Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Instant Funding vs iFunds — Which is Better?
Instant Funding
8.8/10
★★★★☆
VS
iFunds
7.8/10
★★★½☆

Instant Funding vs iFunds — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Instant Funding View Firm — iFunds

Instant Funding vs iFunds — Side-by-Side

Feature Instant Funding iFunds
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 95%) 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen)
First Payout 14 On demand
Payout Frequency On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program) On demand
Max Account Size $300,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — Instant Funding vs iFunds

Winner: Instant Funding

Instant Funding vs iFunds — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Instant Funding vs iFunds, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Instant Funding: 8 Programs. $25 Min Payout. Smart Drawdown. Est. 2021.

iFunds: No Evaluation. Choose Your Own Max DD. 50-80% Split. 24h Payout Guarantee.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Instant Funding vs iFunds

BestProp Score: Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 vs iFunds at 7.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Instant Funding starts from -; iFunds starts from $250.

Profit Split: Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%); iFunds offers 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen). Instant Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Instant Funding supports cTrader, Match Trader, MT5; iFunds is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Instant Funding covers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto; iFunds offers Forex, Metals, Energies, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: Instant Funding vs iFunds

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Instant Funding and iFunds compare on pricing.

Instant Funding challenge fees start from –. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 85,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $18,700,000+.

iFunds challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2024.

Challenge Rules: Instant Funding vs iFunds

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Instant Funding vs iFunds

Instant Funding profit split: 80% (up to 95%). iFunds profit split: 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen). Instant Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Instant Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program); iFunds pays On demand. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Instant Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Instant Funding:

Introduction to Instant Funding

Instant Funding launched in June 2021 and is operated by Acello Ltd (company number 12696083, registered in England and Wales), with its registered address at 30 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7AU. A second entity, IF Pro Ltd, is registered in Saint Lucia (2025-00056). CEO Lewis has built one of the more established UK-rooted prop firms, with $18.7M+ in total payouts, 85,000+ registered traders, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 4,000 reviews – a meaningful independent signal of reliability at scale.

The firm offers eight distinct programs covering instant funding, single-phase, and two-phase evaluations, with a minimum account size of $625 and maximum combined allocation of $3,840,000. The standout feature is a $25 minimum payout – the lowest threshold in the prop firm industry.

Programs Overview

Instant Funding’s eight programs fall into three families:

No-Evaluation (Instant) Programs:

  • Instant Funding: No profit target. Smart Drawdown system (see below). 10% max drawdown, no daily limit. 80% split. Payouts every 14 days or weekly with add-on.
  • Instant Funding GO: Simplified instant access variant. No profit target. 10% Smart Drawdown. 80% split.
  • IF Micro: Entry-level instant funding. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • IF1: Live 24-hour funded accounts. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.

One-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • One-Phase: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts after passing.
  • One-Phase Micro: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. 7-day payout cycle.

Two-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • Two-Phase: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 10% static max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Two-Phase Max: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. 10% static max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown. 60-95% split (progressive). Anytime payouts.

Smart Drawdown – Instant Funding’s Unique Feature

The flagship Instant Funding and GO accounts use a Smart Drawdown mechanism rather than a standard static drawdown. The account starts with a 10% maximum drawdown limit. Once the trader reaches 5% net profit, the drawdown locks permanently at 5% of the starting balance. This means growing accounts receive progressively tighter floor protection – the more profit earned, the more of it is preserved. It is one of the more thoughtful risk management designs in the prop firm space.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Restricted on funded accounts. An add-on purchase unlocks news trading.
  • Weekend holding: Restricted by default. Available via add-on or on select account types.
  • Expert Advisors: Public third-party EAs are prohibited. Private EAs may be permitted – confirm with support before use.
  • Copy trading: Allowed between your own accounts only. Cross-account with third parties is prohibited.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Minimum 60-second hold time applies.
  • Grid / martingale: Grid prohibited. Martingale partially allowed on some account types – verify before use.
  • Hedging: Prohibited between accounts.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100.

Platforms and Instruments

Three platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments span Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Cryptocurrencies. No stocks or individual equities.

Payouts

  • Minimum payout: $25 (industry-lowest)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise (bank transfer)
  • Scaling: Instant accounts double with each scale-up (to $1,280,000). Challenge accounts grow 25% every 90 days (up to 100% of starting balance).
  • Maximum combined allocation: $3,840,000
  • Total paid out: $18.7M+ since 2023

Our Verdict

Instant Funding earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, $18.7M+ verified payouts, 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 4,000+ reviews, and an industry-low $25 minimum payout make this one of the most credibly established prop firms on the market. The Smart Drawdown mechanism is genuinely innovative, and the breadth of eight programs means most trader profiles can find a suitable fit.

