Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Goat Funded Trader vs Top One Trader — Which is Better?
Goat Funded Trader
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
Top One Trader
8.5/10
★★★★☆

Goat Funded Trader vs Top One Trader — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Goat Funded Trader View Firm — Top One Trader

Goat Funded Trader vs Top One Trader — Side-by-Side

Feature Goat Funded Trader Top One Trader
Payout
Profit Split ~100% (scales with phases) Up to 90%
First Payout — 1
Payout Frequency On-demand (2 business day guarantee) Bi-weekly (Weekly on 2-Step, 90-min on Instant)
Max Account Size $400,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Goat Funded Trader vs Top One Trader

Winner: Goat Funded Trader

Goat Funded Trader vs Top One Trader — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Goat Funded Trader vs Top One Trader, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Goat Funded Trader: 100% Refundable Fees. MT4 Support. Stocks, ETFs & Crypto.

Top One Trader: 100% Fee Refund on Passing. 90-Min Payouts. Scales to $5M. 4.6/5 Trustpilot.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Goat Funded Trader scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Goat Funded Trader vs Top One Trader

BestProp Score: Goat Funded Trader scores 8.7/10 vs Top One Trader at 8.5/10.

Minimum Fee: Goat Funded Trader starts from Refundable; Top One Trader starts from $59.

Profit Split: Goat Funded Trader offers ~100% (scales with phases); Top One Trader offers Up to 90%. Goat Funded Trader has the higher split.

Platforms: Goat Funded Trader supports MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM; Top One Trader is on TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: Goat Funded Trader covers Forex, Stocks, ETFs, Crypto; Top One Trader offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: Goat Funded Trader vs Top One Trader

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Goat Funded Trader and Top One Trader compare on pricing.

Goat Funded Trader challenge fees start from Refundable. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 250,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $23,000,000+.

Top One Trader challenge fees start from $59. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 26,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $5,000,000+.

Challenge Rules: Goat Funded Trader vs Top One Trader

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Goat Funded Trader vs Top One Trader

Goat Funded Trader profit split: ~100% (scales with phases). Top One Trader profit split: Up to 90%. Goat Funded Trader delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Goat Funded Trader pays On-demand (2 business day guarantee); Top One Trader pays Bi-weekly (Weekly on 2-Step, 90-min on Instant). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Goat Funded Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Goat Funded Trader:

Introduction to Goat Funded Trader

Goat Funded Trader (GFT) was founded in May 2023 and operates under Goat Funded LTD, registered in Saint Lucia. The parent holding entity, Wishes Tower International Limited, is incorporated in Hong Kong. Leadership includes Eduardo D.T. and Matteo Desideri. With 250,000+ traders across 182+ countries and $23M+ in total payouts (average $2,180 per payout), GFT has grown into one of the larger prop firm communities globally in under two years.

Two features stand out immediately: all challenge fees are 100% refundable on first payout, and the platform supports MetaTrader 4 — making GFT one of the only prop firms still offering MT4 access in 2026, which matters for traders with long-running MT4 strategies and indicators they cannot easily migrate.

Who Is Goat Funded Trader For?

GFT suits a wide trader profile. The instrument list goes beyond the typical prop firm offering — forex, stocks, ETFs, and crypto pairs are all tradeable, giving equity traders and crypto traders options they cannot find at most competitors. MAM/PAMM account support is available, making GFT viable for money managers who want to run sub-accounts or manage multiple funded accounts under a single master strategy.

News trading and weekend holding are permitted. The 10% profit target per phase is higher than many firms’ 6–8% targets, but the no-time-limit structure and 100% fee refund remove the two most common pressure points associated with higher targets.

The GOAT Model Program

GFT’s flagship evaluation is structured with three progressive 10% profit targets across phases, each building toward the $2,000,000 scaling ceiling. The evaluation itself is marketed as low-friction — no time limit, no minimum trading days, and a 100% fee refund on the first payout. The profit split scales upward as traders progress through phases, targeting approximately 100% at full scale.

