Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FXIFY vs Instant Funding — Which is Better?
FXIFY
9.3/10
★★★★½
VS
Instant Funding
8.8/10
★★★★☆

FXIFY vs Instant Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — FXIFY Get Funded Now — Instant Funding

FXIFY vs Instant Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature FXIFY Instant Funding
Payout
Profit Split Up to 90% (100% Futures) 80% (up to 95%)
First Payout — 14
Payout Frequency On-demand from day 1 ($50 minimum) On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program)
Max Account Size $400,000 $300,000
Our Verdict — FXIFY vs Instant Funding

Winner: FXIFY

FXIFY vs Instant Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FXIFY vs Instant Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FXIFY: $40M Paid Out. Martingale Allowed. $50 Min Withdrawal.

Instant Funding: 8 Programs. $25 Min Payout. Smart Drawdown. Est. 2021.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FXIFY scores 9.3/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FXIFY vs Instant Funding

BestProp Score: FXIFY scores 9.3/10 vs Instant Funding at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: FXIFY starts from $59; Instant Funding starts from -.

Profit Split: FXIFY offers Up to 90% (100% Futures); Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%). FXIFY has the higher split.

Platforms: FXIFY supports MT4, MT5, DXTrade; Instant Funding is on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: FXIFY covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Stocks (300+ symbols); Instant Funding offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: FXIFY vs Instant Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FXIFY and Instant Funding compare on pricing.

FXIFY challenge fees start from $59. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 250,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $40,000,000+.

Instant Funding challenge fees start from –. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 85,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $18,700,000+.

Challenge Rules: FXIFY vs Instant Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FXIFY vs Instant Funding

FXIFY profit split: Up to 90% (100% Futures). Instant Funding profit split: 80% (up to 95%). FXIFY delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FXIFY pays On-demand from day 1 ($50 minimum); Instant Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FXIFY — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FXIFY:

Introduction to FXIFY

FXIFY was founded in April 2023 by co-CEOs Peter Brown and David Bhidey. The firm operates under FXIFY Markets Ltd (licensed in Labuan, Malaysia, License No. MB/22/0097) with a UK entity (FXIFY Solutions Limited, Company No. 14451720) and four global offices. With 250,000+ active traders across 200 countries, $40M+ in verified payouts, and a Trustpilot score of 4.4/5 from 5,042 reviews, FXIFY has established itself firmly in the upper tier of the prop firm market in under two years.

The firm is broker-backed, meaning a regulated brokerage entity supports its operations – a meaningful credibility signal in an industry where many competitors are standalone, unregulated entities. A free trading course, monthly competitions with 12 winners receiving free accounts up to $400K, and an advanced proprietary dashboard round out a platform built for long-term trader retention.

Who Is FXIFY For?

FXIFY suits an unusually broad range of trading styles. Martingale and grid strategies are explicitly permitted – one of the very few prop firms to allow this. No stop loss is required. EAs are allowed. Weekend holding is permitted. The Lightning Challenge offers a $59 entry point with a simple 5% target, making it one of the most accessible paths to funding available. At the other end of the scale, the futures track offers up to $450,000 with a 100% profit split and funding within 3 days.

Customizable profit targets on the One, Two, and Three Phase programmes let traders dial in their preferred risk-reward structure at account creation.

Challenge Programs

  • Lightning Challenge (1-Step, up to $100K): The entry-level path. From $59. Fixed 5% profit target. Up to 90% split. 100% fee refunded on first payout. Fast-track to funded capital for traders who want minimal evaluation friction.
  • One Phase (1-Step, $5K-$400K): Single evaluation with customizable profit targets. Up to 90% split. 100% fee refund. On-demand payouts from first funded day. Fees from $250.
  • Two Phase (2-Step, $5K-$400K): Two-phase evaluation with customizable targets. Up to 90% split. 100% fee refund. Suitable for traders who prefer a phased approach with lower per-phase pressure.
  • Three Phase (3-Step, $5K-$400K): Three-phase evaluation with customizable targets. Up to 90% split. 100% fee refund. Lowest required target per phase of the evaluation tracks.
  • Instant Funding (up to $50K): No evaluation required. No profit target. Access funded capital immediately. Up to 90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Futures Trading (up to $450K): Dedicated futures track. Funded within 3 days. Up to 100% profit split – the only FXIFY programme offering 100%. Customizable targets.

All evaluation programmes: 100% fee refund on first payout. On-demand payouts from first funded trading day. $50 minimum withdrawal – the lowest minimum in our database.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, DXTrade. Over 300 symbols: forex, metals, indices, crypto, stocks. Two pricing models: RAW spreads from 0.0 pips, or All-in (commission-free, wider spread). Leverage: 30:1 FX/gold, 10:1 indices, 5:1 oil, 2:1 stocks – customizable up to 50:1.

Permitted strategies: EAs, martingale, grid, hedging, weekend holding. No stop loss required. Both static and trailing drawdown options are available at account creation – traders choose their preferred drawdown type.

Performance Protect is an optional add-on available at checkout – a risk protection feature that provides additional coverage on funded accounts. Details available on the live site.

Restricted countries include USA, Russia, Belarus, Vietnam, Iran, and a further 30+ jurisdictions. Full list on the FXIFY website.

