Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Upcomers vs XHedgers — Which is Better?
Upcomers
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
XHedgers
7.5/10
★★★½☆

Upcomers vs XHedgers — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Upcomers View Offer — XHedgers

Upcomers vs XHedgers — Side-by-Side

Feature Upcomers XHedgers
Payout
Profit Split 99% 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE)
First Payout 5 -
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg 12h) -
Max Account Size $1,000,000 $100,000
Our Verdict — Upcomers vs XHedgers

Winner: Upcomers

Upcomers vs XHedgers — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Upcomers vs XHedgers, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Upcomers: 99% Profit Split. 1,200+ Markets. Bybit Crypto Integration.

XHedgers: 100% Split on XCHALLENGE. XBOOST Cash Bonuses. No Trading Fees.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Upcomers scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Upcomers vs XHedgers

BestProp Score: Upcomers scores 8.7/10 vs XHedgers at 7.5/10.

Minimum Fee: Upcomers starts from $31.80; XHedgers starts from $49. Upcomers is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Upcomers offers 99%; XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). XHedgers has the higher split.

Platforms: Upcomers supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit; XHedgers is on TradeLocker.

Tradeable Markets: Upcomers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Stocks, Crypto, Energies, Commodities; XHedgers offers Forex, Metals, Energy.

Pricing Comparison: Upcomers vs XHedgers

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Upcomers and XHedgers compare on pricing.

Upcomers challenge fees start from $31.80. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 65,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $6,000,000+.

XHedgers challenge fees start from $49. The firm has operated since 2025.

On entry-level pricing, Upcomers offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Upcomers vs XHedgers

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Upcomers vs XHedgers

Upcomers profit split: 99%. XHedgers profit split: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE). XHedgers delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Upcomers pays On-demand (avg 12h); XHedgers pays -. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Upcomers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Upcomers:

Introduction to Upcomers

Upcomers was founded in April 2023 by CEO Jakub Zeliska, operating under Royal Flow FZCO in Dubai with additional hubs in Prague and Miami Brickell. The firm has funded 65,000+ traders across 180+ countries and has distributed $6M+ in payouts at a 99% approval rate. At its core, the headline proposition is simple: a 99% profit split — the highest of any prop firm we have reviewed — across all programs and account sizes from $2,000 to $1,000,000.

The platform runs an in-house proprietary dashboard with an AI trading assistant called Fin, and integrates Bybit directly as a crypto trading venue, giving traders access to actual crypto markets rather than just crypto CFDs. Over 1,200 instruments are available including forex, metals, indices, stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, and crypto.

Who Is Upcomers For?

Upcomers suits discretionary traders who want the maximum possible profit retention and broad instrument access — particularly those who trade stocks or crypto alongside forex. The 99% split is genuinely market-leading. The $1,500,000 standard scaling ceiling (with VIP scaling to $4,000,000) gives serious traders a clear path to significant capital.

Critical rule: automation is strictly and immediately banned. No Expert Advisors, no bots, no copy trading — any detected use results in immediate account termination. Discretionary traders only.

Challenge Programs

Upcomers offers multiple evaluation paths across different step counts:

  • Oracle (Instant-style, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 5% max drawdown. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% profit split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $159.90 (promotional pricing).
  • Vanguard (Instant Funding, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 7% max drawdown — more buffer than Oracle. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $239.90.
  • Supernova ($2K–$1M): 3% profit target. 2% daily drawdown, 3% max drawdown — tightest rules. No minimum trading days. 24-hour time limit per trading session. 99% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Thunderbolt (1-Step evaluation): Single-phase evaluation. Starting from $31.80 for $5K accounts. 99% split.
  • Phoenix (2-Step evaluation): Two-phase evaluation. 99% split.
  • Eon (5-Step evaluation): Five-phase progression path. Fees scale with account size. 99% split.
  • Breakout: Specialist program — details vary by account configuration.

Fees shown reflect current promotional pricing. Standard fees and exact per-size breakdowns are available at upcomers.com.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms supported: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, and Bybit (crypto). Raw spreads from 0.0 pips. News trading permitted. Overnight and weekend position holding allowed.

Automation ban: Expert Advisors, algorithmic bots, and copy trading are prohibited across all accounts. Violation triggers immediate account closure with no appeal. Traders who use EAs as part of their workflow should not join Upcomers.

Instruments: 1,200+ markets — forex, metals (gold, silver), indices (Nasdaq 100, S&P 500, DAX), crypto (Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana via Bybit), stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, commodities.

Payouts

  • Average processing: 12 hours (internal processing often under 1 hour)
  • Approval rate: 99%
  • Split: 99% to trader
  • Methods: Bank transfer (IBAN), cryptocurrency — note: crypto withdrawals carry up to 10% processing fee
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, PayPal, bank wire, Apple Pay
  • Maximum allocation: $1,500,000 (VIP scaling to $4,000,000)

Our Verdict

Upcomers earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The 99% profit split is unmatched in the prop firm space. Bybit integration for real crypto trading, 1,200+ instruments including stocks, a 99% payout approval rate, and sub-12-hour processing are all genuine positives. The AI assistant Fin adds a tool layer that most competing platforms don’t offer.