  • Account sizes: $2,500–$400,000
  • Fees: 100% refundable (example: $263 for a $100K account)
  • Profit target: 10% per phase
  • Daily drawdown: 4% maximum
  • Max drawdown: 6% maximum
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100
  • Time limit: None
  • Scaling ceiling: $2,000,000

Goat Blitz is a promotional variant of the main model with adjusted parameters — check the live site for current Blitz availability and terms.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six supported platforms: MetaTrader 5, MetaTrader 4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, and MAM/PAMM. Raw spreads from 0.1 pips. Zero commission on indices and crypto. Instruments: forex pairs, stocks, ETFs, crypto pairs.

MT5 services are not available to US citizens or residents — other platforms may apply subject to jurisdiction. News trading and weekend holding are permitted.

GFT runs a proprietary dashboard built on their own GFT Technology stack, with a companion mobile app (iOS and Android) and a GFT Points loyalty programme for active traders.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 2 business days — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment
  • On-demand: No fixed withdrawal cycles
  • Fees: 100% refunded on first payout
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • Total paid out: $23M+ | Average: $2,180
  • Scaling ceiling: $2,000,000

Our Verdict

Goat Funded Trader earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, no time limits, MT4 support, MAM/PAMM capability, stocks and ETFs, and a 250,000+ trader community is an unusually strong feature set for a firm founded in 2023. The $2,000,000 scaling ceiling and $1,000 late-payout penalty are competitive with the best firms in the space.

The 10% profit target per phase is higher than most competitors’ 6–8%, which requires genuine trading edge to clear consistently. The official review rating is 4.8/5 from 5,000+ verified reviews, though this appears to reference their own platform rather than an independent service like Trustpilot — independent review data was not confirmed at time of writing. Overall a strong, growing platform with genuine differentiators for MT4 traders, stock traders, and money managers.

Top One Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Top One Trader:

Introduction to Top One Trader

Top One Trader was founded in 2023 and is headquartered in Sheridan, Wyoming, USA, led by co-CEOs Matt Morris and Brycen Coffman. The firm has distributed $5M+ in verified payouts to over 26,000 traders worldwide and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 712 reviews. Maximum initial account size is $200,000, with scaling potential to $5,000,000 — one of the higher scaling ceilings in the space. Challenge fees are 100% refunded upon successful evaluation completion.

Top One Trader’s flagship differentiator is payout speed: average processing time is 1 hour 44 minutes from approval, with same-day payments across all programs. The platform supports TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, and MT5.

1-Step Flash Challenge

Single-phase evaluation with a 10% profit target. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 7% trailing. Leverage up to 1:10. No consistency rule. Minimum 3 profitable trading days. Weekend holds permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% profit split. Fees: $5K/$59, $10K/$99, $25K/$199, $50K/$265, $100K/$532, $200K/$999.

2-Step Challenge

Two-phase evaluation. Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage up to 1:30. Consistency rule: single best day may not exceed 50% of total profits. Minimum 5 trading days required (vs 3 on Flash). Weekly payouts available. Up to 90% split. Fee refunded on passing. Maximum account size $100,000 (2-Step does not scale to $200K at entry). Fees: $5K/$79, $10K/$125, $25K/$235, $50K/$325, $100K/$699.

Instant Funding

No evaluation stage — trader begins in a funded account immediately. No profit target. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown: 6% trailing. Leverage up to 1:50. Consistency rule: best day may not exceed 20% of total profits. Average payout: 90 minutes. Up to 90% split. Weekend holds: 15% of account value maximum. Fees: $5K/$125, $10K/$209, $25K/$392, $50K/$543, $100K/$1,057, $200K/$2,349.

Nova / No-Challenge Accounts

Pay $7 initially, remainder ($165-$275 depending on size) only after passing a light evaluation. 5% profit target, no daily loss limit, only 6% max drawdown. 100% profit split when funded. Available at $25K-$200K. A low-risk entry point for traders who prefer outcome-based fee payment.

