Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FTMO vs Top One Trader — Which is Better?
FTMO
9.8/10
★★★★½
VS
Top One Trader
8.5/10
★★★★☆

FTMO vs Top One Trader — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — FTMO View Firm — Top One Trader

FTMO vs Top One Trader — Side-by-Side

Feature FTMO Top One Trader
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% Up to 90%
First Payout 30 1
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly (first after 30 days) Bi-weekly (Weekly on 2-Step, 90-min on Instant)
Max Account Size $200,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — FTMO vs Top One Trader

Winner: FTMO

FTMO vs Top One Trader — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FTMO vs Top One Trader, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FTMO: The Original Prop Firm, Proven Since 2015

Top One Trader: 100% Fee Refund on Passing. 90-Min Payouts. Scales to $5M. 4.6/5 Trustpilot.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FTMO scores 9.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FTMO vs Top One Trader

BestProp Score: FTMO scores 9.8/10 vs Top One Trader at 8.5/10.

Minimum Fee: FTMO starts from $155; Top One Trader starts from $59. Top One Trader is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FTMO offers 80% → 90%; Top One Trader offers Up to 90%. FTMO has the higher split.

Platforms: FTMO supports MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade; Top One Trader is on TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5.

Tradeable Markets: FTMO covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Stocks; Top One Trader offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Crypto.

Pricing Comparison: FTMO vs Top One Trader

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FTMO and Top One Trader compare on pricing.

FTMO challenge fees start from $155. The firm has operated since 2015. They have funded over 3,500,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $500M+.

Top One Trader challenge fees start from $59. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 26,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $5,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Top One Trader offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FTMO vs Top One Trader

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FTMO vs Top One Trader

FTMO profit split: 80% → 90%. Top One Trader profit split: Up to 90%. FTMO delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FTMO pays Bi-weekly (first after 30 days); Top One Trader pays Bi-weekly (Weekly on 2-Step, 90-min on Instant). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FTMO — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FTMO:

Introduction to FTMO

FTMO is the firm that defined the modern prop trading industry. Founded in January 2015 in the Czech Republic, FTMO pioneered the two-phase evaluation model that dozens of firms have since copied, and remains the benchmark against which every funded trading program is measured. With $500M+ paid out to traders across 140+ countries and a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating, its track record is unmatched in the space.

The firm operates on simulated capital — funded accounts use fictitious funds that mirror live market conditions, with profits paid as rewards. This structure is explicitly stated and legally compliant across most jurisdictions. For traders who want certainty above all else, FTMO remains the default choice.

Who Is FTMO For?

FTMO suits professional and semi-professional traders who trade forex, metals, indices, or commodities on MetaTrader, cTrader, or DXtrade. The evaluation process is disciplined and methodical — it rewards consistent traders, not lucky ones.

It is less suitable for traders seeking instant funding, very short payout cycles, or crypto futures trading. FTMO’s monthly payout model and 30-day waiting period for the first reward are trade-offs you accept for the credibility and payout certainty that come with the most established name in the industry.

Challenge Programs and Pricing

FTMO offers two evaluation formats, plus a free trial:

  • FTMO Challenge (2-Step): Phase 1 targets 10% profit, Phase 2 targets 5%. The most popular path and lowest entry cost. Minimum 4 trading days per phase, no maximum time limit.
  • FTMO Challenge (1-Step): Single phase, 10% profit target. No minimum trading days. Includes a Best Day Rule — no single day can account for more than 50% of your total profit. This prevents strategies that rely on one lucky trade.
  • Free Trial: Practice the challenge conditions unlimited times at no cost. No reward at the end, but genuinely useful for testing your strategy against FTMO’s rules before paying.

Challenge fees are refunded on your first profit reward. Account sizes from $10,000 to $200,000, with scaling up to $400,000 through FTMO’s Scaling Plan.

Trading Rules

2-Step Program:

  • Phase 1 target: 10% | Phase 2 target: 5%
  • Daily loss limit: 5% of initial capital (resets at midnight CE(S)T)
  • Maximum loss: 10% of initial capital (static)
  • Minimum trading days: 4 per phase

1-Step Program:

  • Profit target: 10%
  • Daily loss limit: 3% of initial capital (trailing daily basis)
  • Maximum loss: 10% of initial capital (trailing end-of-day)
  • Best Day Rule: no single trading day may exceed 50% of total profit
  • No minimum trading days

News trading is restricted on Standard 2-Step FTMO Accounts but allowed during the evaluation phases. Swing accounts have no such restrictions.

Platforms and Instruments

FTMO supports the widest platform range in the prop firm industry:

  • MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 — the industry standard for forex and CFD trading
  • cTrader — advanced order types, Level II pricing
  • DXtrade — web-based, no download required

Tradable assets cover forex pairs, metals (gold, silver), indices, commodities, and crypto (CFDs). This is one of the broadest instrument sets in funded trading.

Payouts

  • First payout: Available after 30 calendar days on the FTMO Account
  • Subsequent payouts: Every 14 days (bi-weekly)
  • Profit split: 80%, scaling to 90% through the Scaling Plan
  • Scaling Plan: After generating 10% profit over 4 consecutive months, account balance increases by 25% up to a maximum of $400,000
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Fee refund: Challenge fee returned with first profit reward

Our Verdict

FTMO earns a 9.1 BestProp score — the highest we award. It is not the cheapest, fastest, or most flexible prop firm. But it is the most proven, with a decade of operation, $500M+ paid, and a transparent legal structure that has been tested across multiple regulatory environments.

If you are a serious trader looking for a funded account you can build a long-term career on, FTMO is where you start. The 30-day first payout and monthly cycle are the only real trade-offs, and they are worth it for the certainty you get in return.

