Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Top One Futures vs Funded Trading Plus — Which is Better?
Top One Futures
9/10
★★★★½
VS
Funded Trading Plus
8.9/10
★★★★½

Top One Futures vs Funded Trading Plus — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Top One Futures View Firm — Funded Trading Plus

Top One Futures vs Funded Trading Plus — Side-by-Side

Feature Top One Futures Funded Trading Plus
Payout
Profit Split 90% Up to 100%
First Payout 5 —
Payout Frequency On-demand / Daily (Elite Daily) Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals)
Max Account Size $150,000 $400,000
Our Verdict — Top One Futures vs Funded Trading Plus

Winner: Top One Futures

Top One Futures vs Funded Trading Plus — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Top One Futures vs Funded Trading Plus, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Top One Futures: $26M Paid Out. 4.8 Trustpilot. TradingView + NinjaTrader.

Funded Trading Plus: 4.7/5 Trustpilot. No Min Trading Days. Weekly Payouts from Day 0. 100% Split.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Top One Futures scores 9.0/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Top One Futures vs Funded Trading Plus

BestProp Score: Top One Futures scores 9/10 vs Funded Trading Plus at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: Top One Futures starts from $39; Funded Trading Plus starts from $119. Top One Futures is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Top One Futures offers 90%; Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100%. Funded Trading Plus has the higher split.

Platforms: Top One Futures supports Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, TradingView; Funded Trading Plus is on cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: Top One Futures covers Futures (CME, COMEX, NYMEX, CBOT); Funded Trading Plus offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Top One Futures vs Funded Trading Plus

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Top One Futures and Funded Trading Plus compare on pricing.

Top One Futures challenge fees start from $39. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 21,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $26,000,000+.

Funded Trading Plus challenge fees start from $119. The firm has operated since 2021.

On entry-level pricing, Top One Futures offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Top One Futures vs Funded Trading Plus

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Top One Futures vs Funded Trading Plus

Top One Futures profit split: 90%. Funded Trading Plus profit split: Up to 100%. Funded Trading Plus delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Top One Futures pays On-demand / Daily (Elite Daily); Funded Trading Plus pays Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Top One Futures — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Top One Futures:

Introduction to Top One Futures

Top One Futures was founded in 2023 by CEO Matt Morris and is headquartered in Cheyenne, Wyoming, USA. Despite being a relatively new firm, the numbers it has built are impressive: $26M+ in verified payouts, 184,000+ active accounts, and a Trustpilot score of 4.8/5 from 3,300+ reviews — one of the highest review counts of any futures-focused prop firm.

The platform is futures-only, operating across CME, COMEX, NYMEX, and CBOT instruments, with support for three leading futures platforms: Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, and TradingView. A complimentary NinjaTrader license is often bundled with subscriptions, which meaningfully reduces the effective cost of trading.

Who Is Top One Futures For?

Top One Futures serves futures traders across the experience spectrum. Six distinct program types cover everything from subscription-based challenge accounts (Elite Challenge, Elite Daily) to one-time-fee instant funding (IGNITE, Instant Sim Funded). Micro contracts are available, making the platform accessible to traders who are scaling up and want to manage position sizing carefully.

The payout structure — 6% profit required for the first withdrawal, 5% for the second, 4% for all subsequent — is a step-down model that rewards consistency and sustained trading over time rather than a single large win.

