Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Upcomers vs Top One Trader — Which is Better?
Upcomers
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
Top One Trader
8.5/10
★★★★☆

Upcomers vs Top One Trader — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Upcomers View Firm — Top One Trader

Upcomers vs Top One Trader — Side-by-Side

Feature Upcomers Top One Trader
Payout
Profit Split 99% Up to 90%
First Payout 5 1
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg 12h) Bi-weekly (Weekly on 2-Step, 90-min on Instant)
Max Account Size $1,000,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Upcomers vs Top One Trader

Winner: Upcomers

Upcomers vs Top One Trader — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Upcomers vs Top One Trader, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Upcomers: 99% Profit Split. 1,200+ Markets. Bybit Crypto Integration.

Top One Trader: 100% Fee Refund on Passing. 90-Min Payouts. Scales to $5M. 4.6/5 Trustpilot.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Upcomers scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Upcomers vs Top One Trader

BestProp Score: Upcomers scores 8.7/10 vs Top One Trader at 8.5/10.

Minimum Fee: Upcomers starts from $31.80; Top One Trader starts from $59. Upcomers is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Upcomers offers 99%; Top One Trader offers Up to 90%. Upcomers has the higher split.

Platforms: Upcomers supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit; Top One Trader is on TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Upcomers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Stocks, Crypto, Energies, Commodities; Top One Trader offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Upcomers vs Top One Trader

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Upcomers and Top One Trader compare on pricing.

Upcomers challenge fees start from $31.80. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 65,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $6,000,000+.

Top One Trader challenge fees start from $59. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 26,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $5,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Upcomers offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Upcomers vs Top One Trader

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Upcomers vs Top One Trader

Upcomers profit split: 99%. Top One Trader profit split: Up to 90%. Upcomers delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Upcomers pays On-demand (avg 12h); Top One Trader pays Bi-weekly (Weekly on 2-Step, 90-min on Instant). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Upcomers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Upcomers:

Introduction to Upcomers

Upcomers was founded in April 2023 by CEO Jakub Zeliska, operating under Royal Flow FZCO in Dubai with additional hubs in Prague and Miami Brickell. The firm has funded 65,000+ traders across 180+ countries and has distributed $6M+ in payouts at a 99% approval rate. At its core, the headline proposition is simple: a 99% profit split — the highest of any prop firm we have reviewed — across all programs and account sizes from $2,000 to $1,000,000.

The platform runs an in-house proprietary dashboard with an AI trading assistant called Fin, and integrates Bybit directly as a crypto trading venue, giving traders access to actual crypto markets rather than just crypto CFDs. Over 1,200 instruments are available including forex, metals, indices, stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, and crypto.

Who Is Upcomers For?

Upcomers suits discretionary traders who want the maximum possible profit retention and broad instrument access — particularly those who trade stocks or crypto alongside forex. The 99% split is genuinely market-leading. The $1,500,000 standard scaling ceiling (with VIP scaling to $4,000,000) gives serious traders a clear path to significant capital.

Critical rule: automation is strictly and immediately banned. No Expert Advisors, no bots, no copy trading — any detected use results in immediate account termination. Discretionary traders only.

Challenge Programs

Upcomers offers multiple evaluation paths across different step counts:

  • Oracle (Instant-style, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 5% max drawdown. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% profit split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $159.90 (promotional pricing).
  • Vanguard (Instant Funding, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 7% max drawdown — more buffer than Oracle. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $239.90.
  • Supernova ($2K–$1M): 3% profit target. 2% daily drawdown, 3% max drawdown — tightest rules. No minimum trading days. 24-hour time limit per trading session. 99% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Thunderbolt (1-Step evaluation): Single-phase evaluation. Starting from $31.80 for $5K accounts. 99% split.
  • Phoenix (2-Step evaluation): Two-phase evaluation. 99% split.
  • Eon (5-Step evaluation): Five-phase progression path. Fees scale with account size. 99% split.
  • Breakout: Specialist program — details vary by account configuration.

Fees shown reflect current promotional pricing. Standard fees and exact per-size breakdowns are available at upcomers.com.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms supported: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, and Bybit (crypto). Raw spreads from 0.0 pips. News trading permitted. Overnight and weekend position holding allowed.

Automation ban: Expert Advisors, algorithmic bots, and copy trading are prohibited across all accounts. Violation triggers immediate account closure with no appeal. Traders who use EAs as part of their workflow should not join Upcomers.

Instruments: 1,200+ markets — forex, metals (gold, silver), indices (Nasdaq 100, S&P 500, DAX), crypto (Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana via Bybit), stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, commodities.

Payouts

  • Average processing: 12 hours (internal processing often under 1 hour)
  • Approval rate: 99%
  • Split: 99% to trader
  • Methods: Bank transfer (IBAN), cryptocurrency — note: crypto withdrawals carry up to 10% processing fee
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, PayPal, bank wire, Apple Pay
  • Maximum allocation: $1,500,000 (VIP scaling to $4,000,000)

Our Verdict

Upcomers earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The 99% profit split is unmatched in the prop firm space. Bybit integration for real crypto trading, 1,200+ instruments including stocks, a 99% payout approval rate, and sub-12-hour processing are all genuine positives. The AI assistant Fin adds a tool layer that most competing platforms don’t offer.

Two negatives worth flagging: the strict and immediate automation ban will exclude a significant portion of systematic traders, and the up-to-10% crypto withdrawal fee is the highest we have recorded — traders should factor this in before choosing crypto as their withdrawal method. Upcomers has no Trustpilot profile at time of writing; independent ratings are from Feefo (4.9/5 from 2,800+ reviews) and Google (4.7/5).

