Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Instant Funding vs FuturesElite — Which is Better?
Instant Funding
8.8/10
★★★★☆
VS
FuturesElite
8.2/10
★★★★☆

Instant Funding vs FuturesElite — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Instant Funding Get Funded Now — FuturesElite

Instant Funding vs FuturesElite — Side-by-Side

Feature Instant Funding FuturesElite
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 95%) 90% (100% on first $10K per account)
First Payout 14 -
Payout Frequency On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program) Bi-weekly / On-demand
Max Account Size $300,000 $250,000
Our Verdict — Instant Funding vs FuturesElite

Winner: Instant Funding

Instant Funding vs FuturesElite — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Instant Funding vs FuturesElite, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Instant Funding: 8 Programs. $25 Min Payout. Smart Drawdown. Est. 2021.

FuturesElite: EOD Drawdown. 8 Platforms. First $10K at 100%. Up to 20 Accounts.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Instant Funding vs FuturesElite

BestProp Score: Instant Funding scores 8.8/10 vs FuturesElite at 8.2/10.

Minimum Fee: Instant Funding starts from -; FuturesElite starts from $125/mo.

Profit Split: Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%); FuturesElite offers 90% (100% on first $10K per account). FuturesElite has the higher split.

Platforms: Instant Funding supports cTrader, Match Trader, MT5; FuturesElite is on NinjaTrader 8, Tradovate, ProjectX, Quantower, ATAS, Volumetrica, DeepDom, DeepCharts.

Tradeable Markets: Instant Funding covers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto; FuturesElite offers Futures: ES, NQ, CL, GC, Bonds (CME, CBOT, COMEX, NYMEX).

Pricing Comparison: Instant Funding vs FuturesElite

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Instant Funding and FuturesElite compare on pricing.

Instant Funding challenge fees start from –. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 85,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $18,700,000+.

FuturesElite challenge fees start from $125/mo. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $3,000,000+.

Challenge Rules: Instant Funding vs FuturesElite

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Instant Funding vs FuturesElite

Instant Funding profit split: 80% (up to 95%). FuturesElite profit split: 90% (100% on first $10K per account). FuturesElite delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Instant Funding pays On-demand / 14-day / Weekly (varies by program); FuturesElite pays Bi-weekly / On-demand. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Instant Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Instant Funding:

Introduction to Instant Funding

Instant Funding launched in June 2021 and is operated by Acello Ltd (company number 12696083, registered in England and Wales), with its registered address at 30 Old Bailey, London EC4M 7AU. A second entity, IF Pro Ltd, is registered in Saint Lucia (2025-00056). CEO Lewis has built one of the more established UK-rooted prop firms, with $18.7M+ in total payouts, 85,000+ registered traders, and a 4.5/5 Trustpilot score from over 4,000 reviews – a meaningful independent signal of reliability at scale.

The firm offers eight distinct programs covering instant funding, single-phase, and two-phase evaluations, with a minimum account size of $625 and maximum combined allocation of $3,840,000. The standout feature is a $25 minimum payout – the lowest threshold in the prop firm industry.

Programs Overview

Instant Funding’s eight programs fall into three families:

No-Evaluation (Instant) Programs:

  • Instant Funding: No profit target. Smart Drawdown system (see below). 10% max drawdown, no daily limit. 80% split. Payouts every 14 days or weekly with add-on.
  • Instant Funding GO: Simplified instant access variant. No profit target. 10% Smart Drawdown. 80% split.
  • IF Micro: Entry-level instant funding. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • IF1: Live 24-hour funded accounts. No profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.

One-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • One-Phase: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts after passing.
  • One-Phase Micro: 10% profit target. 8% static max drawdown. 3% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. 7-day payout cycle.

Two-Phase Evaluation Programs:

  • Two-Phase: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 10% static max drawdown. 5% daily drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Two-Phase Max: Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. 10% static max drawdown. 4% daily drawdown. 60-95% split (progressive). Anytime payouts.

