Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Blueberry Futures vs Instant Funding — Which is Better?
Blueberry Futures
8/10
★★★★☆
VS
Instant Funding
8.8/10
★★★★☆

Blueberry Futures vs Instant Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Blueberry Futures Get Funded Now — Instant Funding

Blueberry Futures vs Instant Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature Blueberry Futures Instant Funding
Payout
Profit Split 90% 80% (up to 95%)
First Payout - 14
Payout Frequency After 7 payout cycles or $28,000 cumulative On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program)
Max Account Size $150,000 $300,000
Our Verdict — Blueberry Futures vs Instant Funding

Winner: Instant Funding

Blueberry Futures vs Instant Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Blueberry Futures vs Instant Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Blueberry Futures: Futures-Only. 90% Split. EOD or Trailing Drawdown. Blackarrow Platform.

Instant Funding: 8 Programs. $25 Min Payout. Smart Drawdown. Est. 2021.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Blueberry Futures vs Instant Funding

BestProp Score: Blueberry Futures scores 8/10 vs Instant Funding at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Blueberry Futures starts from $110; Instant Funding starts from -.

Profit Split: Blueberry Futures offers 90%; Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%). Instant Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Blueberry Futures supports Blackarrow; Instant Funding is on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Blueberry Futures covers Futures: Indices, Metals, Energy, Agricultural Commodities (CME, CBOT, NYMEX, COMEX); Instant Funding offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Blueberry Futures vs Instant Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Blueberry Futures and Instant Funding compare on pricing.

Blueberry Futures challenge fees start from $110. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 15,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $8,000,000+.

Instant Funding challenge fees start from –. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 85,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $18,700,000+.

Challenge Rules: Blueberry Futures vs Instant Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Blueberry Futures vs Instant Funding

Blueberry Futures profit split: 90%. Instant Funding profit split: 80% (up to 95%). Instant Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Blueberry Futures pays After 7 payout cycles or $28,000 cumulative; Instant Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Blueberry Futures — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Blueberry Futures:

Introduction to Blueberry Futures

Blueberry Futures is a futures-focused proprietary trading firm operated by BBEducation Incorporated, registered in the Cayman Islands. CEO Daniel Whitmore leads the operation, which has grown to 15,000+ active traders across 160+ countries, with $8M+ in total payouts distributed. The firm offers access to simulated futures capital up to $150,000 per account ($450,000 maximum across multiple accounts) through a single-phase evaluation powered by the Blackarrow trading platform.

Blueberry Futures is strictly a futures firm – forex, crypto, stocks, options, and CFDs are not available. Traders participate exclusively in CME, CBOT, NYMEX, and COMEX-listed futures products.

Challenge Structure

Two evaluation tracks are available, distinguished by their drawdown mechanics:

  • Ascent (End-of-Day Drawdown): Drawdown resets at the close of each trading day, protecting intraday gains. Lower risk of hitting the drawdown limit on volatile days. Account sizes: $25K-$150K.
  • Accelerated (Trailing Drawdown): Drawdown trails the account equity high watermark in real time. More aggressive structure with lower monthly fees. Account sizes: $25K-$150K.

Both plans share the same profit targets (expressed in dollar terms, not percentages), profit split of 90%, and a 30-day evaluation window. A daily profit cap of 30-40% of total profit target applies as a consistency rule – traders cannot front-load all gains into a single session. A minimum daily profit of $150 on winning days is also required.

Contract limits apply per account: the $25K account permits 1 Mini or 10 Micro contracts; the $150K account permits 9 Mini or 90 Micro contracts.

Fees and Pricing

Evaluation fees are structured as monthly charges for the 30-day challenge period. Original (undiscounted) fees range from approximately $110 for the $25K Accelerated plan to $607 for the $150K Ascent plan. An additional activation fee applies upon passing the evaluation ($41-$310 depending on account size). A promotional discount code (FUTURES60) providing 60% off is publicly listed on the official website – check the site at checkout as promotional availability may change.

Funded Account Rules

  • Profit split: 90% to the trader
  • Minimum payout: $500
  • Maximum payout per cycle: $4,000 (notable cap – larger accounts may find this limiting)
  • Payout eligibility: After 7 completed payout cycles or $28,000 in cumulative withdrawals
  • Maximum accounts: 5-10 accounts per trader, up to $450K total allocation

Platform – Blackarrow

Blueberry Futures exclusively uses Blackarrow, a proprietary futures trading platform with 100+ technical indicators, volume analysis tools, and top-of-book market data provided free to users. Blackarrow is purpose-built for futures trading and is not available on third-party platforms like NinjaTrader or Tradovate. Traders unfamiliar with Blackarrow should factor in a learning curve.

Instruments available: CME, CBOT, NYMEX, and COMEX-listed futures products (indices, metals, energy, agricultural commodities). No specific EA, hedging, or news trading policies were published at time of review – contact support before using automated strategies.

Trust and Transparency

Blueberry Futures does not have a publicly verified Trustpilot presence at the time of this review. The firm reports $8M+ in payouts and 15,000+ active traders, but these figures are self-reported. The operator entity (BBEducation Incorporated, Cayman Islands) is not registered with the SEC or CFTC, which is standard for simulated prop trading operations but worth noting. Specific trading rules (EAs, hedging) are not published in full on the main website.

