Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FundedNext vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better?
FundedNext
9.7/10
★★★★½
VS
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
★★★★☆

FundedNext vs Lux Trading Firm — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — FundedNext Get Funded Now — Lux Trading Firm

FundedNext vs Lux Trading Firm — Side-by-Side

Feature FundedNext Lux Trading Firm
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 95% 80%
First Payout — -
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly ($100 minimum) Instant (when in profit, all positions closed)
Max Account Size $200,000 $1,000,000
Our Verdict — FundedNext vs Lux Trading Firm

Winner: FundedNext

FundedNext vs Lux Trading Firm — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FundedNext vs Lux Trading Firm, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FundedNext: $306.9M Paid Out. 71K Trustpilot Reviews. $4M Scaling.

Lux Trading Firm: A-Book Live Execution. No Daily Drawdown. Scales to $10M. Est. 2020.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FundedNext scores 9.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FundedNext vs Lux Trading Firm

BestProp Score: FundedNext scores 9.7/10 vs Lux Trading Firm at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: FundedNext starts from $32; Lux Trading Firm starts from £199. FundedNext is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FundedNext offers 80% → 95%; Lux Trading Firm offers 80%. FundedNext has the higher split.

Platforms: FundedNext supports MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader; Lux Trading Firm is on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: FundedNext covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, CME Futures; Lux Trading Firm offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, Stocks.

Pricing Comparison: FundedNext vs Lux Trading Firm

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FundedNext and Lux Trading Firm compare on pricing.

FundedNext challenge fees start from $32. The firm has operated since 2022. They have funded over 200,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $306,900,000+.

Lux Trading Firm challenge fees start from £199. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, FundedNext offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FundedNext vs Lux Trading Firm

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FundedNext vs Lux Trading Firm

FundedNext profit split: 80% → 95%. Lux Trading Firm profit split: 80%. FundedNext delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FundedNext pays Bi-weekly ($100 minimum); Lux Trading Firm pays Instant (when in profit, all positions closed). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FundedNext — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FundedNext:

Introduction to FundedNext

FundedNext was founded in 2022 and is headquartered in Ajman, UAE, led by CEO Abdullah Jayed. In under three years the firm has distributed $306.9M+ in rewards to funded traders — one of the highest verified payout totals in the entire prop firm industry. The 71,000+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.5/5 give it the largest independent review base of any firm we have rated, providing a level of external validation that few competitors can match. With 200,000+ funded accounts, a 6,000+ person global team, and 50+ offices worldwide, FundedNext operates at a scale that places it alongside FTMO in the top tier of the industry.

Who Is FundedNext For?

FundedNext suits a broad range of traders. Four program formats — Express, Evaluation (2-step), Stellar 1-Step, and Stellar 2-Step — cover different risk tolerances and evaluation styles. Account sizes from $6,000 to $200,000 (scaling to $4,000,000) give beginners a low-cost entry point and professionals a credible ceiling. EAs and hedging are both permitted, which matters for systematic traders. The platform also covers CME futures via Tradovate and NinjaTrader alongside its CFD offering.

Key restriction: weekend holding is not permitted — all positions must be closed before the weekend. News trading is also restricted. Traders who use weekend gaps or news momentum as part of their strategy should account for this before joining.

Challenge Programs

Four evaluation formats:

  • Express: Fast-track single evaluation. Lower targets, simplified rules. Details vary by account size — check live site for current parameters.
  • Evaluation (2-Step): Classic two-phase model. Phase 1 target, Phase 2 target, then funded. 80%–95% split on funded accounts.
  • Stellar 1-Step: Single-phase evaluation with 10% profit target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown (balance-based, not trailing). 80%–95% split.
  • Stellar 2-Step: Two-phase Stellar evaluation. Same drawdown rules. Typically lower fees than 1-Step for equivalent account sizes.

15% profit share during evaluation: Like WeMasterTrade, FundedNext pays traders 15% of profits earned during the challenge phase itself — before passing. The challenge fee is effectively refundable through evaluation earnings for traders who perform well.

Balance-based drawdown: FundedNext uses balance-based (not trailing/equity-based) drawdown. The drawdown buffer only resets when you close trades in profit — floating profits do not compress your cushion. This is meaningfully more favorable than equity-based trailing drawdown used by many competitors.

