Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Mubite vs Funded Squad — Which is Better?
Mubite
8/10
★★★★☆
VS
Funded Squad
8.9/10
★★★★½

Mubite vs Funded Squad — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Mubite View Firm — Funded Squad

Mubite vs Funded Squad — Side-by-Side

Feature Mubite Funded Squad
Payout
Profit Split 70% → 90% 100% (most programs)
Payout Frequency On-demand (within 24h) On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program)
Max Account Size $200,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Mubite vs Funded Squad

Winner: Funded Squad

Mubite vs Funded Squad — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Mubite vs Funded Squad, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Mubite: Crypto Prop Trading, Three Ways In

Funded Squad: $1K Missed-Payout Penalty. 100% Fee Refunds. Reward Protection.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Funded Squad scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Mubite vs Funded Squad

BestProp Score: Mubite scores 8/10 vs Funded Squad at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: Mubite starts from From $1,250 accounts; Funded Squad starts from $49. Funded Squad is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Mubite offers 70% → 90%; Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs). Mubite has the higher split.

Platforms: Mubite supports Bybit, Cleo; Funded Squad is on Platform 5, Match Trader.

Tradeable Markets: Mubite covers Crypto (700+ markets); Funded Squad offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities.

Pricing Comparison: Mubite vs Funded Squad

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Mubite and Funded Squad compare on pricing.

Mubite challenge fees start from From $1,250 accounts. The firm has operated since 2024.

Funded Squad challenge fees start from $49. They have funded over 30,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $2,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Squad offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Mubite vs Funded Squad

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Mubite vs Funded Squad

Mubite profit split: 70% → 90%. Funded Squad profit split: 100% (most programs). Mubite delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Mubite pays On-demand (within 24h); Funded Squad pays On-demand / Daily / Every 5–7 days (by program). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Mubite — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Mubite:

Introduction to Mubite

Mubite is a Prague-based cryptocurrency prop firm that launched in October 2024, making it one of the newer entrants in the funded trading space. Registered as Mubite s.r.o. in the Czech Republic — the same EU jurisdiction used by several established crypto prop firms — the company positions itself around real Bybit exchange integration, offering traders access to 700+ crypto markets without risking personal capital.

In its short operating history, Mubite has generated over 1,000 Trustpilot reviews (4.4/5) and awarded payouts ranging from $55 to over $41,000. The speed of growth is notable, though it also means the track record is still being established.

Who Is Mubite For?

Mubite is built for crypto futures traders who want flexibility in how they enter the funded program. Unlike most prop firms that lock you into a fixed evaluation structure, Mubite offers three distinct paths: a traditional two-step evaluation for those who prefer lower fees, a one-step challenge for faster access, and an instant funding option for traders who want to skip evaluation entirely.

The firm suits traders with an established crypto strategy who want to choose their own risk-to-entry trade-off. It is not suitable for forex, stocks, or indices traders.

Challenge Programs and Pricing

Mubite offers three funding models:

  • Two-Step Challenge: Two evaluation phases — 10% profit target in Phase 1, 5% in Phase 2. Lowest entry fee of the three programs. Best for disciplined traders who want to minimise upfront cost.
  • One-Step Challenge: Single phase with a 10% profit target. Faster path to funding than the two-step with a moderate fee.
  • Instant Funding: No evaluation required — receive a funded account immediately. First payout is available after 14 days of trading, then bi-weekly. The trade-off is a lower starting profit split (70–80%) versus the 80–90% available on evaluation programs.

Account sizes run from $1,250 up to $200,000, with the $10,000 Instant Funding account priced at $440. Optional add-ons include a +20% profit split boost.

Trading Rules

  • Daily Loss Limit: 4–5% of account balance (varies by program)
  • Maximum Drawdown: 6–8% for evaluation programs; Instant Funding starts at 10%, dropping to 5% once the account reaches +5% profit
  • Profit Target: Two-Step — 10% Phase 1 / 5% Phase 2; One-Step — 10%; Instant — none
  • Time Limits: None — trade at your own pace
  • Permitted: News trading, EAs (Expert Advisors), copy trading
  • Note: Spot trading is available on Bybit but accidental use can trigger rule violations — traders should confirm they are on the correct account type before placing orders

Platforms and Technology

Mubite is built on two platforms:

  • Bybit: Direct integration with Bybit’s derivatives market — 600+ USDT perpetual futures pairs, up to 1:100 leverage, real order book liquidity
  • Cleo: 360+ USDT futures pairs using Binance market data, up to 1:100 leverage

The real Bybit integration is the core differentiator — funded traders are executing on live exchange infrastructure, not a simulated environment.

Payouts

  • Evaluation programs (1-Step/2-Step): On-demand after approval, typically within 24 hours
  • Instant Funding: First payout after 14 days, then bi-weekly
  • Method: USDT directly to Bybit wallet
  • Profit Split: 70–80% (Instant), 80–90% (evaluation programs)

Note on payout history: Documented payout disputes were reported in January 2026. Mubite has responded publicly to these cases. As with any young prop firm, we recommend starting with a smaller account size to establish your own experience with their payout process before scaling.

Our Verdict

Mubite earns a 6.8 BestProp score. The real Bybit integration, three flexible entry paths, and EU registration are genuine positives. The instant funding model is one of the more straightforward in the crypto prop space — no evaluation, no time pressure, just trade and withdraw.

The caution: Mubite is less than a year old with documented payout disputes on record. That does not make it a scam, but it does mean the track record is still forming. Experienced traders who understand the risk of a young firm and start with a moderate account size will find Mubite a genuinely interesting option. Those who need certainty should wait another 6–12 months for the track record to mature.

