Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Sure Leverage Funding vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
Sure Leverage Funding
7.5/10
★★★½☆
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

Sure Leverage Funding vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Sure Leverage Funding Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

Sure Leverage Funding vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature Sure Leverage Funding Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step) 80%
First Payout - -
Payout Frequency On-demand / 14-day / 30-day (by program) Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $200,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — Sure Leverage Funding vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: Lux Trading Firm

Sure Leverage Funding vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Sure Leverage Funding vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Sure Leverage Funding: 7 Programs incl. EA Challenge and No Max DD Evaluation.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Sure Leverage Funding vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: Sure Leverage Funding scores 7.5/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Sure Leverage Funding starts from $25; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. Sure Leverage Funding is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Sure Leverage Funding offers 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step); Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. Sure Leverage Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Sure Leverage Funding supports MT5, Match Trader, TradeLocker; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Sure Leverage Funding covers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto; Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: Sure Leverage Funding vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Sure Leverage Funding and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

Sure Leverage Funding challenge fees start from $25. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 10,000+ traders.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, Sure Leverage Funding offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Sure Leverage Funding vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Sure Leverage Funding vs Lux Trading Firm

Sure Leverage Funding profit split: 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step). Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. Sure Leverage Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Sure Leverage Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / 30-day (by program); Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Sure Leverage Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Sure Leverage Funding:

Introduction to Sure Leverage Funding

Sure Leverage Funding (SLF) was founded in November 2023 and is operated by ASAP Solutions FZ-LLC, headquartered at the Compass Building, Al Hamra Industrial Zone, Ras Al Khaimah, UAE. CEO Sebastian Ness leads the platform, which serves 10,000+ traders globally across seven distinct programs including a unique EA-dedicated challenge and a No Maximum Drawdown evaluation track.

Important trust note: SLF holds a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 310 reviews, which is a positive independent signal. However, ScamAdviser rates the domain at 1/100, and TheTrustedProp lists the firm as unverified with an unclaimed profile and notes the firm has been unresponsive to trader concerns. Traders should factor these signals into their due diligence and start with the smallest available account size before committing significant capital.

Programs (7 Total)

1-Step Challenge: Single phase, 8% profit target. Max drawdown: 8% static. Daily drawdown: 4%. Profit split: up to 100% (progressive). No time limit. Fees from $42 ($5K) to $749 ($200K) before the current 30% default discount.

2-Step Challenge: Phase 1: 10% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Max drawdown: 10% static. Daily drawdown: 5%. Profit split: 80%. Fees from $33-$659 pre-discount.

3-Step Challenge: Three phases, 5% target each. Max drawdown: 6% static. Daily drawdown: 3%. Profit split: 80%. Lowest fees of evaluation programs ($25-$579 pre-discount). Tightest drawdown rules – suited to very consistent traders.

EA Challenge: Designed specifically for algorithmic traders. 6% profit target. Max drawdown: 8%. Daily drawdown: 4%. Profit split: 80%. Fees from $85-$1,359 pre-discount. Note: EAs are restricted on standard funded accounts – if you trade algorithmically, the EA Challenge track is the appropriate path.

Instant Funding: No evaluation required, no profit target. Max drawdown: 8% static (does not trail profits – a meaningful feature). Daily drawdown: 4%. Profit split starts at 50% on the first withdrawal and scales to 80% from the sixth withdrawal onward. This progressive split structure means early payouts retain significantly less – factor this into cash flow expectations. Fees from $99-$1,919 pre-discount.

Instant Funding Pro: Streamlined instant access with fixed 80% split from the first withdrawal (no progressive ramp-up). Max drawdown: 7%. Daily drawdown: 3%. Fees from $110-$1,222 pre-discount.

No Max DD Challenge: A unique evaluation model with no maximum drawdown limit during the evaluation phase. 6% profit target. Daily drawdown: 3%. Once funded, a standard 6% max drawdown applies. Profit split: 80%. Fees from $95-$415 pre-discount (available on $5K-$50K sizes only). This is one of the few prop firm evaluations where a single bad session cannot end the challenge.

Trading Rules

  • Commission: $5 per standard lot (raw spreads). Factor this into profitability calculations alongside the challenge fee.
  • News trading: Prohibited
  • Hedging: Prohibited between accounts
  • Martingale / tick scalping: Prohibited
  • VPN / VPS: Prohibited
  • EAs: Restricted on standard funded accounts. Use the EA Challenge track for algorithmic strategies.
  • Copy trading: Own accounts only
  • Daily profit cap: 20-25% of total payout profits (consistency rule applies to withdrawals)

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, Match Trader, TradeLocker. Instruments: Forex pairs (primary), Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto. Raw spreads with $5/lot commission.

Payouts

  • Methods: Riseworks.io (bank transfer), USDT TRC20 (crypto)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours. If delayed beyond 24 hours, trader receives an additional 10% profit split bonus.
  • Minimum withdrawal: $100
  • Frequency: On-demand, 14-day, or 30-day depending on program
  • Default discount: 30% off all challenges (applied automatically; seasonal codes may offer more)

Our Verdict

Sure Leverage Funding earns a 6.2 BestProp score. The programme breadth is genuinely impressive for a firm founded in late 2023 – seven tracks including an EA-specific path and a No Max DD evaluation are differentiators not widely available elsewhere. The 30% default discount keeps fees competitive, the 10% late-payout bonus is a credible accountability mechanism, and the 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from 310+ reviews is a positive signal.

Several concerns temper the score. ScamAdviser rates the domain at 1/100, a flag worth noting even acknowledging that tool’s imperfect methodology. TheTrustedProp lists the firm as unverified with an unresponsive profile. The Instant Funding profit split starting at 50% is among the lowest in the industry for first withdrawals, and the $5/lot commission adds real cost on top of challenge fees. News trading is prohibited, and EAs are restricted on standard funded accounts. BestProp recommends starting with the smallest account size on the No Max DD or 1-Step track to verify the payout process before scaling capital.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

Sure Leverage Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.5/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $25
  • 10,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT5, Match Trader, TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2023

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: Sure Leverage Funding vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Lux Trading Firm the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Sure Leverage Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Sure Leverage Funding vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, Sure Leverage Funding or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, Lux Trading Firm scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Sure Leverage Funding cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

Sure Leverage Funding offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Sure Leverage Funding or Lux Trading Firm?

Sure Leverage Funding offers the higher profit split. Sure Leverage Funding: 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step). Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Sure Leverage Funding — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Sure Leverage Funding — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full Sure Leverage Funding review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose Sure Leverage Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step) profit split
  • Users of MT5, Match Trader, TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Sure Leverage Funding vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Sure Leverage Funding offers 80% (up to 100% on 1-Step) profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Sure Leverage Funding processes first payouts in - day(s), while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Sure Leverage Funding nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Sure Leverage Funding
7.5/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →