Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Funded Trader Markets vs Top One Futures — Which is Better?
Funded Trader Markets
8.6/10
★★★★☆
VS
Top One Futures
9/10
★★★★½

Funded Trader Markets vs Top One Futures — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Funded Trader Markets Get Funded Now — Top One Futures

Funded Trader Markets vs Top One Futures — Side-by-Side

Feature Funded Trader Markets Top One Futures
Payout
Profit Split Up to 90% 90%
First Payout — 5
Payout Frequency On-demand (avg <20 min) On-demand / Daily (Elite Daily)
Max Account Size $300,000 $150,000
Our Verdict — Funded Trader Markets vs Top One Futures

Winner: Top One Futures

Funded Trader Markets vs Top One Futures — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Funded Trader Markets vs Top One Futures, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Funded Trader Markets: On-Chain Payout Proof. 20-Min Withdrawals. 24h or Double.

Top One Futures: $26M Paid Out. 4.8 Trustpilot. TradingView + NinjaTrader.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Top One Futures scores 9.0/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Funded Trader Markets vs Top One Futures

BestProp Score: Funded Trader Markets scores 8.6/10 vs Top One Futures at 9/10.

Minimum Fee: Funded Trader Markets starts from $20; Top One Futures starts from $39. Funded Trader Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Funded Trader Markets offers Up to 90%; Top One Futures offers 90%. Top One Futures has the higher split.

Platforms: Funded Trader Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader; Top One Futures is on Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, TradingView.

Tradeable Markets: Funded Trader Markets covers Forex, Commodities, Crypto, Indices; Top One Futures offers Futures (CME, COMEX, NYMEX, CBOT).

Pricing Comparison: Funded Trader Markets vs Top One Futures

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Funded Trader Markets and Top One Futures compare on pricing.

Funded Trader Markets challenge fees start from $20. Total payouts to date: $6,190,000+.

Top One Futures challenge fees start from $39. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 21,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $26,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Trader Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Funded Trader Markets vs Top One Futures

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Funded Trader Markets vs Top One Futures

Funded Trader Markets profit split: Up to 90%. Top One Futures profit split: 90%. Top One Futures delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Funded Trader Markets pays On-demand (avg <20 min); Top One Futures pays On-demand / Daily (Elite Daily). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Funded Trader Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Trader Markets:

Introduction to Funded Trader Markets

Funded Trader Markets (FTM) is a prop firm registered in Cyprus (HE462185) with operational offices in Dubai Digital Park, UAE, and an additional entity in Saint Lucia. CEO Revin Zabala runs a platform that has paid out $6.19M+ to traders across 160+ countries.

The most distinctive feature on the platform is on-chain payout verification: every performance reward is settled via the Arbitrum network and publicly verifiable on Arbiscan. This means any prospective trader can independently audit that withdrawals were actually processed — not just claimed in a PDF screenshot. It is a level of financial transparency that remains rare in the prop firm space.

Payout speed backs this up in practice: most rewards complete in under 20 minutes. The guarantee is one of the strongest available — if any payout takes longer than 24 hours, the delayed amount is doubled.

Who Is Funded Trader Markets For?

FTM suits traders who prioritise platform flexibility, payout transparency, and permissive trading rules. Four platforms are supported — MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, and MatchTrader — giving traders genuine choice in their execution environment. All accounts are swap-free, news trading is permitted, and weekend holding is allowed. For traders who have been restricted on those activities at other firms, FTM’s ruleset is noticeably more permissive.

The 1-Step Nitro path with a 10% target suits confident traders who want a fast route to funding. The 2-Step path suits traders who want lower fees and more time to demonstrate consistency.

Challenge Programs

  • 1-Step Nitro ($5K–$300K): Single-phase evaluation. 10% profit target. 4% daily drawdown, 6% max drawdown. No time limit. Profit split up to 90% (on first $10K earned). Fees $20–$649. On-demand payouts.
  • 2-Step Challenge ($5K–$300K): Two-phase evaluation. Lower entry fees from $33. Up to 90% profit split. $300K max allocation. No time limit. Suited to traders who want incremental targets and a steadier path.
  • Instant Funding (various sizes): Skip evaluation — receive funded capital immediately. Fees from $47. Up to 80% profit split. On-demand payouts. Full trading rule set applies from day one.

All programs are swap-free. News trading and overnight/weekend position holding are permitted across all program types.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Four supported platforms: MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader. Leverage up to 1:100. Instruments: forex pairs, commodities, indices, crypto. US residents are restricted from MT5 and cTrader services specifically (other platforms may be available subject to their jurisdiction — verify directly).

Restricted countries: Cuba, Syria, Iran, Lebanon, Iraq, Yemen, North Korea. Cyprus residents are also excluded from certain services.

Payouts

  • Typical processing: Under 20 minutes
  • Guarantee: 24-hour window — if missed, the delayed amount is doubled
  • On-chain verification: All transactions publicly verifiable on Arbiscan (Arbitrum network)
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, Rise Works
  • Split: Up to 90% (1-Step/2-Step) | Up to 80% (Instant)

Our Verdict

Funded Trader Markets earns a 7.6 BestProp score. The on-chain payout verification is a genuine standout — transparent proof of payment that no PDF screenshot can match. The doubled-payout penalty for late settlements is the most aggressive guarantee we have reviewed. Four platform options, permissive trading rules (news, weekends, swap-free), and fees starting at $20 for the 1-Step make the entry barrier low.

The firm is newer and does not yet have a large Trustpilot footprint to assess independently. Max allocation of $300K is solid but trails the $450K–$600K ceiling offered by the largest firms. Overall a strong, transparent option — particularly for traders who want proof, not promises, that their payouts will arrive.

