Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs Seacrest Funded — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
Seacrest Funded
8.6/10
★★★★☆

E8 Markets vs Seacrest Funded — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets View Firm — Seacrest Funded

E8 Markets vs Seacrest Funded — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets Seacrest Funded
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 80% (90% with add-on)
First Payout 14 5
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) Every 5 days
Max Account Size $500,000 $100,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs Seacrest Funded

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs Seacrest Funded — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Seacrest Funded, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Seacrest Funded: Payouts Every 5 Days. $10M+ Paid in 2024. No Style Restrictions. Est. 2022.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs Seacrest Funded

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Seacrest Funded at 8.6/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Seacrest Funded starts from $50. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Seacrest Funded offers 80% (90% with add-on). E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Seacrest Funded is on MT5, Match Trader.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Seacrest Funded offers Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Crypto, Commodities.

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs Seacrest Funded

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Seacrest Funded compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

Seacrest Funded challenge fees start from $50. The firm has operated since 2022. They have funded over 80,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $10,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs Seacrest Funded

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs Seacrest Funded

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Seacrest Funded profit split: 80% (90% with add-on). E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Seacrest Funded pays Every 5 days. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Seacrest Funded — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Seacrest Funded:

Introduction to Seacrest Funded

Seacrest Funded (formerly My Funded FX, rebranded 2022) was founded in June 2022 and is headquartered in Hong Kong. CEO Matthew Leech leads the platform, which has grown to 80,000+ active traders across 190+ countries. The firm has distributed $10M+ in payouts during 2024 alone, with a record single payout of $74,000+. Trustpilot: 4.3/5 from over 2,700 reviews – a strong combination of volume and score for a firm its age.

Two evaluation tracks are available: a 1-Step and a 2-Step. Maximum combined allocation reaches $400,000, with a scaling path to $1,000,000. Payouts are available every 5 days – among the most frequent payout cycles in the prop firm industry.

Challenge Structure

1-Step Challenge: A single evaluation phase requiring a 10% net profit target. Daily drawdown: 4%. Maximum drawdown: 6% (trailing – locks at starting balance once account enters profit). Once in the Live Simulated Trader phase (funded), no profit target applies – only risk management rules are enforced. Minimum payout: $65.

Fees: $5K: $50 | $10K: $100 | $25K: $200 | $50K: $300 | $100K: $500

2-Step Challenge: Phase 1: 8% net profit target. Phase 2: 5% net profit target. Daily drawdown: 5%. Maximum drawdown: 8%. More forgiving drawdown rules in exchange for a two-phase path.

No time limit on either track. Inactivity rules apply (confirm with support). No restrictions on trading style.

Trading Rules

  • Style restrictions: None – all trading styles permitted
  • Overnight and weekend holds: Allowed (payouts available every 5 days includes weekends)
  • Profit split: 80% standard. 90% available via paid add-on upgrade.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, Match Trader. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Energy, Indices, Cryptocurrencies, Other Commodities. Broad instrument coverage with no asset class restrictions noted.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Every 5 days from first trade – one of the fastest payout cycles in the industry
  • Processing: 12-72 hours
  • Minimum: $65
  • Methods: Crypto, Rise (bank transfer)
  • Payment accepted via: Crypto, Credit/Debit Card
  • Maximum allocation: $400,000 (scaling to $1,000,000)
  • 2024 total paid out: $10M+
  • Record single payout: $74,000+

Our Verdict

Seacrest Funded earns a 7.5 BestProp score. Three years of operation, $10M+ in 2024 payouts, 4.3/5 Trustpilot from 2,700+ reviews, and a payout cycle of every 5 days (among the most frequent available anywhere) make Seacrest a credible and trader-friendly option. Competitive fees starting at $50 for a $5,000 account, no style restrictions, and a generous 6% trailing drawdown that locks at starting balance on the 1-Step track are further positives.

The main limitations: the 80% base profit split requires a paid add-on to reach 90%, there is no published EA or hedging policy (confirm before using automated strategies), and the maximum base allocation of $400K is lower than several competitors. The Hong Kong headquarters and lack of explicit regulatory details are worth noting for traders who prioritise jurisdictional transparency. Overall one of the more consistently reviewed mid-tier prop firms on the market.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Seacrest Funded — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.6/10
  • Competitive 80% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $50
  • 80,000+ funded traders
  • $10,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, Match Trader
  • Operating since 2022

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs Seacrest Funded (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Seacrest Funded better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs Seacrest Funded

Which is better, E8 Markets or Seacrest Funded?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than Seacrest Funded?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or Seacrest Funded?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Seacrest Funded: 80% (90% with add-on).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Seacrest Funded — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Seacrest Funded — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full Seacrest Funded review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Seacrest Funded?
  • Traders wanting 80% (90% with add-on) profit split
  • Users of MT5, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs Seacrest Funded

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Seacrest Funded offers 80% (90% with add-on) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Seacrest Funded takes approximately 5 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor Seacrest Funded are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
Seacrest Funded
8.6/10
Read Review →