Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Funded Squad vs Wall Street Funded — Which is Better?
Funded Squad
8.9/10
★★★★½
VS
Wall Street Funded
8.6/10
★★★★☆

Funded Squad vs Wall Street Funded — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Funded Squad View Firm — Wall Street Funded

Funded Squad vs Wall Street Funded — Side-by-Side

Feature Funded Squad Wall Street Funded
Payout
Profit Split 100% (most programs) 80% (up to 90% with promo)
First Payout — 10
Payout Frequency On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program) Every 10 days (2h avg processing)
Max Account Size $200,000 $100,000
Our Verdict — Funded Squad vs Wall Street Funded

Winner: Funded Squad

Funded Squad vs Wall Street Funded — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Funded Squad vs Wall Street Funded, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Funded Squad: $1K Missed-Payout Penalty. 100% Fee Refunds. Reward Protection.

Wall Street Funded: 2-Hour Payouts. 12% Max DD Available. Trading Psychology Included.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Squad scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Funded Squad vs Wall Street Funded

BestProp Score: Funded Squad scores 8.9/10 vs Wall Street Funded at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: Funded Squad starts from $49; Wall Street Funded starts from $23. Wall Street Funded is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs); Wall Street Funded offers 80% (up to 90% with promo). Wall Street Funded has the higher split.

Platforms: Funded Squad supports Platform 5, Match Trader; Wall Street Funded is on MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Funded Squad covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities; Wall Street Funded offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Funded Squad vs Wall Street Funded

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Funded Squad and Wall Street Funded compare on pricing.

Funded Squad challenge fees start from $49. They have funded over 30,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $2,000,000+.

Wall Street Funded challenge fees start from $23. They have funded over 75,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $20,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Wall Street Funded offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Funded Squad vs Wall Street Funded

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Funded Squad vs Wall Street Funded

Funded Squad profit split: 100% (most programs). Wall Street Funded profit split: 80% (up to 90% with promo). Wall Street Funded delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Funded Squad pays On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program); Wall Street Funded pays Every 10 days (2h avg processing). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Funded Squad — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Squad:

Introduction to Funded Squad

Funded Squad is operated by Devionics Technology FZCO, headquartered at Dubai Silicon Oasis, UAE. With 30,000+ traders across 130+ countries and $2M+ in distributed rewards, the platform has grown quickly since launch on the back of a notably trader-friendly ruleset: 100% fee refunds on evaluation accounts, reward protection that lets traders keep profits even after failing the funded phase, and the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed — a $1,000 bonus if their 12-hour processing window is missed.

Six distinct program types give traders genuine choice across instant funding and evaluation paths, all with 100% profit splits (except Instant Pro at 70%) and no time limits.

Who Is Funded Squad For?

Funded Squad suits traders who want low drawdown risk with high profit retention. The 2-Step Squad account’s 12% max drawdown is one of the most forgiving in the space, while the 1-Step Evaluation’s 7% max drawdown with a refundable fee and 100% split is an attractive combination for traders who are confident in their edge but want fee protection if things go wrong.

The scaling plan doubles account size for every 10% profit milestone — a path that reaches $1,000,000 in total allocation. For systematic and EA traders, automated trading is permitted on all platforms and no consistency rules apply on instant accounts.

Challenge Programs

  • Instant Lite ($2.5K–$200K): No profit target, no consistency rules. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (trailing). 100% profit split. On-demand payouts. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:50.
  • Instant Pro ($2.5K–$100K): No profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (static). 70% profit split. Payouts every 5 days. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:20.
  • 1-Step Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 8% profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 7% max drawdown (static). 100% split. On-demand payouts. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 1-Step Pro Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 10% profit target (Phase 1); 6% static max DD (Phase 2). 3% daily loss limit. 100% split. Daily payouts. Min 3 trading days Phase 1, min 1 day Phase 2. News trading and weekend holding permitted in Phase 1 only. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:30.
  • 2-Step Fast ($5K–$200K): 6% target per phase. 4% daily loss limit, 8% max drawdown (static). 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 2-Step Squad ($5K–$200K): 8% Phase 1 / 6% Phase 2 targets. 5% daily loss limit, 12% max drawdown (static) — one of the most generous drawdown buffers available. 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.