Commission and Costs

  • Match Trader: $2.00/lot
  • TradeLocker: $2.50/lot
  • cTrader: $2.00/lot (Forex/Crypto); $0.00 (Metals/Indices)
  • EUR/USD spreads: 0.2 pips on cTrader, 1.0 pip on TradeLocker, 2.0 pips on Match Trader

cTrader offers the best execution environment with lowest spreads and zero commission on metals and indices.

Trading Rules

  • EAs: Confirm with support — not explicitly addressed in published rules.
  • News trading: Permitted on Instant Prime. Verify for other programs.
  • Weekend holds: Permitted on Flash and 2-Step. Capped at 15% on Instant.
  • Fee refund: 100% of evaluation fee returned upon successful challenge completion — applies to Flash and 2-Step programs.
  • Consistency rule: Applies to 2-Step (50%) and Instant (20%). Not present on Flash.
  • Scaling: Funded accounts scale to $5,000,000 via performance milestones.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex (majors, minors, exotics), 15 global indices, Gold, Silver, Bitcoin, Ethereum. Four-platform choice is above average for the industry.

Payouts

  • Average processing time: 1 hour 44 minutes
  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (weekly available on 2-Step; 90-minute on Instant)
  • Minimum: 2% of starting account balance
  • Methods: Crypto (Coinbase Commerce), Rise platform (bank transfers)
  • Payment in: VISA, Mastercard, Amex, Discover, Coinbase Commerce

Our Verdict

Top One Trader earns a 7.4 BestProp score. Founded in 2023, Wyoming USA. 4.6/5 Trustpilot from 712 reviews is solid for a relatively young firm. The 100% fee refund on successful challenge completion removes a key barrier to entry — traders pay zero net cost to get funded if they pass. The $5M scaling ceiling and sub-2-hour payout average are standout operational strengths. Four supported platforms (including cTrader with institutional-tier spreads) and a genuine Nova pay-after-passing option round out a well-structured offering.

Notable trade-offs: the 50% consistency rule on 2-Step penalises traders who have one outsized day even if their overall P&L is strong. Instant Funding’s 20% consistency rule is similarly restrictive. The 2-Step maximum account of $100K means traders wanting $200K must use the Flash program. Commission applies on all platforms at $2.00-$2.50/lot — factor this into target calculations. Founded only in 2023, so the track record, while promising, remains under three years old.

Goat Funded Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive ~100% (scales with phases) profit split
  • Challenge fees from Refundable
  • 250,000+ funded traders
  • $23,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM
  • Operating since 2023

Top One Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.5/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $59
  • 26,000+ funded traders
  • $5,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Goat Funded Trader vs Top One Trader (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Goat Funded Trader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Top One Trader better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Goat Funded Trader vs Top One Trader

Which is better, Goat Funded Trader or Top One Trader?

Based on our independent scoring, Goat Funded Trader scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Goat Funded Trader cheaper than Top One Trader?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Goat Funded Trader or Top One Trader?

Goat Funded Trader offers the higher profit split. Goat Funded Trader: ~100% (scales with phases). Top One Trader: Up to 90%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Goat Funded Trader — check the review. Top One Trader — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Goat Funded Trader — check the review. Top One Trader — check the review.

Read the full Goat Funded Trader review →  ·  Read the full Top One Trader review →

Who should choose Goat Funded Trader?
  • Traders wanting ~100% (scales with phases) profit split
  • Users of MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Top One Trader?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Goat Funded Trader vs Top One Trader

Based on our scoring methodology, Goat Funded Trader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Goat Funded Trader offers ~100% (scales with phases) profit split, while Top One Trader offers Up to 90% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Goat Funded Trader processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Top One Trader takes approximately 1 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Goat Funded Trader nor Top One Trader are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Goat Funded Trader
8.7/10
Read Review →
Top One Trader
8.5/10
Read Review →