Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Upcomers vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Which is Better?
Upcomers
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
Quant Tekel (QT Funded)
7/10
★★★½☆

Upcomers vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Upcomers Get Funded Now — Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

Upcomers vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Side-by-Side

Feature Upcomers Quant Tekel (QT Funded)
Payout
Profit Split 99% 80% (up to 90%)
First Payout 5 14
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg 12h) 14 days (PRIME/Instant) / On-demand (POWER)
Max Account Size $1,000,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Upcomers vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

Winner: Upcomers

Upcomers vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Upcomers vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded), we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Upcomers: 99% Profit Split. 1,200+ Markets. Bybit Crypto Integration.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded): BNPL Challenge Fees. POWER from $26. FSCA-Backed Brokerage.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Upcomers scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Upcomers vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

BestProp Score: Upcomers scores 8.7/10 vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded) at 7/10.

Minimum Fee: Upcomers starts from $31.80; Quant Tekel (QT Funded) starts from $26. Quant Tekel (QT Funded) is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Upcomers offers 99%; Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers 80% (up to 90%). Quant Tekel (QT Funded) has the higher split.

Platforms: Upcomers supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit; Quant Tekel (QT Funded) is on MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on).

Tradeable Markets: Upcomers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Stocks, Crypto, Energies, Commodities; Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto (150+ instruments).

Pricing Comparison: Upcomers vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Upcomers and Quant Tekel (QT Funded) compare on pricing.

Upcomers challenge fees start from $31.80. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 65,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $6,000,000+.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) challenge fees start from $26. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 120,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $16,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Upcomers vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Upcomers vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

Upcomers profit split: 99%. Quant Tekel (QT Funded) profit split: 80% (up to 90%). Quant Tekel (QT Funded) delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Upcomers pays On-demand (avg 12h); Quant Tekel (QT Funded) pays 14 days (PRIME/Instant) / On-demand (POWER). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Upcomers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Upcomers:

Introduction to Upcomers

Upcomers was founded in April 2023 by CEO Jakub Zeliska, operating under Royal Flow FZCO in Dubai with additional hubs in Prague and Miami Brickell. The firm has funded 65,000+ traders across 180+ countries and has distributed $6M+ in payouts at a 99% approval rate. At its core, the headline proposition is simple: a 99% profit split — the highest of any prop firm we have reviewed — across all programs and account sizes from $2,000 to $1,000,000.

The platform runs an in-house proprietary dashboard with an AI trading assistant called Fin, and integrates Bybit directly as a crypto trading venue, giving traders access to actual crypto markets rather than just crypto CFDs. Over 1,200 instruments are available including forex, metals, indices, stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, and crypto.

Who Is Upcomers For?

Upcomers suits discretionary traders who want the maximum possible profit retention and broad instrument access — particularly those who trade stocks or crypto alongside forex. The 99% split is genuinely market-leading. The $1,500,000 standard scaling ceiling (with VIP scaling to $4,000,000) gives serious traders a clear path to significant capital.

Critical rule: automation is strictly and immediately banned. No Expert Advisors, no bots, no copy trading — any detected use results in immediate account termination. Discretionary traders only.

Challenge Programs

Upcomers offers multiple evaluation paths across different step counts:

  • Oracle (Instant-style, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 5% max drawdown. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% profit split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $159.90 (promotional pricing).
  • Vanguard (Instant Funding, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 7% max drawdown — more buffer than Oracle. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $239.90.
  • Supernova ($2K–$1M): 3% profit target. 2% daily drawdown, 3% max drawdown — tightest rules. No minimum trading days. 24-hour time limit per trading session. 99% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Thunderbolt (1-Step evaluation): Single-phase evaluation. Starting from $31.80 for $5K accounts. 99% split.
  • Phoenix (2-Step evaluation): Two-phase evaluation. 99% split.
  • Eon (5-Step evaluation): Five-phase progression path. Fees scale with account size. 99% split.
  • Breakout: Specialist program — details vary by account configuration.