Smart Drawdown – Instant Funding’s Unique Feature

The flagship Instant Funding and GO accounts use a Smart Drawdown mechanism rather than a standard static drawdown. The account starts with a 10% maximum drawdown limit. Once the trader reaches 5% net profit, the drawdown locks permanently at 5% of the starting balance. This means growing accounts receive progressively tighter floor protection – the more profit earned, the more of it is preserved. It is one of the more thoughtful risk management designs in the prop firm space.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Restricted on funded accounts. An add-on purchase unlocks news trading.
  • Weekend holding: Restricted by default. Available via add-on or on select account types.
  • Expert Advisors: Public third-party EAs are prohibited. Private EAs may be permitted – confirm with support before use.
  • Copy trading: Allowed between your own accounts only. Cross-account with third parties is prohibited.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Minimum 60-second hold time applies.
  • Grid / martingale: Grid prohibited. Martingale partially allowed on some account types – verify before use.
  • Hedging: Prohibited between accounts.
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100.

Platforms and Instruments

Three platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments span Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Cryptocurrencies. No stocks or individual equities.

Payouts

  • Minimum payout: $25 (industry-lowest)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise (bank transfer)
  • Scaling: Instant accounts double with each scale-up (to $1,280,000). Challenge accounts grow 25% every 90 days (up to 100% of starting balance).
  • Maximum combined allocation: $3,840,000
  • Total paid out: $18.7M+ since 2023

Our Verdict

Instant Funding earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, $18.7M+ verified payouts, 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 4,000+ reviews, and an industry-low $25 minimum payout make this one of the most credibly established prop firms on the market. The Smart Drawdown mechanism is genuinely innovative, and the breadth of eight programs means most trader profiles can find a suitable fit.

The deductions come from the 80% base split (below the 90% now standard at many competitors), add-on fees for news trading and weekend holding that others include by default, public EA restrictions, and limited CEO transparency. The news trading add-on in particular is worth factoring into the total cost before purchasing. For traders who trade within standard hours on supported instruments, Instant Funding is a reliable, proven choice.

FuturesElite — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FuturesElite:

Introduction to FuturesElite

FuturesElite is operated by Quantum SRL (registration number 03095010595), headquartered in Latina, Italy. CEO Christian Habibi founded the firm in 2023 with a focus exclusively on futures trading across CME, CBOT, COMEX, and NYMEX markets. With a 4.7/5 Trustpilot rating and $3M+ in total payouts, the firm is establishing a track record in the futures prop space, though it remains younger and smaller than the longest-standing futures prop firms.

FuturesElite differentiates itself through an unusually wide platform selection – six trading platforms plus two order-routing back-ends – and the ability to run up to 20 simultaneous funded accounts. All accounts are simulated trading environments.

Programs

FuturesElite offers four account types: Evaluation, Elite (funded), Prime, and Instant. The primary path is a 1-Step Evaluation leading to Elite funded status.

1-Step Evaluation (monthly subscription): A single evaluation phase with a dollar-based profit target and End-of-Day (EOD) drawdown calculation. Fees are monthly – the evaluation runs until the target is hit, with no time limit. Specific per-size pricing:

  • $25,000: $125/month. Profit target: $1,500. Max drawdown: $1,500. Contract limit: 4 Mini contracts.
  • $50,000: $165/month. Profit target: $3,000. Max drawdown: $2,500. Contract limit: 10 Mini contracts.
  • $100,000: $325/month. Profit target: $6,000. Max drawdown: $4,500. Contract limit: 14 Mini contracts.
  • $250,000: Available – contact for pricing. Contract limit: 20+ contracts.

Elite Funded Account: After passing the evaluation, traders are upgraded within seconds (Instant Upgrades). No daily loss limit once funded. 30% consistency rule applies to payouts. First $10,000 in profits per account is paid at 100% split; thereafter 90%. Payout cap of $2,000 per cycle on $50K accounts.

Instant Account: Skip the evaluation, trade funded immediately. Zero activation fee. Terms align with Elite funded account rules.

Prime Account: Higher-capital option available via bundles (e.g., 10 x $150K accounts = $1.5M total capital; 10th account provided free). Contact support for individual Prime account terms.

