Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › FTMO vs Funded Futures Network — Which is Better?
FTMO
9.8/10
★★★★½
VS
Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
★★★★☆

FTMO vs Funded Futures Network — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

Get Funded Now — FTMO View Firm — Funded Futures Network

FTMO vs Funded Futures Network — Side-by-Side

Feature FTMO Funded Futures Network
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 90% 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro
First Payout 30 -
Payout Frequency Bi-weekly (first after 30 days) Same-day available
Max Account Size $200,000 $250,000
Our Verdict — FTMO vs Funded Futures Network

Winner: FTMO

FTMO vs Funded Futures Network — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of FTMO vs Funded Futures Network, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

FTMO: The Original Prop Firm, Proven Since 2015

Funded Futures Network: No Daily Loss Limit. Futures Only. Sim-to-Live Path. Up to $1.3M Allocation.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, FTMO scores 9.8/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: FTMO vs Funded Futures Network

BestProp Score: FTMO scores 9.8/10 vs Funded Futures Network at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: FTMO starts from $155; Funded Futures Network starts from $125. Funded Futures Network is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: FTMO offers 80% → 90%; Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. Funded Futures Network has the higher split.

Platforms: FTMO supports MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade; Funded Futures Network is on Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based.

Tradeable Markets: FTMO covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Stocks; Funded Futures Network offers ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC, Treasuries, FX Futures, all Micros.

Pricing Comparison: FTMO vs Funded Futures Network

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how FTMO and Funded Futures Network compare on pricing.

FTMO challenge fees start from $155. The firm has operated since 2015. They have funded over 3,500,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $500M+.

Funded Futures Network challenge fees start from $125. The firm has operated since 2022.

On entry-level pricing, Funded Futures Network offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: FTMO vs Funded Futures Network

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: FTMO vs Funded Futures Network

FTMO profit split: 80% → 90%. Funded Futures Network profit split: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro. Funded Futures Network delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: FTMO pays Bi-weekly (first after 30 days); Funded Futures Network pays Same-day available. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

FTMO — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of FTMO:

Introduction to FTMO

FTMO is the firm that defined the modern prop trading industry. Founded in January 2015 in the Czech Republic, FTMO pioneered the two-phase evaluation model that dozens of firms have since copied, and remains the benchmark against which every funded trading program is measured. With $500M+ paid out to traders across 140+ countries and a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating, its track record is unmatched in the space.

The firm operates on simulated capital — funded accounts use fictitious funds that mirror live market conditions, with profits paid as rewards. This structure is explicitly stated and legally compliant across most jurisdictions. For traders who want certainty above all else, FTMO remains the default choice.

Who Is FTMO For?

FTMO suits professional and semi-professional traders who trade forex, metals, indices, or commodities on MetaTrader, cTrader, or DXtrade. The evaluation process is disciplined and methodical — it rewards consistent traders, not lucky ones.

It is less suitable for traders seeking instant funding, very short payout cycles, or crypto futures trading. FTMO’s monthly payout model and 30-day waiting period for the first reward are trade-offs you accept for the credibility and payout certainty that come with the most established name in the industry.

Challenge Programs and Pricing

FTMO offers two evaluation formats, plus a free trial:

  • FTMO Challenge (2-Step): Phase 1 targets 10% profit, Phase 2 targets 5%. The most popular path and lowest entry cost. Minimum 4 trading days per phase, no maximum time limit.
  • FTMO Challenge (1-Step): Single phase, 10% profit target. No minimum trading days. Includes a Best Day Rule — no single day can account for more than 50% of your total profit. This prevents strategies that rely on one lucky trade.
  • Free Trial: Practice the challenge conditions unlimited times at no cost. No reward at the end, but genuinely useful for testing your strategy against FTMO’s rules before paying.

Challenge fees are refunded on your first profit reward. Account sizes from $10,000 to $200,000, with scaling up to $400,000 through FTMO’s Scaling Plan.

