Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs WeMasterTrade — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
WeMasterTrade
8.3/10
★★★★☆

E8 Markets vs WeMasterTrade — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets Get Funded Now — WeMasterTrade

E8 Markets vs WeMasterTrade — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets WeMasterTrade
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded)
First Payout 14 —
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) On-demand / Daily
Max Account Size $500,000 $100,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs WeMasterTrade

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs WeMasterTrade — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs WeMasterTrade, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

WeMasterTrade: 30% Profit Share During the Challenge. EAs & Copy Trading Allowed.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs WeMasterTrade

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs WeMasterTrade at 8.3/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; WeMasterTrade starts from $45. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; WeMasterTrade offers 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded). E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; WeMasterTrade is on MT5, MatchTrader.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; WeMasterTrade offers Forex, Crypto, Stocks, Indices, Metals, Energy, Commodities.

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs WeMasterTrade

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and WeMasterTrade compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

WeMasterTrade challenge fees start from $45. The firm has operated since 2020.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs WeMasterTrade

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs WeMasterTrade

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. WeMasterTrade profit split: 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded). E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); WeMasterTrade pays On-demand / Daily. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

WeMasterTrade — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of WeMasterTrade:

Introduction to WeMasterTrade

WeMasterTrade was founded in 2020 under WeCopy Fintech Inc (registered in Vancouver, Canada) with prop trading operations running through Dubai (IFZA license 66242) and Saint Lucia entities. CEO Andrew Anth leads a platform with a Trustpilot score of 4.5/5 from 1,800+ reviews — solid independent validation for a firm of this size.

The platform has one genuinely unusual feature that sets it apart from every other firm in our database: traders earn a 30% profit share during the challenge phase itself — before passing, before getting funded. Most firms pay nothing during evaluation. WeMasterTrade pays 30% on challenge profits from day one. This meaningfully changes the risk calculus of taking a challenge: the fee has a realistic chance of being partially or fully recovered through challenge-phase earnings even if the trader doesn’t ultimately pass.

A second distinctive feature: the firm’s algorithm copies trader positions to live firm accounts in parallel — meaning the activity on funded accounts has real market consequences, not just simulated bookkeeping.

Who Is WeMasterTrade For?

WeMasterTrade suits traders who run EAs, copy strategies, or systematic approaches — all three are explicitly permitted. News trading and overnight/weekend holding are allowed. The 5% daily drawdown and 10% max drawdown on the Challenge Package are among the more generous rule sets available at the $10K–$100K account tier.

The $100K maximum account size is lower than most competitors, but the $400K–$1,000,000 scaling path addresses this for traders who perform consistently. Daily payouts are available, which suits active traders who prefer not to wait on fixed withdrawal cycles.

Challenge Programs

Challenge Package (2-Step, $10K–$100K)

Two-phase evaluation. Phase 1 target: 8%. Phase 2 target: 6%. Daily drawdown: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% (static, non-trailing). Leverage 1:100. Fees: $45–$320 (with 30% reset discount available). 30% profit split applies during the challenge phase. Funded phase split: 90%.

Size Fee P1 Target P2 Target Daily DD Max DD
$10,000 $45 8% ($800) 6% ($600) 5% ($500) 10% ($1,000)
$25,000 $100 8% ($2,000) 6% ($1,500) 5% ($1,250) 10% ($2,500)
$50,000 $175 8% ($4,000) 6% ($3,000) 5% ($2,500) 10% ($5,000)
$100,000 $320 8% ($8,000) 6% ($6,000) 5% ($5,000) 10% ($10,000)

Instant Package

Skip the evaluation — immediate funded access. Fees $78–$780 for $10K–$100K accounts. Profit targets 6–10%. Daily drawdown 4–5%. Max drawdown 6–10%. Profit split 50–90% (scales with performance and account size). On-demand payouts.

Trading Rules and Platforms

Two platforms: MetaTrader 5 and MatchTrader. Note: MT5 is not available to US or Canadian residents. Instruments: forex, crypto, stocks, indices, metals, energy, commodities. EAs, copy trading, and automated strategies are all permitted. Hedging between accounts and martingale/gambling strategies are prohibited. No minimum trading days. Drawdown is static (non-trailing) — the maximum loss is fixed from initial balance, not from peak equity.

Restricted countries: USA (MT5 only), Canada (MT5 only), Russia, Israel, Vietnam, Iran, North Korea, Cuba, Lebanon, Syria, Libya, Sudan, Belarus, Venezuela, Yemen, and additional FATF-listed jurisdictions.

Payouts

  • Speed: Money in bank within hours of request; 24-hour average
  • Frequency: Daily payouts available; on-demand
  • Challenge phase split: 30% — earned during evaluation before funding
  • Funded split: 90%
  • Methods: Crypto, bank wire transfer
  • Deposits: Credit/debit card, crypto, Apple Pay, Google Pay, PayPal
  • Scaling ceiling: $1,000,000

Our Verdict

WeMasterTrade earns a 7.2 BestProp score. The 30% profit share during the challenge phase is the most trader-friendly evaluation structure we have reviewed — it turns the challenge fee into a recoverable cost rather than a sunk one. The 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 1,800+ reviews is solid independent validation. EA and copy trading permissions, static non-trailing drawdown, and daily payouts are all practical positives.

The $100K per-account ceiling is a meaningful limitation compared to competitors offering $200K–$400K base accounts. Instant Package fees ($78–$780) are high relative to the account sizes. Consistency rules apply on some models, and fees are non-refundable. For traders who want to recover their challenge cost while they evaluate, WeMasterTrade’s 30% challenge-phase split is a standout option.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

WeMasterTrade — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.3/10
  • Competitive 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $45
  • Available on MT5, MatchTrader
  • Operating since 2020

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs WeMasterTrade (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If WeMasterTrade better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs WeMasterTrade

Which is better, E8 Markets or WeMasterTrade?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than WeMasterTrade?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or WeMasterTrade?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. WeMasterTrade: 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. WeMasterTrade — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. WeMasterTrade — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full WeMasterTrade review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose WeMasterTrade?
  • Traders wanting 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) profit split
  • Users of MT5, MatchTrader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs WeMasterTrade

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while WeMasterTrade offers 30% (challenge) → 90% (funded) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while WeMasterTrade takes approximately a variable timeframe. Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor WeMasterTrade are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
WeMasterTrade
8.3/10
Read Review →