Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Upcomers vs Funded Futures Network — Which is Better?
Upcomers
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
★★★★☆

Upcomers vs Funded Futures Network — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Upcomers View Firm — Funded Futures Network

Upcomers vs Funded Futures Network — Side-by-Side

Feature Upcomers Funded Futures Network
Payout
Profit Split 99% 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro
First Payout 5 -
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg 12h) Same-day available
Max Account Size $1,000,000 $250,000
Our Verdict — Upcomers vs Funded Futures Network

Winner: Upcomers

Upcomers vs Funded Futures Network — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Upcomers vs Funded Futures Network, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Upcomers: 99% Profit Split. 1,200+ Markets. Bybit Crypto Integration.

Funded Futures Network: No Daily Loss Limit. Futures Only. Sim-to-Live Path. Up to $1.3M Allocation.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Upcomers scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Upcomers vs Funded Futures Network

BestProp Score: Upcomers scores 8.7/10 vs Funded Futures Network at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: Upcomers starts from $31.80; Funded Futures Network starts from $125. Upcomers is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Upcomers offers 99%; Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. Funded Futures Network has the higher split.

Platforms: Upcomers supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit; Funded Futures Network is on Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based.

Tradeable Markets: Upcomers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Stocks, Crypto, Energies, Commodities; Funded Futures Network offers ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC, Treasuries, FX Futures, all Micros.

Pricing Comparison: Upcomers vs Funded Futures Network

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Upcomers and Funded Futures Network compare on pricing.

Upcomers challenge fees start from $31.80. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 65,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $6,000,000+.

Funded Futures Network challenge fees start from $125. The firm has operated since 2022.

On entry-level pricing, Upcomers offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Upcomers vs Funded Futures Network

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Upcomers vs Funded Futures Network

Upcomers profit split: 99%. Funded Futures Network profit split: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. Funded Futures Network delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Upcomers pays On-demand (avg 12h); Funded Futures Network pays Same-day available. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Upcomers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Upcomers:

Introduction to Upcomers

Upcomers was founded in April 2023 by CEO Jakub Zeliska, operating under Royal Flow FZCO in Dubai with additional hubs in Prague and Miami Brickell. The firm has funded 65,000+ traders across 180+ countries and has distributed $6M+ in payouts at a 99% approval rate. At its core, the headline proposition is simple: a 99% profit split — the highest of any prop firm we have reviewed — across all programs and account sizes from $2,000 to $1,000,000.

The platform runs an in-house proprietary dashboard with an AI trading assistant called Fin, and integrates Bybit directly as a crypto trading venue, giving traders access to actual crypto markets rather than just crypto CFDs. Over 1,200 instruments are available including forex, metals, indices, stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, and crypto.

Who Is Upcomers For?

Upcomers suits discretionary traders who want the maximum possible profit retention and broad instrument access — particularly those who trade stocks or crypto alongside forex. The 99% split is genuinely market-leading. The $1,500,000 standard scaling ceiling (with VIP scaling to $4,000,000) gives serious traders a clear path to significant capital.

Critical rule: automation is strictly and immediately banned. No Expert Advisors, no bots, no copy trading — any detected use results in immediate account termination. Discretionary traders only.

Challenge Programs

Upcomers offers multiple evaluation paths across different step counts:

  • Oracle (Instant-style, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 5% max drawdown. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% profit split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $159.90 (promotional pricing).
  • Vanguard (Instant Funding, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 7% max drawdown — more buffer than Oracle. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $239.90.
  • Supernova ($2K–$1M): 3% profit target. 2% daily drawdown, 3% max drawdown — tightest rules. No minimum trading days. 24-hour time limit per trading session. 99% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Thunderbolt (1-Step evaluation): Single-phase evaluation. Starting from $31.80 for $5K accounts. 99% split.
  • Phoenix (2-Step evaluation): Two-phase evaluation. 99% split.
  • Eon (5-Step evaluation): Five-phase progression path. Fees scale with account size. 99% split.
  • Breakout: Specialist program — details vary by account configuration.

Fees shown reflect current promotional pricing. Standard fees and exact per-size breakdowns are available at upcomers.com.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms supported: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, and Bybit (crypto). Raw spreads from 0.0 pips. News trading permitted. Overnight and weekend position holding allowed.

Automation ban: Expert Advisors, algorithmic bots, and copy trading are prohibited across all accounts. Violation triggers immediate account closure with no appeal. Traders who use EAs as part of their workflow should not join Upcomers.

Instruments: 1,200+ markets — forex, metals (gold, silver), indices (Nasdaq 100, S&P 500, DAX), crypto (Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana via Bybit), stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, commodities.

Payouts

  • Average processing: 12 hours (internal processing often under 1 hour)
  • Approval rate: 99%
  • Split: 99% to trader
  • Methods: Bank transfer (IBAN), cryptocurrency — note: crypto withdrawals carry up to 10% processing fee
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, PayPal, bank wire, Apple Pay
  • Maximum allocation: $1,500,000 (VIP scaling to $4,000,000)

Our Verdict

Upcomers earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The 99% profit split is unmatched in the prop firm space. Bybit integration for real crypto trading, 1,200+ instruments including stocks, a 99% payout approval rate, and sub-12-hour processing are all genuine positives. The AI assistant Fin adds a tool layer that most competing platforms don’t offer.

Two negatives worth flagging: the strict and immediate automation ban will exclude a significant portion of systematic traders, and the up-to-10% crypto withdrawal fee is the highest we have recorded — traders should factor this in before choosing crypto as their withdrawal method. Upcomers has no Trustpilot profile at time of writing; independent ratings are from Feefo (4.9/5 from 2,800+ reviews) and Google (4.7/5).

