Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Upcomers vs Amadeux — Which is Better?
Upcomers
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
Amadeux
8.6/10
★★★★☆

Upcomers vs Amadeux — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Upcomers Get Funded Now — Amadeux

Upcomers vs Amadeux — Side-by-Side

Feature Upcomers Amadeux
Payout
Profit Split 99% 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal)
First Payout 5 -
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg 12h) Bi-weekly
Max Account Size $1,000,000 €250,000
Our Verdict — Upcomers vs Amadeux

Winner: Upcomers

Upcomers vs Amadeux — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Upcomers vs Amadeux, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Upcomers: 99% Profit Split. 1,200+ Markets. Bybit Crypto Integration.

Amadeux: Fee Refund on First Payout. Own Broker Choice. 2000+ Instruments. All Strategies.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Upcomers scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Upcomers vs Amadeux

BestProp Score: Upcomers scores 8.7/10 vs Amadeux at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: Upcomers starts from $31.80; Amadeux starts from €99. Upcomers is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Upcomers offers 99%; Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). Amadeux has the higher split.

Platforms: Upcomers supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit; Amadeux is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Upcomers covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Stocks, Crypto, Energies, Commodities; Amadeux offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, Crypto (2000+ instruments).

Pricing Comparison: Upcomers vs Amadeux

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Upcomers and Amadeux compare on pricing.

Upcomers challenge fees start from $31.80. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 65,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $6,000,000+.

Amadeux challenge fees start from €99. They have funded over 5,000+ traders.

On entry-level pricing, Upcomers offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Upcomers vs Amadeux

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Upcomers vs Amadeux

Upcomers profit split: 99%. Amadeux profit split: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal). Amadeux delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Upcomers pays On-demand (avg 12h); Amadeux pays Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Upcomers — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Upcomers:

Introduction to Upcomers

Upcomers was founded in April 2023 by CEO Jakub Zeliska, operating under Royal Flow FZCO in Dubai with additional hubs in Prague and Miami Brickell. The firm has funded 65,000+ traders across 180+ countries and has distributed $6M+ in payouts at a 99% approval rate. At its core, the headline proposition is simple: a 99% profit split — the highest of any prop firm we have reviewed — across all programs and account sizes from $2,000 to $1,000,000.

The platform runs an in-house proprietary dashboard with an AI trading assistant called Fin, and integrates Bybit directly as a crypto trading venue, giving traders access to actual crypto markets rather than just crypto CFDs. Over 1,200 instruments are available including forex, metals, indices, stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, and crypto.

Who Is Upcomers For?

Upcomers suits discretionary traders who want the maximum possible profit retention and broad instrument access — particularly those who trade stocks or crypto alongside forex. The 99% split is genuinely market-leading. The $1,500,000 standard scaling ceiling (with VIP scaling to $4,000,000) gives serious traders a clear path to significant capital.

Critical rule: automation is strictly and immediately banned. No Expert Advisors, no bots, no copy trading — any detected use results in immediate account termination. Discretionary traders only.

Challenge Programs

Upcomers offers multiple evaluation paths across different step counts:

  • Oracle (Instant-style, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 5% max drawdown. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% profit split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $159.90 (promotional pricing).
  • Vanguard (Instant Funding, $2K–$1M): No profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 7% max drawdown — more buffer than Oracle. 5–6 minimum trading days. 99% split. On-demand payouts. Fees from $239.90.
  • Supernova ($2K–$1M): 3% profit target. 2% daily drawdown, 3% max drawdown — tightest rules. No minimum trading days. 24-hour time limit per trading session. 99% split. On-demand payouts.
  • Thunderbolt (1-Step evaluation): Single-phase evaluation. Starting from $31.80 for $5K accounts. 99% split.
  • Phoenix (2-Step evaluation): Two-phase evaluation. 99% split.
  • Eon (5-Step evaluation): Five-phase progression path. Fees scale with account size. 99% split.
  • Breakout: Specialist program — details vary by account configuration.

Fees shown reflect current promotional pricing. Standard fees and exact per-size breakdowns are available at upcomers.com.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms supported: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, and Bybit (crypto). Raw spreads from 0.0 pips. News trading permitted. Overnight and weekend position holding allowed.

Automation ban: Expert Advisors, algorithmic bots, and copy trading are prohibited across all accounts. Violation triggers immediate account closure with no appeal. Traders who use EAs as part of their workflow should not join Upcomers.

Instruments: 1,200+ markets — forex, metals (gold, silver), indices (Nasdaq 100, S&P 500, DAX), crypto (Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana via Bybit), stocks (Nvidia, Tesla, Apple, Microsoft), energies, commodities.

Payouts

  • Average processing: 12 hours (internal processing often under 1 hour)
  • Approval rate: 99%
  • Split: 99% to trader
  • Methods: Bank transfer (IBAN), cryptocurrency — note: crypto withdrawals carry up to 10% processing fee
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, PayPal, bank wire, Apple Pay
  • Maximum allocation: $1,500,000 (VIP scaling to $4,000,000)

Our Verdict

Upcomers earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The 99% profit split is unmatched in the prop firm space. Bybit integration for real crypto trading, 1,200+ instruments including stocks, a 99% payout approval rate, and sub-12-hour processing are all genuine positives. The AI assistant Fin adds a tool layer that most competing platforms don’t offer.

