $2K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 6% trailing (balance-based). 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding both permitted. No consistency requirement. First payout on demand; 14-day cycle thereafter (7-day with add-on).

Enhanced 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. Consistency requirement applies. First payout on demand.

EnhancedX 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 10% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 10% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. No consistency requirement — the most permissive of the evaluation programs. First payout on demand.

Endurance 3-Step ($29-$499 for $5K-$200K — coming soon): Three phases at 6% profit each. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. Up to 95% split. Minimum 3 trading days per stage. Weekend holding permitted. Lowest fee entry point at $29 for a $5K account. No consistency requirement.

Instant Lite ($19-$699 for $1K-$100K): No profit target, no evaluation period. Daily loss: 3%. Max loss: 5% trailing. 90-95% split. Consistency required. News trading and weekend holding not permitted on this track.

Instant Funding ($19-$1,069 for $1K-$50K): Immediate funded access, no evaluation. Daily loss: 6%. Max loss: 6% trailing (daily + total identical). 90-95% split. News and weekend holds not permitted.

Payout Guarantee

Hantec Trader’s 24-hour payout guarantee is one of the stronger commitments in the industry: if a withdrawal request is not approved within 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward amount up to a $1,000 bonus. This is a meaningful accountability mechanism backed by a 35-year-old parent group.

Scaling

Traders who pass the initial evaluation scale to the next account tier at no extra cost, up to a maximum of $200,000.

Platforms, Instruments and Rules

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Indices, Cryptocurrencies. Tight institutional spreads. EA policy: not explicitly restricted in published rules — confirm with support. News trading: permitted on Express, Enhanced, EnhancedX; prohibited on Instant Lite and Instant Funding.

Restricted jurisdictions (varies by program): USA (all programs), UK, Mauritius, Hong Kong, Singapore (Instant programs). Additional regional restrictions apply — verify at checkout.

Our Verdict

Hantec Trader earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The Hantec Group’s 35-year institutional background provides genuine credibility, the 90-95% profit split across all programs is among the highest standard splits in the prop firm industry, and the 24-hour payout guarantee with a doubling penalty is a strong accountability commitment. Six program types including the unique 24-hour Instant24 and the affordable Endurance 3-Step give traders meaningful structural choice. MT4/MT5 compatibility serves the broadest possible trader base.

The main considerations: USA residents are excluded from all programs, Instant programs restrict news trading and weekend holding, and no public Trustpilot score is confirmed. The parent group Hantec Markets adds reputational weight that most standalone prop firms cannot match. Traders willing to work within the restricted-country list and instrument set (Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto only) will find one of the most structurally generous programs available.

Funded Futures Network — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Challenge fees from $125
  • Available on Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Operating since 2022

Hantec Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 90% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $17
  • Available on MT4, MT5

Final Verdict: Funded Futures Network vs Hantec Trader (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Hantec Trader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Futures Network better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Funded Futures Network vs Hantec Trader

Which is better, Funded Futures Network or Hantec Trader?

Based on our independent scoring, Hantec Trader scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Funded Futures Network cheaper than Hantec Trader?

Hantec Trader offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Funded Futures Network or Hantec Trader?

Hantec Trader offers the higher profit split. Funded Futures Network: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. Hantec Trader: 90% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Funded Futures Network — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Funded Futures Network — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review.

Read the full Funded Futures Network review →  ·  Read the full Hantec Trader review →

Who should choose Funded Futures Network?
  • Traders wanting 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Users of Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Hantec Trader?
  • Traders wanting 90% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Funded Futures Network vs Hantec Trader

Based on our scoring methodology, Hantec Trader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split, while Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Funded Futures Network processes first payouts in - day(s), while Hantec Trader takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Funded Futures Network nor Hantec Trader are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
Read Review →
Hantec Trader
8.7/10
Read Review →