Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Top One Trader vs Funded Trading Plus — Which is Better?
Top One Trader
8.5/10
★★★★☆
VS
Funded Trading Plus
8.9/10
★★★★½

Top One Trader vs Funded Trading Plus — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Top One Trader View Firm — Funded Trading Plus

Top One Trader vs Funded Trading Plus — Side-by-Side

Feature Top One Trader Funded Trading Plus
Payout
Profit Split Up to 90% Up to 100%
First Payout 1 —
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly (Weekly on 2-Step, 90-min on Instant) Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals)
Max Account Size $200,000 $400,000
Our Verdict — Top One Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

Winner: Funded Trading Plus

Top One Trader vs Funded Trading Plus — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Top One Trader vs Funded Trading Plus, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Top One Trader: 100% Fee Refund on Passing. 90-Min Payouts. Scales to $5M. 4.6/5 Trustpilot.

Funded Trading Plus: 4.7/5 Trustpilot. No Min Trading Days. Weekly Payouts from Day 0. 100% Split.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Trading Plus scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Top One Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

BestProp Score: Top One Trader scores 8.5/10 vs Funded Trading Plus at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: Top One Trader starts from $59; Funded Trading Plus starts from $119. Top One Trader is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Top One Trader offers Up to 90%; Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100%. Funded Trading Plus has the higher split.

Platforms: Top One Trader supports TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5; Funded Trading Plus is on cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: Top One Trader covers Forex, Indices, Metals, Crypto; Funded Trading Plus offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Top One Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Top One Trader and Funded Trading Plus compare on pricing.

Top One Trader challenge fees start from $59. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 26,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $5,000,000+.

Funded Trading Plus challenge fees start from $119. The firm has operated since 2021.

On entry-level pricing, Top One Trader offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Top One Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Top One Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

Top One Trader profit split: Up to 90%. Funded Trading Plus profit split: Up to 100%. Funded Trading Plus delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Top One Trader pays Bi-weekly (Weekly on 2-Step, 90-min on Instant); Funded Trading Plus pays Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Top One Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Top One Trader:

Introduction to Top One Trader

Top One Trader was founded in 2023 and is headquartered in Sheridan, Wyoming, USA, led by co-CEOs Matt Morris and Brycen Coffman. The firm has distributed $5M+ in verified payouts to over 26,000 traders worldwide and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 712 reviews. Maximum initial account size is $200,000, with scaling potential to $5,000,000 — one of the higher scaling ceilings in the space. Challenge fees are 100% refunded upon successful evaluation completion.

Top One Trader’s flagship differentiator is payout speed: average processing time is 1 hour 44 minutes from approval, with same-day payments across all programs. The platform supports TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, and MT5.

1-Step Flash Challenge

Single-phase evaluation with a 10% profit target. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 7% trailing. Leverage up to 1:10. No consistency rule. Minimum 3 profitable trading days. Weekend holds permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% profit split. Fees: $5K/$59, $10K/$99, $25K/$199, $50K/$265, $100K/$532, $200K/$999.

2-Step Challenge

Two-phase evaluation. Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage up to 1:30. Consistency rule: single best day may not exceed 50% of total profits. Minimum 5 trading days required (vs 3 on Flash). Weekly payouts available. Up to 90% split. Fee refunded on passing. Maximum account size $100,000 (2-Step does not scale to $200K at entry). Fees: $5K/$79, $10K/$125, $25K/$235, $50K/$325, $100K/$699.

Instant Funding

No evaluation stage — trader begins in a funded account immediately. No profit target. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown: 6% trailing. Leverage up to 1:50. Consistency rule: best day may not exceed 20% of total profits. Average payout: 90 minutes. Up to 90% split. Weekend holds: 15% of account value maximum. Fees: $5K/$125, $10K/$209, $25K/$392, $50K/$543, $100K/$1,057, $200K/$2,349.

Nova / No-Challenge Accounts

Pay $7 initially, remainder ($165-$275 depending on size) only after passing a light evaluation. 5% profit target, no daily loss limit, only 6% max drawdown. 100% profit split when funded. Available at $25K-$200K. A low-risk entry point for traders who prefer outcome-based fee payment.

Commission and Costs

  • Match Trader: $2.00/lot
  • TradeLocker: $2.50/lot
  • cTrader: $2.00/lot (Forex/Crypto); $0.00 (Metals/Indices)
  • EUR/USD spreads: 0.2 pips on cTrader, 1.0 pip on TradeLocker, 2.0 pips on Match Trader

cTrader offers the best execution environment with lowest spreads and zero commission on metals and indices.

Trading Rules

  • EAs: Confirm with support — not explicitly addressed in published rules.
  • News trading: Permitted on Instant Prime. Verify for other programs.
  • Weekend holds: Permitted on Flash and 2-Step. Capped at 15% on Instant.
  • Fee refund: 100% of evaluation fee returned upon successful challenge completion — applies to Flash and 2-Step programs.
  • Consistency rule: Applies to 2-Step (50%) and Instant (20%). Not present on Flash.
  • Scaling: Funded accounts scale to $5,000,000 via performance milestones.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex (majors, minors, exotics), 15 global indices, Gold, Silver, Bitcoin, Ethereum. Four-platform choice is above average for the industry.

Payouts

  • Average processing time: 1 hour 44 minutes
  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (weekly available on 2-Step; 90-minute on Instant)
  • Minimum: 2% of starting account balance
  • Methods: Crypto (Coinbase Commerce), Rise platform (bank transfers)
  • Payment in: VISA, Mastercard, Amex, Discover, Coinbase Commerce

Our Verdict

Top One Trader earns a 7.4 BestProp score. Founded in 2023, Wyoming USA. 4.6/5 Trustpilot from 712 reviews is solid for a relatively young firm. The 100% fee refund on successful challenge completion removes a key barrier to entry — traders pay zero net cost to get funded if they pass. The $5M scaling ceiling and sub-2-hour payout average are standout operational strengths. Four supported platforms (including cTrader with institutional-tier spreads) and a genuine Nova pay-after-passing option round out a well-structured offering.

