Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FundedNext vs Hantec Trader — Which is Better?
FundedNext
9.7/10
★★★★½
VS
Hantec Trader
8.7/10
★★★★☆

FundedNext vs Hantec Trader — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — FundedNext View Firm — Hantec Trader

FundedNext vs Hantec Trader — Side-by-Side

Feature FundedNext Hantec Trader
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 95% 90% (up to 95%)
First Payout — On demand
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly ($100 minimum) 14-day (7-day with add-on)
Max Account Size $200,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — FundedNext vs Hantec Trader

Winner: FundedNext

FundedNext vs Hantec Trader — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FundedNext vs Hantec Trader, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FundedNext: $306.9M Paid Out. 71K Trustpilot Reviews. $4M Scaling.

Hantec Trader: Hantec Group (35+ Years). 90-95% Split All Programs. 24h Payout Guarantee.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FundedNext scores 9.7/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FundedNext vs Hantec Trader

BestProp Score: FundedNext scores 9.7/10 vs Hantec Trader at 8.7/10.

Minimum Fee: FundedNext starts from $32; Hantec Trader starts from $17. Hantec Trader is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FundedNext offers 80% → 95%; Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%). Hantec Trader has the higher split.

Platforms: FundedNext supports MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader; Hantec Trader is on MT4, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: FundedNext covers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Crypto, CME Futures; Hantec Trader offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: FundedNext vs Hantec Trader

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FundedNext and Hantec Trader compare on pricing.

FundedNext challenge fees start from $32. The firm has operated since 2022. They have funded over 200,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $306,900,000+.

Hantec Trader challenge fees start from $17.

On entry-level pricing, Hantec Trader offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FundedNext vs Hantec Trader

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FundedNext vs Hantec Trader

FundedNext profit split: 80% → 95%. Hantec Trader profit split: 90% (up to 95%). Hantec Trader delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FundedNext pays Bi-weekly ($100 minimum); Hantec Trader pays 14-day (7-day with add-on). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FundedNext — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FundedNext:

Introduction to FundedNext

FundedNext was founded in 2022 and is headquartered in Ajman, UAE, led by CEO Abdullah Jayed. In under three years the firm has distributed $306.9M+ in rewards to funded traders — one of the highest verified payout totals in the entire prop firm industry. The 71,000+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.5/5 give it the largest independent review base of any firm we have rated, providing a level of external validation that few competitors can match. With 200,000+ funded accounts, a 6,000+ person global team, and 50+ offices worldwide, FundedNext operates at a scale that places it alongside FTMO in the top tier of the industry.

Who Is FundedNext For?

FundedNext suits a broad range of traders. Four program formats — Express, Evaluation (2-step), Stellar 1-Step, and Stellar 2-Step — cover different risk tolerances and evaluation styles. Account sizes from $6,000 to $200,000 (scaling to $4,000,000) give beginners a low-cost entry point and professionals a credible ceiling. EAs and hedging are both permitted, which matters for systematic traders. The platform also covers CME futures via Tradovate and NinjaTrader alongside its CFD offering.

Key restriction: weekend holding is not permitted — all positions must be closed before the weekend. News trading is also restricted. Traders who use weekend gaps or news momentum as part of their strategy should account for this before joining.

Challenge Programs

Four evaluation formats:

  • Express: Fast-track single evaluation. Lower targets, simplified rules. Details vary by account size — check live site for current parameters.
  • Evaluation (2-Step): Classic two-phase model. Phase 1 target, Phase 2 target, then funded. 80%–95% split on funded accounts.
  • Stellar 1-Step: Single-phase evaluation with 10% profit target. 5% daily drawdown, 10% max drawdown (balance-based, not trailing). 80%–95% split.
  • Stellar 2-Step: Two-phase Stellar evaluation. Same drawdown rules. Typically lower fees than 1-Step for equivalent account sizes.

15% profit share during evaluation: Like WeMasterTrade, FundedNext pays traders 15% of profits earned during the challenge phase itself — before passing. The challenge fee is effectively refundable through evaluation earnings for traders who perform well.

Balance-based drawdown: FundedNext uses balance-based (not trailing/equity-based) drawdown. The drawdown buffer only resets when you close trades in profit — floating profits do not compress your cushion. This is meaningfully more favorable than equity-based trailing drawdown used by many competitors.

Account Fee Target Daily DD Max DD Split
$6,000 $32 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$15,000 $70 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$25,000 $119 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$50,000 $199 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$100,000 $349 10% 5% 10% 80–95%
$200,000 $549 10% 5% 10% 80–95%

Trading Rules and Platforms

Six platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate (Futures), NinjaTrader (Futures). Instruments: forex, indices, commodities, crypto, CME futures. EAs and hedging permitted. No weekend holding. News trading restricted.

Support: 24/7 live chat in 44 languages. 25+ global meetups annually. 600-second average response time.

Payouts

  • Total distributed: $306.9M+ — among the highest in the industry
  • Average processing: 40 hours | Guarantee: 24 hours or $1,000 extra
  • Frequency: Bi-weekly
  • Minimum: $100
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Split: 80% base | 95% with paid upgrade at checkout
  • Evaluation phase: 15% profit share during challenge
  • Scaling ceiling: $4,000,000 (40% balance increase per qualifying cycle)

Our Verdict

FundedNext earns a 9.0 BestProp score — the second-highest in our database behind FTMO. $306.9M in verified payouts, 71,000+ Trustpilot reviews, 200,000+ funded accounts, and a 6,000-person global team are institutional-grade numbers. The balance-based drawdown (not trailing) is a meaningful structural advantage for traders managing open positions. The 15% evaluation-phase profit share, $4M scaling ceiling, and futures coverage via Tradovate and NinjaTrader round out a comprehensive offering.

