Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Instant Funding vs Elites Funding — Which is Better?
Instant Funding
8.8/10
★★★★☆
VS
Elites Funding
8.2/10
★★★★☆

Instant Funding vs Elites Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Instant Funding Get Funded Now — Elites Funding

Instant Funding vs Elites Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature Instant Funding Elites Funding
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 95%) 80% (up to 90%)
First Payout 14 10
Payout Frequency On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program) Daily (after 10 trading days funded)
Max Account Size $300,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Instant Funding vs Elites Funding

Winner: Instant Funding

Instant Funding vs Elites Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Instant Funding vs Elites Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Instant Funding: 8 Programs. $25 Min Payout. Smart Drawdown. Est. 2021.

Elites Funding: Gibraltar, Est. 2023. Fee Refunded on Passing. 24h Payout Guarantee. Daily Payouts.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Instant Funding vs Elites Funding

BestProp Score: Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 vs Elites Funding at 8.2/10.

Minimum Fee: Instant Funding starts from -; Elites Funding starts from $95.

Profit Split: Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%); Elites Funding offers 80% (up to 90%). Instant Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Instant Funding supports cTrader, Match Trader, MT5; Elites Funding is on MT5, TradeLocker.

Tradeable Markets: Instant Funding covers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto; Elites Funding offers Forex, Crypto (BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP), Indices, Commodities, Gold.

Pricing Comparison: Instant Funding vs Elites Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Instant Funding and Elites Funding compare on pricing.

Instant Funding challenge fees start from –. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 85,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $18,700,000+.

Elites Funding challenge fees start from $95. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 40,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $12,000,000+.

Challenge Rules: Instant Funding vs Elites Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Instant Funding vs Elites Funding

Instant Funding profit split: 80% (up to 95%). Elites Funding profit split: 80% (up to 90%). Instant Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Instant Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program); Elites Funding pays Daily (after 10 trading days funded). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Instant Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Instant Funding:

Introduction to Instant Funding

Instant Funding launched in June 2021 and is operated by Acello Ltd (company number 12696083, registered in England and Wales), with its registered address at 30 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7AU. A second entity, IF Pro Ltd, is registered in Saint Lucia (2025-00056). CEO Lewis has built one of the more established UK-rooted prop firms, with $18.7M+ in total payouts, 85,000+ registered traders, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 4,000 reviews – a meaningful independent signal of reliability at scale.

The firm offers eight distinct programs covering instant funding, single-phase, and two-phase evaluations, with a minimum account size of $625 and maximum combined allocation of $3,840,000. The standout feature is a $25 minimum payout – the lowest threshold in the prop firm industry.

Programs Overview

Instant Funding’s eight programs fall into three families:

No-Evaluation (Instant) Programs:

  • Instant Funding: No profit target. Smart Drawdown system (see below). 10% max drawdown, no daily limit. 80% split. Payouts every 14 days or weekly with add-on.
  • Instant Funding GO: Simplified instant access variant. No profit target. 10% Smart Drawdown. 80% split.
  • IF Micro: Entry-level instant funding. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • IF1: Live 24-hour funded accounts. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.

One-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • One-Phase: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts after passing.
  • One-Phase Micro: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. 7-day payout cycle.

Two-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • Two-Phase: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 10% static max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Two-Phase Max: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. 10% static max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown. 60-95% split (progressive). Anytime payouts.

Smart Drawdown – Instant Funding’s Unique Feature

The flagship Instant Funding and GO accounts use a Smart Drawdown mechanism rather than a standard static drawdown. The account starts with a 10% maximum drawdown limit. Once the trader reaches 5% net profit, the drawdown locks permanently at 5% of the starting balance. This means growing accounts receive progressively tighter floor protection – the more profit earned, the more of it is preserved. It is one of the more thoughtful risk management designs in the prop firm space.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Restricted on funded accounts. An add-on purchase unlocks news trading.
  • Weekend holding: Restricted by default. Available via add-on or on select account types.
  • Expert Advisors: Public third-party EAs are prohibited. Private EAs may be permitted – confirm with support before use.
  • Copy trading: Allowed between your own accounts only. Cross-account with third parties is prohibited.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Minimum 60-second hold time applies.
  • Grid / martingale: Grid prohibited. Martingale partially allowed on some account types – verify before use.
  • Hedging: Prohibited between accounts.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100.

Platforms and Instruments

Three platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments span Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Cryptocurrencies. No stocks or individual equities.

Payouts

  • Minimum payout: $25 (industry-lowest)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise (bank transfer)
  • Scaling: Instant accounts double with each scale-up (to $1,280,000). Challenge accounts grow 25% every 90 days (up to 100% of starting balance).
  • Maximum combined allocation: $3,840,000
  • Total paid out: $18.7M+ since 2023

Our Verdict

Instant Funding earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, $18.7M+ verified payouts, 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 4,000+ reviews, and an industry-low $25 minimum payout make this one of the most credibly established prop firms on the market. The Smart Drawdown mechanism is genuinely innovative, and the breadth of eight programs means most trader profiles can find a suitable fit.

