Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FundedNext vs Ment Funding — Which is Better?
FundedNext
9.7/10
★★★★½
VS
Ment Funding
8.9/10
★★★★½

FundedNext vs Ment Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — FundedNext View Firm — Ment Funding

FundedNext vs Ment Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature FundedNext Ment Funding
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 95% 75% (90% with add-on)
First Payout — On demand
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly ($100 minimum) Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities)
Max Account Size $200,000 $2,000,000
Our Verdict — FundedNext vs Ment Funding

Winner: FundedNext

FundedNext vs Ment Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FundedNext vs Ment Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FundedNext: $306.9M Paid Out. 71K Trustpilot Reviews. $4M Scaling.

Ment Funding: No Refused Payout Since 2021. Forex Up to $2M. Futures + Equities. 5 Platforms.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FundedNext scores 9.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FundedNext vs Ment Funding

BestProp Score: FundedNext scores 9.7/10 vs Ment Funding at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: FundedNext starts from $32; Ment Funding starts from $250. FundedNext is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FundedNext offers 80% → 95%; Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on). FundedNext has the higher split.

Platforms: FundedNext supports MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader; Ment Funding is on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: FundedNext covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, CME Futures; Ment Funding offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Oil, Crypto, CME Futures, S&P 100 Equities.

Pricing Comparison: FundedNext vs Ment Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FundedNext and Ment Funding compare on pricing.

FundedNext challenge fees start from $32. The firm has operated since 2022. They have funded over 200,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $306,900,000+.

Ment Funding challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2021.

On entry-level pricing, FundedNext offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FundedNext vs Ment Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FundedNext vs Ment Funding

FundedNext profit split: 80% → 95%. Ment Funding profit split: 75% (90% with add-on). FundedNext delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FundedNext pays Bi-weekly ($100 minimum); Ment Funding pays Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FundedNext — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FundedNext:

Introduction to FundedNext

FundedNext was founded in 2022 and is headquartered in Ajman, UAE, led by CEO Abdullah Jayed. In under three years the firm has distributed $306.9M+ in rewards to funded traders — one of the highest verified payout totals in the entire prop firm industry. The 71,000+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.5/5 give it the largest independent review base of any firm we have rated, providing a level of external validation that few competitors can match. With 200,000+ funded accounts, a 6,000+ person global team, and 50+ offices worldwide, FundedNext operates at a scale that places it alongside FTMO in the top tier of the industry.

Who Is FundedNext For?

FundedNext suits a broad range of traders. Four program formats — Express, Evaluation (2-step), Stellar 1-Step, and Stellar 2-Step — cover different risk tolerances and evaluation styles. Account sizes from $6,000 to $200,000 (scaling to $4,000,000) give beginners a low-cost entry point and professionals a credible ceiling. EAs and hedging are both permitted, which matters for systematic traders. The platform also covers CME futures via Tradovate and NinjaTrader alongside its CFD offering.

Key restriction: weekend holding is not permitted — all positions must be closed before the weekend. News trading is also restricted. Traders who use weekend gaps or news momentum as part of their strategy should account for this before joining.

Challenge Programs

Four evaluation formats:

  • Express: Fast-track single evaluation. Lower targets, simplified rules. Details vary by account size — check live site for current parameters.
  • Evaluation (2-Step): Classic two-phase model. Phase 1 target, Phase 2 target, then funded. 80%–95% split on funded accounts.
  • Stellar 1-Step: Single-phase evaluation with 10% profit target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown (balance-based, not trailing). 80%–95% split.
  • Stellar 2-Step: Two-phase Stellar evaluation. Same drawdown rules. Typically lower fees than 1-Step for equivalent account sizes.

15% profit share during evaluation: Like WeMasterTrade, FundedNext pays traders 15% of profits earned during the challenge phase itself — before passing. The challenge fee is effectively refundable through evaluation earnings for traders who perform well.

Balance-based drawdown: FundedNext uses balance-based (not trailing/equity-based) drawdown. The drawdown buffer only resets when you close trades in profit — floating profits do not compress your cushion. This is meaningfully more favorable than equity-based trailing drawdown used by many competitors.

Account Fee Target Daily DD Max DD Split
$6,000 $32 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$15,000 $70 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$25,000 $119 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$50,000 $199 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$100,000 $349 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$200,000 $549 10% 5% 10% 80–95%

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate (Futures), NinjaTrader (Futures). Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, crypto, CME futures. EAs and hedging permitted. No weekend holding. News trading restricted.

Support: 24/7 live chat in 44 languages. 25+ global meetups annually. 600-second average response time.