Account Fee Target Daily DD Max DD Split
$6,000 $32 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$15,000 $70 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$25,000 $119 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$50,000 $199 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$100,000 $349 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$200,000 $549 10% 5% 10% 80–95%

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate (Futures), NinjaTrader (Futures). Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, crypto, CME futures. EAs and hedging permitted. No weekend holding. News trading restricted.

Support: 24/7 live chat in 44 languages. 25+ global meetups annually. 600-second average response time.

Payouts

  • Total distributed: $306.9M+ — among the highest in the industry
  • Average processing: 40 hours | Guarantee: 24 hours or $1,000 extra
  • Frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Minimum: $100
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Split: 80% base | 95% with paid upgrade at checkout
  • Evaluation phase: 15% profit share during challenge
  • Scaling ceiling: $4,000,000 (40% balance increase per qualifying cycle)

Our Verdict

FundedNext earns a 9.0 BestProp score — the second-highest in our database behind FTMO. $306.9M in verified payouts, 71,000+ Trustpilot reviews, 200,000+ funded accounts, and a 6,000-person global team are institutional-grade numbers. The balance-based drawdown (not trailing) is a meaningful structural advantage for traders managing open positions. The 15% evaluation-phase profit share, $4M scaling ceiling, and futures coverage via Tradovate and NinjaTrader round out a comprehensive offering.

The trade-offs are real but limited in scope: no weekend holding, news trading restricted, and the 95% split requires a paid upgrade from the 80% base. For traders whose strategies work within those rules, FundedNext is one of the two or three most credible prop firms operating globally in 2026.

Lux Trading Firm — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Lux Trading Firm:

Introduction to Lux Trading Firm

Lux Trading Firm was founded in 2020 and is operated by Lux Trading Firm Ltd (UK company #13160991, 128 City Road, London EC1V 2NX) and Lux Trading Firm ME L.L.C-FZ (UAE, #2311235.01, Dubai). CEO Oliver Olejár has built one of the most structurally distinct prop firms operating today – the only major prop firm to hold a Financial Times Award for Best A-book Prop Firm and one of the few that routes funded trades directly to the live market via FX Edge institutional liquidity. Trustpilot: 4.1/5 from 626+ reviews across five years of operation.

Why Lux Is Different: A-Book Execution

Most prop firms operate purely simulated accounts where the firm has no real market exposure. Lux Trading Firm’s funded accounts execute directly to the market via FX Edge, a real institutional liquidity provider. Trades are A-book routed – the firm has no conflict of interest in your success or failure, as it hedges all positions in the live market. This is the same model used by institutional prime brokers and is verified by an audited $1,000,000 track record. The Financial Times recognised this model with its Best A-book Prop Firm award – an external validation rarely achieved in this industry.

Practical consequence: a mandatory stop-loss rule on every trade. Because Lux carries real market risk on funded positions, it requires traders to protect every position with a stop-loss placed before entry. This is not a bureaucratic rule – it is a genuine risk management requirement that mirrors professional trading desk standards.

Account Types and Fees

Three programs are available. All fees are in GBP.

1-Step Evaluation (£199-£999): A single evaluation phase with a profit target that varies by account size. The evaluation fee is 100% refunded after passing. Funded accounts scale up to $10,000,000 as the trader hits 10% profit targets at each funded level. No minimum or maximum trading day requirements.

  • $100,000 account: £199 | 10% profit target ($10,000)
  • $400,000 account: £449 | 12% profit target ($48,000)
  • $1,000,000 account: £999 | 15% profit target ($150,000)

INSTA Funding (£299-£699): Instant access without an evaluation phase. 12% profit target yields a one-time payout (80% of target profits). INSTA accounts do not scale and do not have copy trading access between accounts.

  • $100,000 account: £299 | 12% target → $9,600 payout
  • $400,000 account: £699 | 12% target → $38,400 payout

Prediction Markets (£85-£350): A specialist track for traders operating in prediction and event-based markets. Account sizes from £10,000 to £50,000. A 7-day free trial is available before purchasing.