Two negatives worth flagging: the strict and immediate automation ban will exclude a significant portion of systematic traders, and the up-to-10% crypto withdrawal fee is the highest we have recorded — traders should factor this in before choosing crypto as their withdrawal method. Upcomers has no Trustpilot profile at time of writing; independent ratings are from Feefo (4.9/5 from 2,800+ reviews) and Google (4.7/5).

Amadeux — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Amadeux:

Introduction to Amadeux

Amadeux is operated by AMDX Technologies LLC, headquartered at 224 W 35th St, Suite 500, Manhattan, New York. CEO Jordi Piqueras leads the firm, which has registered 5,000+ traders and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 180+ reviews. Challenge fees are denominated in EUR. A 2-Step and 1-Step evaluation path are available, with maximum merged account capital of €450,000. Human support is used for all tickets – no AI-driven responses.

Key Structural Differentiators

Three rules set Amadeux apart from most prop firms:

  1. Traders choose their own broker. Rather than a single firm-controlled broker, Amadeux lets funded traders select from a list of regulated ECN/STP brokers. The firm does not control trade execution, does not act as market maker, and charges no spread markups or commissions on top of direct broker spreads. This is a meaningful transparency advantage.
  2. Daily loss calculated from opening balance only. The daily drawdown limit is measured against the balance at the start of each trading day, not against the intraday equity peak. A trader who runs up profits intraday and then gives some back is not penalised against a higher watermark – only against where they started the day.
  3. Challenge fees fully refunded on first payout. The entire challenge fee is returned alongside the first profit withdrawal. The net cost of a successful evaluation is zero.

Challenge Structure

2-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Phase 1 requires 8% net profit. Phase 2 requires 5%. Daily drawdown limit: 5% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 8% static. Minimum 4 trading days per phase. No time limit. All strategies permitted.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €99 | €25K for €199 | €50K for €329 | €100K for €499 | €250K for €1,249.

1-Step Challenge (fees in EUR): Single phase, 10% net profit target. Daily drawdown: 4% of opening balance. Maximum drawdown: 7% static. Minimum 4 trading days. No time limit.

Account sizes and fees: €15K for €119 | €25K for €239 | €50K for €349 | €100K for €579 | €250K for €1,448.

Profit Split and Payouts

  • Split: 80% on first and second withdrawal, rising to 90% from the third withdrawal onward
  • Payout frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Processing time: Under 5 hours (average)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer. No commissions on any payout method.
  • Maximum allocation: €450,000 (merged across accounts)

Instruments and Platforms

Platforms: MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. Over 2,000 instruments across Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Futures, and Cryptocurrencies – one of the broadest instrument sets available at any prop firm. Exact instrument availability depends on the broker selected by the trader.

Trading Rules

Amadeux permits: news trading, weekend holding, Expert Advisors, trade copiers, scalping, swing trading (no extra fee), and hedging. There are very few restrictions on strategy type – the evaluation tests risk management discipline, not trading style.

Transparency Metrics (Self-Reported)

Amadeux publishes its own funnel statistics: approximately 11% of challenge attempts result in a funded account, and approximately 2% of all registered traders reach a profit withdrawal. These figures are disclosed voluntarily and give context for the difficulty of the evaluation path.

Our Verdict

Amadeux earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The combination of fee refund on first payout, zero-markup broker execution, opening-balance daily drawdown calculation, 2,000+ instruments, and unrestricted strategy access makes this one of the most trader-aligned rule sets on the market. The <5 hour payout processing time and 4.6/5 Trustpilot from 180+ reviews confirm the firm operates as described.

The main considerations: fees are in EUR (non-EUR traders carry exchange rate exposure), the profit split starts at 80% and only reaches 90% from the third withdrawal, and the self-reported withdrawal rate of ~2% of all registered traders is low. The firm does not have a Discord community. Amadeux suits traders who want maximum strategy freedom, broad instruments, and transparent execution – particularly those trading in EUR or eurozone markets.

Upcomers — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 99% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $31.80
  • 65,000+ funded traders
  • $6,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Operating since 2023

Amadeux — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Challenge fees from €99
  • 5,000+ funded traders
  • Available on MT4, MT5

Final Verdict: Upcomers vs Amadeux (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Upcomers the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Amadeux better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Upcomers vs Amadeux

Which is better, Upcomers or Amadeux?

Based on our independent scoring, Upcomers scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Upcomers cheaper than Amadeux?

Upcomers offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Upcomers or Amadeux?

Amadeux offers the higher profit split. Upcomers: 99%. Amadeux: 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Upcomers — check the review. Amadeux — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Upcomers — check the review. Amadeux — check the review.

Read the full Upcomers review →  ·  Read the full Amadeux review →

Who should choose Upcomers?
  • Traders wanting 99% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, dxTrade, Bybit
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Amadeux?
  • Traders wanting 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Upcomers vs Amadeux

Based on our scoring methodology, Upcomers edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Upcomers offers 99% profit split, while Amadeux offers 80% (90% from 3rd withdrawal) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Upcomers processes first payouts in 5 day(s), while Amadeux takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Upcomers nor Amadeux are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Upcomers
8.7/10
Read Review →
Amadeux
8.6/10
Read Review →