Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Wall Street Funded vs Goat Funded Trader — Which is Better?
Wall Street Funded
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
Goat Funded Trader
8.7/10
★★★★☆

Wall Street Funded vs Goat Funded Trader — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Wall Street Funded Get Funded Now — Goat Funded Trader

Wall Street Funded vs Goat Funded Trader — Side-by-Side

Feature Wall Street Funded Goat Funded Trader
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 90% with promo) ~100% (scales with phases)
First Payout 10 —
Payout Frequency Every 10 days (2h avg processing) On-demand (2 business day guarantee)
Max Account Size $100,000 $400,000
Our Verdict — Wall Street Funded vs Goat Funded Trader

Winner: Goat Funded Trader

Wall Street Funded vs Goat Funded Trader — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Wall Street Funded vs Goat Funded Trader, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Wall Street Funded: 2-Hour Payouts. 12% Max DD Available. Trading Psychology Included.

Goat Funded Trader: 100% Refundable Fees. MT4 Support. Stocks, ETFs & Crypto.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Goat Funded Trader scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Wall Street Funded vs Goat Funded Trader

BestProp Score: Wall Street Funded scores 8.6/10 vs Goat Funded Trader at 8.7/10.

Minimum Fee: Wall Street Funded starts from $23; Goat Funded Trader starts from Refundable.

Profit Split: Wall Street Funded offers 80% (up to 90% with promo); Goat Funded Trader offers ~100% (scales with phases). Wall Street Funded has the higher split.

Platforms: Wall Street Funded supports MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader; Goat Funded Trader is on MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM.

Tradeable Markets: Wall Street Funded covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto; Goat Funded Trader offers Forex, Stocks, ETFs, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Wall Street Funded vs Goat Funded Trader

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Wall Street Funded and Goat Funded Trader compare on pricing.

Wall Street Funded challenge fees start from $23. They have funded over 75,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $20,000,000+.

Goat Funded Trader challenge fees start from Refundable. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 250,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $23,000,000+.

Challenge Rules: Wall Street Funded vs Goat Funded Trader

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Wall Street Funded vs Goat Funded Trader

Wall Street Funded profit split: 80% (up to 90% with promo). Goat Funded Trader profit split: ~100% (scales with phases). Wall Street Funded delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Wall Street Funded pays Every 10 days (2h avg processing); Goat Funded Trader pays On-demand (2 business day guarantee). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Wall Street Funded — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Wall Street Funded:

Introduction to Wall Street Funded

Wall Street Funded (WSF) operates under WSF Technology FZCO (License No. 47001) in Dubai’s Digital Park, with a Saint Lucia entity (WSFmarkets Ltd) handling market operations. Co-founder and CEO Albert Suriol Navarro has built a platform with 75,000+ traders across 180+ countries and $20M+ in verified payouts. The firm stands out for two practical differentiators: a 2-hour average payout processing time backed by a 48-hour guarantee, and weekly live trading psychology sessions with specialist Olga Paredes — an unusual value-add not offered by any other firm we have reviewed.

Who Is Wall Street Funded For?

WSF’s six-program lineup covers a wide range of risk tolerances. The Stellar program’s 12% maximum drawdown is among the most forgiving in the space. The Ultra 2-Step’s 10% drawdown gives traders room to absorb losing streaks without premature failure. The Rapid 1-Step suits confident traders who want a fast single-phase path with a 10% daily loss limit — one of the highest daily allowances available.

EAs and automated strategies are permitted on Classic, Ultra, Rapid, and Stellar programs (not on Instant). News trading is allowed during challenges but profits on news events may be adjusted on funded accounts — traders with news-dependent strategies should review the specific policy on their chosen program before purchasing.

Restricted countries note: USA, Singapore, Russia, and UAE residents are excluded — despite the firm’s own Dubai office address.

