Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Instant Funding vs Top One Trader — Which is Better?
Instant Funding
8.8/10
★★★★☆
VS
Top One Trader
8.5/10
★★★★☆

Instant Funding vs Top One Trader — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Instant Funding View Firm — Top One Trader

Instant Funding vs Top One Trader — Side-by-Side

Feature Instant Funding Top One Trader
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 95%) Up to 90%
First Payout 14 1
Payout Frequency On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program) Bi-weekly (Weekly on 2-Step, 90-min on Instant)
Max Account Size $300,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Instant Funding vs Top One Trader

Winner: Instant Funding

Instant Funding vs Top One Trader — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Instant Funding vs Top One Trader, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Instant Funding: 8 Programs. $25 Min Payout. Smart Drawdown. Est. 2021.

Top One Trader: 100% Fee Refund on Passing. 90-Min Payouts. Scales to $5M. 4.6/5 Trustpilot.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Instant Funding vs Top One Trader

BestProp Score: Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 vs Top One Trader at 8.5/10.

Minimum Fee: Instant Funding starts from -; Top One Trader starts from $59.

Profit Split: Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%); Top One Trader offers Up to 90%. Instant Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Instant Funding supports cTrader, Match Trader, MT5; Top One Trader is on TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Instant Funding covers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto; Top One Trader offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Instant Funding vs Top One Trader

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Instant Funding and Top One Trader compare on pricing.

Instant Funding challenge fees start from –. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 85,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $18,700,000+.

Top One Trader challenge fees start from $59. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 26,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $5,000,000+.

Challenge Rules: Instant Funding vs Top One Trader

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Instant Funding vs Top One Trader

Instant Funding profit split: 80% (up to 95%). Top One Trader profit split: Up to 90%. Instant Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Instant Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program); Top One Trader pays Bi-weekly (Weekly on 2-Step, 90-min on Instant). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Instant Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Instant Funding:

Introduction to Instant Funding

Instant Funding launched in June 2021 and is operated by Acello Ltd (company number 12696083, registered in England and Wales), with its registered address at 30 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7AU. A second entity, IF Pro Ltd, is registered in Saint Lucia (2025-00056). CEO Lewis has built one of the more established UK-rooted prop firms, with $18.7M+ in total payouts, 85,000+ registered traders, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 4,000 reviews – a meaningful independent signal of reliability at scale.

The firm offers eight distinct programs covering instant funding, single-phase, and two-phase evaluations, with a minimum account size of $625 and maximum combined allocation of $3,840,000. The standout feature is a $25 minimum payout – the lowest threshold in the prop firm industry.

Programs Overview

Instant Funding’s eight programs fall into three families:

No-Evaluation (Instant) Programs:

  • Instant Funding: No profit target. Smart Drawdown system (see below). 10% max drawdown, no daily limit. 80% split. Payouts every 14 days or weekly with add-on.
  • Instant Funding GO: Simplified instant access variant. No profit target. 10% Smart Drawdown. 80% split.
  • IF Micro: Entry-level instant funding. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • IF1: Live 24-hour funded accounts. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.

One-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • One-Phase: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts after passing.
  • One-Phase Micro: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. 7-day payout cycle.

Two-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • Two-Phase: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 10% static max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Two-Phase Max: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. 10% static max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown. 60-95% split (progressive). Anytime payouts.

Smart Drawdown – Instant Funding’s Unique Feature

The flagship Instant Funding and GO accounts use a Smart Drawdown mechanism rather than a standard static drawdown. The account starts with a 10% maximum drawdown limit. Once the trader reaches 5% net profit, the drawdown locks permanently at 5% of the starting balance. This means growing accounts receive progressively tighter floor protection – the more profit earned, the more of it is preserved. It is one of the more thoughtful risk management designs in the prop firm space.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Restricted on funded accounts. An add-on purchase unlocks news trading.
  • Weekend holding: Restricted by default. Available via add-on or on select account types.
  • Expert Advisors: Public third-party EAs are prohibited. Private EAs may be permitted – confirm with support before use.
  • Copy trading: Allowed between your own accounts only. Cross-account with third parties is prohibited.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Minimum 60-second hold time applies.
  • Grid / martingale: Grid prohibited. Martingale partially allowed on some account types – verify before use.
  • Hedging: Prohibited between accounts.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100.

Platforms and Instruments

Three platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments span Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Cryptocurrencies. No stocks or individual equities.

Payouts

  • Minimum payout: $25 (industry-lowest)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise (bank transfer)
  • Scaling: Instant accounts double with each scale-up (to $1,280,000). Challenge accounts grow 25% every 90 days (up to 100% of starting balance).
  • Maximum combined allocation: $3,840,000
  • Total paid out: $18.7M+ since 2023

Our Verdict

Instant Funding earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, $18.7M+ verified payouts, 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 4,000+ reviews, and an industry-low $25 minimum payout make this one of the most credibly established prop firms on the market. The Smart Drawdown mechanism is genuinely innovative, and the breadth of eight programs means most trader profiles can find a suitable fit.

The deductions come from the 80% base split (below the 90% now standard at many competitors), add-on fees for news trading and weekend holding that others include by default, public EA restrictions, and limited CEO transparency. The news trading add-on in particular is worth factoring into the total cost before purchasing. For traders who trade within standard hours on supported instruments, Instant Funding is a reliable, proven choice.

