Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs iFunds — Which is Better?
Quant Tekel (QT Funded)
7/10
★★★½☆
VS
iFunds
7.8/10
★★★½☆

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs iFunds — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Quant Tekel (QT Funded) View Firm — iFunds

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs iFunds — Side-by-Side

Feature Quant Tekel (QT Funded) iFunds
Payout
Profit Split 80% (up to 90%) 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen)
First Payout 14 On demand
Payout Frequency 14 days (PRIME/Instant) / On-demand (POWER) On demand
Max Account Size $200,000 $500,000
Our Verdict — Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs iFunds

Winner: iFunds

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs iFunds — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs iFunds, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded): BNPL Challenge Fees. POWER from $26. FSCA-Backed Brokerage.

iFunds: No Evaluation. Choose Your Own Max DD. 50-80% Split. 24h Payout Guarantee.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, iFunds scores 7.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs iFunds

BestProp Score: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) scores 7/10 vs iFunds at 7.8/10.

Minimum Fee: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) starts from $26; iFunds starts from $250. Quant Tekel (QT Funded) is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers 80% (up to 90%); iFunds offers 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen). Quant Tekel (QT Funded) has the higher split.

Platforms: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) supports MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on); iFunds is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto (150+ instruments); iFunds offers Forex, Metals, Energies, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs iFunds

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Quant Tekel (QT Funded) and iFunds compare on pricing.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) challenge fees start from $26. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 120,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $16,000,000+.

iFunds challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2024.

On entry-level pricing, Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs iFunds

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs iFunds

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) profit split: 80% (up to 90%). iFunds profit split: 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen). Quant Tekel (QT Funded) delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) pays 14 days (PRIME/Instant) / On-demand (POWER); iFunds pays On demand. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Quant Tekel (QT Funded):

Introduction to Quant Tekel

Quant Tekel operates its prop trading arm under QT Funded (qtfunded.quanttekel.com), with the prop entity registered in the UK (Quant Tekel Ltd, company number 15202495) under CEO Tanswell Sassman. The underlying brokerage (Quant Tekel) is registered in South Africa and regulated by the FSCA (FSP No. 53227). With 120,000+ registered traders across 110+ countries and $16M+ in total payouts, the platform has meaningful scale.

Important background: Quant Tekel rebranded from Ascendx Capital in 2024. Traders researching the firm should be aware that reviews of the earlier brand may also be relevant to understanding its history.

Payout Reliability – What the Reviews Say

Before reviewing programme details, traders should assess the independent review record. Quant Tekel’s Trustpilot profile shows a 2.5/5 score, with all reviews being 1-star and describing the same pattern: profit earned, payout requested, trading rule violation cited, payout denied. Separately, one trader documented a case where weekend crypto trading rules were not disclosed on the website and only cited after account closure. The firm displays a 4.1/5 rating from 12,608 reviews on its own platform – the significant gap between the internal and external rating warrants careful consideration.

BestProp rates payout reliability as the most critical factor in evaluating a prop firm. Traders should weigh this data point heavily before purchasing a challenge.

Programme Structure

Four evaluation types with fees starting from $26:

  • PRIME 2-Step ($5K-$200K, fees $60-$1,298): Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. 4% daily drawdown. 10% max drawdown (static). 80-90% profit split. 14-day payout cycle. Min 4 trading days. No time limit.
  • PRIME 3-Step ($5K-$200K, fees $50-$1,166): Three phases, 6% target per phase. 4% daily drawdown. 10% max drawdown. 80-90% split. 14-day payout cycle. Min 4 trading days.
  • POWER 2-Step ($5K-$100K, fees $26-$400): Two phases, 6% target per phase. 4% daily drawdown. 8% max drawdown. 80-90% split. On-demand payouts. Lowest entry fees of all programmes.
  • INSTANT ($10K-$200K, fees $60-$846): No evaluation required. No profit target. 3% daily drawdown. 6% max drawdown. 80-90% split. 14-day cycle. Min 5 trading days before first withdrawal.