End-of-Day Drawdown – Why It Matters

FuturesElite calculates drawdown at end-of-day (market close) rather than in real time. This means intraday wicks, volatility spikes, and brief unrealized drawdowns during open positions do not trigger account breaches. Only the closing balance is evaluated against the drawdown threshold. This is a meaningful advantage for futures traders who hold through volatile intraday moves – instruments like NQ and CL regularly see $1,000+ point intraday swings that would close accounts under real-time drawdown rules.

Trading Platforms

FuturesElite supports one of the widest platform selections in the futures prop space:

  • Trading platforms: NinjaTrader 8 (free license during evaluation), Tradovate, ProjectX, Quantower, ATAS (Order Flow), Volumetrica, DeepDom, DeepCharts
  • Order routing: Rithmic, CQG

Instruments: ES (S&P 500 futures), NQ (Nasdaq-100), CL (Crude Oil), GC (Gold), Treasury Bonds, and other listed CME/CBOT/COMEX/NYMEX products.

Multi-Account and Scaling

Up to 20 simultaneous accounts permitted, with trade copier support between them. Bundle pricing is available: 5 x $50K Elite accounts for $250K total capital, and 10 x $150K Prime accounts for $1.5M total capital (10th account free). This allows serious futures traders to scale capital significantly beyond the per-account maximum.

Payouts

  • Payout cycle: Bi-weekly or on-demand
  • Processing time: 24 hours average
  • Methods: Bank transfer, Cryptocurrency, Wise
  • Payout cap: $2,000 per cycle on $50K Elite accounts
  • First $10K: 100% profit split per account
  • Thereafter: 90% profit split
  • Total paid out: $3M+ (largest single payout: $33,400)
  • Consistency rule: 30% consistency rule must be maintained for payout eligibility

Our Verdict

FuturesElite earns a 7.0 BestProp score. The EOD drawdown calculation is a genuine edge for futures traders, the platform selection (NinjaTrader, Tradovate, Quantower, ATAS, ProjectX and more) is the broadest in the prop space, the first $10K at 100% split is a real bonus, and 20 simultaneous accounts with copier support enables meaningful capital scaling. The 4.7/5 Trustpilot rating is strong for a 2023 firm.

The main constraints: $3M+ total payouts is modest relative to older firms, the monthly subscription model means ongoing costs if the evaluation takes time, the $2,000 payout cap per cycle on $50K accounts is restrictive for consistent traders, and the 30% consistency rule adds a behavioral filter on withdrawals. FuturesElite is best suited to experienced futures traders who want platform flexibility and the EOD drawdown protection, and who plan to scale via multiple accounts.

Instant Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from –
  • 85,000+ funded traders
  • $18,700,000+ total paid out
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Operating since 2021

FuturesElite — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.2/10
  • Competitive 90% (100% on first $10K per account) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $125/mo
  • $3,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on NinjaTrader 8, Tradovate, ProjectX, Quantower, ATAS, Volumetrica, DeepDom, DeepCharts
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Instant Funding vs FuturesElite (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Instant Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If FuturesElite better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Instant Funding vs FuturesElite

Which is better, Instant Funding or FuturesElite?

Based on our independent scoring, Instant Funding scores higher overall (8.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Instant Funding cheaper than FuturesElite?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Instant Funding or FuturesElite?

FuturesElite offers the higher profit split. Instant Funding: 80% (up to 95%). FuturesElite: 90% (100% on first $10K per account).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Instant Funding — check the review. FuturesElite — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Instant Funding — check the review. FuturesElite — check the review.

Read the full Instant Funding review →  ·  Read the full FuturesElite review →

Who should choose Instant Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose FuturesElite?
  • Traders wanting 90% (100% on first $10K per account) profit split
  • Users of NinjaTrader 8, Tradovate, ProjectX, Quantower, ATAS, Volumetrica, DeepDom, DeepCharts
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Instant Funding vs FuturesElite

Based on our scoring methodology, Instant Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Instant Funding offers 80% (up to 95%) profit split, while FuturesElite offers 90% (100% on first $10K per account) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Instant Funding processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while FuturesElite takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Instant Funding nor FuturesElite are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Instant Funding
8.8/10
Read Review →
FuturesElite
8.2/10
Read Review →