Reward Protection

Funded Squad offers an unusual guarantee: if a trader fails the funded phase after already receiving payouts, those payouts are not clawed back. Earned rewards remain with the trader regardless of what happens to the account afterward. This removes the risk of a firm claiming back previously paid profits — a practice that has occurred at other firms and caused significant community backlash.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Two platforms: Platform 5 (their proprietary platform, built for speed and advanced order types) and Match Trader. Instruments: forex, metals, indices, crypto, commodities. EAs and automated strategies permitted on all platforms. No consistency rules on instant accounts.

Note: a $10 platform fee applies per account in addition to the challenge fee.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 12 hours — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment (the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed)
  • Frequency: On-demand (1-Step Eval/Instant Lite) | Daily (1-Step Pro) | Every 5 days (Instant Pro) | Every 7 days (2-Step)
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,000,000 (account doubles per 10% profit milestone)
  • Reward protection: Previously paid rewards retained even after funded account failure

Our Verdict

Funded Squad earns a 7.9 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, $1,000 payout penalty, reward protection, no consistency rules, and six program types with 100% splits makes the trader-value proposition among the strongest we have reviewed. The 2-Step Squad’s 12% drawdown buffer stands out for traders who need breathing room. Platform 5 is proprietary but capable.

The firm is newer and $2M+ in total payouts — while real — is modest compared to larger firms. No public Trustpilot data was available at time of writing. Overall, Funded Squad is a strong contender for traders who want maximum split retention and fee protection, with the payout guarantee providing a meaningful safety net.

Wall Street Funded — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Wall Street Funded:

Introduction to Wall Street Funded

Wall Street Funded (WSF) operates under WSF Technology FZCO (License No. 47001) in Dubai’s Digital Park, with a Saint Lucia entity (WSFmarkets Ltd) handling market operations. Co-founder and CEO Albert Suriol Navarro has built a platform with 75,000+ traders across 180+ countries and $20M+ in verified payouts. The firm stands out for two practical differentiators: a 2-hour average payout processing time backed by a 48-hour guarantee, and weekly live trading psychology sessions with specialist Olga Paredes — an unusual value-add not offered by any other firm we have reviewed.

Who Is Wall Street Funded For?

WSF’s six-program lineup covers a wide range of risk tolerances. The Stellar program’s 12% maximum drawdown is among the most forgiving in the space. The Ultra 2-Step’s 10% drawdown gives traders room to absorb losing streaks without premature failure. The Rapid 1-Step suits confident traders who want a fast single-phase path with a 10% daily loss limit — one of the highest daily allowances available.

EAs and automated strategies are permitted on Classic, Ultra, Rapid, and Stellar programs (not on Instant). News trading is allowed during challenges but profits on news events may be adjusted on funded accounts — traders with news-dependent strategies should review the specific policy on their chosen program before purchasing.

Restricted countries note: USA, Singapore, Russia, and UAE residents are excluded — despite the firm’s own Dubai office address.

