Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Fintokei vs E8 Markets — Which is Better?
Fintokei
9.3/10
★★★★½
VS
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½

Fintokei vs E8 Markets — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Offer — Fintokei View Firm — E8 Markets

Fintokei vs E8 Markets — Side-by-Side

Feature Fintokei E8 Markets
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 80% → 100%
First Payout — 14
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg 3h 4m) On-demand (after 14-day first wait)
Max Account Size $400,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — Fintokei vs E8 Markets

Winner: Fintokei

Fintokei vs E8 Markets — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Fintokei vs E8 Markets, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Fintokei: 3-Hour Payouts. TradingView Platform. €4M Scaling.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Fintokei scores 9.3/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Fintokei vs E8 Markets

BestProp Score: Fintokei scores 9.3/10 vs E8 Markets at 9.2/10.

Minimum Fee: Fintokei starts from $44; E8 Markets starts from $40. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Fintokei offers 80% → 100%; E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%. E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: Fintokei supports TradingView, MT5, cTrader; E8 Markets is on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart.

Tradeable Markets: Fintokei covers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices; E8 Markets offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures.

Pricing Comparison: Fintokei vs E8 Markets

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Fintokei and E8 Markets compare on pricing.

Fintokei challenge fees start from $44. The firm has operated since 2023.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Fintokei vs E8 Markets

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Fintokei vs E8 Markets

Fintokei profit split: 80% → 100%. E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Fintokei pays On-demand (avg 3h 4m); E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Fintokei — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Fintokei:

Introduction to Fintokei

Fintokei is the prop trading product of Purple, a Czech fintech group with roots going back to 2011. The platform itself launched in 2023 under CEO David Varga and has rapidly built a reputation for two things: industry-leading payout speed (3 hours 4 minutes average) and genuine program diversity — four distinct evaluation paths covering beginners through professional traders.

Headquartered in Brno, Czech Republic, Fintokei is EU-based and positions itself as a transparent, education-first firm. Up to three free trial accounts are available before any purchase, and all programs come with a built-in loyalty program for active traders.

Who Is Fintokei For?

Fintokei suits a wide range of traders thanks to its four-program structure. The StartTrader 3-step path with 2%/3%/6% incremental targets is genuinely designed for traders still building consistency — not just labelled as a beginner product. The SwiftTrader 100% profit split with no phase 2 target is one of the most competitive single-step offers available for experienced traders. ProTrader’s $400,000 maximum account size and €4M scaling ceiling attract serious full-time traders.

Note: Fintokei covers forex, metals, energies, and indices but does not currently offer crypto or stock CFDs on its own platform. Traders who need crypto exposure should look at crypto-specific prop firms.

Challenge Programs

Four evaluation paths:

  • StartTrader (3-Step, Beginner): Designed to build consistency through incremental targets — Phase I: 2%, Phase II: 3%, Phase III: 6%. 3% daily drawdown, 6% max drawdown. Consistency rule: no single day can exceed 40% of total profit. Minimum 3 days, maximum 180 days per phase. Account sizes $5,000–$100,000. Fees $44–$419. Split: 50–100% (scales with progression).
  • SwiftTrader (1-Step, Intermediate): 10% profit target, minimum 5 trading days. 3% daily drawdown (equity-based), 6% max drawdown. Requires minimum +3% net profit per payout request. Profit split: 100% — traders keep everything. Account sizes $10,000–$200,000. Fees $119–$1,299.
  • ProTrader (2-Step, Pro): Phase I: 8%, Phase II: 6%. 5% daily drawdown (equity-based), 10% max drawdown. Minimum 3 profitable days. Account sizes $5,000–$400,000. Fees $49–$2,399. Split: 80%.
  • ProTrader Swing (2-Step): Same 8%/6% targets as ProTrader. 5% daily drawdown (balance-based rather than equity), 10% max drawdown. Fixed at $50,000 account size. Fee $319. Split: 80%. The balance-based daily drawdown (rather than equity-based) makes this more predictable for swing traders holding positions overnight.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Fintokei supports three platforms — a notably different combination from most competitors:

  • TradingView — the only major prop firm offering TradingView as a funded trading platform, giving traders access to its advanced charting, screening, and strategy tools natively
  • MetaTrader 5
  • cTrader

Tradable instruments: forex pairs, CFD metals, CFD energies, CFD indices. Zero commission on oil and indices. Max risk per trade: 3% across all programs.

Payouts

  • Average payout processing: 3 hours 4 minutes — the fastest average we have measured across all reviewed firms
  • Average payout amount: $3,881 | Highest recorded: $129,032
  • Methods: Bank transfer (SEPA), cryptocurrency, e-wallet/Wise
  • Scaling ceiling: €4,000,000 — among the highest in the industry
  • SwiftTrader split: 100% | ProTrader split: 80% | StartTrader: 50–100%

Our Verdict

Fintokei earns an 8.4 BestProp score. The 3-hour payout average is the fastest we have seen. The TradingView platform integration is unique in the prop firm space. The SwiftTrader 100% profit split and the €4M scaling ceiling are both class-leading features. The EU foundation and Purple fintech group backing provide credibility that many standalone prop firms lack.

The trade-offs: no crypto or stocks, StartTrader’s 50% starting split is low, and the 180-day maximum time limit on StartTrader adds pressure for beginners. For forex and commodities traders who prioritise payout speed, platform quality, and high scaling ceilings, Fintokei is one of the strongest offerings in the 2026 prop firm landscape.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Fintokei — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.3/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $44
  • Available on TradingView, MT5, cTrader
  • Operating since 2023

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Fintokei vs E8 Markets (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Fintokei the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If E8 Markets better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Fintokei vs E8 Markets

Which is better, Fintokei or E8 Markets?

Based on our independent scoring, Fintokei scores higher overall (9.3/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Fintokei cheaper than E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Fintokei or E8 Markets?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. Fintokei: 80% → 100%. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Fintokei — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Fintokei — check the review. E8 Markets — check the review.

Read the full Fintokei review →  ·  Read the full E8 Markets review →

Who should choose Fintokei?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of TradingView, MT5, cTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Fintokei vs E8 Markets

Based on our scoring methodology, Fintokei edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Fintokei offers 80% → 100% profit split, while E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Fintokei processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while E8 Markets takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Fintokei nor E8 Markets are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Fintokei
9.3/10
Read Review →
E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →