Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Instant Funding vs Funded Elite — Which is Better?
Instant Funding
8.8/10
★★★★☆
VS
Funded Elite
8.4/10
★★★★☆

Instant Funding vs Funded Elite — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Instant Funding Get Funded Now — Funded Elite

Instant Funding vs Funded Elite — Side-by-Side

Feature Instant Funding Funded Elite
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 95%) 60% (up to 95%)
First Payout 14 14
Payout Frequency On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program) Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $300,000 $300,000
Our Verdict — Instant Funding vs Funded Elite

Winner: Instant Funding

Instant Funding vs Funded Elite — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Instant Funding vs Funded Elite, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Instant Funding: 8 Programs. $25 Min Payout. Smart Drawdown. Est. 2021.

Funded Elite: Flash Activation from $5. Lite Track from $13. 4 Platforms. 95% Split.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Instant Funding vs Funded Elite

BestProp Score: Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 vs Funded Elite at 8.4/10.

Minimum Fee: Instant Funding starts from -; Funded Elite starts from $5.

Profit Split: Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%); Funded Elite offers 60% (up to 95%). Instant Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Instant Funding supports cTrader, Match Trader, MT5; Funded Elite is on MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Instant Funding covers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto; Funded Elite offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Energy, US Stocks (174 assets).

Pricing Comparison: Instant Funding vs Funded Elite

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Instant Funding and Funded Elite compare on pricing.

Instant Funding challenge fees start from –. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 85,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $18,700,000+.

Funded Elite challenge fees start from $5. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $2,300,000+.

Challenge Rules: Instant Funding vs Funded Elite

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Instant Funding vs Funded Elite

Instant Funding profit split: 80% (up to 95%). Funded Elite profit split: 60% (up to 95%). Instant Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Instant Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program); Funded Elite pays Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Instant Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Instant Funding:

Introduction to Instant Funding

Instant Funding launched in June 2021 and is operated by Acello Ltd (company number 12696083, registered in England and Wales), with its registered address at 30 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7AU. A second entity, IF Pro Ltd, is registered in Saint Lucia (2025-00056). CEO Lewis has built one of the more established UK-rooted prop firms, with $18.7M+ in total payouts, 85,000+ registered traders, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 4,000 reviews – a meaningful independent signal of reliability at scale.

The firm offers eight distinct programs covering instant funding, single-phase, and two-phase evaluations, with a minimum account size of $625 and maximum combined allocation of $3,840,000. The standout feature is a $25 minimum payout – the lowest threshold in the prop firm industry.

Programs Overview

Instant Funding’s eight programs fall into three families:

No-Evaluation (Instant) Programs:

  • Instant Funding: No profit target. Smart Drawdown system (see below). 10% max drawdown, no daily limit. 80% split. Payouts every 14 days or weekly with add-on.
  • Instant Funding GO: Simplified instant access variant. No profit target. 10% Smart Drawdown. 80% split.
  • IF Micro: Entry-level instant funding. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • IF1: Live 24-hour funded accounts. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.

One-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • One-Phase: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts after passing.
  • One-Phase Micro: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. 7-day payout cycle.

Two-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • Two-Phase: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 10% static max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Two-Phase Max: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. 10% static max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown. 60-95% split (progressive). Anytime payouts.

Smart Drawdown – Instant Funding’s Unique Feature

The flagship Instant Funding and GO accounts use a Smart Drawdown mechanism rather than a standard static drawdown. The account starts with a 10% maximum drawdown limit. Once the trader reaches 5% net profit, the drawdown locks permanently at 5% of the starting balance. This means growing accounts receive progressively tighter floor protection – the more profit earned, the more of it is preserved. It is one of the more thoughtful risk management designs in the prop firm space.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Restricted on funded accounts. An add-on purchase unlocks news trading.
  • Weekend holding: Restricted by default. Available via add-on or on select account types.
  • Expert Advisors: Public third-party EAs are prohibited. Private EAs may be permitted – confirm with support before use.
  • Copy trading: Allowed between your own accounts only. Cross-account with third parties is prohibited.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Minimum 60-second hold time applies.
  • Grid / martingale: Grid prohibited. Martingale partially allowed on some account types – verify before use.
  • Hedging: Prohibited between accounts.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100.

Platforms and Instruments

Three platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments span Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Cryptocurrencies. No stocks or individual equities.

Payouts

  • Minimum payout: $25 (industry-lowest)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise (bank transfer)
  • Scaling: Instant accounts double with each scale-up (to $1,280,000). Challenge accounts grow 25% every 90 days (up to 100% of starting balance).
  • Maximum combined allocation: $3,840,000
  • Total paid out: $18.7M+ since 2023

Our Verdict

Instant Funding earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, $18.7M+ verified payouts, 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 4,000+ reviews, and an industry-low $25 minimum payout make this one of the most credibly established prop firms on the market. The Smart Drawdown mechanism is genuinely innovative, and the breadth of eight programs means most trader profiles can find a suitable fit.

