Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › Funded Trading Plus vs Ment Funding — Which is Better?
Funded Trading Plus
8.9/10
★★★★½
VS
Ment Funding
8.9/10
★★★★½

Funded Trading Plus vs Ment Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — Funded Trading Plus View Firm — Ment Funding

Funded Trading Plus vs Ment Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature Funded Trading Plus Ment Funding
Payout
Profit Split Up to 100% 75% (90% with add-on)
First Payout — On demand
Payout Frequency Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals) Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities)
Max Account Size $400,000 $2,000,000
Our Verdict — Funded Trading Plus vs Ment Funding

It's a Tie!

Funded Trading Plus vs Ment Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of Funded Trading Plus vs Ment Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

Funded Trading Plus: 4.7/5 Trustpilot. No Min Trading Days. Weekly Payouts from Day 0. 100% Split.

Ment Funding: No Refused Payout Since 2021. Forex Up to $2M. Futures + Equities. 5 Platforms.

Both firms score equally in our independent methodology. The best choice depends on which specific features matter most to your trading style.

Quick Stats: Funded Trading Plus vs Ment Funding

BestProp Score: Funded Trading Plus scores 8.9/10 vs Ment Funding at 8.9/10.

Minimum Fee: Funded Trading Plus starts from $119; Ment Funding starts from $250. Funded Trading Plus is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100%; Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on). Ment Funding has the higher split.

Platforms: Funded Trading Plus supports cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade; Ment Funding is on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.

Tradeable Markets: Funded Trading Plus covers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto; Ment Funding offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Oil, Crypto, CME Futures, S&P 100 Equities.

Pricing Comparison: Funded Trading Plus vs Ment Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how Funded Trading Plus and Ment Funding compare on pricing.

Funded Trading Plus challenge fees start from $119. The firm has operated since 2021.

Ment Funding challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2021.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Trading Plus offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: Funded Trading Plus vs Ment Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: Funded Trading Plus vs Ment Funding

Funded Trading Plus profit split: Up to 100%. Ment Funding profit split: 75% (90% with add-on). Ment Funding delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: Funded Trading Plus pays Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals); Ment Funding pays Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

Funded Trading Plus — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Trading Plus:

Introduction to Funded Trading Plus

Funded Trading Plus (FTP) was founded in November 2021 by co-founder Simon Massey and is operated by FTP London Ltd, registered at 7 Bell Yard, London WC2A 2JR, UK. The firm has built one of the strongest reputations in the CFD prop space: 4.7/5 Trustpilot from over 2,000 reviews, with more than 90% five-star ratings. Maximum initial account size is $400,000, scaling to $2,500,000 with the Enhanced Scaling add-on. All programs operate on cTrader, Match Trader, or DXTrade with access to Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Crypto.

The defining operational strengths: no minimum trading days on four of six programs, weekly payouts from Day 0, and a 100% profit split achievable on all programs after scaling. EAs, algos, and bots are fully supported.

Programs

One-Phase Experienced ($119-$949 for $12.5K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 6% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Minimum $50 withdrawal. First payout from Day 0. Best for experienced traders who want a clean single-phase structure with no time pressure.

Two-Phase Premium ($247-$1,097 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 8%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 8% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. A balanced two-phase program with lower combined targets (8%+5%) and tighter daily loss than Advanced.

Two-Phase Advanced ($249-$1,099 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 10%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Wider buffers than Premium — suited to traders who want more room and are comfortable with a higher combined target.

Prestige Lite ($129-$209 for $25K-$50K) and Prestige Pro ($139-$469 for $25K-$200K): Both follow a 10%/5% two-phase structure with 5% daily DD, 10% max DD, and a minimum 3 trading days requirement — the only programs in the lineup with a minimum day rule. Weekly payouts. Up to 100% split.

Master Instant Funding ($225-$4,500 for $5K-$100K): No evaluation. No profit target. Daily loss: 6%. Max drawdown: 6% static. Immediate funded access. Cannot hold positions over weekends. Up to 100% split. First payout from Day 0, weekly thereafter. The high fees relative to account size reflect the absence of any evaluation hurdle.

Payouts and Scaling

  • Frequency: Weekly (choose 3, 5, or 7-day payout intervals)
  • Processing: Same-day in most cases; 2 business day maximum
  • Minimum withdrawal: $50
  • Methods: Cryptocurrency wallets, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Scaling: Triggered by 10% simulated profit. Scales up to $400K base, or $2.5M with Enhanced Scaling add-on. No time restrictions on scaling requests.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Algos/Bots: Fully permitted on all programs.
  • Hedging: Permitted within the same account. Prohibited across multiple accounts.
  • Arbitrage: Strictly prohibited.
  • News trading: Not explicitly restricted — confirm with support for specific programs.
  • Weekend holds: Not permitted on Master Instant Funding accounts. Permitted on evaluation programs.
  • Drawdown type: Static (total loss limit) on all programs — no trailing drawdown.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto. Three-platform choice is above average for UK-registered firms. cTrader offers institutional-grade execution with raw spreads on many pairs.