Top One Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Top One Trader:

Introduction to Top One Trader

Top One Trader was founded in 2023 and is headquartered in Sheridan, Wyoming, USA, led by co-CEOs Matt Morris and Brycen Coffman. The firm has distributed $5M+ in verified payouts to over 26,000 traders worldwide and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 712 reviews. Maximum initial account size is $200,000, with scaling potential to $5,000,000 — one of the higher scaling ceilings in the space. Challenge fees are 100% refunded upon successful evaluation completion.

Top One Trader’s flagship differentiator is payout speed: average processing time is 1 hour 44 minutes from approval, with same-day payments across all programs. The platform supports TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, and MT5.

1-Step Flash Challenge

Single-phase evaluation with a 10% profit target. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 7% trailing. Leverage up to 1:10. No consistency rule. Minimum 3 profitable trading days. Weekend holds permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% profit split. Fees: $5K/$59, $10K/$99, $25K/$199, $50K/$265, $100K/$532, $200K/$999.

2-Step Challenge

Two-phase evaluation. Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage up to 1:30. Consistency rule: single best day may not exceed 50% of total profits. Minimum 5 trading days required (vs 3 on Flash). Weekly payouts available. Up to 90% split. Fee refunded on passing. Maximum account size $100,000 (2-Step does not scale to $200K at entry). Fees: $5K/$79, $10K/$125, $25K/$235, $50K/$325, $100K/$699.

Instant Funding

No evaluation stage — trader begins in a funded account immediately. No profit target. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown: 6% trailing. Leverage up to 1:50. Consistency rule: best day may not exceed 20% of total profits. Average payout: 90 minutes. Up to 90% split. Weekend holds: 15% of account value maximum. Fees: $5K/$125, $10K/$209, $25K/$392, $50K/$543, $100K/$1,057, $200K/$2,349.

Nova / No-Challenge Accounts

Pay $7 initially, remainder ($165-$275 depending on size) only after passing a light evaluation. 5% profit target, no daily loss limit, only 6% max drawdown. 100% profit split when funded. Available at $25K-$200K. A low-risk entry point for traders who prefer outcome-based fee payment.

Commission and Costs

  • Match Trader: $2.00/lot
  • TradeLocker: $2.50/lot
  • cTrader: $2.00/lot (Forex/Crypto); $0.00 (Metals/Indices)
  • EUR/USD spreads: 0.2 pips on cTrader, 1.0 pip on TradeLocker, 2.0 pips on Match Trader

cTrader offers the best execution environment with lowest spreads and zero commission on metals and indices.

Trading Rules

  • EAs: Confirm with support — not explicitly addressed in published rules.
  • News trading: Permitted on Instant Prime. Verify for other programs.
  • Weekend holds: Permitted on Flash and 2-Step. Capped at 15% on Instant.
  • Fee refund: 100% of evaluation fee returned upon successful challenge completion — applies to Flash and 2-Step programs.
  • Consistency rule: Applies to 2-Step (50%) and Instant (20%). Not present on Flash.
  • Scaling: Funded accounts scale to $5,000,000 via performance milestones.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex (majors, minors, exotics), 15 global indices, Gold, Silver, Bitcoin, Ethereum. Four-platform choice is above average for the industry.

Payouts

  • Average processing time: 1 hour 44 minutes
  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (weekly available on 2-Step; 90-minute on Instant)
  • Minimum: 2% of starting account balance
  • Methods: Crypto (Coinbase Commerce), Rise platform (bank transfers)
  • Payment in: VISA, Mastercard, Amex, Discover, Coinbase Commerce

Our Verdict

Top One Trader earns a 7.4 BestProp score. Founded in 2023, Wyoming USA. 4.6/5 Trustpilot from 712 reviews is solid for a relatively young firm. The 100% fee refund on successful challenge completion removes a key barrier to entry — traders pay zero net cost to get funded if they pass. The $5M scaling ceiling and sub-2-hour payout average are standout operational strengths. Four supported platforms (including cTrader with institutional-tier spreads) and a genuine Nova pay-after-passing option round out a well-structured offering.

Notable trade-offs: the 50% consistency rule on 2-Step penalises traders who have one outsized day even if their overall P&L is strong. Instant Funding’s 20% consistency rule is similarly restrictive. The 2-Step maximum account of $100K means traders wanting $200K must use the Flash program. Commission applies on all platforms at $2.00-$2.50/lot — factor this into target calculations. Founded only in 2023, so the track record, while promising, remains under three years old.

Upcomers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 99% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $31.80
  • 65,000+ funded traders
  • $6,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Operating since 2023

Top One Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.5/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $59
  • 26,000+ funded traders
  • $5,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Upcomers vs Top One Trader (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Upcomers the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Top One Trader better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Upcomers vs Top One Trader

Which is better, Upcomers or Top One Trader?

Based on our independent scoring, Upcomers scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Upcomers cheaper than Top One Trader?

Upcomers offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Upcomers or Top One Trader?

Upcomers offers the higher profit split. Upcomers: 99%. Top One Trader: Up to 90%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Upcomers — check the review. Top One Trader — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Upcomers — check the review. Top One Trader — check the review.

Read the full Upcomers review →  ·  Read the full Top One Trader review →

Who should choose Upcomers?
  • Traders wanting 99% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Top One Trader?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Upcomers vs Top One Trader

Based on our scoring methodology, Upcomers edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Upcomers offers 99% profit split, while Top One Trader offers Up to 90% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Upcomers processes first payouts in 5 day(s), while Top One Trader takes approximately 1 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Upcomers nor Top One Trader are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Upcomers
8.7/10
Read Review →
Top One Trader
8.5/10
Read Review →