Payouts

  • Total paid: $40M+ | Highest single payout: $117,000
  • First payout: On demand from first funded trading day
  • Minimum withdrawal: $50 (lowest in our database)
  • Fee refund: 100% on all evaluation programmes
  • Split: Up to 90% (CFD) | Up to 100% (Futures)
  • Scaling ceiling: $4,000,000

Monthly Competitions

FXIFY runs monthly trading competitions open to all account holders. Each month, 12 winners receive free funded accounts up to $400,000 in value – a genuine ongoing incentive that no other firm in our database matches at this scale.

Our Verdict

FXIFY earns an 8.5 BestProp score. The combination of $40M+ in payouts, 5,000+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.4/5, broker-backed operations, martingale/grid permissions, 100% fee refunds, a $50 minimum withdrawal, and monthly competitions delivering free $400K accounts makes this one of the most well-rounded platforms in the 2026 prop firm landscape. Six programme types including a futures track with 100% split, plus customizable drawdown types, cover most trader needs.

The USA restriction and the $50K ceiling on instant funding are the main limitations. For traders in eligible countries who want a credible, feature-rich platform with genuinely unusual strategy permissions, FXIFY is among the top choices available.

Instant Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Instant Funding:

Introduction to Instant Funding

Instant Funding launched in June 2021 and is operated by Acello Ltd (company number 12696083, registered in England and Wales), with its registered address at 30 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7AU. A second entity, IF Pro Ltd, is registered in Saint Lucia (2025-00056). CEO Lewis has built one of the more established UK-rooted prop firms, with $18.7M+ in total payouts, 85,000+ registered traders, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 4,000 reviews – a meaningful independent signal of reliability at scale.

The firm offers eight distinct programs covering instant funding, single-phase, and two-phase evaluations, with a minimum account size of $625 and maximum combined allocation of $3,840,000. The standout feature is a $25 minimum payout – the lowest threshold in the prop firm industry.

Programs Overview

Instant Funding’s eight programs fall into three families:

No-Evaluation (Instant) Programs:

  • Instant Funding: No profit target. Smart Drawdown system (see below). 10% max drawdown, no daily limit. 80% split. Payouts every 14 days or weekly with add-on.
  • Instant Funding GO: Simplified instant access variant. No profit target. 10% Smart Drawdown. 80% split.
  • IF Micro: Entry-level instant funding. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • IF1: Live 24-hour funded accounts. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.

One-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • One-Phase: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts after passing.
  • One-Phase Micro: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. 7-day payout cycle.

Two-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • Two-Phase: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 10% static max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Two-Phase Max: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. 10% static max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown. 60-95% split (progressive). Anytime payouts.

Smart Drawdown – Instant Funding’s Unique Feature

The flagship Instant Funding and GO accounts use a Smart Drawdown mechanism rather than a standard static drawdown. The account starts with a 10% maximum drawdown limit. Once the trader reaches 5% net profit, the drawdown locks permanently at 5% of the starting balance. This means growing accounts receive progressively tighter floor protection – the more profit earned, the more of it is preserved. It is one of the more thoughtful risk management designs in the prop firm space.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Restricted on funded accounts. An add-on purchase unlocks news trading.
  • Weekend holding: Restricted by default. Available via add-on or on select account types.
  • Expert Advisors: Public third-party EAs are prohibited. Private EAs may be permitted – confirm with support before use.
  • Copy trading: Allowed between your own accounts only. Cross-account with third parties is prohibited.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Minimum 60-second hold time applies.
  • Grid / martingale: Grid prohibited. Martingale partially allowed on some account types – verify before use.
  • Hedging: Prohibited between accounts.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100.

Platforms and Instruments

Three platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments span Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Cryptocurrencies. No stocks or individual equities.

Payouts

  • Minimum payout: $25 (industry-lowest)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise (bank transfer)
  • Scaling: Instant accounts double with each scale-up (to $1,280,000). Challenge accounts grow 25% every 90 days (up to 100% of starting balance).
  • Maximum combined allocation: $3,840,000
  • Total paid out: $18.7M+ since 2023

Our Verdict

Instant Funding earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, $18.7M+ verified payouts, 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 4,000+ reviews, and an industry-low $25 minimum payout make this one of the most credibly established prop firms on the market. The Smart Drawdown mechanism is genuinely innovative, and the breadth of eight programs means most trader profiles can find a suitable fit.

The deductions come from the 80% base split (below the 90% now standard at many competitors), add-on fees for news trading and weekend holding that others include by default, public EA restrictions, and limited CEO transparency. The news trading add-on in particular is worth factoring into the total cost before purchasing. For traders who trade within standard hours on supported instruments, Instant Funding is a reliable, proven choice.

FXIFY — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.3/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% (100% Futures) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $59
  • 250,000+ funded traders
  • $40,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2023

Instant Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from –
  • 85,000+ funded traders
  • $18,700,000+ total paid out
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: FXIFY vs Instant Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FXIFY the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Instant Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FXIFY vs Instant Funding

Which is better, FXIFY or Instant Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, FXIFY scores higher overall (9.3/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FXIFY cheaper than Instant Funding?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, FXIFY or Instant Funding?

FXIFY offers the higher profit split. FXIFY: Up to 90% (100% Futures). Instant Funding: 80% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FXIFY — check the review. Instant Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FXIFY — check the review. Instant Funding — check the review.

Read the full FXIFY review →  ·  Read the full Instant Funding review →

Who should choose FXIFY?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% (100% Futures) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Instant Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FXIFY vs Instant Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, FXIFY edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FXIFY offers Up to 90% (100% Futures) profit split, while Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FXIFY processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Instant Funding takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FXIFY nor Instant Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FXIFY
9.3/10
Read Review →
Instant Funding
8.8/10
Read Review →