Notable trade-offs: the 50% consistency rule on 2-Step penalises traders who have one outsized day even if their overall P&L is strong. Instant Funding’s 20% consistency rule is similarly restrictive. The 2-Step maximum account of $100K means traders wanting $200K must use the Flash program. Commission applies on all platforms at $2.00-$2.50/lot — factor this into target calculations. Founded only in 2023, so the track record, while promising, remains under three years old.

Funded Trading Plus — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Trading Plus:

Introduction to Funded Trading Plus

Funded Trading Plus (FTP) was founded in November 2021 by co-founder Simon Massey and is operated by FTP London Ltd, registered at 7 Bell Yard, London WC2A 2JR, UK. The firm has built one of the strongest reputations in the CFD prop space: 4.7/5 Trustpilot from over 2,000 reviews, with more than 90% five-star ratings. Maximum initial account size is $400,000, scaling to $2,500,000 with the Enhanced Scaling add-on. All programs operate on cTrader, Match Trader, or DXTrade with access to Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Crypto.

The defining operational strengths: no minimum trading days on four of six programs, weekly payouts from Day 0, and a 100% profit split achievable on all programs after scaling. EAs, algos, and bots are fully supported.

Programs

One-Phase Experienced ($119-$949 for $12.5K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 6% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Minimum $50 withdrawal. First payout from Day 0. Best for experienced traders who want a clean single-phase structure with no time pressure.

Two-Phase Premium ($247-$1,097 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 8%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 8% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. A balanced two-phase program with lower combined targets (8%+5%) and tighter daily loss than Advanced.

Two-Phase Advanced ($249-$1,099 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 10%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Wider buffers than Premium — suited to traders who want more room and are comfortable with a higher combined target.

Prestige Lite ($129-$209 for $25K-$50K) and Prestige Pro ($139-$469 for $25K-$200K): Both follow a 10%/5% two-phase structure with 5% daily DD, 10% max DD, and a minimum 3 trading days requirement — the only programs in the lineup with a minimum day rule. Weekly payouts. Up to 100% split.

Master Instant Funding ($225-$4,500 for $5K-$100K): No evaluation. No profit target. Daily loss: 6%. Max drawdown: 6% static. Immediate funded access. Cannot hold positions over weekends. Up to 100% split. First payout from Day 0, weekly thereafter. The high fees relative to account size reflect the absence of any evaluation hurdle.

Payouts and Scaling

  • Frequency: Weekly (choose 3, 5, or 7-day payout intervals)
  • Processing: Same-day in most cases; 2 business day maximum
  • Minimum withdrawal: $50
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency wallets, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Scaling: Triggered by 10% simulated profit. Scales up to $400K base, or $2.5M with Enhanced Scaling add-on. No time restrictions on scaling requests.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Algos/Bots: Fully permitted on all programs.
  • Hedging: Permitted within the same account. Prohibited across multiple accounts.
  • Arbitrage: Strictly prohibited.
  • News trading: Not explicitly restricted — confirm with support for specific programs.
  • Weekend holds: Not permitted on Master Instant Funding accounts. Permitted on evaluation programs.
  • Drawdown type: Static (total loss limit) on all programs — no trailing drawdown.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto. Three-platform choice is above average for UK-registered firms. cTrader offers institutional-grade execution with raw spreads on many pairs.

Our Verdict

Funded Trading Plus earns an 8.0 BestProp score — one of the strongest among UK-registered prop firms. The 4.7/5 Trustpilot from 2,000+ reviews (90%+ five-star) is an exceptional credibility signal for a firm founded in 2021. No minimum trading days on four programs removes artificial time pressure. Weekly payouts from Day 0, full EA support, a 100% achievable profit split, and a £400K maximum allocation make this a trader-first operation. Static drawdown across all programs means there is no trailing high-water mark to worry about intraday.

The main considerations: Master Instant Funding has very high fees relative to account size ($4,500 for $100K instant access), weekend holds are prohibited on Instant accounts, and news trading restrictions are not clearly published — verify before purchase if event trading is part of your strategy. Overall, FTP is a top-tier option for systematic traders, EA operators, and anyone who values payout speed and operational reliability over the lowest possible entry fee.

Top One Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.5/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $59
  • 26,000+ funded traders
  • $5,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

Funded Trading Plus — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive Up to 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $119
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Top One Trader vs Funded Trading Plus (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Trading Plus the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Top One Trader better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Top One Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

Which is better, Top One Trader or Funded Trading Plus?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Trading Plus scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Top One Trader cheaper than Funded Trading Plus?

Top One Trader offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Top One Trader or Funded Trading Plus?

Funded Trading Plus offers the higher profit split. Top One Trader: Up to 90%. Funded Trading Plus: Up to 100%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Top One Trader — check the review. Funded Trading Plus — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Top One Trader — check the review. Funded Trading Plus — check the review.

Read the full Top One Trader review →  ·  Read the full Funded Trading Plus review →

Who should choose Top One Trader?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Trading Plus?
  • Traders wanting Up to 100% profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Top One Trader vs Funded Trading Plus

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Trading Plus edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Top One Trader offers Up to 90% profit split, while Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Top One Trader processes first payouts in 1 day(s), while Funded Trading Plus takes approximately a variable timeframe. Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Top One Trader nor Funded Trading Plus are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Top One Trader
8.5/10
Read Review →
Funded Trading Plus
8.9/10
Read Review →