

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.
| Feature | Instant Funding | FunderPro |
|---|---|---|
| Payout | ||
| Profit Split | 80% (up to 95%) | 80% (up to 90%) |
| First Payout | 14 | 1 |
| Payout Frequency | On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program) | Daily, Weekly, or Bi-weekly |
| Max Account Size | $300,000 | $200,000 |
Winner: Instant Funding
In this independent head-to-head comparison of Instant Funding vs FunderPro, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.
Instant Funding: 8 Programs. $25 Min Payout. Smart Drawdown. Est. 2021.
FunderPro: Malta, Est. 2023. $21M+ Paid Out. 158 Instruments. Daily Payouts.
Based on our independent scoring methodology, Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.
BestProp Score: Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 vs FunderPro at 8.3/10.
Minimum Fee: Instant Funding starts from -; FunderPro starts from $79.
Profit Split: Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%); FunderPro offers 80% (up to 90%). Instant Funding has the higher split.
Platforms: Instant Funding supports cTrader, Match Trader, MT5; FunderPro is on TradeLocker, cTrader.
Tradeable Markets: Instant Funding covers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto; FunderPro offers Forex, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Metals, Energies (158 assets).
Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Instant Funding and FunderPro compare on pricing.
Instant Funding challenge fees start from –. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 85,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $18,700,000+.
FunderPro challenge fees start from $79. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $21,000,000+.
Instant Funding profit split: 80% (up to 95%). FunderPro profit split: 80% (up to 90%). Instant Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.
Payout frequency: Instant Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program); FunderPro pays Daily, Weekly, or Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.
Here is our full independent review of Instant Funding:
Instant Funding launched in June 2021 and is operated by Acello Ltd (company number 12696083, registered in England and Wales), with its registered address at 30 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7AU. A second entity, IF Pro Ltd, is registered in Saint Lucia (2025-00056). CEO Lewis has built one of the more established UK-rooted prop firms, with $18.7M+ in total payouts, 85,000+ registered traders, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 4,000 reviews – a meaningful independent signal of reliability at scale.
The firm offers eight distinct programs covering instant funding, single-phase, and two-phase evaluations, with a minimum account size of $625 and maximum combined allocation of $3,840,000. The standout feature is a $25 minimum payout – the lowest threshold in the prop firm industry.
Instant Funding’s eight programs fall into three families:
No-Evaluation (Instant) Programs:
One-Phase Evaluation Programs:
Two-Phase Evaluation Programs:
The flagship Instant Funding and GO accounts use a Smart Drawdown mechanism rather than a standard static drawdown. The account starts with a 10% maximum drawdown limit. Once the trader reaches 5% net profit, the drawdown locks permanently at 5% of the starting balance. This means growing accounts receive progressively tighter floor protection – the more profit earned, the more of it is preserved. It is one of the more thoughtful risk management designs in the prop firm space.
Three platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments span Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Cryptocurrencies. No stocks or individual equities.
Instant Funding earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, $18.7M+ verified payouts, 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 4,000+ reviews, and an industry-low $25 minimum payout make this one of the most credibly established prop firms on the market. The Smart Drawdown mechanism is genuinely innovative, and the breadth of eight programs means most trader profiles can find a suitable fit.
The deductions come from the 80% base split (below the 90% now standard at many competitors), add-on fees for news trading and weekend holding that others include by default, public EA restrictions, and limited CEO transparency. The news trading add-on in particular is worth factoring into the total cost before purchasing. For traders who trade within standard hours on supported instruments, Instant Funding is a reliable, proven choice.
Here is our full independent review of FunderPro:
FunderPro was founded in May 2023 by CEO Gary Mullen and is registered in Malta. The firm offers three distinct challenge structures across account sizes from $5,000 to $200,000, with a maximum single allocation of $200,000. Over $21,000,000 has been paid out to traders. Trustpilot score stands at 4.0/5 from 754 reviews. All accounts operate on TradeLocker or cTrader with access to 158 instruments across Forex, Indices, Crypto, Stocks, Metals, and Energies.
All FunderPro drawdown limits are static and balance-based — calculated at 5:00 p.m. EST (start of each trading day). There is no trailing drawdown on any program. Payouts are processed within one working day of approval, available daily, weekly, or bi-weekly.
A single-phase evaluation with a 14% profit target — among the higher single-phase targets in the industry. Daily loss limit: 4%. Max overall drawdown: 7% static. Leverage up to 1:50. News trading is not permitted on this track. 80% profit split on funded accounts. Fees: $5K/$79, $10K/$139, $25K/$249, $50K/$349, $100K/$549, $150K/$819, $200K/$1,099.
Two-phase evaluation with 10% (Phase 1) and 5% (Phase 2) profit targets. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage up to 1:100. Minimum 4 trading days. News trading is not permitted. No consistency rule. 80% split on funded accounts. Same fees as One Phase at each account size.
Single-phase evaluation with 10% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage restricted to 1:30 (suitable for commodity/index swing trades). News trading is permitted — the only FunderPro program where it is allowed. 80% split. Fees carry a small premium: $5K/$89, $10K/$149, $25K/$269, $50K/$379, $100K/$599, $150K/$899, $200K/$1,199.
A skip-evaluation funded path starting from $79 for accounts up to $100,000. Full terms are available on the FunderPro website. Verify current pricing and rules before purchase as this is a separate product with distinct parameters.
Platforms: TradeLocker, cTrader. Instruments: 158 assets including major, minor, and exotic Forex pairs, global indices, cryptocurrencies, equities, metals, and energy products. One of the widest instrument selections among Malta-registered prop firms.
FunderPro earns a 7.2 BestProp score. Founded in 2023, the firm has paid out $21M+ and holds a 4.0/5 Trustpilot from 754 reviews — a reasonable track record for a two-year-old operation. Three distinct programs (One Phase, Regular 2-Phase, Swing) cover different trading styles. The 158-instrument count is genuinely broad, and the daily/weekly/bi-weekly payout flexibility adds convenience. EAs are permitted and same-day payout processing is fast by industry standards.
Key watch points: news trading is prohibited on Classic and One Phase — only the Swing program permits it. The One Phase 14% target with a 7% max drawdown is a tight risk-reward ratio for evaluation. Payout methods are limited to Riseworks and USDC crypto, which may not suit all traders. Verify whether ongoing post-activation fees apply to your chosen program. Overall a solid mid-tier option, particularly for EA traders and swing traders on the Swing program.
Overall, our independent scoring gives Instant Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If FunderPro better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.
Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.
Based on our independent scoring, Instant Funding scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.
Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.
Instant Funding offers the higher profit split. Instant Funding: 80% (up to 95%). FunderPro: 80% (up to 90%).
EA policies: Instant Funding — check the review. FunderPro — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.
News trading: Instant Funding — check the review. FunderPro — check the review.
Read the full Instant Funding review → · Read the full FunderPro review →


Based on our scoring methodology, Instant Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.
Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%) profit split, while FunderPro offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.
Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.
Instant Funding processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while FunderPro takes approximately 1 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.
Neither Instant Funding nor FunderPro are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.