Payouts

  • Total distributed: $306.9M+ — among the highest in the industry
  • Average processing: 40 hours | Guarantee: 24 hours or $1,000 extra
  • Frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Minimum: $100
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Split: 80% base | 95% with paid upgrade at checkout
  • Evaluation phase: 15% profit share during challenge
  • Scaling ceiling: $4,000,000 (40% balance increase per qualifying cycle)

Our Verdict

FundedNext earns a 9.0 BestProp score — the second-highest in our database behind FTMO. $306.9M in verified payouts, 71,000+ Trustpilot reviews, 200,000+ funded accounts, and a 6,000-person global team are institutional-grade numbers. The balance-based drawdown (not trailing) is a meaningful structural advantage for traders managing open positions. The 15% evaluation-phase profit share, $4M scaling ceiling, and futures coverage via Tradovate and NinjaTrader round out a comprehensive offering.

The trade-offs are real but limited in scope: no weekend holding, news trading restricted, and the 95% split requires a paid upgrade from the 80% base. For traders whose strategies work within those rules, FundedNext is one of the two or three most credible prop firms operating globally in 2026.

Ment Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Ment Funding:

Introduction to Ment Funding

Ment Funding was founded in October 2021 and is headquartered in Pennsylvania, USA, with operations in Austin, Texas. CEO Anton Calmes leads the firm, which holds a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating from 170+ reviews. The firm makes a remarkable operational claim: not a single refused payout since founding in 2021. Five trading platforms are supported: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, and DXTrade — the widest platform selection in the prop firm space. Three distinct asset class programs are offered: Forex (1-Step, up to $2M), Futures (up to $400K), and Equities (new, up to $100K).

All trading strategies are permitted across Forex and Equities: EAs, hedging, scalping, news trading. No restrictions on approach. Base profit split is 75%, upgradeable to 90% as a paid add-on. Account sizes on the Forex program reach $2,000,000 — one of the few prop firms in the world offering seven-figure funded accounts.

Forex 1-Step Program

Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 6% static balance-based. No time limit, no consistency rule. First withdrawal on demand at any time; monthly thereafter. Max drawdown locks at starting balance after first payout. 75% split (90% add-on). Account sizes and fees: $25K/$250, $50K/$450, $100K/$750, $200K/$1,500, $400K/$3,000, $1M/$8,600, $2M/$17,200.

Futures Program

Same 10% profit target and 6% max drawdown as Forex. Daily loss tightened to 3%. Consistency rule applies: no single trading day may account for more than 33% of total profits. 90-day evaluation window (365-day add-on on $400K). 75% split (90% add-on). Available at $25K-$400K with same fees as the Forex program.

Equities Program (New)

S&P 100 equities with short selling permitted. Two variants available. Static variant: 15% profit target, 2% daily DD, 6% static max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Trailing variant: 10% profit target, 3% daily DD, 6% trailing max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Both offer 90% split as add-on. Bi-weekly payouts, minimum $100. Available at $10K-$100K. Confirm current fees directly on the Ment Funding website as this is a new program.

Trading Rules

  • All strategies allowed (Forex/Equities): EAs, hedging, scalping fully permitted.
  • News trading: Allowed on Forex and Futures.
  • Consistency rule: None on Forex. 33% cap on Futures and Equities.
  • Activity requirement: At least one trade every 30 days.
  • Post-payout drawdown lock: Max DD resets to starting balance after first payout — profits cannot extend the drawdown buffer.

Platforms, Instruments and Payouts

Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex and metals (1:20), Indices (1:10), Oil (1:5), Crypto (1:2), CME futures, S&P 100 equities. Payouts via Riseworks (bank wire) or Columis (crypto).

Our Verdict

Ment Funding earns an 8.0 BestProp score. A 2021 founding with a genuine no-refused-payout track record, 4.8/5 Trustpilot, three distinct asset classes, and the broadest platform selection in the industry (five platforms) make this a top-tier prop firm. Account sizes to $2M Forex are in a class of their own. No trading style restrictions on Forex and Equities. The 30-day activity rule is easily satisfied. Main considerations: 75% base split is lower than competitors offering 80-90% as standard, the Futures consistency rule penalises outlier days, and the Equities program is new. Overall one of the most complete prop firm offerings available.

FundedNext — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.7/10
  • Competitive 80% → 95% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $32
  • 200,000+ funded traders
  • $306,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader
  • Operating since 2022

Ment Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $250
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: FundedNext vs Ment Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FundedNext the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Ment Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FundedNext vs Ment Funding

Which is better, FundedNext or Ment Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, FundedNext scores higher overall (9.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FundedNext cheaper than Ment Funding?

FundedNext offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FundedNext or Ment Funding?

FundedNext offers the higher profit split. FundedNext: 80% → 95%. Ment Funding: 75% (90% with add-on).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FundedNext — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FundedNext — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review.

Read the full FundedNext review →  ·  Read the full Ment Funding review →

Who should choose FundedNext?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 95% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Ment Funding?
  • Traders wanting 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FundedNext vs Ment Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, FundedNext edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FundedNext offers 80% → 95% profit split, while Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FundedNext processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Ment Funding takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FundedNext nor Ment Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FundedNext
9.7/10
Read Review →
Ment Funding
8.9/10
Read Review →