Drawdown Structure

Lux uses a single static maximum drawdown of 6% of the starting balance. There is no daily drawdown limit. This is one of the most trader-friendly drawdown structures in the industry – a bad session, a string of losses, or intraday volatility does not trigger an account breach unless the cumulative loss from the starting balance exceeds 6%. The drawdown never trails upward as the account grows, which means a funded $100,000 account maintains a $6,000 buffer regardless of how far it scales.

Trading Rules

  • Stop-loss: Mandatory on every trade before entry. No adjustments permitted within 30 seconds of high-impact news events.
  • Risk per trade: Maximum 5% of Remaining Risk Capital (RRC). Must be applied consistently across all trades per stage.
  • Single trade profit cap: Each position may not realise more than 5% of the stage profit target. Large runners beyond that threshold must be partially closed or managed down. This is an unusual rule that limits outsized single-trade gains.
  • EAs: Fully automated EAs prohibited. Semi-automated (click-to-execute with EA assistance) may be permitted – confirm with support.
  • HFT: Prohibited. Over 2,500 server messages in 24 hours triggers account review.
  • News bracketing: Prohibited (simultaneous opposing orders around announcements).
  • Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Copy trading: Permitted between up to 5 evaluation accounts. Prohibited between INSTA accounts.
  • Dedicated risk manager: Assigned from funded stage onward to guide position sizing and rule compliance.

Scaling to $10,000,000

Evaluation-track funded accounts scale automatically after each 10% profit target is hit. The progression runs from the initial funded account to a maximum of $10,000,000 – the highest documented scaling ceiling of any standard prop firm program. Traders who reach elite status also access a salary program covering a stable monthly income. TPA (Traders’ Protection Authority) membership provides an additional dispute resolution layer.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, MatchTrader (TraderEvolution). Instruments: Forex, Indices, Commodities, Cryptocurrencies, Stocks.

Payouts

  • Timing: Instant withdrawals once account is in profit (all positions must be closed first)
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer, PayPal
  • Profit split: 80% to trader at all funded stages including $10M Fund Manager level
  • Leaderboard: Active traders funded continuously since 2020 are publicly listed

Our Verdict

Lux Trading Firm earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Five years of operation, A-book live market execution, Financial Times award recognition, an audited track record, $10M scaling ceiling, no daily drawdown limit, and a dedicated risk manager from funded stage represent a genuinely institutional-grade prop firm offering. The 626+ Trustpilot reviews over five years reflect a firm that has delivered consistently at scale.

Traders should weigh three material constraints before purchasing. First, the mandatory stop-loss rule and 5% single-trade profit cap require disciplined trade management and will not suit every style – in particular, traders who run positions without stops or who rely on occasional large asymmetric wins. Second, the 80% profit split is below the 85-90% now standard at many newer competitors, and fees are in GBP (exchange rate exposure for non-GBP traders). Third, fully automated EAs are prohibited. For traders who accept these requirements, Lux offers one of the most credibly structured prop programs available – particularly for those who value genuine market execution over simulated environments.

FundedNext — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.7/10
  • Competitive 80% → 95% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $32
  • 200,000+ funded traders
  • $306,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader
  • Operating since 2022

Lux Trading Firm — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive 80% profit split
  • Challenge fees from £199
  • Available on MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: FundedNext vs Lux Trading Firm (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FundedNext the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Lux Trading Firm better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FundedNext vs Lux Trading Firm

Which is better, FundedNext or Lux Trading Firm?

Based on our independent scoring, FundedNext scores higher overall (9.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FundedNext cheaper than Lux Trading Firm?

FundedNext offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FundedNext or Lux Trading Firm?

FundedNext offers the higher profit split. FundedNext: 80% → 95%. Lux Trading Firm: 80%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FundedNext — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FundedNext — check the review. Lux Trading Firm — check the review.

Read the full FundedNext review →  ·  Read the full Lux Trading Firm review →

Who should choose FundedNext?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 95% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Lux Trading Firm?
  • Traders wanting 80% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, TradingView, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FundedNext vs Lux Trading Firm

Based on our scoring methodology, FundedNext edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FundedNext offers 80% → 95% profit split, while Lux Trading Firm offers 80% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FundedNext processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Lux Trading Firm takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FundedNext nor Lux Trading Firm are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FundedNext
9.7/10
Read Review →
Lux Trading Firm
8.8/10
Read Review →