Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Upcomers vs FundedNext — Which is Better?
Upcomers
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
FundedNext
9.7/10
★★★★½

Upcomers vs FundedNext — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Upcomers View Firm — FundedNext

Upcomers vs FundedNext — Side-by-Side

Feature Upcomers FundedNext
Payout
Profit Split 99% 80% → 95%
First Payout 5 —
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg 12h) Bi-weekly ($100 minimum)
Max Account Size $1,000,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Upcomers vs FundedNext

Winner: FundedNext

Upcomers vs FundedNext — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Upcomers vs FundedNext, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Upcomers: 99% Profit Split. 1,200+ Markets. Bybit Crypto Integration.

FundedNext: $306.9M Paid Out. 71K Trustpilot Reviews. $4M Scaling.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FundedNext scores 9.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Upcomers vs FundedNext

BestProp Score: Upcomers scores 8.7/10 vs FundedNext at 9.7/10.

Minimum Fee: Upcomers starts from $31.80; FundedNext starts from $32. Upcomers is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Upcomers offers 99%; FundedNext offers 80% → 95%. FundedNext has the higher split.

Platforms: Upcomers supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit; FundedNext is on MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader.

Tradeable Markets: Upcomers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Stocks, Crypto, Energies, Commodities; FundedNext offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, CME Futures.

Pricing Comparison: Upcomers vs FundedNext

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Upcomers and FundedNext compare on pricing.

Upcomers challenge fees start from $31.80. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 65,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $6,000,000+.

FundedNext challenge fees start from $32. The firm has operated since 2022. They have funded over 200,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $306,900,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Upcomers offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Upcomers vs FundedNext

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Upcomers vs FundedNext

Upcomers profit split: 99%. FundedNext profit split: 80% → 95%. FundedNext delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Upcomers pays On-demand (avg 12h); FundedNext pays Bi-weekly ($100 minimum). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Upcomers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Upcomers:

Introduction to Upcomers

Upcomers was founded in April 2023 by CEO Jakub Zeliska, operating under Royal Flow FZCO in Dubai with additional hubs in Prague and Miami Brickell. The firm has funded 65,000+ traders across 180+ countries and has distributed $6M+ in payouts at a 99% approval rate. At its core, the headline proposition is simple: a 99% profit split — the highest of any prop firm we have reviewed — across all programs and account sizes from $2,000 to $1,000,000.

The platform runs an in-house proprietary dashboard with an AI trading assistant called Fin, and integrates Bybit directly as a crypto trading venue, giving traders access to actual crypto markets rather than just crypto CFDs. Over 1,200 instruments are available including forex, metals, indices, stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, and crypto.

Who Is Upcomers For?

Upcomers suits discretionary traders who want the maximum possible profit retention and broad instrument access — particularly those who trade stocks or crypto alongside forex. The 99% split is genuinely market-leading. The $1,500,000 standard scaling ceiling (with VIP scaling to $4,000,000) gives serious traders a clear path to significant capital.

Critical rule: automation is strictly and immediately banned. No Expert Advisors, no bots, no copy trading — any detected use results in immediate account termination. Discretionary traders only.

Challenge Programs

Upcomers offers multiple evaluation paths across different step counts:

  • Oracle (Instant-style, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 5% max drawdown. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% profit split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $159.90 (promotional pricing).
  • Vanguard (Instant Funding, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 7% max drawdown — more buffer than Oracle. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $239.90.
  • Supernova ($2K–$1M): 3% profit target. 2% daily drawdown, 3% max drawdown — tightest rules. No minimum trading days. 24-hour time limit per trading session. 99% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Thunderbolt (1-Step evaluation): Single-phase evaluation. Starting from $31.80 for $5K accounts. 99% split.
  • Phoenix (2-Step evaluation): Two-phase evaluation. 99% split.
  • Eon (5-Step evaluation): Five-phase progression path. Fees scale with account size. 99% split.
  • Breakout: Specialist program — details vary by account configuration.

Fees shown reflect current promotional pricing. Standard fees and exact per-size breakdowns are available at upcomers.com.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms supported: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, and Bybit (crypto). Raw spreads from 0.0 pips. News trading permitted. Overnight and weekend position holding allowed.

Automation ban: Expert Advisors, algorithmic bots, and copy trading are prohibited across all accounts. Violation triggers immediate account closure with no appeal. Traders who use EAs as part of their workflow should not join Upcomers.

Instruments: 1,200+ markets — forex, metals (gold, silver), indices (Nasdaq 100, S&P 500, DAX), crypto (Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana via Bybit), stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, commodities.

Payouts

  • Average processing: 12 hours (internal processing often under 1 hour)
  • Approval rate: 99%
  • Split: 99% to trader
  • Methods: Bank transfer (IBAN), cryptocurrency — note: crypto withdrawals carry up to 10% processing fee
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, PayPal, bank wire, Apple Pay
  • Maximum allocation: $1,500,000 (VIP scaling to $4,000,000)

Our Verdict

Upcomers earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The 99% profit split is unmatched in the prop firm space. Bybit integration for real crypto trading, 1,200+ instruments including stocks, a 99% payout approval rate, and sub-12-hour processing are all genuine positives. The AI assistant Fin adds a tool layer that most competing platforms don’t offer.

