Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FuturesElite vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
FuturesElite
8.2/10
★★★★☆
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

FuturesElite vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — FuturesElite Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

FuturesElite vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature FuturesElite Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 90% (100% on first $10K per account) 80%
First Payout - -
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly / On-demand Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $250,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — FuturesElite vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: Lux Trading Firm

FuturesElite vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FuturesElite vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FuturesElite: EOD Drawdown. 8 Platforms. First $10K at 100%. Up to 20 Accounts.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FuturesElite vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: FuturesElite scores 8.2/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: FuturesElite starts from $125/mo; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. FuturesElite is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FuturesElite offers 90% (100% on first $10K per account); Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. FuturesElite has the higher split.

Platforms: FuturesElite supports NinjaTrader 8, Tradovate, ProjectX, Quantower, ATAS, Volumetrica, DeepDom, DeepCharts; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: FuturesElite covers Futures: ES, NQ, CL, GC, Bonds (CME, CBOT, COMEX, NYMEX); Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: FuturesElite vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FuturesElite and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

FuturesElite challenge fees start from $125/mo. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $3,000,000+.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, FuturesElite offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FuturesElite vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FuturesElite vs Lux Trading Firm

FuturesElite profit split: 90% (100% on first $10K per account). Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. FuturesElite delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FuturesElite pays Bi-weekly / On-demand; Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FuturesElite — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FuturesElite:

Introduction to FuturesElite

FuturesElite is operated by Quantum SRL (registration number 03095010595), headquartered in Latina, Italy. CEO Christian Habibi founded the firm in 2023 with a focus exclusively on futures trading across CME, CBOT, COMEX, and NYMEX markets. With a 4.7/5 Trustpilot rating and $3M+ in total payouts, the firm is establishing a track record in the futures prop space, though it remains younger and smaller than the longest-standing futures prop firms.

FuturesElite differentiates itself through an unusually wide platform selection – six trading platforms plus two order-routing back-ends – and the ability to run up to 20 simultaneous funded accounts. All accounts are simulated trading environments.

Programs

FuturesElite offers four account types: Evaluation, Elite (funded), Prime, and Instant. The primary path is a 1-Step Evaluation leading to Elite funded status.

1-Step Evaluation (monthly subscription): A single evaluation phase with a dollar-based profit target and End-of-Day (EOD) drawdown calculation. Fees are monthly – the evaluation runs until the target is hit, with no time limit. Specific per-size pricing:

  • $25,000: $125/month. Profit target: $1,500. Max drawdown: $1,500. Contract limit: 4 Mini contracts.
  • $50,000: $165/month. Profit target: $3,000. Max drawdown: $2,500. Contract limit: 10 Mini contracts.
  • $100,000: $325/month. Profit target: $6,000. Max drawdown: $4,500. Contract limit: 14 Mini contracts.
  • $250,000: Available – contact for pricing. Contract limit: 20+ contracts.

Elite Funded Account: After passing the evaluation, traders are upgraded within seconds (Instant Upgrades). No daily loss limit once funded. 30% consistency rule applies to payouts. First $10,000 in profits per account is paid at 100% split; thereafter 90%. Payout cap of $2,000 per cycle on $50K accounts.

Instant Account: Skip the evaluation, trade funded immediately. Zero activation fee. Terms align with Elite funded account rules.

Prime Account: Higher-capital option available via bundles (e.g., 10 x $150K accounts = $1.5M total capital; 10th account provided free). Contact support for individual Prime account terms.

End-of-Day Drawdown – Why It Matters

FuturesElite calculates drawdown at end-of-day (market close) rather than in real time. This means intraday wicks, volatility spikes, and brief unrealized drawdowns during open positions do not trigger account breaches. Only the closing balance is evaluated against the drawdown threshold. This is a meaningful advantage for futures traders who hold through volatile intraday moves – instruments like NQ and CL regularly see $1,000+ point intraday swings that would close accounts under real-time drawdown rules.

Trading Platforms

FuturesElite supports one of the widest platform selections in the futures prop space:

  • Trading platforms: NinjaTrader 8 (free license during evaluation), Tradovate, ProjectX, Quantower, ATAS (Order Flow), Volumetrica, DeepDom, DeepCharts
  • Order routing: Rithmic, CQG

Instruments: ES (S&P 500 futures), NQ (Nasdaq-100), CL (Crude Oil), GC (Gold), Treasury Bonds, and other listed CME/CBOT/COMEX/NYMEX products.

Multi-Account and Scaling

Up to 20 simultaneous accounts permitted, with trade copier support between them. Bundle pricing is available: 5 x $50K Elite accounts for $250K total capital, and 10 x $150K Prime accounts for $1.5M total capital (10th account free). This allows serious futures traders to scale capital significantly beyond the per-account maximum.

Payouts

  • Payout cycle: Bi-weekly or on-demand
  • Processing time: 24 hours average
  • Methods: Bank transfer, Cryptocurrency, Wise
  • Payout cap: $2,000 per cycle on $50K Elite accounts
  • First $10K: 100% profit split per account
  • Thereafter: 90% profit split
  • Total paid out: $3M+ (largest single payout: $33,400)
  • Consistency rule: 30% consistency rule must be maintained for payout eligibility

Our Verdict

FuturesElite earns a 7.0 BestProp score. The EOD drawdown calculation is a genuine edge for futures traders, the platform selection (NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Quantower, ATAS, ProjectX and more) is the broadest in the prop space, the first $10K at 100% split is a real bonus, and 20 simultaneous accounts with copier support enables meaningful capital scaling. The 4.7/5 Trustpilot rating is strong for a 2023 firm.

The main constraints: $3M+ total payouts is modest relative to older firms, the monthly subscription model means ongoing costs if the evaluation takes time, the $2,000 payout cap per cycle on $50K accounts is restrictive for consistent traders, and the 30% consistency rule adds a behavioral filter on withdrawals. FuturesElite is best suited to experienced futures traders who want platform flexibility and the EOD drawdown protection, and who plan to scale via multiple accounts.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

FuturesElite — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.2/10
  • Competitive 90% (100% on first $10K per account) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $125/mo
  • $3,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on NinjaTrader 8, Tradovate, ProjectX, Quantower, ATAS, Volumetrica, DeepDom, DeepCharts
  • Operating since 2023

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: FuturesElite vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Lux Trading Firm the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If FuturesElite better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FuturesElite vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, FuturesElite or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, Lux Trading Firm scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FuturesElite cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

FuturesElite offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FuturesElite or Lux Trading Firm?

FuturesElite offers the higher profit split. FuturesElite: 90% (100% on first $10K per account). Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FuturesElite — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FuturesElite — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full FuturesElite review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose FuturesElite?
  • Traders wanting 90% (100% on first $10K per account) profit split
  • Users of NinjaTrader 8, Tradovate, ProjectX, Quantower, ATAS, Volumetrica, DeepDom, DeepCharts
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FuturesElite vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, Lux Trading Firm edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FuturesElite offers 90% (100% on first $10K per account) profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FuturesElite processes first payouts in - day(s), while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FuturesElite nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FuturesElite
8.2/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →