Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Top One Futures vs Ment Funding — Which is Better?
Top One Futures
9/10
★★★★½
VS
Ment Funding
8.9/10
★★★★½

Top One Futures vs Ment Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Top One Futures View Firm — Ment Funding

Top One Futures vs Ment Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature Top One Futures Ment Funding
Payout
Profit Split 90% 75% (90% with add-on)
First Payout 5 On demand
Payout Frequency On-demand / Daily (Elite Daily) Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities)
Max Account Size $150,000 $2,000,000
Our Verdict — Top One Futures vs Ment Funding

Winner: Top One Futures

Top One Futures vs Ment Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Top One Futures vs Ment Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Top One Futures: $26M Paid Out. 4.8 Trustpilot. TradingView + NinjaTrader.

Ment Funding: No Refused Payout Since 2021. Forex Up to $2M. Futures + Equities. 5 Platforms.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Top One Futures scores 9.0/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Top One Futures vs Ment Funding

BestProp Score: Top One Futures scores 9/10 vs Ment Funding at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: Top One Futures starts from $39; Ment Funding starts from $250. Top One Futures is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Top One Futures offers 90%; Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on). Ment Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Top One Futures supports Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, TradingView; Ment Funding is on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: Top One Futures covers Futures (CME, COMEX, NYMEX, CBOT); Ment Funding offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Oil, Crypto, CME Futures, S&P 100 Equities.

Pricing Comparison: Top One Futures vs Ment Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Top One Futures and Ment Funding compare on pricing.

Top One Futures challenge fees start from $39. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 21,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $26,000,000+.

Ment Funding challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2021.

On entry-level pricing, Top One Futures offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Top One Futures vs Ment Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Top One Futures vs Ment Funding

Top One Futures profit split: 90%. Ment Funding profit split: 75% (90% with add-on). Ment Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Top One Futures pays On-demand / Daily (Elite Daily); Ment Funding pays Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Top One Futures — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Top One Futures:

Introduction to Top One Futures

Top One Futures was founded in 2023 by CEO Matt Morris and is headquartered in Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA. Despite being a relatively new firm, the numbers it has built are impressive: $26M+ in verified payouts, 184,000+ active accounts, and a Trustpilot score of 4.8/5 from 3,300+ reviews — one of the highest review counts of any futures-focused prop firm.

The platform is futures-only, operating across CME, COMEX, NYMEX, and CBOT instruments, with support for three leading futures platforms: Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, and TradingView. A complimentary NinjaTrader license is often bundled with subscriptions, which meaningfully reduces the effective cost of trading.

Who Is Top One Futures For?

Top One Futures serves futures traders across the experience spectrum. Six distinct program types cover everything from subscription-based challenge accounts (Elite Challenge, Elite Daily) to one-time-fee instant funding (IGNITE, Instant Sim Funded). Micro contracts are available, making the platform accessible to traders who are scaling up and want to manage position sizing carefully.

The payout structure — 6% profit required for the first withdrawal, 5% for the second, 4% for all subsequent — is a step-down model that rewards consistency and sustained trading over time rather than a single large win.

Challenge Programs

  • Elite Challenge (Subscription, $25K–$150K): Monthly fee $41–$185 + activation $39–$169. Profit target 6–9%. Daily loss limit $625–$3,750. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,500 (end-of-day). 25% consistency rule in challenge and funded phases. Max 3 accounts. 90% profit split.
  • Elite Daily (Subscription, $25K–$150K): Monthly fee $89–$275 (no activation). No challenge-phase consistency rule; 40% consistency on funded phase. Daily payouts. Max 5 accounts. Reset fee $79–$265. 90% split.
  • Elite Access (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $39–$359. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,000. No consistency required. Minimum 5 days of daily profits before first payout. 90% split. Max 1 per account size.
  • Instant Sim Funded (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $251–$563. No challenge phase — immediate capital access. Daily loss limit $625–$3,750. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,500. 20% consistency required. Max 3 accounts. 90% split.
  • S2F Sim PRO (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $154–$436. 10 minimum trading days. Intraday trailing drawdown. Max drawdown $1,000–$5,000. 20% consistency. Max contracts 1–12 minis. Max 3 accounts. 90% split.
  • IGNITE Instant Funding (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $131–$479. No challenge — instant funded access. Daily loss limit $500–$3,000. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,500. 15% consistency (lowest of all programs). Max 6–10 accounts. 90% split.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three supported platforms: Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8 (often included free with subscription), and TradingView. Instruments: CME futures including ES, NQ, CL, GC, and 6E — full Level 2/DOM data available. Micro contracts supported. News trading is permitted (slippage risk acknowledged during high-volatility events).

Payout thresholds: 6% profit → first payout | 5% profit → second payout | 4% profit → all subsequent payouts. Processing time: under 12 hours on average, commonly under 4 hours.

