

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.
| Feature | Lux Trading Firm | Hantec Trader |
|---|---|---|
| Payout | ||
| Profit Split | 80% | 90% (up to 95%) |
| First Payout | - | On demand |
| Payout Frequency | Instant (when in profit, all positions closed) | 14-day (7-day with add-on) |
| Max Account Size | $1,000,000 | $200,000 |
Winner: Lux Trading Firm
In this independent head-to-head comparison of Lux Trading Firm vs Hantec Trader, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.
Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.
Hantec Trader: Hantec Group (35+ Years). 90-95% Split All Programs. 24h Payout Guarantee.
Based on our independent scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.
BestProp Score: Lux Trading Firm scores 8.8/10 vs Hantec Trader at 8.7/10.
Minimum Fee: Lux Trading Firm starts from £199; Hantec Trader starts from $17. Hantec Trader is cheaper at entry level.
Profit Split: Lux Trading Firm offers 80%; Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%). Hantec Trader has the higher split.
Platforms: Lux Trading Firm supports MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader; Hantec Trader is on MT4, MT5.
Tradeable Markets: Lux Trading Firm covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks; Hantec Trader offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto.
Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Lux Trading Firm and Hantec Trader compare on pricing.
Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.
Hantec Trader challenge fees start from $17.
On entry-level pricing, Hantec Trader offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.
Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. Hantec Trader profit split: 90% (up to 95%). Hantec Trader delivers the higher cut to traders.
Payout frequency: Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed); Hantec Trader pays 14-day (7-day with add-on). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.
Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:
Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.
Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.
Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.
Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.
1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.
INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.
Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.
Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.
Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.
Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.
Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.
Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.
Here is our full independent review of Hantec Trader:
Hantec Trader is operated by Hantec Trader Limited (Company No. C191400), incorporated in Mauritius and backed by the Hantec Group — a financial services organisation with 35+ years of trading history. UK-based support services are provided by HM Provider Limited (Company No. 14429485). The prop trading platform is accessible via htrader.hmarkets.com and offers six distinct challenge programs ranging from a 24-hour speedrun to a patient 3-step endurance track. Hantec Trader is an official UFC partner in the APAC region. All accounts operate on MT4 and MT5 with real-time market data from institutional liquidity providers.
The firm offers one of the highest standard profit splits in the industry: 90-95% across all programs. A 24-hour payout guarantee backs every withdrawal — if processing exceeds 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward up to $1,000.
Instant24 ($13-$299 for $2K-$100K): The fastest path — complete within 24 hours of first trade. No profit target. Daily loss: 2%. Max loss: 3% trailing. 80-95% split. No weekend holding. A 15% trade consistency requirement applies. Restricted to non-UK, non-Mauritius, non-HK, non-Singapore residents.
Express 1-Step ($39-$999 for $2K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 6% trailing (balance-based). 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding both permitted. No consistency requirement. First payout on demand; 14-day cycle thereafter (7-day with add-on).
Enhanced 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. Consistency requirement applies. First payout on demand.
EnhancedX 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 10% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 10% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. No consistency requirement — the most permissive of the evaluation programs. First payout on demand.
Endurance 3-Step ($29-$499 for $5K-$200K — coming soon): Three phases at 6% profit each. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. Up to 95% split. Minimum 3 trading days per stage. Weekend holding permitted. Lowest fee entry point at $29 for a $5K account. No consistency requirement.
Instant Lite ($19-$699 for $1K-$100K): No profit target, no evaluation period. Daily loss: 3%. Max loss: 5% trailing. 90-95% split. Consistency required. News trading and weekend holding not permitted on this track.
Instant Funding ($19-$1,069 for $1K-$50K): Immediate funded access, no evaluation. Daily loss: 6%. Max loss: 6% trailing (daily + total identical). 90-95% split. News and weekend holds not permitted.
Hantec Trader’s 24-hour payout guarantee is one of the stronger commitments in the industry: if a withdrawal request is not approved within 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward amount up to a $1,000 bonus. This is a meaningful accountability mechanism backed by a 35-year-old parent group.
Traders who pass the initial evaluation scale to the next account tier at no extra cost, up to a maximum of $200,000.
Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Indices, Cryptocurrencies. Tight institutional spreads. EA policy: not explicitly restricted in published rules — confirm with support. News trading: permitted on Express, Enhanced, EnhancedX; prohibited on Instant Lite and Instant Funding.
Restricted jurisdictions (varies by program): USA (all programs), UK, Mauritius, Hong Kong, Singapore (Instant programs). Additional regional restrictions apply — verify at checkout.
Hantec Trader earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The Hantec Group’s 35-year institutional background provides genuine credibility, the 90-95% profit split across all programs is among the highest standard splits in the prop firm industry, and the 24-hour payout guarantee with a doubling penalty is a strong accountability commitment. Six program types including the unique 24-hour Instant24 and the affordable Endurance 3-Step give traders meaningful structural choice. MT4/MT5 compatibility serves the broadest possible trader base.
The main considerations: USA residents are excluded from all programs, Instant programs restrict news trading and weekend holding, and no public Trustpilot score is confirmed. The parent group Hantec Markets adds reputational weight that most standalone prop firms cannot match. Traders willing to work within the restricted-country list and instrument set (Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto only) will find one of the most structurally generous programs available.
Overall, our independent scoring gives Lux Trading Firm the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Hantec Trader better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.
Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.
Based on our independent scoring, Lux Trading Firm scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.
Hantec Trader offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.
Hantec Trader offers the higher profit split. Lux Trading Firm: 80%. Hantec Trader: 90% (up to 95%).
EA policies: Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.
News trading: Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review.
Read the full Lux Trading Firm review → · Read the full Hantec Trader review →


Based on our scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.
Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split, while Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.
Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.
Lux Trading Firm processes first payouts in - day(s), while Hantec Trader takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.
Neither Lux Trading Firm nor Hantec Trader are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.