Challenge Programs

  • Instant Pro ($2.5K–$100K): No evaluation phase. 5% max drawdown, 3% daily loss limit. 80% profit split. Payout cycle: every 15 days initially, then every 10 days. Fees $49–$499. EAs not permitted.
  • Instant Standard ($2.5K–$50K): No evaluation phase. 6% max drawdown, 3% daily loss limit. 80% profit split. Payout cycle: every 30 days initially, then every 10 days. Fees $90–$1,800. EAs not permitted.
  • Classic 2-Step ($2.5K–$100K): Two-phase evaluation. 8% max drawdown. Phase 1 daily DD 8%, Phase 2 daily DD 5%. 80% split. EAs permitted. Fees $27–$563.
  • Ultra 2-Step ($2.5K–$100K): Two-phase evaluation. 10% max drawdown — one of the highest available. Phase 1 daily DD 10%, Phase 2 daily DD 5%. 80% split. EAs permitted. Fees $23–$529.
  • Rapid 1-Step ($2.5K–$100K): Single-phase evaluation. 6% max drawdown, 10% daily loss limit. 80% split. EAs permitted. Fees $25–$529.
  • Stellar ($2.5K–$100K): Two-phase evaluation. 12% max drawdown — the most forgiving of all programs. Phase 1 daily DD 8%, Phase 2 daily DD 5%. 80% split. EAs permitted. Fees $39–$629.

All programs: minimum 4 profitable days required. Consistency rule 15–30% (varies by program). Minimum stop loss duration 2 minutes. Overnight and weekend holding permitted. Copy trading allowed between own accounts (not on $100K accounts). VIP scaling path to $2,000,000.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three platforms: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, MatchTrader. Leverage 1:30–1:50 depending on program. Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, cryptocurrencies. No trailing drawdown on select programs — static drawdown calculated from initial balance, not from peak equity.

Soft breach warnings are issued before hard limits are hit — giving traders a chance to reduce exposure before an account is terminated. This is a trader-friendly rule that few firms implement.

Payouts

  • Average processing: 2 hours | Guarantee: 48 hours
  • Frequency: Every 10 days (after initial period)
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Methods: Rise (bank), USDT, USDC, ETH, BTC
  • Split: 80% base | Up to 90% with promotions | VIP scaling to $2,000,000
  • Total paid: $20M+

Unique Features

Trading psychology sessions: Weekly live sessions with specialist Olga Paredes are included with all accounts — the only prop firm in our database to include professional trading psychology support as standard. Soft breach system: Warning alerts before hard drawdown limits are reached, giving traders actionable time to de-risk. 20+ support languages: Human 24/7 support covering the widest language range of any firm reviewed.

Our Verdict

Wall Street Funded earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The trading psychology sessions, soft breach warning system, 20+ language support, 2-hour average payouts, and no-trailing-drawdown option are genuine differentiators that most competitors do not offer. The Stellar and Ultra programs’ 12% and 10% max drawdowns are the most generous limits in our database for evaluation accounts.

The 80% base profit split trails the 90–100% offered by several competitors. Instant Standard fees ($90–$1,800 for accounts up to $50K) are notably high for an instant funding product. UAE traders are excluded despite the firm’s Dubai registration — worth checking residency eligibility before purchasing.

Funded Squad — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 30,000+ funded traders
  • $2,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Platform 5, Match Trader

Wall Street Funded — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90% with promo) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $23
  • 75,000+ funded traders
  • $20,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader

Final Verdict: Funded Squad vs Wall Street Funded (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Squad the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Wall Street Funded better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Funded Squad vs Wall Street Funded

Which is better, Funded Squad or Wall Street Funded?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Squad scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Funded Squad cheaper than Wall Street Funded?

Wall Street Funded offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Funded Squad or Wall Street Funded?

Wall Street Funded offers the higher profit split. Funded Squad: 100% (most programs). Wall Street Funded: 80% (up to 90% with promo).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Funded Squad — check the review. Wall Street Funded — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Funded Squad — check the review. Wall Street Funded — check the review.

Read the full Funded Squad review →  ·  Read the full Wall Street Funded review →

Who should choose Funded Squad?
  • Traders wanting 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Users of Platform 5, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Wall Street Funded?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90% with promo) profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Funded Squad vs Wall Street Funded

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Squad edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs) profit split, while Wall Street Funded offers 80% (up to 90% with promo) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Funded Squad processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Wall Street Funded takes approximately 10 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Funded Squad nor Wall Street Funded are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Funded Squad
8.9/10
Read Review →
Wall Street Funded
8.6/10
Read Review →