Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Instant Funding vs SuperFunded — Which is Better?
Instant Funding
8.8/10
★★★★☆
VS
SuperFunded
7.8/10
★★★½☆

Instant Funding vs SuperFunded — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Instant Funding View Firm — SuperFunded

Instant Funding vs SuperFunded — Side-by-Side

Feature Instant Funding SuperFunded
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 95%) 80% (up to 90%)
First Payout 14 14
Payout Frequency On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program) Bi-weekly / On-demand
Max Account Size $300,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Instant Funding vs SuperFunded

Winner: Instant Funding

Instant Funding vs SuperFunded — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Instant Funding vs SuperFunded, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Instant Funding: 8 Programs. $25 Min Payout. Smart Drawdown. Est. 2021.

SuperFunded: Eightcap-Backed. Fee Refund on First Payout. No Min Trading Days on Turbo.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Instant Funding vs SuperFunded

BestProp Score: Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 vs SuperFunded at 7.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Instant Funding starts from -; SuperFunded starts from $33.

Profit Split: Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%); SuperFunded offers 80% (up to 90%). Instant Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Instant Funding supports cTrader, Match Trader, MT5; SuperFunded is on TradeLocker, DXTrade, cTrader, Match-Trader.

Tradeable Markets: Instant Funding covers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto; SuperFunded offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto (500+ assets).

Pricing Comparison: Instant Funding vs SuperFunded

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Instant Funding and SuperFunded compare on pricing.

Instant Funding challenge fees start from –. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 85,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $18,700,000+.

SuperFunded challenge fees start from $33. The firm has operated since 2023.

Challenge Rules: Instant Funding vs SuperFunded

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Instant Funding vs SuperFunded

Instant Funding profit split: 80% (up to 95%). SuperFunded profit split: 80% (up to 90%). Instant Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Instant Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program); SuperFunded pays Bi-weekly / On-demand. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Instant Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Instant Funding:

Introduction to Instant Funding

Instant Funding launched in June 2021 and is operated by Acello Ltd (company number 12696083, registered in England and Wales), with its registered address at 30 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7AU. A second entity, IF Pro Ltd, is registered in Saint Lucia (2025-00056). CEO Lewis has built one of the more established UK-rooted prop firms, with $18.7M+ in total payouts, 85,000+ registered traders, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 4,000 reviews – a meaningful independent signal of reliability at scale.

The firm offers eight distinct programs covering instant funding, single-phase, and two-phase evaluations, with a minimum account size of $625 and maximum combined allocation of $3,840,000. The standout feature is a $25 minimum payout – the lowest threshold in the prop firm industry.

Programs Overview

Instant Funding’s eight programs fall into three families:

No-Evaluation (Instant) Programs:

  • Instant Funding: No profit target. Smart Drawdown system (see below). 10% max drawdown, no daily limit. 80% split. Payouts every 14 days or weekly with add-on.
  • Instant Funding GO: Simplified instant access variant. No profit target. 10% Smart Drawdown. 80% split.
  • IF Micro: Entry-level instant funding. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • IF1: Live 24-hour funded accounts. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.

One-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • One-Phase: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts after passing.
  • One-Phase Micro: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. 7-day payout cycle.

Two-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • Two-Phase: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 10% static max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Two-Phase Max: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. 10% static max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown. 60-95% split (progressive). Anytime payouts.

Smart Drawdown – Instant Funding’s Unique Feature

The flagship Instant Funding and GO accounts use a Smart Drawdown mechanism rather than a standard static drawdown. The account starts with a 10% maximum drawdown limit. Once the trader reaches 5% net profit, the drawdown locks permanently at 5% of the starting balance. This means growing accounts receive progressively tighter floor protection – the more profit earned, the more of it is preserved. It is one of the more thoughtful risk management designs in the prop firm space.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Restricted on funded accounts. An add-on purchase unlocks news trading.
  • Weekend holding: Restricted by default. Available via add-on or on select account types.
  • Expert Advisors: Public third-party EAs are prohibited. Private EAs may be permitted – confirm with support before use.
  • Copy trading: Allowed between your own accounts only. Cross-account with third parties is prohibited.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Minimum 60-second hold time applies.
  • Grid / martingale: Grid prohibited. Martingale partially allowed on some account types – verify before use.
  • Hedging: Prohibited between accounts.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100.

Platforms and Instruments

Three platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments span Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Cryptocurrencies. No stocks or individual equities.

Payouts

  • Minimum payout: $25 (industry-lowest)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise (bank transfer)
  • Scaling: Instant accounts double with each scale-up (to $1,280,000). Challenge accounts grow 25% every 90 days (up to 100% of starting balance).
  • Maximum combined allocation: $3,840,000
  • Total paid out: $18.7M+ since 2023

Our Verdict

Instant Funding earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, $18.7M+ verified payouts, 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 4,000+ reviews, and an industry-low $25 minimum payout make this one of the most credibly established prop firms on the market. The Smart Drawdown mechanism is genuinely innovative, and the breadth of eight programs means most trader profiles can find a suitable fit.