Funded Squad — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Squad:

Introduction to Funded Squad

Funded Squad is operated by Devionics Technology FZCO, headquartered at Dubai Silicon Oasis, UAE. With 30,000+ traders across 130+ countries and $2M+ in distributed rewards, the platform has grown quickly since launch on the back of a notably trader-friendly ruleset: 100% fee refunds on evaluation accounts, reward protection that lets traders keep profits even after failing the funded phase, and the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed — a $1,000 bonus if their 12-hour processing window is missed.

Six distinct program types give traders genuine choice across instant funding and evaluation paths, all with 100% profit splits (except Instant Pro at 70%) and no time limits.

Who Is Funded Squad For?

Funded Squad suits traders who want low drawdown risk with high profit retention. The 2-Step Squad account’s 12% max drawdown is one of the most forgiving in the space, while the 1-Step Evaluation’s 7% max drawdown with a refundable fee and 100% split is an attractive combination for traders who are confident in their edge but want fee protection if things go wrong.

The scaling plan doubles account size for every 10% profit milestone — a path that reaches $1,000,000 in total allocation. For systematic and EA traders, automated trading is permitted on all platforms and no consistency rules apply on instant accounts.

Challenge Programs

  • Instant Lite ($2.5K–$200K): No profit target, no consistency rules. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (trailing). 100% profit split. On-demand payouts. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:50.
  • Instant Pro ($2.5K–$100K): No profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 6% max drawdown (static). 70% profit split. Payouts every 5 days. From $49 + $10 platform fee. Leverage 1:20.
  • 1-Step Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 8% profit target. 3% daily loss limit, 7% max drawdown (static). 100% split. On-demand payouts. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 1-Step Pro Evaluation ($5K–$200K): 10% profit target (Phase 1); 6% static max DD (Phase 2). 3% daily loss limit. 100% split. Daily payouts. Min 3 trading days Phase 1, min 1 day Phase 2. News trading and weekend holding permitted in Phase 1 only. From $79 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:30.
  • 2-Step Fast ($5K–$200K): 6% target per phase. 4% daily loss limit, 8% max drawdown (static). 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.
  • 2-Step Squad ($5K–$200K): 8% Phase 1 / 6% Phase 2 targets. 5% daily loss limit, 12% max drawdown (static) — one of the most generous drawdown buffers available. 100% split. Payouts every 7 days. From $69 + $10 platform fee. Fee 100% refundable. Leverage 1:100.

Reward Protection

Funded Squad offers an unusual guarantee: if a trader fails the funded phase after already receiving payouts, those payouts are not clawed back. Earned rewards remain with the trader regardless of what happens to the account afterward. This removes the risk of a firm claiming back previously paid profits — a practice that has occurred at other firms and caused significant community backlash.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Two platforms: Platform 5 (their proprietary platform, built for speed and advanced order types) and Match Trader. Instruments: forex, metals, indices, crypto, commodities. EAs and automated strategies permitted on all platforms. No consistency rules on instant accounts.

Note: a $10 platform fee applies per account in addition to the challenge fee.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 12 hours — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment (the strongest payout penalty we have reviewed)
  • Frequency: On-demand (1-Step Eval/Instant Lite) | Daily (1-Step Pro) | Every 5 days (Instant Pro) | Every 7 days (2-Step)
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,000,000 (account doubles per 10% profit milestone)
  • Reward protection: Previously paid rewards retained even after funded account failure

Our Verdict

Funded Squad earns a 7.9 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, $1,000 payout penalty, reward protection, no consistency rules, and six program types with 100% splits makes the trader-value proposition among the strongest we have reviewed. The 2-Step Squad’s 12% drawdown buffer stands out for traders who need breathing room. Platform 5 is proprietary but capable.

The firm is newer and $2M+ in total payouts — while real — is modest compared to larger firms. No public Trustpilot data was available at time of writing. Overall, Funded Squad is a strong contender for traders who want maximum split retention and fee protection, with the payout guarantee providing a meaningful safety net.

Mubite — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.0/10
  • Competitive 70% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from From $1,250 accounts
  • Available on Bybit, Cleo
  • Operating since 2024

Funded Squad — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $49
  • 30,000+ funded traders
  • $2,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on Platform 5, Match Trader

Final Verdict: Mubite vs Funded Squad (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Funded Squad the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Mubite better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mubite vs Funded Squad

Which is better, Mubite or Funded Squad?

Based on our independent scoring, Funded Squad scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Mubite cheaper than Funded Squad?

Funded Squad offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Mubite or Funded Squad?

Mubite offers the higher profit split. Mubite: 70% → 90%. Funded Squad: 100% (most programs).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Mubite — check the review. Funded Squad — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Mubite — check the review. Funded Squad — check the review.

Read the full Mubite review →  ·  Read the full Funded Squad review →

Who should choose Mubite?
  • Traders wanting 70% → 90% profit split
  • Users of Bybit, Cleo
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Squad?
  • Traders wanting 100% (most programs) profit split
  • Users of Platform 5, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Mubite vs Funded Squad

Based on our scoring methodology, Funded Squad edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Mubite offers 70% → 90% profit split, while Funded Squad offers 100% (most programs) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Yes! Mubite: 20% off — code BESTPROP10. See the offer button above for full terms.

Both firms aim for fast payouts. Check each firm's website for the current payout schedule, as processing times may vary.

Neither Mubite nor Funded Squad are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Mubite
8/10
20% off — code BESTPROP10
Read Review →
Funded Squad
8.9/10
Read Review →