Top One Trader — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Top One Trader:

Introduction to Top One Trader

Top One Trader was founded in 2023 and is headquartered in Sheridan, Wyoming, USA, led by co-CEOs Matt Morris and Brycen Coffman. The firm has distributed $5M+ in verified payouts to over 26,000 traders worldwide and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 712 reviews. Maximum initial account size is $200,000, with scaling potential to $5,000,000 — one of the higher scaling ceilings in the space. Challenge fees are 100% refunded upon successful evaluation completion.

Top One Trader’s flagship differentiator is payout speed: average processing time is 1 hour 44 minutes from approval, with same-day payments across all programs. The platform supports TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, and MT5.

1-Step Flash Challenge

Single-phase evaluation with a 10% profit target. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 7% trailing. Leverage up to 1:10. No consistency rule. Minimum 3 profitable trading days. Weekend holds permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% profit split. Fees: $5K/$59, $10K/$99, $25K/$199, $50K/$265, $100K/$532, $200K/$999.

2-Step Challenge

Two-phase evaluation. Phase 1: 8% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Leverage up to 1:30. Consistency rule: single best day may not exceed 50% of total profits. Minimum 5 trading days required (vs 3 on Flash). Weekly payouts available. Up to 90% split. Fee refunded on passing. Maximum account size $100,000 (2-Step does not scale to $200K at entry). Fees: $5K/$79, $10K/$125, $25K/$235, $50K/$325, $100K/$699.

Instant Funding

No evaluation stage — trader begins in a funded account immediately. No profit target. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown: 6% trailing. Leverage up to 1:50. Consistency rule: best day may not exceed 20% of total profits. Average payout: 90 minutes. Up to 90% split. Weekend holds: 15% of account value maximum. Fees: $5K/$125, $10K/$209, $25K/$392, $50K/$543, $100K/$1,057, $200K/$2,349.

Nova / No-Challenge Accounts

Pay $7 initially, remainder ($165-$275 depending on size) only after passing a light evaluation. 5% profit target, no daily loss limit, only 6% max drawdown. 100% profit split when funded. Available at $25K-$200K. A low-risk entry point for traders who prefer outcome-based fee payment.

Commission and Costs

  • Match Trader: $2.00/lot
  • TradeLocker: $2.50/lot
  • cTrader: $2.00/lot (Forex/Crypto); $0.00 (Metals/Indices)
  • EUR/USD spreads: 0.2 pips on cTrader, 1.0 pip on TradeLocker, 2.0 pips on Match Trader

cTrader offers the best execution environment with lowest spreads and zero commission on metals and indices.

Trading Rules

  • EAs: Confirm with support — not explicitly addressed in published rules.
  • News trading: Permitted on Instant Prime. Verify for other programs.
  • Weekend holds: Permitted on Flash and 2-Step. Capped at 15% on Instant.
  • Fee refund: 100% of evaluation fee returned upon successful challenge completion — applies to Flash and 2-Step programs.
  • Consistency rule: Applies to 2-Step (50%) and Instant (20%). Not present on Flash.
  • Scaling: Funded accounts scale to $5,000,000 via performance milestones.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MetaTrader 5. Instruments: Forex (majors, minors, exotics), 15 global indices, Gold, Silver, Bitcoin, Ethereum. Four-platform choice is above average for the industry.

Payouts

  • Average processing time: 1 hour 44 minutes
  • Frequency: Bi-weekly (weekly available on 2-Step; 90-minute on Instant)
  • Minimum: 2% of starting account balance
  • Methods: Crypto (Coinbase Commerce), Rise platform (bank transfers)
  • Payment in: VISA, Mastercard, Amex, Discover, Coinbase Commerce

Our Verdict

Top One Trader earns a 7.4 BestProp score. Founded in 2023, Wyoming USA. 4.6/5 Trustpilot from 712 reviews is solid for a relatively young firm. The 100% fee refund on successful challenge completion removes a key barrier to entry — traders pay zero net cost to get funded if they pass. The $5M scaling ceiling and sub-2-hour payout average are standout operational strengths. Four supported platforms (including cTrader with institutional-tier spreads) and a genuine Nova pay-after-passing option round out a well-structured offering.

Notable trade-offs: the 50% consistency rule on 2-Step penalises traders who have one outsized day even if their overall P&L is strong. Instant Funding’s 20% consistency rule is similarly restrictive. The 2-Step maximum account of $100K means traders wanting $200K must use the Flash program. Commission applies on all platforms at $2.00-$2.50/lot — factor this into target calculations. Founded only in 2023, so the track record, while promising, remains under three years old.

FTMO — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.8/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $155
  • 3,500,000+ funded traders
  • $500M+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Operating since 2015

Top One Trader — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.5/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $59
  • 26,000+ funded traders
  • $5,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: FTMO vs Top One Trader (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FTMO the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Top One Trader better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FTMO vs Top One Trader

Which is better, FTMO or Top One Trader?

Based on our independent scoring, FTMO scores higher overall (9.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FTMO cheaper than Top One Trader?

Top One Trader offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FTMO or Top One Trader?

FTMO offers the higher profit split. FTMO: 80% → 90%. Top One Trader: Up to 90%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FTMO — check the review. Top One Trader — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FTMO — check the review. Top One Trader — check the review.

Read the full FTMO review →  ·  Read the full Top One Trader review →

Who should choose FTMO?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Top One Trader?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of TradeLocker, Match Trader, cTrader, MT5
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FTMO vs Top One Trader

Based on our scoring methodology, FTMO edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FTMO offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Top One Trader offers Up to 90% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FTMO processes first payouts in 30 day(s), while Top One Trader takes approximately 1 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FTMO nor Top One Trader are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FTMO
9.8/10
Read Review →
Top One Trader
8.5/10
Read Review →