Our Verdict

Blueberry Futures earns a 6.8 BestProp score. The Blackarrow platform is well-regarded in the futures community, the 90% profit split is competitive, and the dual drawdown model (EOD vs trailing) gives traders a meaningful structural choice. $8M+ in payouts across 15,000+ traders reflects genuine operation at scale.

The main watch-outs: the $4,000 maximum payout per cycle is a real constraint for larger accounts, activation fees add to the upfront cost, the $150K account is the ceiling (lower than many rivals), and the absence of published EA/trading rules means traders should clarify automation policies before purchasing. Blueberry Futures suits experienced futures traders comfortable with the Blackarrow platform who want a clean 90% split and the flexibility to choose their drawdown structure.

Instant Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Instant Funding:

Introduction to Instant Funding

Instant Funding launched in June 2021 and is operated by Acello Ltd (company number 12696083, registered in England and Wales), with its registered address at 30 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7AU. A second entity, IF Pro Ltd, is registered in Saint Lucia (2025-00056). CEO Lewis has built one of the more established UK-rooted prop firms, with $18.7M+ in total payouts, 85,000+ registered traders, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 4,000 reviews – a meaningful independent signal of reliability at scale.

The firm offers eight distinct programs covering instant funding, single-phase, and two-phase evaluations, with a minimum account size of $625 and maximum combined allocation of $3,840,000. The standout feature is a $25 minimum payout – the lowest threshold in the prop firm industry.

Programs Overview

Instant Funding’s eight programs fall into three families:

No-Evaluation (Instant) Programs:

  • Instant Funding: No profit target. Smart Drawdown system (see below). 10% max drawdown, no daily limit. 80% split. Payouts every 14 days or weekly with add-on.
  • Instant Funding GO: Simplified instant access variant. No profit target. 10% Smart Drawdown. 80% split.
  • IF Micro: Entry-level instant funding. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • IF1: Live 24-hour funded accounts. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.

One-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • One-Phase: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts after passing.
  • One-Phase Micro: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. 7-day payout cycle.

Two-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • Two-Phase: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 10% static max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Two-Phase Max: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. 10% static max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown. 60-95% split (progressive). Anytime payouts.

Smart Drawdown – Instant Funding’s Unique Feature

The flagship Instant Funding and GO accounts use a Smart Drawdown mechanism rather than a standard static drawdown. The account starts with a 10% maximum drawdown limit. Once the trader reaches 5% net profit, the drawdown locks permanently at 5% of the starting balance. This means growing accounts receive progressively tighter floor protection – the more profit earned, the more of it is preserved. It is one of the more thoughtful risk management designs in the prop firm space.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Restricted on funded accounts. An add-on purchase unlocks news trading.
  • Weekend holding: Restricted by default. Available via add-on or on select account types.
  • Expert Advisors: Public third-party EAs are prohibited. Private EAs may be permitted – confirm with support before use.
  • Copy trading: Allowed between your own accounts only. Cross-account with third parties is prohibited.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Minimum 60-second hold time applies.
  • Grid / martingale: Grid prohibited. Martingale partially allowed on some account types – verify before use.
  • Hedging: Prohibited between accounts.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100.

Platforms and Instruments

Three platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments span Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Cryptocurrencies. No stocks or individual equities.

Payouts

  • Minimum payout: $25 (industry-lowest)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise (bank transfer)
  • Scaling: Instant accounts double with each scale-up (to $1,280,000). Challenge accounts grow 25% every 90 days (up to 100% of starting balance).
  • Maximum combined allocation: $3,840,000
  • Total paid out: $18.7M+ since 2023

Our Verdict

Instant Funding earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, $18.7M+ verified payouts, 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 4,000+ reviews, and an industry-low $25 minimum payout make this one of the most credibly established prop firms on the market. The Smart Drawdown mechanism is genuinely innovative, and the breadth of eight programs means most trader profiles can find a suitable fit.

The deductions come from the 80% base split (below the 90% now standard at many competitors), add-on fees for news trading and weekend holding that others include by default, public EA restrictions, and limited CEO transparency. The news trading add-on in particular is worth factoring into the total cost before purchasing. For traders who trade within standard hours on supported instruments, Instant Funding is a reliable, proven choice.

Blueberry Futures — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.0/10
  • Competitive 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $110
  • 15,000+ funded traders
  • $8,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Blackarrow
  • Operating since 2023

Instant Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from –
  • 85,000+ funded traders
  • $18,700,000+ total paid out
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Blueberry Futures vs Instant Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Instant Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Blueberry Futures better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Blueberry Futures vs Instant Funding

Which is better, Blueberry Futures or Instant Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, Instant Funding scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Blueberry Futures cheaper than Instant Funding?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Blueberry Futures or Instant Funding?

Instant Funding offers the higher profit split. Blueberry Futures: 90%. Instant Funding: 80% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Blueberry Futures — check the review. Instant Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Blueberry Futures — check the review. Instant Funding — check the review.

Read the full Blueberry Futures review →  ·  Read the full Instant Funding review →

Who should choose Blueberry Futures?
  • Traders wanting 90% profit split
  • Users of Blackarrow
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Instant Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Blueberry Futures vs Instant Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, Instant Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Blueberry Futures offers 90% profit split, while Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Blueberry Futures processes first payouts in - day(s), while Instant Funding takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Blueberry Futures nor Instant Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Blueberry Futures
8/10
Read Review →
Instant Funding
8.8/10
Read Review →