
Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.
| Feature | E8 Markets | Funded Trading Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Payout | ||
| Profit Split | 80% → 100% | Up to 100% |
| First Payout | 14 | — |
| Payout Frequency | On-demand (after 14-day first wait) | Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals) |
| Max Account Size | $500,000 | $400,000 |
Winner: E8 Markets
In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Funded Trading Plus, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.
E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.
Funded Trading Plus: 4.7/5 Trustpilot. No Min Trading Days. Weekly Payouts from Day 0. 100% Split.
Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.
BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Funded Trading Plus at 8.9/10.
Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Funded Trading Plus starts from $119. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.
Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100%. E8 Markets has the higher split.
Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Funded Trading Plus is on cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.
Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Funded Trading Plus offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto.
Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Funded Trading Plus compare on pricing.
E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.
Funded Trading Plus challenge fees start from $119. The firm has operated since 2021.
On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.
E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Funded Trading Plus profit split: Up to 100%. E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.
Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Funded Trading Plus pays Weekly (3, 5, or 7-day intervals). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.
Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:
E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.
The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.
E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.
Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.
The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.
Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.
The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.
Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.
Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.
Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.
Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.
E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.
Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.
Here is our full independent review of Funded Trading Plus:
Funded Trading Plus (FTP) was founded in November 2021 by co-founder Simon Massey and is operated by FTP London Ltd, registered at 7 Bell Yard, London WC2A 2JR, UK. The firm has built one of the strongest reputations in the CFD prop space: 4.7/5 Trustpilot from over 2,000 reviews, with more than 90% five-star ratings. Maximum initial account size is $400,000, scaling to $2,500,000 with the Enhanced Scaling add-on. All programs operate on cTrader, Match Trader, or DXTrade with access to Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, and Crypto.
The defining operational strengths: no minimum trading days on four of six programs, weekly payouts from Day 0, and a 100% profit split achievable on all programs after scaling. EAs, algos, and bots are fully supported.
One-Phase Experienced ($119-$949 for $12.5K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 6% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Minimum $50 withdrawal. First payout from Day 0. Best for experienced traders who want a clean single-phase structure with no time pressure.
Two-Phase Premium ($247-$1,097 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 8%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 8% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. A balanced two-phase program with lower combined targets (8%+5%) and tighter daily loss than Advanced.
Two-Phase Advanced ($249-$1,099 for $25K-$200K): Phase 1: 10%. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. No minimum trading days. Up to 100% split. Wider buffers than Premium — suited to traders who want more room and are comfortable with a higher combined target.
Prestige Lite ($129-$209 for $25K-$50K) and Prestige Pro ($139-$469 for $25K-$200K): Both follow a 10%/5% two-phase structure with 5% daily DD, 10% max DD, and a minimum 3 trading days requirement — the only programs in the lineup with a minimum day rule. Weekly payouts. Up to 100% split.
Master Instant Funding ($225-$4,500 for $5K-$100K): No evaluation. No profit target. Daily loss: 6%. Max drawdown: 6% static. Immediate funded access. Cannot hold positions over weekends. Up to 100% split. First payout from Day 0, weekly thereafter. The high fees relative to account size reflect the absence of any evaluation hurdle.
Platforms: cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto. Three-platform choice is above average for UK-registered firms. cTrader offers institutional-grade execution with raw spreads on many pairs.
Funded Trading Plus earns an 8.0 BestProp score — one of the strongest among UK-registered prop firms. The 4.7/5 Trustpilot from 2,000+ reviews (90%+ five-star) is an exceptional credibility signal for a firm founded in 2021. No minimum trading days on four programs removes artificial time pressure. Weekly payouts from Day 0, full EA support, a 100% achievable profit split, and a £400K maximum allocation make this a trader-first operation. Static drawdown across all programs means there is no trailing high-water mark to worry about intraday.
The main considerations: Master Instant Funding has very high fees relative to account size ($4,500 for $100K instant access), weekend holds are prohibited on Instant accounts, and news trading restrictions are not clearly published — verify before purchase if event trading is part of your strategy. Overall, FTP is a top-tier option for systematic traders, EA operators, and anyone who values payout speed and operational reliability over the lowest possible entry fee.
Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Trading Plus better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.
Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.
Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.
E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.
E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Funded Trading Plus: Up to 100%.
EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Funded Trading Plus — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.
News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Funded Trading Plus — check the review.
Read the full E8 Markets review → · Read the full Funded Trading Plus review →

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.
E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Funded Trading Plus offers Up to 100% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.
Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.
E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Funded Trading Plus takes approximately a variable timeframe. Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.
Neither E8 Markets nor Funded Trading Plus are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.