BNPL (Buy Now Pay Later) option: Available on the 1-Step track – pay the challenge fee only after you pass and are funded. Unique in the prop firm space.

Capital Programme: After three successful payout cycles, traders qualify for a monthly salary equivalent to up to 3% of account balance, with daily payout availability. A standout feature if payout reliability can be confirmed independently.

Performance Protection Promise: Up to 3 uses per account – on an eligible breach, the firm pays 10% of profits or a full refund, whichever is higher. Available on evaluation accounts.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Three platforms: MetaTrader 5 (included), cTrader (paid add-on), TradeLocker (paid add-on). Note: cTrader and TradeLocker cost extra – factor this into the total account cost. MT5 unavailable to US and Canadian residents. Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, stocks, crypto (150+ instruments).

EAs allowed with pre-approval and add-on purchase. Prohibited: HFT, arbitrage, copy trading, hedging, all-in gambling-style trades. News trading allowed with 5-minute window restriction. Drawdown is static – max loss is fixed from initial balance, does not trail upward as account grows.

Restricted countries: USA, Canada, UK, Russia, Belarus, Cyprus, Iran, Iraq, Myanmar, North Korea, South Korea, Pakistan, Sudan, Syria.

Payouts

  • Processing: Approximately 8 hours after compliance review
  • Cycle: 14 days (PRIME/Instant) | On-demand (POWER)
  • Minimum: $110
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency, bank wire transfer
  • Scaling ceiling: $300,000 across multiple accounts
  • Total paid: $16M+

Our Verdict

Quant Tekel earns a 5.5 BestProp score. The programme structure has genuine positives: fees starting at $26 (POWER $5K), a BNPL payment option, Performance Protection Promise, the Capital Programme monthly salary path, and a South African FSCA-regulated brokerage backing the infrastructure. These are real differentiators.

However, BestProp cannot overlook the independent review record. The Trustpilot profile shows every review as 1-star with a consistent payout denial pattern, the firm rebranded from Ascendx Capital in 2024, and hidden rules have been documented by at least one trader. Add-on costs for cTrader and TradeLocker platforms and EA pre-approval requirements add friction. Until independent payout reliability is demonstrated at scale, we rate this firm cautiously. Traders considering Quant Tekel should start with the smallest available account size to test the payout process before committing larger capital.

iFunds — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of iFunds:

Introduction to iFunds

iFunds is operated by iFunds Ltd (Saint Lucia, Registration No. 2024-00154) and Synerjic Ltd (Cyprus, Registration No. 474148), led by CEO Layth Sanjaq. The firm offers a purely instant-funded model — there is no evaluation phase. Traders receive capital immediately and configure their own risk parameters at purchase. iFunds holds a 4.7/5 Trustpilot rating with 93% five-star reviews. Maximum account size is $500,000. Payouts are processed within 24 hours, with a 10% bonus (up to $1,000) if the 24-hour window is missed.

The defining feature of iFunds is its customizable risk-reward model: traders select their maximum drawdown threshold at account purchase (between 6% and 10% of initial balance). A lower chosen drawdown ceiling yields a higher profit split; a higher drawdown tolerance yields a lower split. This places risk management directly in the trader’s hands from day one.

How the Model Works

No evaluation. No profit target to begin trading. Traders select a max drawdown level — the lower the max DD they accept, the higher their profit share. The exact split-to-DD mapping is:

  • The lowest max DD setting (6%) yields the highest profit split (up to 80%)
  • The highest max DD setting (10%) yields the lowest split (50%)
  • Intermediate selections fall proportionally between these anchors

There is no daily loss limit on any iFunds account — only the chosen maximum drawdown applies. This gives traders full intraday flexibility; only the total equity drop from the starting balance is monitored.