The trade-offs are real but limited in scope: no weekend holding, news trading restricted, and the 95% split requires a paid upgrade from the 80% base. For traders whose strategies work within those rules, FundedNext is one of the two or three most credible prop firms operating globally in 2026.

Hantec Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Hantec Trader:

Introduction to Hantec Trader

Hantec Trader is operated by Hantec Trader Limited (Company No. C191400), incorporated in Mauritius and backed by the Hantec Group — a financial services organisation with 35+ years of trading history. UK-based support services are provided by HM Provider Limited (Company No. 14429485). The prop trading platform is accessible via htrader.hmarkets.com and offers six distinct challenge programs ranging from a 24-hour speedrun to a patient 3-step endurance track. Hantec Trader is an official UFC partner in the APAC region. All accounts operate on MT4 and MT5 with real-time market data from institutional liquidity providers.

The firm offers one of the highest standard profit splits in the industry: 90-95% across all programs. A 24-hour payout guarantee backs every withdrawal — if processing exceeds 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward up to $1,000.

Programs

Instant24 ($13-$299 for $2K-$100K): The fastest path — complete within 24 hours of first trade. No profit target. Daily loss: 2%. Max loss: 3% trailing. 80-95% split. No weekend holding. A 15% trade consistency requirement applies. Restricted to non-UK, non-Mauritius, non-HK, non-Singapore residents.

Express 1-Step ($39-$999 for $2K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 6% trailing (balance-based). 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding both permitted. No consistency requirement. First payout on demand; 14-day cycle thereafter (7-day with add-on).

Enhanced 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 4% target. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. Consistency requirement applies. First payout on demand.

EnhancedX 2-Step ($59-$1,169 for $5K-$200K): Phase 1: 10% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max loss: 10% static. 90-95% split. News trading and weekend holding permitted. No consistency requirement — the most permissive of the evaluation programs. First payout on demand.

Endurance 3-Step ($29-$499 for $5K-$200K — coming soon): Three phases at 6% profit each. Daily loss: 4%. Max loss: 8% static. Up to 95% split. Minimum 3 trading days per stage. Weekend holding permitted. Lowest fee entry point at $29 for a $5K account. No consistency requirement.

Instant Lite ($19-$699 for $1K-$100K): No profit target, no evaluation period. Daily loss: 3%. Max loss: 5% trailing. 90-95% split. Consistency required. News trading and weekend holding not permitted on this track.

Instant Funding ($19-$1,069 for $1K-$50K): Immediate funded access, no evaluation. Daily loss: 6%. Max loss: 6% trailing (daily + total identical). 90-95% split. News and weekend holds not permitted.

Payout Guarantee

Hantec Trader’s 24-hour payout guarantee is one of the stronger commitments in the industry: if a withdrawal request is not approved within 24 business hours, the firm doubles the reward amount up to a $1,000 bonus. This is a meaningful accountability mechanism backed by a 35-year-old parent group.

Scaling

Traders who pass the initial evaluation scale to the next account tier at no extra cost, up to a maximum of $200,000.

Platforms, Instruments and Rules

Platforms: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Indices, Cryptocurrencies. Tight institutional spreads. EA policy: not explicitly restricted in published rules — confirm with support. News trading: permitted on Express, Enhanced, EnhancedX; prohibited on Instant Lite and Instant Funding.

Restricted jurisdictions (varies by program): USA (all programs), UK, Mauritius, Hong Kong, Singapore (Instant programs). Additional regional restrictions apply — verify at checkout.

Our Verdict

Hantec Trader earns a 7.7 BestProp score. The Hantec Group’s 35-year institutional background provides genuine credibility, the 90-95% profit split across all programs is among the highest standard splits in the prop firm industry, and the 24-hour payout guarantee with a doubling penalty is a strong accountability commitment. Six program types including the unique 24-hour Instant24 and the affordable Endurance 3-Step give traders meaningful structural choice. MT4/MT5 compatibility serves the broadest possible trader base.

The main considerations: USA residents are excluded from all programs, Instant programs restrict news trading and weekend holding, and no public Trustpilot score is confirmed. The parent group Hantec Markets adds reputational weight that most standalone prop firms cannot match. Traders willing to work within the restricted-country list and instrument set (Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto only) will find one of the most structurally generous programs available.

FundedNext — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.7/10
  • Competitive 80% → 95% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $32
  • 200,000+ funded traders
  • $306,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader
  • Operating since 2022

Hantec Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.7/10
  • Competitive 90% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $17
  • Available on MT4, MT5

Final Verdict: FundedNext vs Hantec Trader (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FundedNext the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Hantec Trader better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FundedNext vs Hantec Trader

Which is better, FundedNext or Hantec Trader?

Based on our independent scoring, FundedNext scores higher overall (9.7/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FundedNext cheaper than Hantec Trader?

Hantec Trader offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FundedNext or Hantec Trader?

Hantec Trader offers the higher profit split. FundedNext: 80% → 95%. Hantec Trader: 90% (up to 95%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FundedNext — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FundedNext — check the review. Hantec Trader — check the review.

Read the full FundedNext review →  ·  Read the full Hantec Trader review →

Who should choose FundedNext?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 95% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, MatchTrader, Tradovate, NinjaTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Hantec Trader?
  • Traders wanting 90% (up to 95%) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FundedNext vs Hantec Trader

Based on our scoring methodology, FundedNext edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FundedNext offers 80% → 95% profit split, while Hantec Trader offers 90% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FundedNext processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Hantec Trader takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FundedNext nor Hantec Trader are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FundedNext
9.7/10
Read Review →
Hantec Trader
8.7/10
Read Review →