Funded Futures Network — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Futures Network:

Introduction to Funded Futures Network

Funded Futures Network LLC (FFN) was founded in 2022 by Kevin Swart and is headquartered in Florida, USA. The firm focuses exclusively on US futures markets and has built a reputation for transparent, trader-first evaluation rules, earning a 4.2/5 Trustpilot score from 461+ reviews. Maximum combined allocation reaches $1,300,000 per trader across multiple accounts.

Two evaluation tracks are available – Standard and Express – each with a two-stage funding path: Sim Funded Pro (80% split, consistency rules apply) advancing to Live Funded Pro (90% split, no consistency rule).

Evaluation Structure

Standard Evaluation (no daily loss limit): The defining feature of Standard accounts is the absence of a daily loss limit. Only the EOD trailing maximum drawdown applies. Intraday drawdowns that recover by end of session do not count against the account – only the closing balance is evaluated. This eliminates the most common cause of futures prop evaluation failure: a volatile session that recovers but still exceeds an intraday daily limit.

Express Evaluation (stricter consistency): Same structure as Standard but with a tighter consistency rule: the best single day may not exceed 25% of total profit target (vs 40% on Standard). For traders with a more uniform day-to-day P&L, Express offers slightly lower fees relative to account size.

Both tracks use end-of-day trailing drawdown during evaluation and transition to a more protective structure at the funded stage.

Pricing and Targets

  • $25,000: Standard $125 / Express $155. Target: $2,000. Max DD: $1,500.
  • $50,000: Standard $150 / Express $175. Target: $3,000. Max DD: $2,000.
  • $100,000: Standard $305 / Express $330. Target: $6,000. Max DD: $3,600.
  • $150,000: Standard $350 / Express $380. Target: $9,000. Max DD: $5,000.
  • $250,000: Standard $580 / Express $690. Target: $15,000. Max DD: $6,000.

A 50% discount code (TOPPROP per TPO) brings Standard fees to roughly $63-$290. Note: an activation fee of $120 applies when transitioning from evaluation to the Sim Funded Pro stage – this is in addition to the evaluation fee.

Funding Path: Sim to Live

Sim Funded Pro (80% split): The first funded stage. A 40% consistency rule applies – no single trading day may account for more than 40% of total profits. Approximately 3 payout events required to complete this stage. Same-day payouts available.

Live Funded Pro (90% split): After meeting Sim Funded Pro milestones, traders advance to Live Funded Pro with 90% split and no consistency restriction. This two-stage path rewards traders who demonstrate consistent profitability over time rather than a single outsized session.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Allowed during evaluation. At funded stages, positions must be flat ±1 minute around Tier-1 events (FOMC, CPI, NFP).
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Not permitted. Positions must flatten by the daily session cutoff.
  • Hedging: Not allowed across correlated products or across multiple accounts.
  • Copy trading: Allowed up to a cap. Excess accounts may affect funding eligibility.
  • EAs/HFT: Confirm directly with support before use.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, browser-based (TradingView-style), NinjaTrader. Instruments: ES, NQ, YM, RTY (equity index futures), CL (crude oil), GC (gold), Treasury futures, FX futures, and all micro equivalents (MES, MNQ, MYM, M2K, MCL, MGC).

Payouts

  • Minimum: ~$500 per withdrawal
  • Processing: Same-day available
  • Methods: ACH, Bank Wire, PayPal (region-dependent)
  • Max total allocation: $1,300,000 per trader

Our Verdict

Funded Futures Network earns a 7.5 BestProp score. Founded in 2022, 461+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.2/5, and a $1.3M maximum allocation give FFN a credible foundation among futures prop firms. The Standard track’s absence of a daily loss limit is a meaningful structural advantage – it removes the most common source of false-positive failures in volatile futures markets. The two-stage Sim-to-Live funding path is transparent and well-designed, and the broad instrument coverage (equity indices, energy, metals, treasuries, FX futures, micros) suits diverse futures trading styles.

Key considerations: the $120 activation fee adds to the total cost beyond the evaluation fee, weekend and overnight holds are prohibited, and the payout minimum of $500 may frustrate traders on smaller accounts early in the Sim Funded Pro stage. No daily loss limit requires strong self-discipline since a single large intraday session can consume the full max drawdown buffer. Best suited for disciplined EOD-focused futures traders who trade US session hours.

Upcomers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 99% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $31.80
  • 65,000+ funded traders
  • $6,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Operating since 2023

Funded Futures Network — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Challenge fees from $125
  • Available on Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Operating since 2022

Final Verdict: Upcomers vs Funded Futures Network (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Upcomers the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Futures Network better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Upcomers vs Funded Futures Network

Which is better, Upcomers or Funded Futures Network?

Based on our independent scoring, Upcomers scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Upcomers cheaper than Funded Futures Network?

Upcomers offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Upcomers or Funded Futures Network?

Funded Futures Network offers the higher profit split. Upcomers: 99%. Funded Futures Network: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Upcomers — check the review. Funded Futures Network — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Upcomers — check the review. Funded Futures Network — check the review.

Read the full Upcomers review →  ·  Read the full Funded Futures Network review →

Who should choose Upcomers?
  • Traders wanting 99% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Futures Network?
  • Traders wanting 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Users of Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Upcomers vs Funded Futures Network

Based on our scoring methodology, Upcomers edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Upcomers offers 99% profit split, while Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Upcomers processes first payouts in 5 day(s), while Funded Futures Network takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Upcomers nor Funded Futures Network are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Upcomers
8.7/10
Read Review →
Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
Read Review →