Fees shown reflect current promotional pricing. Standard fees and exact per-size breakdowns are available at upcomers.com.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms supported: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, and Bybit (crypto). Raw spreads from 0.0 pips. News trading permitted. Overnight and weekend position holding allowed.

Automation ban: Expert Advisors, algorithmic bots, and copy trading are prohibited across all accounts. Violation triggers immediate account closure with no appeal. Traders who use EAs as part of their workflow should not join Upcomers.

Instruments: 1,200+ markets — forex, metals (gold, silver), indices (Nasdaq 100, S&P 500, DAX), crypto (Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana via Bybit), stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, commodities.

Payouts

  • Average processing: 12 hours (internal processing often under 1 hour)
  • Approval rate: 99%
  • Split: 99% to trader
  • Methods: Bank transfer (IBAN), cryptocurrency — note: crypto withdrawals carry up to 10% processing fee
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, PayPal, bank wire, Apple Pay
  • Maximum allocation: $1,500,000 (VIP scaling to $4,000,000)

Our Verdict

Upcomers earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The 99% profit split is unmatched in the prop firm space. Bybit integration for real crypto trading, 1,200+ instruments including stocks, a 99% payout approval rate, and sub-12-hour processing are all genuine positives. The AI assistant Fin adds a tool layer that most competing platforms don’t offer.

Two negatives worth flagging: the strict and immediate automation ban will exclude a significant portion of systematic traders, and the up-to-10% crypto withdrawal fee is the highest we have recorded — traders should factor this in before choosing crypto as their withdrawal method. Upcomers has no Trustpilot profile at time of writing; independent ratings are from Feefo (4.9/5 from 2,800+ reviews) and Google (4.7/5).

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Quant Tekel (QT Funded):

Introduction to Quant Tekel

Quant Tekel operates its prop trading arm under QT Funded (qtfunded.quanttekel.com), with the prop entity registered in the UK (Quant Tekel Ltd, company number 15202495) under CEO Tanswell Sassman. The underlying brokerage (Quant Tekel) is registered in South Africa and regulated by the FSCA (FSP No. 53227). With 120,000+ registered traders across 110+ countries and $16M+ in total payouts, the platform has meaningful scale.

Important background: Quant Tekel rebranded from Ascendx Capital in 2024. Traders researching the firm should be aware that reviews of the earlier brand may also be relevant to understanding its history.

Payout Reliability – What the Reviews Say

Before reviewing programme details, traders should assess the independent review record. Quant Tekel’s Trustpilot profile shows a 2.5/5 score, with all reviews being 1-star and describing the same pattern: profit earned, payout requested, trading rule violation cited, payout denied. Separately, one trader documented a case where weekend crypto trading rules were not disclosed on the website and only cited after account closure. The firm displays a 4.1/5 rating from 12,608 reviews on its own platform – the significant gap between the internal and external rating warrants careful consideration.

BestProp rates payout reliability as the most critical factor in evaluating a prop firm. Traders should weigh this data point heavily before purchasing a challenge.

Programme Structure

Four evaluation types with fees starting from $26:

  • PRIME 2-Step ($5K-$200K, fees $60-$1,298): Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 4% daily drawdown. 10% max drawdown (static). 80-90% profit split. 14-day payout cycle. Min 4 trading days. No time limit.
  • PRIME 3-Step ($5K-$200K, fees $50-$1,166): Three phases, 6% target per phase. 4% daily drawdown. 10% max drawdown. 80-90% split. 14-day payout cycle. Min 4 trading days.
  • POWER 2-Step ($5K-$100K, fees $26-$400): Two phases, 6% target per phase. 4% daily drawdown. 8% max drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts. Lowest entry fees of all programmes.
  • INSTANT ($10K-$200K, fees $60-$846): No evaluation required. No profit target. 3% daily drawdown. 6% max drawdown. 80-90% split. 14-day cycle. Min 5 trading days before first withdrawal.