Challenge Programs

  • Instant Pro ($2.5K–$100K): No evaluation phase. 5% max drawdown, 3% daily loss limit. 80% profit split. Payout cycle: every 15 days initially, then every 10 days. Fees $49–$499. EAs not permitted.
  • Instant Standard ($2.5K–$50K): No evaluation phase. 6% max drawdown, 3% daily loss limit. 80% profit split. Payout cycle: every 30 days initially, then every 10 days. Fees $90–$1,800. EAs not permitted.
  • Classic 2-Step ($2.5K–$100K): Two-phase evaluation. 8% max drawdown. Phase 1 daily DD 8%, Phase 2 daily DD 5%. 80% split. EAs permitted. Fees $27–$563.
  • Ultra 2-Step ($2.5K–$100K): Two-phase evaluation. 10% max drawdown — one of the highest available. Phase 1 daily DD 10%, Phase 2 daily DD 5%. 80% split. EAs permitted. Fees $23–$529.
  • Rapid 1-Step ($2.5K–$100K): Single-phase evaluation. 6% max drawdown, 10% daily loss limit. 80% split. EAs permitted. Fees $25–$529.
  • Stellar ($2.5K–$100K): Two-phase evaluation. 12% max drawdown — the most forgiving of all programs. Phase 1 daily DD 8%, Phase 2 daily DD 5%. 80% split. EAs permitted. Fees $39–$629.

All programs: minimum 4 profitable days required. Consistency rule 15–30% (varies by program). Minimum stop loss duration 2 minutes. Overnight and weekend holding permitted. Copy trading allowed between own accounts (not on $100K accounts). VIP scaling path to $2,000,000.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three platforms: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, MatchTrader. Leverage 1:30–1:50 depending on program. Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, cryptocurrencies. No trailing drawdown on select programs — static drawdown calculated from initial balance, not from peak equity.

Soft breach warnings are issued before hard limits are hit — giving traders a chance to reduce exposure before an account is terminated. This is a trader-friendly rule that few firms implement.

Payouts

  • Average processing: 2 hours | Guarantee: 48 hours
  • Frequency: Every 10 days (after initial period)
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Methods: Rise (bank), USDT, USDC, ETH, BTC
  • Split: 80% base | Up to 90% with promotions | VIP scaling to $2,000,000
  • Total paid: $20M+

Unique Features

Trading psychology sessions: Weekly live sessions with specialist Olga Paredes are included with all accounts — the only prop firm in our database to include professional trading psychology support as standard. Soft breach system: Warning alerts before hard drawdown limits are reached, giving traders actionable time to de-risk. 20+ support languages: Human 24/7 support covering the widest language range of any firm reviewed.

Our Verdict

Wall Street Funded earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The trading psychology sessions, soft breach warning system, 20+ language support, 2-hour average payouts, and no-trailing-drawdown option are genuine differentiators that most competitors do not offer. The Stellar and Ultra programs’ 12% and 10% max drawdowns are the most generous limits in our database for evaluation accounts.

The 80% base profit split trails the 90–100% offered by several competitors. Instant Standard fees ($90–$1,800 for accounts up to $50K) are notably high for an instant funding product. UAE traders are excluded despite the firm’s Dubai registration — worth checking residency eligibility before purchasing.

Goat Funded Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Goat Funded Trader:

Introduction to Goat Funded Trader

Goat Funded Trader (GFT) was founded in May 2023 and operates under Goat Funded LTD, registered in Saint Lucia. The parent holding entity, Wishes Tower International Limited, is incorporated in Hong Kong. Leadership includes Eduardo D.T. and Matteo Desideri. With 250,000+ traders across 182+ countries and $23M+ in total payouts (average $2,180 per payout), GFT has grown into one of the larger prop firm communities globally in under two years.

Two features stand out immediately: all challenge fees are 100% refundable on first payout, and the platform supports MetaTrader 4 — making GFT one of the only prop firms still offering MT4 access in 2026, which matters for traders with long-running MT4 strategies and indicators they cannot easily migrate.

Who Is Goat Funded Trader For?

GFT suits a wide trader profile. The instrument list goes beyond the typical prop firm offering — forex, stocks, ETFs, and crypto pairs are all tradeable, giving equity traders and crypto traders options they cannot find at most competitors. MAM/PAMM account support is available, making GFT viable for money managers who want to run sub-accounts or manage multiple funded accounts under a single master strategy.