Top One Futures — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Top One Futures:

Introduction to Top One Futures

Top One Futures was founded in 2023 by CEO Matt Morris and is headquartered in Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA. Despite being a relatively new firm, the numbers it has built are impressive: $26M+ in verified payouts, 184,000+ active accounts, and a Trustpilot score of 4.8/5 from 3,300+ reviews — one of the highest review counts of any futures-focused prop firm.

The platform is futures-only, operating across CME, COMEX, NYMEX, and CBOT instruments, with support for three leading futures platforms: Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, and TradingView. A complimentary NinjaTrader license is often bundled with subscriptions, which meaningfully reduces the effective cost of trading.

Who Is Top One Futures For?

Top One Futures serves futures traders across the experience spectrum. Six distinct program types cover everything from subscription-based challenge accounts (Elite Challenge, Elite Daily) to one-time-fee instant funding (IGNITE, Instant Sim Funded). Micro contracts are available, making the platform accessible to traders who are scaling up and want to manage position sizing carefully.

The payout structure — 6% profit required for the first withdrawal, 5% for the second, 4% for all subsequent — is a step-down model that rewards consistency and sustained trading over time rather than a single large win.

Challenge Programs

  • Elite Challenge (Subscription, $25K–$150K): Monthly fee $41–$185 + activation $39–$169. Profit target 6–9%. Daily loss limit $625–$3,750. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,500 (end-of-day). 25% consistency rule in challenge and funded phases. Max 3 accounts. 90% profit split.
  • Elite Daily (Subscription, $25K–$150K): Monthly fee $89–$275 (no activation). No challenge-phase consistency rule; 40% consistency on funded phase. Daily payouts. Max 5 accounts. Reset fee $79–$265. 90% split.
  • Elite Access (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $39–$359. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,000. No consistency required. Minimum 5 days of daily profits before first payout. 90% split. Max 1 per account size.
  • Instant Sim Funded (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $251–$563. No challenge phase — immediate capital access. Daily loss limit $625–$3,750. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,500. 20% consistency required. Max 3 accounts. 90% split.
  • S2F Sim PRO (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $154–$436. 10 minimum trading days. Intraday trailing drawdown. Max drawdown $1,000–$5,000. 20% consistency. Max contracts 1–12 minis. Max 3 accounts. 90% split.
  • IGNITE Instant Funding (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $131–$479. No challenge — instant funded access. Daily loss limit $500–$3,000. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,500. 15% consistency (lowest of all programs). Max 6–10 accounts. 90% split.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three supported platforms: Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8 (often included free with subscription), and TradingView. Instruments: CME futures including ES, NQ, CL, GC, and 6E — full Level 2/DOM data available. Micro contracts supported. News trading is permitted (slippage risk acknowledged during high-volatility events).

Payout thresholds: 6% profit → first payout | 5% profit → second payout | 4% profit → all subsequent payouts. Processing time: under 12 hours on average, commonly under 4 hours.

Payouts

  • Typical processing: Under 12 hours (often under 4 hours)
  • Split: 90% to trader
  • Methods: Bank transfer, cryptocurrency, Rise
  • Maximum capital: Up to $1,500,000 simulated allocation
  • Frequency: Daily (Elite Daily) | On-demand/bi-weekly (other programs)

Our Verdict

Top One Futures earns an 8.1 BestProp score. A 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating backed by 3,300+ reviews and $26M+ in verified payouts puts it in the top tier of futures-focused prop firms. Six program types give traders genuine flexibility, TradingView and NinjaTrader platform support is best-in-class for futures, and the step-down payout threshold model rewards sustained performance. The free NinjaTrader license bundled with subscriptions is a concrete cost saving.

The subscription model on Elite Challenge and Elite Daily means ongoing monthly costs — traders who take time to find consistent setups need to factor this in. Consistency rules (15–40% depending on program) also apply on funded accounts, which can restrict certain high-variance strategies. Overall, for futures traders specifically, Top One Futures is one of the most credible and well-reviewed options available in 2026.

Funded Trader Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $20
  • $6,190,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader

Top One Futures — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.0/10
  • Competitive 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $39
  • 21,000+ funded traders
  • $26,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, TradingView
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Funded Trader Markets vs Top One Futures (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Top One Futures the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Trader Markets better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Funded Trader Markets vs Top One Futures

Which is better, Funded Trader Markets or Top One Futures?

Based on our independent scoring, Top One Futures scores higher overall (9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Funded Trader Markets cheaper than Top One Futures?

Funded Trader Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Funded Trader Markets or Top One Futures?

Top One Futures offers the higher profit split. Funded Trader Markets: Up to 90%. Top One Futures: 90%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Funded Trader Markets — check the review. Top One Futures — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Funded Trader Markets — check the review. Top One Futures — check the review.

Read the full Funded Trader Markets review →  ·  Read the full Top One Futures review →

Who should choose Funded Trader Markets?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Top One Futures?
  • Traders wanting 90% profit split
  • Users of Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, TradingView
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Funded Trader Markets vs Top One Futures

Based on our scoring methodology, Top One Futures edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Funded Trader Markets offers Up to 90% profit split, while Top One Futures offers 90% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Top One Futures: 50% off — code BESTPROP. See the offer button above for full terms.

Funded Trader Markets processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Top One Futures takes approximately 5 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Funded Trader Markets nor Top One Futures are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Funded Trader Markets
8.6/10
Read Review →
Top One Futures
9/10
50% off — code BESTPROP
Read Review →