Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs Audacity Capital — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
Audacity Capital
7.8/10
★★★½☆

E8 Markets vs Audacity Capital — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets View Firm — Audacity Capital

E8 Markets vs Audacity Capital — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets Audacity Capital
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 50-95% (scales over time)
First Payout 14 14
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) Bi-weekly (Ability Challenge), Weekly (FTP)
Max Account Size $500,000 $240,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs Audacity Capital

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs Audacity Capital — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Audacity Capital, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Audacity Capital: One of the oldest prop firms globally, with generous drawdown limits and 12+ years of operation.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs Audacity Capital

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Audacity Capital at 7.8/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Audacity Capital starts from $49. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Audacity Capital offers 50-95% (scales over time). E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Audacity Capital is on MetaTrader 5.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Audacity Capital offers Forex, Metals, Indices.

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs Audacity Capital

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Audacity Capital compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

Audacity Capital challenge fees start from $49. The firm has operated since 2012. They have funded over 500,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $250,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs Audacity Capital

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs Audacity Capital

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Audacity Capital profit split: 50-95% (scales over time). E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Audacity Capital pays Bi-weekly (Ability Challenge), Weekly (FTP). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Audacity Capital — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Audacity Capital:

Overview

Audacity Capital was founded in 2012, making it one of the longest-running prop trading firms in the world. UK-registered (Companies House 11652683) under CEO Karim Yousfi, the firm claims over $250 million paid out to traders and 500,000+ funded traders globally — numbers built over more than a decade of operation. The firm offers three programs: the 2-phase Ability Challenge, the 1-step Ability One, and the Funded Trader Program (FTP / Instant Funding).

Programs

The Ability Challenge is a two-phase evaluation. Phase 1 requires a 10% profit target with a 7.5% daily drawdown and 15% max drawdown — among the most generous drawdown limits in the industry. Phase 2 requires 5% with tighter 5%/10% limits. The Ability One is a single-phase evaluation with a 10% target, 3% daily, and 6% max drawdown. The FTP (Instant Funding) provides immediate funded access with up to 95% profit split and weekly payouts.

Trailing Drawdown Warning

The Ability Challenge uses a trailing drawdown that resets daily when equity hits new highs. This mechanism confuses some traders — the daily limit recalculates at each new equity peak, meaning a trader can technically be in breach even while net-profitable over the full period. Review the drawdown rules carefully before trading.

Trading Rules

News trading is allowed on the Ability Challenge without restrictions. The FTP requires a 30-minute waiting period after major economic events. EAs and copy trading are permitted. HFT, cross-account hedging, and martingale strategies are prohibited. Traders from the US, Syria, Iran, and North Korea cannot access the platform.

Payouts

Ability Challenge payouts are made every 14 days via bank wire, Wise, PayPal, or crypto. The profit split starts at 50-75% on the Ability Challenge and scales to 95% over time. FTP accounts pay weekly at up to 95% immediately.

Trustpilot Note

Trustpilot score is 3.4/5 from 1,067 reviews. While the majority of reviews are positive, approximately 125 are 1-star — prospective traders should review recent trader experiences before committing to the platform.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Audacity Capital — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.8/10
  • Competitive 50-95% (scales over time) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 500,000+ funded traders
  • $250,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MetaTrader 5
  • Operating since 2012

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs Audacity Capital (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Audacity Capital better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs Audacity Capital

Which is better, E8 Markets or Audacity Capital?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than Audacity Capital?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or Audacity Capital?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Audacity Capital: 50-95% (scales over time).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Audacity Capital — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Audacity Capital — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full Audacity Capital review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Audacity Capital?
  • Traders wanting 50-95% (scales over time) profit split
  • Users of MetaTrader 5
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs Audacity Capital

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Audacity Capital offers 50-95% (scales over time) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Audacity Capital takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor Audacity Capital are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
Audacity Capital
7.8/10
Read Review →