Account Plans and Fees

  • Intern — $2,500: $250 participation fee
  • Starter — $5,000: $400 participation fee
  • Ambitious — $10,000: $700 participation fee
  • Higher tiers up to $500,000: Fees scale proportionally — confirm exact amounts at ifunds.io checkout

Note: fees represent a meaningful percentage of account size on smaller accounts ($250 for $2,500 = 10%). This is consistent with instant-funded models where no evaluation filters risk, and reflects the immediacy of funded access. Fees are described as a participation fee — refund terms are governed by iFunds’ separate Refund Policy.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Automation: Allowed. Latency arbitrage and HFT prohibited.
  • News trading: Allowed.
  • Overnight holds: Allowed (with sufficient margin).
  • Trade copiers: Allowed.
  • Multiple IPs: Allowed.
  • Daily loss limit: None — only max drawdown applies.
  • Drawdown type: Static, calculated from initial balance.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Stocks, currencies, metals, energies, cryptocurrencies. Leverage: up to 1:100 (dynamic, based on risk level). All instruments accessible on both platforms with the same account.

Payouts

  • Minimum withdrawal: $50
  • Frequency: On demand (any time with $50+ profit)
  • Processing: Within 24 hours — 10% bonus (up to $1,000) if missed
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer

Our Verdict

iFunds earns a 6.5 BestProp score. The customizable risk-reward model is genuinely innovative — letting traders choose their own drawdown tolerance and receive a commensurate profit share puts risk management in the right hands. 4.7/5 Trustpilot with 93% five-star reviews is excellent for a 2024-registered firm. No daily loss limit provides real intraday freedom. EAs, news trading, trade copiers, and multi-IP are all permitted with minimal restrictions. On-demand payouts with a 24-hour guarantee and bonus incentive are strong operational commitments.

The main caution is the fee-to-account-size ratio on small accounts: $250 for a $2,500 funded account is a 10% upfront cost, and the base profit split at the highest drawdown tolerance is only 50%. Traders who want immediate funding of small accounts should run the numbers carefully — at 50% split and $250 fee, the break-even is $500 in gross profit (1 * fee * 2), meaning the account must gain 20% before the trader recups the fee net of split. iFunds works best for confident, disciplined traders who can accept tight drawdown limits in exchange for a higher profit share, or those with access to automated strategies that benefit from no daily DD restriction. The 2024 registration means the track record, while so far positive, is less than two years old.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.0/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $26
  • 120,000+ funded traders
  • $16,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on)
  • Operating since 2023

iFunds — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.8/10
  • Competitive 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $250
  • Available on MT4, MT5
  • Operating since 2024

Final Verdict: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs iFunds (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives iFunds the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Quant Tekel (QT Funded) better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs iFunds

Which is better, Quant Tekel (QT Funded) or iFunds?

Based on our independent scoring, iFunds scores higher overall (7.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Quant Tekel (QT Funded) cheaper than iFunds?

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Quant Tekel (QT Funded) or iFunds?

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers the higher profit split. Quant Tekel (QT Funded): 80% (up to 90%). iFunds: 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — check the review. iFunds — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Quant Tekel (QT Funded) — check the review. iFunds — check the review.

Read the full Quant Tekel (QT Funded) review →  ·  Read the full iFunds review →

Who should choose Quant Tekel (QT Funded)?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader (add-on), TradeLocker (add-on)
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge
Who should choose iFunds?
  • Traders wanting 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Quant Tekel (QT Funded) vs iFunds

Based on our scoring methodology, iFunds edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split, while iFunds offers 50-80% (inversely linked to max DD chosen) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Quant Tekel (QT Funded): 50% off — code BESTPROP. See the offer button above for full terms.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded) processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while iFunds takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Quant Tekel (QT Funded) nor iFunds are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Quant Tekel (QT Funded)
7/10
50% off — code BESTPROP
Read Review →
iFunds
7.8/10
Read Review →