Trading Rules

2-Step Program:

  • Phase 1 target: 10% | Phase 2 target: 5%
  • Daily loss limit: 5% of initial capital (resets at midnight CE(S)T)
  • Maximum loss: 10% of initial capital (static)
  • Minimum trading days: 4 per phase

1-Step Program:

  • Profit target: 10%
  • Daily loss limit: 3% of initial capital (trailing daily basis)
  • Maximum loss: 10% of initial capital (trailing end-of-day)
  • Best Day Rule: no single trading day may exceed 50% of total profit
  • No minimum trading days

News trading is restricted on Standard 2-Step FTMO Accounts but allowed during the evaluation phases. Swing accounts have no such restrictions.

Platforms and Instruments

FTMO supports the widest platform range in the prop firm industry:

  • MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5 — the industry standard for forex and CFD trading
  • cTrader — advanced order types, Level II pricing
  • DXtrade — web-based, no download required

Tradable assets cover forex pairs, metals (gold, silver), indices, commodities, and crypto (CFDs). This is one of the broadest instrument sets in funded trading.

Payouts

  • First payout: Available after 30 calendar days on the FTMO Account
  • Subsequent payouts: Every 14 days (bi-weekly)
  • Profit split: 80%, scaling to 90% through the Scaling Plan
  • Scaling Plan: After generating 10% profit over 4 consecutive months, account balance increases by 25% up to a maximum of $400,000
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Fee refund: Challenge fee returned with first profit reward

Our Verdict

FTMO earns a 9.1 BestProp score — the highest we award. It is not the cheapest, fastest, or most flexible prop firm. But it is the most proven, with a decade of operation, $500M+ paid, and a transparent legal structure that has been tested across multiple regulatory environments.

If you are a serious trader looking for a funded account you can build a long-term career on, FTMO is where you start. The 30-day first payout and monthly cycle are the only real trade-offs, and they are worth it for the certainty you get in return.

Funded Futures Network — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funded Futures Network:

Introduction to Funded Futures Network

Funded Futures Network LLC (FFN) was founded in 2022 by Kevin Swart and is headquartered in Florida, USA. The firm focuses exclusively on US futures markets and has built a reputation for transparent, trader-first evaluation rules, earning a 4.2/5 Trustpilot score from 461+ reviews. Maximum combined allocation reaches $1,300,000 per trader across multiple accounts.

Two evaluation tracks are available – Standard and Express – each with a two-stage funding path: Sim Funded Pro (80% split, consistency rules apply) advancing to Live Funded Pro (90% split, no consistency rule).

Evaluation Structure

Standard Evaluation (no daily loss limit): The defining feature of Standard accounts is the absence of a daily loss limit. Only the EOD trailing maximum drawdown applies. Intraday drawdowns that recover by end of session do not count against the account – only the closing balance is evaluated. This eliminates the most common cause of futures prop evaluation failure: a volatile session that recovers but still exceeds an intraday daily limit.

Express Evaluation (stricter consistency): Same structure as Standard but with a tighter consistency rule: the best single day may not exceed 25% of total profit target (vs 40% on Standard). For traders with a more uniform day-to-day P&L, Express offers slightly lower fees relative to account size.

Both tracks use end-of-day trailing drawdown during evaluation and transition to a more protective structure at the funded stage.

Pricing and Targets

  • $25,000: Standard $125 / Express $155. Target: $2,000. Max DD: $1,500.
  • $50,000: Standard $150 / Express $175. Target: $3,000. Max DD: $2,000.
  • $100,000: Standard $305 / Express $330. Target: $6,000. Max DD: $3,600.
  • $150,000: Standard $350 / Express $380. Target: $9,000. Max DD: $5,000.
  • $250,000: Standard $580 / Express $690. Target: $15,000. Max DD: $6,000.

A 50% discount code (TOPPROP per TPO) brings Standard fees to roughly $63-$290. Note: an activation fee of $120 applies when transitioning from evaluation to the Sim Funded Pro stage – this is in addition to the evaluation fee.