Payouts

  • Typical processing: Under 12 hours (often under 4 hours)
  • Split: 90% to trader
  • Methods: Bank transfer, cryptocurrency, Rise
  • Maximum capital: Up to $1,500,000 simulated allocation
  • Frequency: Daily (Elite Daily) | On-demand/bi-weekly (other programs)

Our Verdict

Top One Futures earns an 8.1 BestProp score. A 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating backed by 3,300+ reviews and $26M+ in verified payouts puts it in the top tier of futures-focused prop firms. Six program types give traders genuine flexibility, TradingView and NinjaTrader platform support is best-in-class for futures, and the step-down payout threshold model rewards sustained performance. The free NinjaTrader license bundled with subscriptions is a concrete cost saving.

The subscription model on Elite Challenge and Elite Daily means ongoing monthly costs — traders who take time to find consistent setups need to factor this in. Consistency rules (15–40% depending on program) also apply on funded accounts, which can restrict certain high-variance strategies. Overall, for futures traders specifically, Top One Futures is one of the most credible and well-reviewed options available in 2026.

Ment Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Ment Funding:

Introduction to Ment Funding

Ment Funding was founded in October 2021 and is headquartered in Pennsylvania, USA, with operations in Austin, Texas. CEO Anton Calmes leads the firm, which holds a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating from 170+ reviews. The firm makes a remarkable operational claim: not a single refused payout since founding in 2021. Five trading platforms are supported: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, and DXTrade — the widest platform selection in the prop firm space. Three distinct asset class programs are offered: Forex (1-Step, up to $2M), Futures (up to $400K), and Equities (new, up to $100K).

All trading strategies are permitted across Forex and Equities: EAs, hedging, scalping, news trading. No restrictions on approach. Base profit split is 75%, upgradeable to 90% as a paid add-on. Account sizes on the Forex program reach $2,000,000 — one of the few prop firms in the world offering seven-figure funded accounts.

Forex 1-Step Program

Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 6% static balance-based. No time limit, no consistency rule. First withdrawal on demand at any time; monthly thereafter. Max drawdown locks at starting balance after first payout. 75% split (90% add-on). Account sizes and fees: $25K/$250, $50K/$450, $100K/$750, $200K/$1,500, $400K/$3,000, $1M/$8,600, $2M/$17,200.

Futures Program

Same 10% profit target and 6% max drawdown as Forex. Daily loss tightened to 3%. Consistency rule applies: no single trading day may account for more than 33% of total profits. 90-day evaluation window (365-day add-on on $400K). 75% split (90% add-on). Available at $25K-$400K with same fees as the Forex program.

Equities Program (New)

S&P 100 equities with short selling permitted. Two variants available. Static variant: 15% profit target, 2% daily DD, 6% static max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Trailing variant: 10% profit target, 3% daily DD, 6% trailing max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Both offer 90% split as add-on. Bi-weekly payouts, minimum $100. Available at $10K-$100K. Confirm current fees directly on the Ment Funding website as this is a new program.

Trading Rules

  • All strategies allowed (Forex/Equities): EAs, hedging, scalping fully permitted.
  • News trading: Allowed on Forex and Futures.
  • Consistency rule: None on Forex. 33% cap on Futures and Equities.
  • Activity requirement: At least one trade every 30 days.
  • Post-payout drawdown lock: Max DD resets to starting balance after first payout — profits cannot extend the drawdown buffer.

Platforms, Instruments and Payouts

Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex and metals (1:20), Indices (1:10), Oil (1:5), Crypto (1:2), CME futures, S&P 100 equities. Payouts via Riseworks (bank wire) or Columis (crypto).

Our Verdict

Ment Funding earns an 8.0 BestProp score. A 2021 founding with a genuine no-refused-payout track record, 4.8/5 Trustpilot, three distinct asset classes, and the broadest platform selection in the industry (five platforms) make this a top-tier prop firm. Account sizes to $2M Forex are in a class of their own. No trading style restrictions on Forex and Equities. The 30-day activity rule is easily satisfied. Main considerations: 75% base split is lower than competitors offering 80-90% as standard, the Futures consistency rule penalises outlier days, and the Equities program is new. Overall one of the most complete prop firm offerings available.

Top One Futures — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.0/10
  • Competitive 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $39
  • 21,000+ funded traders
  • $26,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, TradingView
  • Operating since 2023

Ment Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $250
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Top One Futures vs Ment Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Top One Futures the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Ment Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Top One Futures vs Ment Funding

Which is better, Top One Futures or Ment Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, Top One Futures scores higher overall (9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Top One Futures cheaper than Ment Funding?

Top One Futures offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Top One Futures or Ment Funding?

Ment Funding offers the higher profit split. Top One Futures: 90%. Ment Funding: 75% (90% with add-on).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Top One Futures — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Top One Futures — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review.

Read the full Top One Futures review →  ·  Read the full Ment Funding review →

Who should choose Top One Futures?
  • Traders wanting 90% profit split
  • Users of Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, TradingView
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Ment Funding?
  • Traders wanting 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Top One Futures vs Ment Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, Top One Futures edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Top One Futures offers 90% profit split, while Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Top One Futures: 50% off — code BESTPROP. See the offer button above for full terms.

Top One Futures processes first payouts in 5 day(s), while Ment Funding takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Top One Futures nor Ment Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Top One Futures
9/10
50% off — code BESTPROP
Read Review →
Ment Funding
8.9/10
Read Review →