Our Verdict

Funded Trading Plus earns an 8.0 BestProp score — one of the strongest among UK-registered prop firms. The 4.7/5 Trustpilot from 2,000+ reviews (90%+ five-star) is an exceptional credibility signal for a firm founded in 2021. No minimum trading days on four programs removes artificial time pressure. Weekly payouts from Day 0, full EA support, a 100% achievable profit split, and a £400K maximum allocation make this a trader-first operation. Static drawdown across all programs means there is no trailing high-water mark to worry about intraday.

The main considerations: Master Instant Funding has very high fees relative to account size ($4,500 for $100K instant access), weekend holds are prohibited on Instant accounts, and news trading restrictions are not clearly published — verify before purchase if event trading is part of your strategy. Overall, FTP is a top-tier option for systematic traders, EA operators, and anyone who values payout speed and operational reliability over the lowest possible entry fee.

Ment Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Ment Funding:

Introduction to Ment Funding

Ment Funding was founded in October 2021 and is headquartered in Pennsylvania, USA, with operations in Austin, Texas. CEO Anton Calmes leads the firm, which holds a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating from 170+ reviews. The firm makes a remarkable operational claim: not a single refused payout since founding in 2021. Five trading platforms are supported: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, and DXTrade — the widest platform selection in the prop firm space. Three distinct asset class programs are offered: Forex (1-Step, up to $2M), Futures (up to $400K), and Equities (new, up to $100K).

All trading strategies are permitted across Forex and Equities: EAs, hedging, scalping, news trading. No restrictions on approach. Base profit split is 75%, upgradeable to 90% as a paid add-on. Account sizes on the Forex program reach $2,000,000 — one of the few prop firms in the world offering seven-figure funded accounts.

Forex 1-Step Program

Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 6% static balance-based. No time limit, no consistency rule. First withdrawal on demand at any time; monthly thereafter. Max drawdown locks at starting balance after first payout. 75% split (90% add-on). Account sizes and fees: $25K/$250, $50K/$450, $100K/$750, $200K/$1,500, $400K/$3,000, $1M/$8,600, $2M/$17,200.

Futures Program

Same 10% profit target and 6% max drawdown as Forex. Daily loss tightened to 3%. Consistency rule applies: no single trading day may account for more than 33% of total profits. 90-day evaluation window (365-day add-on on $400K). 75% split (90% add-on). Available at $25K-$400K with same fees as the Forex program.

Equities Program (New)

S&P 100 equities with short selling permitted. Two variants available. Static variant: 15% profit target, 2% daily DD, 6% static max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Trailing variant: 10% profit target, 3% daily DD, 6% trailing max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Both offer 90% split as add-on. Bi-weekly payouts, minimum $100. Available at $10K-$100K. Confirm current fees directly on the Ment Funding website as this is a new program.

Trading Rules

  • All strategies allowed (Forex/Equities): EAs, hedging, scalping fully permitted.
  • News trading: Allowed on Forex and Futures.
  • Consistency rule: None on Forex. 33% cap on Futures and Equities.
  • Activity requirement: At least one trade every 30 days.
  • Post-payout drawdown lock: Max DD resets to starting balance after first payout — profits cannot extend the drawdown buffer.

Platforms, Instruments and Payouts

Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex and metals (1:20), Indices (1:10), Oil (1:5), Crypto (1:2), CME futures, S&P 100 equities. Payouts via Riseworks (bank wire) or Columis (crypto).

Our Verdict

Ment Funding earns an 8.0 BestProp score. A 2021 founding with a genuine no-refused-payout track record, 4.8/5 Trustpilot, three distinct asset classes, and the broadest platform selection in the industry (five platforms) make this a top-tier prop firm. Account sizes to $2M Forex are in a class of their own. No trading style restrictions on Forex and Equities. The 30-day activity rule is easily satisfied. Main considerations: 75% base split is lower than competitors offering 80-90% as standard, the Futures consistency rule penalises outlier days, and the Equities program is new. Overall one of the most complete prop firm offerings available.

Funded Trading Plus — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive Up to 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $119
  • Available on cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Ment Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.9/10
  • Competitive 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $250
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: Funded Trading Plus vs Ment Funding (2026)

Both Funded Trading Plus and Ment Funding are evenly matched in our scoring. The right choice depends on specific features that matter most to you: pricing, profit split, platforms, or trading conditions.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: Funded Trading Plus vs Ment Funding

Which is better, Funded Trading Plus or Ment Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, both firms score equally. The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is Funded Trading Plus cheaper than Ment Funding?

Funded Trading Plus offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, Funded Trading Plus or Ment Funding?

Ment Funding offers the higher profit split. Funded Trading Plus: Up to 100%. Ment Funding: 75% (90% with add-on).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: Funded Trading Plus — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: Funded Trading Plus — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review.

Read the full Funded Trading Plus review →  ·  Read the full Ment Funding review →

Who should choose Funded Trading Plus?
  • Traders wanting Up to 100% profit split
  • Users of cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Ment Funding?
  • Traders wanting 75% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — Funded Trading Plus vs Ment Funding

Both Funded Trading Plus and Ment Funding are strong prop firms. The right choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and rules. Use the side-by-side table above to compare the key metrics.

Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100% profit split, while Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

Funded Trading Plus processes first payouts in a variable timeframe, while Ment Funding takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither Funded Trading Plus nor Ment Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

Funded Trading Plus
8.9/10
Read Review →
Ment Funding
8.9/10
Read Review →