The deductions come from the 80% base split (below the 90% now standard at many competitors), add-on fees for news trading and weekend holding that others include by default, public EA restrictions, and limited CEO transparency. The news trading add-on in particular is worth factoring into the total cost before purchasing. For traders who trade within standard hours on supported instruments, Instant Funding is a reliable, proven choice.

iFunds — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of iFunds:

Introduction to iFunds

iFunds is operated by iFunds Ltd (Saint Lucia, Registration No. 2024-00154) and Synerjic Ltd (Cyprus, Registration No. 474148), led by CEO Layth Sanjaq. The firm offers a purely instant-funded model — there is no evaluation phase. Traders receive capital immediately and configure their own risk parameters at purchase. iFunds holds a 4.7/5 Trustpilot rating with 93% five-star reviews. Maximum account size is $500,000. Payouts are processed within 24 hours, with a 10% bonus (up to $1,000) if the 24-hour window is missed.

The defining feature of iFunds is its customizable risk-reward model: traders select their maximum drawdown threshold at account purchase (between 6% and 10% of initial balance). A lower chosen drawdown ceiling yields a higher profit split; a higher drawdown tolerance yields a lower split. This places risk management directly in the trader’s hands from day one.

How the Model Works

No evaluation. No profit target to begin trading. Traders select a max drawdown level — the lower the max DD they accept, the higher their profit share. The exact split-to-DD mapping is:

  • The lowest max DD setting (6%) yields the highest profit split (up to 80%)
  • The highest max DD setting (10%) yields the lowest split (50%)
  • Intermediate selections fall proportionally between these anchors

There is no daily loss limit on any iFunds account — only the chosen maximum drawdown applies. This gives traders full intraday flexibility; only the total equity drop from the starting balance is monitored.

Account Plans and Fees

  • Intern — $2,500: $250 participation fee
  • Starter — $5,000: $400 participation fee
  • Ambitious — $10,000: $700 participation fee
  • Higher tiers up to $500,000: Fees scale proportionally — confirm exact amounts at ifunds.io checkout

Note: fees represent a meaningful percentage of account size on smaller accounts ($250 for $2,500 = 10%). This is consistent with instant-funded models where no evaluation filters risk, and reflects the immediacy of funded access. Fees are described as a participation fee — refund terms are governed by iFunds’ separate Refund Policy.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Automation: Allowed. Latency arbitrage and HFT prohibited.
  • News trading: Allowed.
  • Overnight holds: Allowed (with sufficient margin).
  • Trade copiers: Allowed.
  • Multiple IPs: Allowed.
  • Daily loss limit: None — only max drawdown applies.
  • Drawdown type: Static, calculated from initial balance.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Stocks, currencies, metals, energies, cryptocurrencies. Leverage: up to 1:100 (dynamic, based on risk level). All instruments accessible on both platforms with the same account.

Payouts

  • Minimum withdrawal: $50
  • Frequency: On demand (any time with $50+ profit)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours — 10% bonus (up to $1,000) if missed
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer

Our Verdict

iFunds earns a 6.5 BestProp score. The customizable risk-reward model is genuinely innovative — letting traders choose their own drawdown tolerance and receive a commensurate profit share puts risk management in the right hands. 4.7/5 Trustpilot with 93% five-star reviews is excellent for a 2024-registered firm. No daily loss limit provides real intraday freedom. EAs, news trading, trade copiers, and multi-IP are all permitted with minimal restrictions. On-demand payouts with a 24-hour guarantee and bonus incentive are strong operational commitments.

The main caution is the fee-to-account-size ratio on small accounts: $250 for a $2,500 funded account is a 10% upfront cost, and the base profit split at the highest drawdown tolerance is only 50%. Traders who want immediate funding of small accounts should run the numbers carefully — at 50% split and $250 fee, the break-even is $500 in gross profit (1 * fee * 2), meaning the account must gain 20% before the trader recups the fee net of split. iFunds works best for confident, disciplined traders who can accept tight drawdown limits in exchange for a higher profit share, or those with access to automated strategies that benefit from no daily DD restriction. The 2024 registration means the track record, while so far positive, is less than two years old.

Instant Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from –
  • 85,000+ funded traders
  • $18,700,000+ total paid out
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Operating since 2021

iFunds — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.8/10
  • Competitive 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $250
  • Available on MT4, MT5
  • Operating since 2024

Final Verdict: Instant Funding vs iFunds (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Instant Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If iFunds better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Instant Funding vs iFunds

Which is better, Instant Funding or iFunds?

Based on our independent scoring, Instant Funding scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Instant Funding cheaper than iFunds?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Instant Funding or iFunds?

Instant Funding offers the higher profit split. Instant Funding: 80% (up to 95%). iFunds: 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Instant Funding — check the review. iFunds — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Instant Funding — check the review. iFunds — check the review.

Read the full Instant Funding review →  ·  Read the full iFunds review →

Who should choose Instant Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose iFunds?
  • Traders wanting 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Instant Funding vs iFunds

Based on our scoring methodology, Instant Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%) profit split, while iFunds offers 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Instant Funding processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while iFunds takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Instant Funding nor iFunds are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Instant Funding
8.8/10
Read Review →
iFunds
7.8/10
Read Review →