The deductions come from the 80% base split (below the 90% now standard at many competitors), add-on fees for news trading and weekend holding that others include by default, public EA restrictions, and limited CEO transparency. The news trading add-on in particular is worth factoring into the total cost before purchasing. For traders who trade within standard hours on supported instruments, Instant Funding is a reliable, proven choice.

Elites Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Elites Funding:

Introduction to Elites Funding

Elites Funding was founded in 2023 and is operated by MASTERLABS LIMITED (Registration #123237), headquartered in Gibraltar. The firm has paid out $12M+ to 40,000+ traders across 140+ countries, and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 240+ reviews. Maximum initial account size is $200,000, scaling to $300,000 with performance milestones. All accounts operate on MetaTrader 5 or TradeLocker. Challenge fees are fully refunded upon successful challenge completion.

A standout operational feature: Elites Funding offers a 24-hour payout guarantee — if processing exceeds 24 hours, the firm pays an extra $1,000. Payouts are available daily after 10 trading days on funded accounts.

Programs

Standard 2-Phase ($95-$949 for $10K-$200K): Phase 1: 9% profit target. Phase 2: 5% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. No consistency rule. News trading permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% split. Best for traders who prefer two-phase evaluation with wider drawdown buffers and a lower Phase 1 target than single-phase programs.

Express 1-Phase ($105-$1,090 for $10K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% static. No consistency rule. News trading permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% split. Tighter drawdown parameters than Standard, but single-phase completion and a slightly higher entry fee premium.

Instant Funding ($157-$525 for $10K-$50K): No evaluation required. No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 5% trailing (not static — the drawdown ceiling moves with equity peaks). On-demand funded access. Up to 90% split. The trailing drawdown means traders must be careful not to give back profits — the ceiling locks at the highest equity reached.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Algos: Prohibited on all accounts. Elites Funding does not allow automated trading strategies — strictly manual trading only. This is a significant restriction compared to most competitors.
  • News trading: Permitted across all programs.
  • Martingale/Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Hedging: Permitted within the same account. Group hedging across multiple accounts prohibited.
  • VPN/VPS: Discouraged; proof of legitimate use required if flagged.
  • Drawdown type: Static on Standard and Express. Trailing on Instant.
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Not explicitly restricted.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker. Instruments: Forex, Crypto futures (BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP), Indices (NAS100, SPX500, JPN225), Commodities (USOIL, Gold, Silver, Copper). Both MT5 and TradeLocker are accessible at no extra cost within the same program.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Daily (after 10 trading days minimum on funded accounts)
  • Guarantee: 24-hour processing or $1,000 bonus
  • Minimum withdrawal: Equal to the challenge fee paid
  • Methods: USDT (ERC20) only — no bank wire, no other crypto, no fiat transfer
  • Payment in: Credit/Debit cards, Cryptocurrency
  • Scaling: To $300K with performance milestones (no additional fee)

Our Verdict

Elites Funding earns a 7.0 BestProp score. Founded in 2023 by Gibraltar-registered MASTERLABS LIMITED, the firm has built a credible early track record: 4.6/5 Trustpilot, $12M+ paid, 40,000+ traders. The 24-hour payout guarantee with $1,000 penalty is a meaningful accountability commitment. Fee refund on successful challenge completion removes downside risk. No consistency rule and news trading permitted on all programs add flexibility. Daily payouts after 10 days is fast for the industry.

Key limitations: EAs are completely prohibited — making Elites Funding unsuitable for any algo or semi-automated trader. Payouts are issued exclusively in USDT ERC20 — traders who prefer bank wire or other crypto must convert after withdrawal. The 240+ Trustpilot review count, while positive, is modest for a firm claiming 40,000+ traders. The $200K account ceiling (before scaling) and Gibraltar registration place this in the mid-tier. A solid choice specifically for manual traders who prioritise daily payouts and guaranteed processing speed.

Instant Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from –
  • 85,000+ funded traders
  • $18,700,000+ total paid out
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Operating since 2021

Elites Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.2/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $95
  • 40,000+ funded traders
  • $12,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Instant Funding vs Elites Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Instant Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Elites Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Instant Funding vs Elites Funding

Which is better, Instant Funding or Elites Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, Instant Funding scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Instant Funding cheaper than Elites Funding?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Instant Funding or Elites Funding?

Instant Funding offers the higher profit split. Instant Funding: 80% (up to 95%). Elites Funding: 80% (up to 90%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Instant Funding — check the review. Elites Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Instant Funding — check the review. Elites Funding — check the review.

Read the full Instant Funding review →  ·  Read the full Elites Funding review →

Who should choose Instant Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Elites Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Instant Funding vs Elites Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, Instant Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%) profit split, while Elites Funding offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Instant Funding processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Elites Funding takes approximately 10 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Instant Funding nor Elites Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Instant Funding
8.8/10
Read Review →
Elites Funding
8.2/10
Read Review →