Challenge Programs

  • Elite Challenge (Subscription, $25K–$150K): Monthly fee $41–$185 + activation $39–$169. Profit target 6–9%. Daily loss limit $625–$3,750. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,500 (end-of-day). 25% consistency rule in challenge and funded phases. Max 3 accounts. 90% profit split.
  • Elite Daily (Subscription, $25K–$150K): Monthly fee $89–$275 (no activation). No challenge-phase consistency rule; 40% consistency on funded phase. Daily payouts. Max 5 accounts. Reset fee $79–$265. 90% split.
  • Elite Access (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $39–$359. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,000. No consistency required. Minimum 5 days of daily profits before first payout. 90% split. Max 1 per account size.
  • Instant Sim Funded (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $251–$563. No challenge phase — immediate capital access. Daily loss limit $625–$3,750. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,500. 20% consistency required. Max 3 accounts. 90% split.
  • S2F Sim PRO (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $154–$436. 10 minimum trading days. Intraday trailing drawdown. Max drawdown $1,000–$5,000. 20% consistency. Max contracts 1–12 minis. Max 3 accounts. 90% split.
  • IGNITE Instant Funding (One-time, $25K–$150K): One-time fee $131–$479. No challenge — instant funded access. Daily loss limit $500–$3,000. Max drawdown $1,000–$4,500. 15% consistency (lowest of all programs). Max 6–10 accounts. 90% split.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three supported platforms: Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8 (often included free with subscription), and TradingView. Instruments: CME futures including ES, NQ, CL, GC, and 6E — full Level 2/DOM data available. Micro contracts supported. News trading is permitted (slippage risk acknowledged during high-volatility events).

Payout thresholds: 6% profit → first payout | 5% profit → second payout | 4% profit → all subsequent payouts. Processing time: under 12 hours on average, commonly under 4 hours.

Payouts

  • Typical processing: Under 12 hours (often under 4 hours)
  • Split: 90% to trader
  • Methods: Bank transfer, cryptocurrency, Rise
  • Maximum capital: Up to $1,500,000 simulated allocation
  • Frequency: Daily (Elite Daily) | On-demand/bi-weekly (other programs)

Our Verdict

Top One Futures earns an 8.1 BestProp score. A 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating backed by 3,300+ reviews and $26M+ in verified payouts puts it in the top tier of futures-focused prop firms. Six program types give traders genuine flexibility, TradingView and NinjaTrader platform support is best-in-class for futures, and the step-down payout threshold model rewards sustained performance. The free NinjaTrader license bundled with subscriptions is a concrete cost saving.

The subscription model on Elite Challenge and Elite Daily means ongoing monthly costs — traders who take time to find consistent setups need to factor this in. Consistency rules (15–40% depending on program) also apply on funded accounts, which can restrict certain high-variance strategies. Overall, for futures traders specifically, Top One Futures is one of the most credible and well-reviewed options available in 2026.

Funded Trading Plus — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Trading Plus:

Introduction to Funded Trading Plus

Funded Trading Plus (FTP) was founded in November 2021 by co-founder Simon Massey and is operated by FTP London Ltd, registered at 7 Bell Yard, London WC2A 2JR, UK. The firm has built one of the strongest reputations in the CFD prop space: 4.7/5 Trustpilot from over 2,000 reviews, with more than 90% five-star ratings. Maximum initial account size is $400,000, scaling to $2,500,000 with the Enhanced Scaling add-on. All programs operate on cTrader, Match Trader, or DXTrade with access to Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Crypto.

The defining operational strengths: no minimum trading days on four of six programs, weekly payouts from Day 0, and a 100% profit split achievable on all programs after scaling. EAs, algos, and bots are fully supported.

Programs

One-Phase Experienced ($119-$949 for $12.5K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 6% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Minimum $50 withdrawal. First payout from Day 0. Best for experienced traders who want a clean single-phase structure with no time pressure.

Two-Phase Premium ($247-$1,097 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 8%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 8% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. A balanced two-phase program with lower combined targets (8%+5%) and tighter daily loss than Advanced.

Two-Phase Advanced ($249-$1,099 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 10%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Wider buffers than Premium — suited to traders who want more room and are comfortable with a higher combined target.

Prestige Lite ($129-$209 for $25K-$50K) and Prestige Pro ($139-$469 for $25K-$200K): Both follow a 10%/5% two-phase structure with 5% daily DD, 10% max DD, and a minimum 3 trading days requirement — the only programs in the lineup with a minimum day rule. Weekly payouts. Up to 100% split.

