Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Goat Funded Trader vs Elites Funding — Which is Better?
Goat Funded Trader
8.7/10
★★★★☆
VS
Elites Funding
8.2/10
★★★★☆

Goat Funded Trader vs Elites Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — Goat Funded Trader Get Funded Now — Elites Funding

Goat Funded Trader vs Elites Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature Goat Funded Trader Elites Funding
Payout
Profit Split ~100% (scales with phases) 80% (up to 90%)
First Payout — 10
Payout Frequency On-demand (2 business day guarantee) Daily (after 10 trading days funded)
Max Account Size $400,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — Goat Funded Trader vs Elites Funding

Winner: Goat Funded Trader

Goat Funded Trader vs Elites Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Goat Funded Trader vs Elites Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Goat Funded Trader: 100% Refundable Fees. MT4 Support. Stocks, ETFs & Crypto.

Elites Funding: Gibraltar, Est. 2023. Fee Refunded on Passing. 24h Payout Guarantee. Daily Payouts.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, Goat Funded Trader scores 8.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: Goat Funded Trader vs Elites Funding

BestProp Score: Goat Funded Trader scores 8.7/10 vs Elites Funding at 8.2/10.

Minimum Fee: Goat Funded Trader starts from Refundable; Elites Funding starts from $95.

Profit Split: Goat Funded Trader offers ~100% (scales with phases); Elites Funding offers 80% (up to 90%). Elites Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Goat Funded Trader supports MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM; Elites Funding is on MT5, TradeLocker.

Tradeable Markets: Goat Funded Trader covers Forex, Stocks, ETFs, Crypto; Elites Funding offers Forex, Crypto (BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP), Indices, Commodities, Gold.

Pricing Comparison: Goat Funded Trader vs Elites Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Goat Funded Trader and Elites Funding compare on pricing.

Goat Funded Trader challenge fees start from Refundable. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 250,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $23,000,000+.

Elites Funding challenge fees start from $95. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 40,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $12,000,000+.

Challenge Rules: Goat Funded Trader vs Elites Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Goat Funded Trader vs Elites Funding

Goat Funded Trader profit split: ~100% (scales with phases). Elites Funding profit split: 80% (up to 90%). Elites Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Goat Funded Trader pays On-demand (2 business day guarantee); Elites Funding pays Daily (after 10 trading days funded). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Goat Funded Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Goat Funded Trader:

Introduction to Goat Funded Trader

Goat Funded Trader (GFT) was founded in May 2023 and operates under Goat Funded LTD, registered in Saint Lucia. The parent holding entity, Wishes Tower International Limited, is incorporated in Hong Kong. Leadership includes Eduardo D.T. and Matteo Desideri. With 250,000+ traders across 182+ countries and $23M+ in total payouts (average $2,180 per payout), GFT has grown into one of the larger prop firm communities globally in under two years.

Two features stand out immediately: all challenge fees are 100% refundable on first payout, and the platform supports MetaTrader 4 — making GFT one of the only prop firms still offering MT4 access in 2026, which matters for traders with long-running MT4 strategies and indicators they cannot easily migrate.

Who Is Goat Funded Trader For?

GFT suits a wide trader profile. The instrument list goes beyond the typical prop firm offering — forex, stocks, ETFs, and crypto pairs are all tradeable, giving equity traders and crypto traders options they cannot find at most competitors. MAM/PAMM account support is available, making GFT viable for money managers who want to run sub-accounts or manage multiple funded accounts under a single master strategy.

News trading and weekend holding are permitted. The 10% profit target per phase is higher than many firms’ 6–8% targets, but the no-time-limit structure and 100% fee refund remove the two most common pressure points associated with higher targets.

The GOAT Model Program

GFT’s flagship evaluation is structured with three progressive 10% profit targets across phases, each building toward the $2,000,000 scaling ceiling. The evaluation itself is marketed as low-friction — no time limit, no minimum trading days, and a 100% fee refund on the first payout. The profit split scales upward as traders progress through phases, targeting approximately 100% at full scale.

  • Account sizes: $2,500–$400,000
  • Fees: 100% refundable (example: $263 for a $100K account)
  • Profit target: 10% per phase
  • Daily drawdown: 4% maximum
  • Max drawdown: 6% maximum
  • Leverage: Up to 1:100
  • Time limit: None
  • Scaling ceiling: $2,000,000

Goat Blitz is a promotional variant of the main model with adjusted parameters — check the live site for current Blitz availability and terms.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six supported platforms: MetaTrader 5, MetaTrader 4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, and MAM/PAMM. Raw spreads from 0.1 pips. Zero commission on indices and crypto. Instruments: forex pairs, stocks, ETFs, crypto pairs.

MT5 services are not available to US citizens or residents — other platforms may apply subject to jurisdiction. News trading and weekend holding are permitted.

GFT runs a proprietary dashboard built on their own GFT Technology stack, with a companion mobile app (iOS and Android) and a GFT Points loyalty programme for active traders.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 2 business days — missed deadline triggers a $1,000 bonus payment
  • On-demand: No fixed withdrawal cycles
  • Fees: 100% refunded on first payout
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • Total paid out: $23M+ | Average: $2,180
  • Scaling ceiling: $2,000,000

Our Verdict

Goat Funded Trader earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The combination of 100% fee refunds, no time limits, MT4 support, MAM/PAMM capability, stocks and ETFs, and a 250,000+ trader community is an unusually strong feature set for a firm founded in 2023. The $2,000,000 scaling ceiling and $1,000 late-payout penalty are competitive with the best firms in the space.