The deductions come from the 80% base split (below the 90% now standard at many competitors), add-on fees for news trading and weekend holding that others include by default, public EA restrictions, and limited CEO transparency. The news trading add-on in particular is worth factoring into the total cost before purchasing. For traders who trade within standard hours on supported instruments, Instant Funding is a reliable, proven choice.

SuperFunded — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of SuperFunded:

Introduction to SuperFunded

SuperFunded was founded in 2023 and is operated from Australia by CEO Ryu Takahashi. The firm partners with Eightcap, a regulated Australian broker, providing the brokerage infrastructure behind funded accounts. Two evaluation tracks are available – a 1-Step Turbo and a 2-Step Classic – across account sizes from $3,000 to $200,000, with maximum combined allocation of $600,000 across three simultaneous accounts (up to $1.5M via scaling per TPO data). No MetaTrader is supported; trading runs exclusively on modern platforms.

Challenge Structure

1-Step Turbo: A single evaluation phase with a 10% profit target. Max drawdown: 6% trailing (the drawdown threshold rises with the account equity high watermark). Daily drawdown: 4-5%. No minimum trading days. No time limit. Fees: $89 ($10K), $299 ($50K), $499 ($100K). Challenge fees refunded on first payout.

2-Step Classic ($33-$999 for $3K-$200K): Phase 1: 10% profit target. Phase 2: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static (fixed from starting balance, never trails). Daily drawdown: 5%. Minimum 4 trading days per phase. No time limit. Profit split up to 90%. Challenge fees refunded on first payout.

The drawdown structure distinction is meaningful: the Turbo’s 6% trailing drawdown tightens as profits accumulate, while the Classic’s 10% static drawdown remains fixed regardless of how much the account grows. Consistent traders who grow the account quickly may find the Classic easier to hold despite its longer evaluation path.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Permitted
  • Weekend holding: Allowed
  • Minimum trading days: None on Turbo; 4 per phase on Classic
  • Inactivity: Account closes after 30 consecutive days with no trades
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100 (Forex)
  • Instruments: 500+ assets across Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto
  • MetaTrader: Not available

Platforms

TradeLocker, DXTrade, cTrader, Match-Trader. Four modern platforms, none of which are MetaTrader. Traders who require MT4/MT5 cannot use SuperFunded.

Payouts

  • Profit split: 80% default, scaling to 90%
  • First payout: After 14 days
  • Subsequent payouts: Bi-weekly or on-demand
  • Methods: USDT (crypto), Rise, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Fee refund: Challenge fees returned on first payout
  • Maximum allocation: Up to $600,000 (3 × $200K accounts simultaneously)
  • Broker partner: Eightcap (ASIC-regulated)

Our Verdict

SuperFunded earns a 6.5 BestProp score. The Eightcap partnership with ASIC regulation gives the firm a credible brokerage foundation. Four modern platforms, news and weekend trading permitted, no minimum trading days on Turbo, and fee refund on first payout are genuine positives. The 2-Step Classic’s static 10% drawdown is generous by industry standards.

The main concerns: the Trustpilot review count is small (30+ reviews at 4.2-4.4/5) meaning the independent sample size is limited, the founding timeline has been reported inconsistently across sources (2023 vs 2024), no MetaTrader support rules out a significant portion of traders, and the maximum combined allocation of $600K is lower than many competitors. The 1-Step Turbo’s trailing drawdown is also more punishing than it first appears once a trader starts building equity. Start with the 2-Step Classic at a lower account size to verify the payout process.

Instant Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from –
  • 85,000+ funded traders
  • $18,700,000+ total paid out
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Operating since 2021

SuperFunded — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.8/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $33
  • Available on TradeLocker, DXTrade, cTrader, Match-Trader
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Instant Funding vs SuperFunded (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Instant Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If SuperFunded better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Instant Funding vs SuperFunded

Which is better, Instant Funding or SuperFunded?

Based on our independent scoring, Instant Funding scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Instant Funding cheaper than SuperFunded?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Instant Funding or SuperFunded?

Instant Funding offers the higher profit split. Instant Funding: 80% (up to 95%). SuperFunded: 80% (up to 90%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Instant Funding — check the review. SuperFunded — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Instant Funding — check the review. SuperFunded — check the review.

Read the full Instant Funding review →  ·  Read the full SuperFunded review →

Who should choose Instant Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose SuperFunded?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, DXTrade, cTrader, Match-Trader
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Instant Funding vs SuperFunded

Based on our scoring methodology, Instant Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%) profit split, while SuperFunded offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Instant Funding processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while SuperFunded takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Instant Funding nor SuperFunded are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Instant Funding
8.8/10
Read Review →
SuperFunded
7.8/10
Read Review →