Two negatives worth flagging: the strict and immediate automation ban will exclude a significant portion of systematic traders, and the up-to-10% crypto withdrawal fee is the highest we have recorded — traders should factor this in before choosing crypto as their withdrawal method. Upcomers has no Trustpilot profile at time of writing; independent ratings are from Feefo (4.9/5 from 2,800+ reviews) and Google (4.7/5).

XHedgers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of XHedgers:

Introduction to XHedgers

XHedgers is operated by XHEDGERS corporation s.r.o. (IČO: 22579222), registered in Prague, Czech Republic. The firm launched in March 2025, making it approximately one year old at the time of this review. No CEO is publicly named. XHedgers offers two challenge tracks – a Standard 2-Phase and a premium XCHALLENGE 2-Phase – with access to up to $1,000,000 in simulated capital. Both programs share identical evaluation rules; they differ on profit split (80% vs 100%) and the XBOOST cash bonus available on the premium track.

As a firm under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence and no published payout totals, the independent track record is limited. A free trial is available before committing to a paid challenge – worth using to assess the platform before purchasing.

Challenge Structure

Both programs use the same two-phase evaluation:

  • Phase 1: 8% net profit target
  • Phase 2: 5% net profit target
  • Maximum drawdown: 10% (static – does not trail)
  • Daily drawdown limit: 5%
  • Minimum trading days: 4 per phase
  • Time limit: None
  • Trading fees: None charged on trades
  • Weekend trading: Permitted

Standard 2-Phase Challenge (80% profit split): Five account sizes from $5,000 to $100,000. Standard fees: $49 ($5K), $89 ($10K), $149 ($20K), $249 ($50K), $399 ($100K). An XSTART15 first-purchase discount reduces these by 15%.

XCHALLENGE 2-Phase (100% profit split + XBOOST): Same five account sizes. Standard fees: $64 ($5K), $119 ($10K), $194 ($20K), $324 ($50K), $499 ($100K). In addition to the 100% split, the XBOOST bonus pays a cash amount when the trader achieves 4% or more account growth: +$100 on $5K, +$200 on $10K, +$300 on $20K, +$500 on $50K, and +$700 on $100K accounts. The XCHALLENGE is limited to 100 active traders at any time and moves to a waitlist when full.

Platform and Instruments

XHedgers uses TradeLocker as its sole trading platform. Instruments available: Forex pairs, Metals, and Energy. No stock indices, individual equities, or cryptocurrencies are available for trading. Traders who require MT5, cTrader, or a broader instrument set will need to look elsewhere.

Payouts

  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Payment at checkout: Crypto, Credit/Debit Card, PayPal
  • Maximum allocation: $1,000,000
  • Payout minimum and frequency: Not published – contact support for details

Restricted Countries

Services unavailable in: USA, Canada, Russia, Belarus, Iran, Iraq, Syria, North Korea, Cuba, Venezuela, Myanmar, and several additional high-risk jurisdictions (Afghanistan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, DRC, Eritrea, Haiti, Yemen, South Sudan, Lebanon, Libya, Mali, Nicaragua, Niger, Somalia, CAR, Sudan, Zimbabwe, and occupied Ukrainian territories). Traders in these regions cannot open accounts.

Our Verdict

XHedgers earns a 6.1 BestProp score. The Czech Republic registration is a solid EU jurisdiction, the Standard challenge fees are competitive (starting from $49), no trading fees on any account is a genuine plus, and the XCHALLENGE cash bonus (XBOOST) adds real value for traders who can achieve the 4% growth trigger. Weekend trading and no time limits give traders flexibility.

The limitations are material: XHedgers is under 18 months old with no Trustpilot presence, no published payout figures, and an undisclosed leadership team. Only TradeLocker is available (no MT5, no cTrader), and instruments are limited to Forex, Metals, and Energy. The 80% profit split on the Standard track is below the 90% many competitors now offer at similar fee levels, and the XCHALLENGE’s 100-trader cap means availability isn’t guaranteed. Use the free trial first, and verify the payout process with a small account before scaling.

Upcomers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 99% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $31.80
  • 65,000+ funded traders
  • $6,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Operating since 2023

XHedgers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.5/10
  • Competitive 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • Available on TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2025

Final Verdict: Upcomers vs XHedgers (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Upcomers the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If XHedgers better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Upcomers vs XHedgers

Which is better, Upcomers or XHedgers?

Based on our independent scoring, Upcomers scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Upcomers cheaper than XHedgers?

Upcomers offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Upcomers or XHedgers?

XHedgers offers the higher profit split. Upcomers: 99%. XHedgers: 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Upcomers — check the review. XHedgers — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Upcomers — check the review. XHedgers — check the review.

Read the full Upcomers review →  ·  Read the full XHedgers review →

Who should choose Upcomers?
  • Traders wanting 99% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose XHedgers?
  • Traders wanting 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Upcomers vs XHedgers

Based on our scoring methodology, Upcomers edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Upcomers offers 99% profit split, while XHedgers offers 80% (100% on XCHALLENGE) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Upcomers processes first payouts in 5 day(s), while XHedgers takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Upcomers nor XHedgers are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Upcomers
8.7/10
Read Review →
XHedgers
7.5/10
Read Review →