Top One Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Top One Trader:

Introduction to Top One Trader

Top One Trader was founded in 2023 and is headquartered in Sheridan, Wyoming, USA, led by co-CEOs Matt Morris and Brycen Coffman. The firm has distributed $5M+ in verified payouts to over 26,000 traders worldwide and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 712 reviews. Maximum initial account size is $200,000, with scaling potential to $5,000,000 — one of the higher scaling ceilings in the space. Challenge fees are 100% refunded upon successful evaluation completion.

Top One Trader’s flagship differentiator is payout speed: average processing time is 1 hour 44 minutes from approval, with same-day payments across all programs. The platform supports TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, and MT5.

1-Step Flash Challenge

Single-phase evaluation with a 10% profit target. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 7% trailing. Leverage up to 1:10. No consistency rule. Minimum 3 profitable trading days. Weekend holds permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% profit split. Fees: $5K/$59, $10K/$99, $25K/$199, $50K/$265, $100K/$532, $200K/$999.

2-Step Challenge

Two-phase evaluation. Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage up to 1:30. Consistency rule: single best day may not exceed 50% of total profits. Minimum 5 trading days required (vs 3 on Flash). Weekly payouts available. Up to 90% split. Fee refunded on passing. Maximum account size $100,000 (2-Step does not scale to $200K at entry). Fees: $5K/$79, $10K/$125, $25K/$235, $50K/$325, $100K/$699.

Instant Funding

No evaluation stage — trader begins in a funded account immediately. No profit target. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown: 6% trailing. Leverage up to 1:50. Consistency rule: best day may not exceed 20% of total profits. Average payout: 90 minutes. Up to 90% split. Weekend holds: 15% of account value maximum. Fees: $5K/$125, $10K/$209, $25K/$392, $50K/$543, $100K/$1,057, $200K/$2,349.

Nova / No-Challenge Accounts

Pay $7 initially, remainder ($165-$275 depending on size) only after passing a light evaluation. 5% profit target, no daily loss limit, only 6% max drawdown. 100% profit split when funded. Available at $25K-$200K. A low-risk entry point for traders who prefer outcome-based fee payment.

Commission and Costs

  • Match Trader: $2.00/lot
  • TradeLocker: $2.50/lot
  • cTrader: $2.00/lot (Forex/Crypto); $0.00 (Metals/Indices)
  • EUR/USD spreads: 0.2 pips on cTrader, 1.0 pip on TradeLocker, 2.0 pips on Match Trader

cTrader offers the best execution environment with lowest spreads and zero commission on metals and indices.

Trading Rules

  • EAs: Confirm with support — not explicitly addressed in published rules.
  • News trading: Permitted on Instant Prime. Verify for other programs.
  • Weekend holds: Permitted on Flash and 2-Step. Capped at 15% on Instant.
  • Fee refund: 100% of evaluation fee returned upon successful challenge completion — applies to Flash and 2-Step programs.
  • Consistency rule: Applies to 2-Step (50%) and Instant (20%). Not present on Flash.
  • Scaling: Funded accounts scale to $5,000,000 via performance milestones.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex (majors, minors, exotics), 15 global indices, Gold, Silver, Bitcoin, Ethereum. Four-platform choice is above average for the industry.

Payouts

  • Average processing time: 1 hour 44 minutes
  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (weekly available on 2-Step; 90-minute on Instant)
  • Minimum: 2% of starting account balance
  • Methods: Crypto (Coinbase Commerce), Rise platform (bank transfers)
  • Payment in: VISA, Mastercard, Amex, Discover, Coinbase Commerce

Our Verdict

Top One Trader earns a 7.4 BestProp score. Founded in 2023, Wyoming USA. 4.6/5 Trustpilot from 712 reviews is solid for a relatively young firm. The 100% fee refund on successful challenge completion removes a key barrier to entry — traders pay zero net cost to get funded if they pass. The $5M scaling ceiling and sub-2-hour payout average are standout operational strengths. Four supported platforms (including cTrader with institutional-tier spreads) and a genuine Nova pay-after-passing option round out a well-structured offering.

Notable trade-offs: the 50% consistency rule on 2-Step penalises traders who have one outsized day even if their overall P&L is strong. Instant Funding’s 20% consistency rule is similarly restrictive. The 2-Step maximum account of $100K means traders wanting $200K must use the Flash program. Commission applies on all platforms at $2.00-$2.50/lot — factor this into target calculations. Founded only in 2023, so the track record, while promising, remains under three years old.

Instant Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from –
  • 85,000+ funded traders
  • $18,700,000+ total paid out
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Operating since 2021

Top One Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.5/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $59
  • 26,000+ funded traders
  • $5,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Instant Funding vs Top One Trader (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Instant Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Top One Trader better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Instant Funding vs Top One Trader

Which is better, Instant Funding or Top One Trader?

Based on our independent scoring, Instant Funding scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Instant Funding cheaper than Top One Trader?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Instant Funding or Top One Trader?

Instant Funding offers the higher profit split. Instant Funding: 80% (up to 95%). Top One Trader: Up to 90%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Instant Funding — check the review. Top One Trader — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Instant Funding — check the review. Top One Trader — check the review.

Read the full Instant Funding review →  ·  Read the full Top One Trader review →

Who should choose Instant Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Top One Trader?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Instant Funding vs Top One Trader

Based on our scoring methodology, Instant Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%) profit split, while Top One Trader offers Up to 90% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Instant Funding processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Top One Trader takes approximately 1 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Instant Funding nor Top One Trader are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Instant Funding
8.8/10
Read Review →
Top One Trader
8.5/10
Read Review →