Master Instant Funding ($225-$4,500 for $5K-$100K): No evaluation. No profit target. Daily loss: 6%. Max drawdown: 6% static. Immediate funded access. Cannot hold positions over weekends. Up to 100% split. First payout from Day 0, weekly thereafter. The high fees relative to account size reflect the absence of any evaluation hurdle.

Payouts and Scaling

  • Frequency: Weekly (choose 3, 5, or 7-day payout intervals)
  • Processing: Same-day in most cases; 2 business day maximum
  • Minimum withdrawal: $50
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency wallets, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Scaling: Triggered by 10% simulated profit. Scales up to $400K base, or $2.5M with Enhanced Scaling add-on. No time restrictions on scaling requests.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Algos/Bots: Fully permitted on all programs.
  • Hedging: Permitted within the same account. Prohibited across multiple accounts.
  • Arbitrage: Strictly prohibited.
  • News trading: Not explicitly restricted — confirm with support for specific programs.
  • Weekend holds: Not permitted on Master Instant Funding accounts. Permitted on evaluation programs.
  • Drawdown type: Static (total loss limit) on all programs — no trailing drawdown.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto. Three-platform choice is above average for UK-registered firms. cTrader offers institutional-grade execution with raw spreads on many pairs.

Our Verdict

Funded Trading Plus earns an 8.0 BestProp score — one of the strongest among UK-registered prop firms. The 4.7/5 Trustpilot from 2,000+ reviews (90%+ five-star) is an exceptional credibility signal for a firm founded in 2021. No minimum trading days on four programs removes artificial time pressure. Weekly payouts from Day 0, full EA support, a 100% achievable profit split, and a £400K maximum allocation make this a trader-first operation. Static drawdown across all programs means there is no trailing high-water mark to worry about intraday.

The main considerations: Master Instant Funding has very high fees relative to account size ($4,500 for $100K instant access), weekend holds are prohibited on Instant accounts, and news trading restrictions are not clearly published — verify before purchase if event trading is part of your strategy. Overall, FTP is a top-tier option for systematic traders, EA operators, and anyone who values payout speed and operational reliability over the lowest possible entry fee.

Top One Futures — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.0/10
  • Competitive 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $39
  • 21,000+ funded traders
  • $26,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, TradingView
  • Operating since 2023

Funded Trading Plus — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive Up to 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $119
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Top One Futures vs Funded Trading Plus (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Top One Futures the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Trading Plus better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Top One Futures vs Funded Trading Plus

Which is better, Top One Futures or Funded Trading Plus?

Based on our independent scoring, Top One Futures scores higher overall (9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Top One Futures cheaper than Funded Trading Plus?

Top One Futures offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Top One Futures or Funded Trading Plus?

Funded Trading Plus offers the higher profit split. Top One Futures: 90%. Funded Trading Plus: Up to 100%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Top One Futures — check the review. Funded Trading Plus — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Top One Futures — check the review. Funded Trading Plus — check the review.

Read the full Top One Futures review →  ·  Read the full Funded Trading Plus review →

Who should choose Top One Futures?
  • Traders wanting 90% profit split
  • Users of Tradovate, NinjaTrader 8, TradingView
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Trading Plus?
  • Traders wanting Up to 100% profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Top One Futures vs Funded Trading Plus

Based on our scoring methodology, Top One Futures edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Top One Futures offers 90% profit split, while Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Top One Futures: 50% off — code BESTPROP. See the offer button above for full terms.

Top One Futures processes first payouts in 5 day(s), while Funded Trading Plus takes approximately a variable timeframe. Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Top One Futures nor Funded Trading Plus are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Top One Futures
9/10
50% off — code BESTPROP
Read Review →
Funded Trading Plus
8.9/10
Read Review →