Two negatives worth flagging: the strict and immediate automation ban will exclude a significant portion of systematic traders, and the up-to-10% crypto withdrawal fee is the highest we have recorded — traders should factor this in before choosing crypto as their withdrawal method. Upcomers has no Trustpilot profile at time of writing; independent ratings are from Feefo (4.9/5 from 2,800+ reviews) and Google (4.7/5).

FundedNext — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FundedNext:

Introduction to FundedNext

FundedNext was founded in 2022 and is headquartered in Ajman, UAE, led by CEO Abdullah Jayed. In under three years the firm has distributed $306.9M+ in rewards to funded traders — one of the highest verified payout totals in the entire prop firm industry. The 71,000+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.5/5 give it the largest independent review base of any firm we have rated, providing a level of external validation that few competitors can match. With 200,000+ funded accounts, a 6,000+ person global team, and 50+ offices worldwide, FundedNext operates at a scale that places it alongside FTMO in the top tier of the industry.

Who Is FundedNext For?

FundedNext suits a broad range of traders. Four program formats — Express, Evaluation (2-step), Stellar 1-Step, and Stellar 2-Step — cover different risk tolerances and evaluation styles. Account sizes from $6,000 to $200,000 (scaling to $4,000,000) give beginners a low-cost entry point and professionals a credible ceiling. EAs and hedging are both permitted, which matters for systematic traders. The platform also covers CME futures via Tradovate and NinjaTrader alongside its CFD offering.

Key restriction: weekend holding is not permitted — all positions must be closed before the weekend. News trading is also restricted. Traders who use weekend gaps or news momentum as part of their strategy should account for this before joining.

Challenge Programs

Four evaluation formats:

  • Express: Fast-track single evaluation. Lower targets, simplified rules. Details vary by account size — check live site for current parameters.
  • Evaluation (2-Step): Classic two-phase model. Phase 1 target, Phase 2 target, then funded. 80%–95% split on funded accounts.
  • Stellar 1-Step: Single-phase evaluation with 10% profit target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown (balance-based, not trailing). 80%–95% split.
  • Stellar 2-Step: Two-phase Stellar evaluation. Same drawdown rules. Typically lower fees than 1-Step for equivalent account sizes.

15% profit share during evaluation: Like WeMasterTrade, FundedNext pays traders 15% of profits earned during the challenge phase itself — before passing. The challenge fee is effectively refundable through evaluation earnings for traders who perform well.

Balance-based drawdown: FundedNext uses balance-based (not trailing/equity-based) drawdown. The drawdown buffer only resets when you close trades in profit — floating profits do not compress your cushion. This is meaningfully more favorable than equity-based trailing drawdown used by many competitors.

Account Fee Target Daily DD Max DD Split
$6,000 $32 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$15,000 $70 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$25,000 $119 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$50,000 $199 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$100,000 $349 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$200,000 $549 10% 5% 10% 80–95%

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate (Futures), NinjaTrader (Futures). Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, crypto, CME futures. EAs and hedging permitted. No weekend holding. News trading restricted.

Support: 24/7 live chat in 44 languages. 25+ global meetups annually. 600-second average response time.

Payouts

  • Total distributed: $306.9M+ — among the highest in the industry
  • Average processing: 40 hours | Guarantee: 24 hours or $1,000 extra
  • Frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Minimum: $100
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Split: 80% base | 95% with paid upgrade at checkout
  • Evaluation phase: 15% profit share during challenge
  • Scaling ceiling: $4,000,000 (40% balance increase per qualifying cycle)

Our Verdict

FundedNext earns a 9.0 BestProp score — the second-highest in our database behind FTMO. $306.9M in verified payouts, 71,000+ Trustpilot reviews, 200,000+ funded accounts, and a 6,000-person global team are institutional-grade numbers. The balance-based drawdown (not trailing) is a meaningful structural advantage for traders managing open positions. The 15% evaluation-phase profit share, $4M scaling ceiling, and futures coverage via Tradovate and NinjaTrader round out a comprehensive offering.

The trade-offs are real but limited in scope: no weekend holding, news trading restricted, and the 95% split requires a paid upgrade from the 80% base. For traders whose strategies work within those rules, FundedNext is one of the two or three most credible prop firms operating globally in 2026.

Upcomers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 99% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $31.80
  • 65,000+ funded traders
  • $6,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Operating since 2023

FundedNext — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.7/10
  • Competitive 80% → 95% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $32
  • 200,000+ funded traders
  • $306,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader
  • Operating since 2022

Final Verdict: Upcomers vs FundedNext (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FundedNext the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Upcomers better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Upcomers vs FundedNext

Which is better, Upcomers or FundedNext?

Based on our independent scoring, FundedNext scores higher overall (9.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Upcomers cheaper than FundedNext?

Upcomers offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Upcomers or FundedNext?

FundedNext offers the higher profit split. Upcomers: 99%. FundedNext: 80% → 95%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Upcomers — check the review. FundedNext — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Upcomers — check the review. FundedNext — check the review.

Read the full Upcomers review →  ·  Read the full FundedNext review →

Who should choose Upcomers?
  • Traders wanting 99% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose FundedNext?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 95% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Upcomers vs FundedNext

Based on our scoring methodology, FundedNext edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Upcomers offers 99% profit split, while FundedNext offers 80% → 95% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Upcomers processes first payouts in 5 day(s), while FundedNext takes approximately a variable timeframe. Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Upcomers nor FundedNext are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Upcomers
8.7/10
Read Review →
FundedNext
9.7/10
Read Review →