BNPL (Buy Now Pay Later) option: Available on the 1-Step track – pay the challenge fee only after you pass and are funded. Unique in the prop firm space.

Capital Programme: After three successful payout cycles, traders qualify for a monthly salary equivalent to up to 3% of account balance, with daily payout availability. A standout feature if payout reliability can be confirmed independently.

Performance Protection Promise: Up to 3 uses per account – on an eligible breach, the firm pays 10% of profits or a full refund, whichever is higher. Available on evaluation accounts.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three platforms: MetaTrader 5 (included), cTrader (paid add-on), TradeLocker (paid add-on). Note: cTrader and TradeLocker cost extra – factor this into the total account cost. MT5 unavailable to US and Canadian residents. Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, stocks, crypto (150+ instruments).

EAs allowed with pre-approval and add-on purchase. Prohibited: HFT, arbitrage, copy trading, hedging, all-in gambling-style trades. News trading allowed with 5-minute window restriction. Drawdown is static – max loss is fixed from initial balance, does not trail upward as account grows.

Restricted countries: USA, Canada, UK, Russia, Belarus, Cyprus, Iran, Iraq, Myanmar, North Korea, South Korea, Pakistan, Sudan, Syria.

Payouts

  • Processing: Approximately 8 hours after compliance review
  • Cycle: 14 days (PRIME/Instant) | On-demand (POWER)
  • Minimum: $110
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, bank wire transfer
  • Scaling ceiling: $300,000 across multiple accounts
  • Total paid: $16M+

Our Verdict

Quant Tekel earns a 5.5 BestProp score. The programme structure has genuine positives: fees starting at $26 (POWER $5K), a BNPL payment option, Performance Protection Promise, the Capital Programme monthly salary path, and a South African FSCA-regulated brokerage backing the infrastructure. These are real differentiators.

However, BestProp cannot overlook the independent review record. The Trustpilot profile shows every review as 1-star with a consistent payout denial pattern, the firm rebranded from Ascendx Capital in 2024, and hidden rules have been documented by at least one trader. Add-on costs for cTrader and TradeLocker platforms and EA pre-approval requirements add friction. Until independent payout reliability is demonstrated at scale, we rate this firm cautiously. Traders considering Quant Tekel should start with the smallest available account size to test the payout process before committing larger capital.

Upcomers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 99% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $31.80
  • 65,000+ funded traders
  • $6,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Operating since 2023

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.0/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $26
  • 120,000+ funded traders
  • $16,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on)
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Upcomers vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded) (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Upcomers the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Quant Tekel (QT Funded) better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Upcomers vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

Which is better, Upcomers or Quant Tekel (QT Funded)?

Based on our independent scoring, Upcomers scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Upcomers cheaper than Quant Tekel (QT Funded)?

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Upcomers or Quant Tekel (QT Funded)?

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers the higher profit split. Upcomers: 99%. Quant Tekel (QT Funded): 80% (up to 90%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Upcomers — check the review. Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Upcomers — check the review. Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — check the review.

Read the full Upcomers review →  ·  Read the full Quant Tekel (QT Funded) review →

Who should choose Upcomers?
  • Traders wanting 99% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Quant Tekel (QT Funded)?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on)
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Upcomers vs Quant Tekel (QT Funded)

Based on our scoring methodology, Upcomers edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Upcomers offers 99% profit split, while Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Quant Tekel (QT Funded): 50% off — code BESTPROP. See the offer button above for full terms.

Upcomers processes first payouts in 5 day(s), while Quant Tekel (QT Funded) takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Upcomers nor Quant Tekel (QT Funded) are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Upcomers
8.7/10
Read Review →
Quant Tekel (QT Funded)
7/10
50% off — code BESTPROP
Read Review →