Funding Path: Sim to Live

Sim Funded Pro (80% split): The first funded stage. A 40% consistency rule applies – no single trading day may account for more than 40% of total profits. Approximately 3 payout events required to complete this stage. Same-day payouts available.

Live Funded Pro (90% split): After meeting Sim Funded Pro milestones, traders advance to Live Funded Pro with 90% split and no consistency restriction. This two-stage path rewards traders who demonstrate consistent profitability over time rather than a single outsized session.

Trading Rules

  • News trading: Allowed during evaluation. At funded stages, positions must be flat ±1 minute around Tier-1 events (FOMC, CPI, NFP).
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Not permitted. Positions must flatten by the daily session cutoff.
  • Hedging: Not allowed across correlated products or across multiple accounts.
  • Copy trading: Allowed up to a cap. Excess accounts may affect funding eligibility.
  • EAs/HFT: Confirm directly with support before use.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, browser-based (TradingView-style), NinjaTrader. Instruments: ES, NQ, YM, RTY (equity index futures), CL (crude oil), GC (gold), Treasury futures, FX futures, and all micro equivalents (MES, MNQ, MYM, M2K, MCL, MGC).

Payouts

  • Minimum: ~$500 per withdrawal
  • Processing: Same-day available
  • Methods: ACH, Bank Wire, PayPal (region-dependent)
  • Max total allocation: $1,300,000 per trader

Our Verdict

Funded Futures Network earns a 7.5 BestProp score. Founded in 2022, 461+ Trustpilot reviews at 4.2/5, and a $1.3M maximum allocation give FFN a credible foundation among futures prop firms. The Standard track’s absence of a daily loss limit is a meaningful structural advantage – it removes the most common source of false-positive failures in volatile futures markets. The two-stage Sim-to-Live funding path is transparent and well-designed, and the broad instrument coverage (equity indices, energy, metals, treasuries, FX futures, micros) suits diverse futures trading styles.

Key considerations: the $120 activation fee adds to the total cost beyond the evaluation fee, weekend and overnight holds are prohibited, and the payout minimum of $500 may frustrate traders on smaller accounts early in the Sim Funded Pro stage. No daily loss limit requires strong self-discipline since a single large intraday session can consume the full max drawdown buffer. Best suited for disciplined EOD-focused futures traders who trade US session hours.

FTMO — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.8/10
  • Competitive 80% → 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $155
  • 3,500,000+ funded traders
  • $500M+ total paid out
  • Available on MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Operating since 2015

Funded Futures Network — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Challenge fees from $125
  • Available on Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Operating since 2022

Final Verdict: FTMO vs Funded Futures Network (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives FTMO the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Futures Network better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: FTMO vs Funded Futures Network

Which is better, FTMO or Funded Futures Network?

Based on our independent scoring, FTMO scores higher overall (9.8/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is FTMO cheaper than Funded Futures Network?

Funded Futures Network offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, FTMO or Funded Futures Network?

Funded Futures Network offers the higher profit split. FTMO: 80% → 90%. Funded Futures Network: 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: FTMO — check the review. Funded Futures Network — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: FTMO — check the review. Funded Futures Network — check the review.

Read the full FTMO review →  ·  Read the full Funded Futures Network review →

Who should choose FTMO?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 90% profit split
  • Users of MT4, MT5, cTrader, DXtrade
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funded Futures Network?
  • Traders wanting 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split
  • Users of Quantower (FundX), EdgeProX, NinjaTrader, Browser-based
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — FTMO vs Funded Futures Network

Based on our scoring methodology, FTMO edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

FTMO offers 80% → 90% profit split, while Funded Futures Network offers 80% Sim Funded Pro → 90% Live Funded Pro profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

FTMO processes first payouts in 30 day(s), while Funded Futures Network takes approximately - day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither FTMO nor Funded Futures Network are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

FTMO
9.8/10
Read Review →
Funded Futures Network
8.6/10
Read Review →