The 10% profit target per phase is higher than most competitors’ 6–8%, which requires genuine trading edge to clear consistently. The official review rating is 4.8/5 from 5,000+ verified reviews, though this appears to reference their own platform rather than an independent service like Trustpilot — independent review data was not confirmed at time of writing. Overall a strong, growing platform with genuine differentiators for MT4 traders, stock traders, and money managers.

Elites Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Elites Funding:

Introduction to Elites Funding

Elites Funding was founded in 2023 and is operated by MASTERLABS LIMITED (Registration #123237), headquartered in Gibraltar. The firm has paid out $12M+ to 40,000+ traders across 140+ countries, and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 240+ reviews. Maximum initial account size is $200,000, scaling to $300,000 with performance milestones. All accounts operate on MetaTrader 5 or TradeLocker. Challenge fees are fully refunded upon successful challenge completion.

A standout operational feature: Elites Funding offers a 24-hour payout guarantee — if processing exceeds 24 hours, the firm pays an extra $1,000. Payouts are available daily after 10 trading days on funded accounts.

Programs

Standard 2-Phase ($95-$949 for $10K-$200K): Phase 1: 9% profit target. Phase 2: 5% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. No consistency rule. News trading permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% split. Best for traders who prefer two-phase evaluation with wider drawdown buffers and a lower Phase 1 target than single-phase programs.

Express 1-Phase ($105-$1,090 for $10K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% static. No consistency rule. News trading permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% split. Tighter drawdown parameters than Standard, but single-phase completion and a slightly higher entry fee premium.

Instant Funding ($157-$525 for $10K-$50K): No evaluation required. No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 5% trailing (not static — the drawdown ceiling moves with equity peaks). On-demand funded access. Up to 90% split. The trailing drawdown means traders must be careful not to give back profits — the ceiling locks at the highest equity reached.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Algos: Prohibited on all accounts. Elites Funding does not allow automated trading strategies — strictly manual trading only. This is a significant restriction compared to most competitors.
  • News trading: Permitted across all programs.
  • Martingale/Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Hedging: Permitted within the same account. Group hedging across multiple accounts prohibited.
  • VPN/VPS: Discouraged; proof of legitimate use required if flagged.
  • Drawdown type: Static on Standard and Express. Trailing on Instant.
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Not explicitly restricted.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker. Instruments: Forex, Crypto futures (BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP), Indices (NAS100, SPX500, JPN225), Commodities (USOIL, Gold, Silver, Copper). Both MT5 and TradeLocker are accessible at no extra cost within the same program.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Daily (after 10 trading days minimum on funded accounts)
  • Guarantee: 24-hour processing or $1,000 bonus
  • Minimum withdrawal: Equal to the challenge fee paid
  • Methods: USDT (ERC20) only — no bank wire, no other crypto, no fiat transfer
  • Payment in: Credit/Debit cards, Cryptocurrency
  • Scaling: To $300K with performance milestones (no additional fee)

Our Verdict

Elites Funding earns a 7.0 BestProp score. Founded in 2023 by Gibraltar-registered MASTERLABS LIMITED, the firm has built a credible early track record: 4.6/5 Trustpilot, $12M+ paid, 40,000+ traders. The 24-hour payout guarantee with $1,000 penalty is a meaningful accountability commitment. Fee refund on successful challenge completion removes downside risk. No consistency rule and news trading permitted on all programs add flexibility. Daily payouts after 10 days is fast for the industry.

Key limitations: EAs are completely prohibited — making Elites Funding unsuitable for any algo or semi-automated trader. Payouts are issued exclusively in USDT ERC20 — traders who prefer bank wire or other crypto must convert after withdrawal. The 240+ Trustpilot review count, while positive, is modest for a firm claiming 40,000+ traders. The $200K account ceiling (before scaling) and Gibraltar registration place this in the mid-tier. A solid choice specifically for manual traders who prioritise daily payouts and guaranteed processing speed.

Goat Funded Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive ~100% (scales with phases) profit split
  • Challenge fees from Refundable
  • 250,000+ funded traders
  • $23,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM
  • Operating since 2023

Elites Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.2/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $95
  • 40,000+ funded traders
  • $12,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: Goat Funded Trader vs Elites Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives Goat Funded Trader the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Elites Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Goat Funded Trader vs Elites Funding

Which is better, Goat Funded Trader or Elites Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, Goat Funded Trader scores higher overall (8.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Goat Funded Trader cheaper than Elites Funding?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, Goat Funded Trader or Elites Funding?

Elites Funding offers the higher profit split. Goat Funded Trader: ~100% (scales with phases). Elites Funding: 80% (up to 90%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Goat Funded Trader — check the review. Elites Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Goat Funded Trader — check the review. Elites Funding — check the review.

Read the full Goat Funded Trader review →  ·  Read the full Elites Funding review →

Who should choose Goat Funded Trader?
  • Traders wanting ~100% (scales with phases) profit split
  • Users of MT5, MT4, TradeLocker, cTrader, Volumetric, MAM/PAMM
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Elites Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Goat Funded Trader vs Elites Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, Goat Funded Trader edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

Goat Funded Trader offers ~100% (scales with phases) profit split, while Elites Funding offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Goat Funded Trader processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Elites Funding takes approximately 10 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Goat Funded Trader nor Elites Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Goat Funded Trader
8.7/10
Read Review →
Elites Funding
8.2/10
Read Review →