The deductions come from the 80% base split (below the 90% now standard at many competitors), add-on fees for news trading and weekend holding that others include by default, public EA restrictions, and limited CEO transparency. The news trading add-on in particular is worth factoring into the total cost before purchasing. For traders who trade within standard hours on supported instruments, Instant Funding is a reliable, proven choice.

Funded Elite — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Elite:

Introduction to Funded Elite

Funded Elite was founded in 2023 and is operated from Latina, Italy, by co-CEOs Christian Habibi and Artur Seriihovych Deshko. The firm holds a 4.7/5 Trustpilot score from 280+ reviews – one of the stronger independent ratings for a firm its age. Six program types are offered, including the industry-unusual Flash Activation model where traders pay just $5 to start and only cover the remaining challenge fee upon passing. Maximum funded allocation reaches $300,000.

Note: Funded Elite and FuturesElite share co-CEO Christian Habibi and the same Latina, Italy base of operations. They are sibling firms under the same leadership.

Programs (6 Types)

Flash Activation ($5 upfront for all sizes $7K-$300K): The most accessible entry point in the prop firm space. Pay $5 to begin the evaluation. The remaining challenge fee is only charged upon successfully passing – if you fail, you lose only $5. This eliminates the primary financial risk of evaluation failure for traders who want to test the rules before committing.

2-Step Challenge ($41-$6,263 for $7K-$300K): Phase 1 profit target: 6-12% (varies by account size). Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 5%. Max drawdown: 5-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days per phase. No time limit. Profit split: 60-95%.

1-Step Challenge ($52-$6,928 for $7K-$300K): Single phase, 8-12% profit target. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 5-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days. Profit split: 60-95%.

Lite 2-Step ($13-$4,135 for $5K-$300K): Lower-cost variant of the 2-Step. Phase 1: 6-12%, Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days. Profit split: 60-95%. Entry from $13 makes this one of the most affordable 2-step paths available.

Lite 1-Step ($18-$5,121 for $5K-$100K): Budget single-phase option with 3-day minimum. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6-10% static. Profit split: 60-95%.

Instant Funding ($159-$2,787 for $7K-$100K): No profit target required. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% trailing equity. Profit split: 70-95%. Note: trailing equity drawdown on Instant accounts means the max loss threshold rises with the high watermark – tighter than static drawdown accounts.

Trading Rules

  • EAs: Permitted for analysis and risk control only. Fully automated EAs are prohibited.
  • Hedging: Allowed within the same account only. Cross-account and inter-broker hedging prohibited.
  • News trading: Allowed for swing strategies. High-frequency news tactics prohibited.
  • VPN/VPS: Allowed with prior approval from support.
  • Copy trading: Available.
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Commission: $3-7 per round lot (varies by broker and asset). Factor this into profitability alongside the challenge fee.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100 (Forex); 10-30x on other assets.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader. Four platforms is above average. Instruments: 174 assets covering Forex pairs, Indices, Metals, Energy, and US Stocks.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (every 14 days) after first payout
  • Processing: 3-21 days initially; a 3-day processing add-on is available
  • Methods: Rise (bank transfers), Crypto direct transfer (max $500 per cycle)
  • Accepted payments: Credit card, Crypto, Google Pay, Apple Pay, Zen

Our Verdict

Funded Elite earns a 7.3 BestProp score. The Flash Activation model ($5 upfront) is a genuine industry innovation that removes the biggest barrier to evaluation entry – the fear of paying $40-$200 and failing. Four trading platforms, 4.7/5 Trustpilot from 280+ reviews, and six program types give traders meaningful choices. The Lite track makes prop trading accessible from $13.

Key watch-outs: the per-lot commission ($3-7/lot) adds real ongoing cost beyond the challenge fee, EA restrictions limit automated strategies to analysis roles, and the initial payout processing of 3-21 days is slower than industry average. The 60% minimum profit split on some programs is well below the 80-90% standard – check which split applies to your specific program and account size before purchasing. The sibling relationship with FuturesElite means the leadership team runs two firms simultaneously.

Instant Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from –
  • 85,000+ funded traders
  • $18,700,000+ total paid out
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Operating since 2021

Funded Elite — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.4/10
  • Competitive 60% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $5
  • $2,300,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Instant Funding vs Funded Elite (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Instant Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Elite better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Instant Funding vs Funded Elite

Which is better, Instant Funding or Funded Elite?

Based on our independent scoring, Instant Funding scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Instant Funding cheaper than Funded Elite?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Instant Funding or Funded Elite?

Instant Funding offers the higher profit split. Instant Funding: 80% (up to 95%). Funded Elite: 60% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Instant Funding — check the review. Funded Elite — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Instant Funding — check the review. Funded Elite — check the review.

Read the full Instant Funding review →  ·  Read the full Funded Elite review →

Who should choose Instant Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Elite?
  • Traders wanting 60% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Instant Funding vs Funded Elite

Based on our scoring methodology, Instant Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%) profit split, while Funded Elite offers 60% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Instant Funding processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Funded Elite takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Instant Funding nor Funded Elite are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Instant Funding
8.8/10
Read Review →
Funded Elite
8.4/10
Read Review →