News trading and weekend holding are permitted. The 10% profit target per phase is higher than many firms’ 6–8% targets, but the no-time-limit structure and 100% fee refund remove the two most common pressure points associated with higher targets.

The GOAT Model Program

GFT’s flagship evaluation is structured with three progressive 10% profit targets across phases, each building toward the $2,000,000 scaling ceiling. The evaluation itself is marketed as low-friction — no time limit, no minimum trading days, and a 100% fee refund on the first payout. The profit split scales upward as traders progress through phases, targeting approximately 100% at full scale.

  • Account sizes: $2,500–$400,000
  • Fees: 100% refundable (example: $263 for a $100K account)
  • Profit target: 10% per phase
  • Daily drawdown: 4% maximum
  • Max drawdown: 6% maximum
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100
  • Time limit: None
  • Scaling ceiling: $2,000,000

Goat Blitz is a promotional variant of the main model with adjusted parameters — check the live site for current Blitz availability and terms.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six supported platforms: MetaTrader 5, MetaTrader 4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, and MAM/PAMM. Raw spreads from 0.1 pips. Zero commission on indices and crypto. Instruments: forex pairs, stocks, ETFs, crypto pairs.

MT5 services are not available to US citizens or residents — other platforms may apply subject to jurisdiction. News trading and weekend holding are permitted.

GFT runs a proprietary dashboard built on their own GFT Technology stack, with a companion mobile app (iOS and Android) and a GFT Points loyalty programme for active traders.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 2 business days — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment
  • On-demand: No fixed withdrawal cycles
  • Fees: 100% refunded on first payout
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • Total paid out: $23M+ | Average: $2,180
  • Scaling ceiling: $2,000,000

Our Verdict

Goat Funded Trader earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, no time limits, MT4 support, MAM/PAMM capability, stocks and ETFs, and a 250,000+ trader community is an unusually strong feature set for a firm founded in 2023. The $2,000,000 scaling ceiling and $1,000 late-payout penalty are competitive with the best firms in the space.

The 10% profit target per phase is higher than most competitors’ 6–8%, which requires genuine trading edge to clear consistently. The official review rating is 4.8/5 from 5,000+ verified reviews, though this appears to reference their own platform rather than an independent service like Trustpilot — independent review data was not confirmed at time of writing. Overall a strong, growing platform with genuine differentiators for MT4 traders, stock traders, and money managers.

Wall Street Funded — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90% with promo) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $23
  • 75,000+ funded traders
  • $20,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader

Goat Funded Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive ~100% (scales with phases) profit split
  • Challenge fees from Refundable
  • 250,000+ funded traders
  • $23,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Wall Street Funded vs Goat Funded Trader (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Goat Funded Trader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Wall Street Funded better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Wall Street Funded vs Goat Funded Trader

Which is better, Wall Street Funded or Goat Funded Trader?

Based on our independent scoring, Goat Funded Trader scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Wall Street Funded cheaper than Goat Funded Trader?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Wall Street Funded or Goat Funded Trader?

Wall Street Funded offers the higher profit split. Wall Street Funded: 80% (up to 90% with promo). Goat Funded Trader: ~100% (scales with phases).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Wall Street Funded — check the review. Goat Funded Trader — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Wall Street Funded — check the review. Goat Funded Trader — check the review.

Read the full Wall Street Funded review →  ·  Read the full Goat Funded Trader review →

Who should choose Wall Street Funded?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90% with promo) profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Goat Funded Trader?
  • Traders wanting ~100% (scales with phases) profit split
  • Users of MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Wall Street Funded vs Goat Funded Trader

Based on our scoring methodology, Goat Funded Trader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Wall Street Funded offers 80% (up to 90% with promo) profit split, while Goat Funded Trader offers ~100% (scales with phases) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Wall Street Funded processes first payouts in 10 day(s), while Goat Funded Trader takes approximately a variable timeframe. Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Wall Street Funded nor Goat Funded Trader are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Wall Street Funded
8.6/10
Read Review →
Goat Funded Trader
8.7/10
Read Review →