Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Funded Trader Markets vs E8 Markets — Which is Better?
Funded Trader Markets
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½

Funded Trader Markets vs E8 Markets — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Funded Trader Markets View Firm — E8 Markets

Funded Trader Markets vs E8 Markets — Side-by-Side

Feature Funded Trader Markets E8 Markets
Payout
Profit Split Up to 90% 80% → 100%
First Payout — 14
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg <20 min) On-demand (after 14-day first wait)
Max Account Size $300,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — Funded Trader Markets vs E8 Markets

Winner: E8 Markets

Funded Trader Markets vs E8 Markets — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Funded Trader Markets vs E8 Markets, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Funded Trader Markets: On-Chain Payout Proof. 20-Min Withdrawals. 24h or Double.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Funded Trader Markets vs E8 Markets

BestProp Score: Funded Trader Markets scores 8.6/10 vs E8 Markets at 9.2/10.

Minimum Fee: Funded Trader Markets starts from $20; E8 Markets starts from $40. Funded Trader Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Funded Trader Markets offers Up to 90%; E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%. E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: Funded Trader Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader; E8 Markets is on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart.

Tradeable Markets: Funded Trader Markets covers Forex, Commodities, Crypto, Indices; E8 Markets offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures.

Pricing Comparison: Funded Trader Markets vs E8 Markets

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Funded Trader Markets and E8 Markets compare on pricing.

Funded Trader Markets challenge fees start from $20. Total payouts to date: $6,190,000+.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Trader Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Funded Trader Markets vs E8 Markets

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Funded Trader Markets vs E8 Markets

Funded Trader Markets profit split: Up to 90%. E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Funded Trader Markets pays On-demand (avg <20 min); E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Funded Trader Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Trader Markets:

Introduction to Funded Trader Markets

Funded Trader Markets (FTM) is a prop firm registered in Cyprus (HE462185) with operational offices in Dubai Digital Park, UAE, and an additional entity in Saint Lucia. CEO Revin Zabala runs a platform that has paid out $6.19M+ to traders across 160+ countries.

The most distinctive feature on the platform is on-chain payout verification: every performance reward is settled via the Arbitrum network and publicly verifiable on Arbiscan. This means any prospective trader can independently audit that withdrawals were actually processed — not just claimed in a PDF screenshot. It is a level of financial transparency that remains rare in the prop firm space.

Payout speed backs this up in practice: most rewards complete in under 20 minutes. The guarantee is one of the strongest available — if any payout takes longer than 24 hours, the delayed amount is doubled.

Who Is Funded Trader Markets For?

FTM suits traders who prioritise platform flexibility, payout transparency, and permissive trading rules. Four platforms are supported — MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, and MatchTrader — giving traders genuine choice in their execution environment. All accounts are swap-free, news trading is permitted, and weekend holding is allowed. For traders who have been restricted on those activities at other firms, FTM’s ruleset is noticeably more permissive.

The 1-Step Nitro path with a 10% target suits confident traders who want a fast route to funding. The 2-Step path suits traders who want lower fees and more time to demonstrate consistency.

Challenge Programs

  • 1-Step Nitro ($5K–$300K): Single-phase evaluation. 10% profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 6% max drawdown. No time limit. Profit split up to 90% (on first $10K earned). Fees $20–$649. On-demand payouts.
  • 2-Step Challenge ($5K–$300K): Two-phase evaluation. Lower entry fees from $33. Up to 90% profit split. $300K max allocation. No time limit. Suited to traders who want incremental targets and a steadier path.
  • Instant Funding (various sizes): Skip evaluation — receive funded capital immediately. Fees from $47. Up to 80% profit split. On-demand payouts. Full trading rule set applies from day one.

All programs are swap-free. News trading and overnight/weekend position holding are permitted across all program types.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Four supported platforms: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader. Leverage up to 1:100. Instruments: forex pairs, commodities, indices, crypto. US residents are restricted from MT5 and cTrader services specifically (other platforms may be available subject to their jurisdiction — verify directly).

Restricted countries: Cuba, Syria, Iran, Lebanon, Iraq, Yemen, North Korea. Cyprus residents are also excluded from certain services.

Payouts

  • Typical processing: Under 20 minutes
  • Guarantee: 24-hour window — if missed, the delayed amount is doubled
  • On-chain verification: All transactions publicly verifiable on Arbiscan (Arbitrum network)
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, Rise Works
  • Split: Up to 90% (1-Step/2-Step) | Up to 80% (Instant)

Our Verdict

Funded Trader Markets earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The on-chain payout verification is a genuine standout — transparent proof of payment that no PDF screenshot can match. The doubled-payout penalty for late settlements is the most aggressive guarantee we have reviewed. Four platform options, permissive trading rules (news, weekends, swap-free), and fees starting at $20 for the 1-Step make the entry barrier low.

The firm is newer and does not yet have a large Trustpilot footprint to assess independently. Max allocation of $300K is solid but trails the $450K–$600K ceiling offered by the largest firms. Overall a strong, transparent option — particularly for traders who want proof, not promises, that their payouts will arrive.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Funded Trader Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $20
  • $6,190,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Funded Trader Markets vs E8 Markets (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Trader Markets better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Funded Trader Markets vs E8 Markets

Which is better, Funded Trader Markets or E8 Markets?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Funded Trader Markets cheaper than E8 Markets?

Funded Trader Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Funded Trader Markets or E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. Funded Trader Markets: Up to 90%. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Funded Trader Markets — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Funded Trader Markets — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review.

Read the full Funded Trader Markets review →  ·  Read the full E8 Markets review →

Who should choose Funded Trader Markets?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Funded Trader Markets vs E8 Markets

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Funded Trader Markets offers Up to 90% profit split, while E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Funded Trader Markets processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while E8 Markets takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Funded Trader Markets nor E8 Markets are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Funded Trader Markets
8.6/10
Read Review →
E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →