Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs Funding Frontier — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
Funding Frontier
8/10
★★★★☆

E8 Markets vs Funding Frontier — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets View Firm — Funding Frontier

E8 Markets vs Funding Frontier — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets Funding Frontier
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant)
First Payout 14 On demand
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) Bi-weekly (first on demand)
Max Account Size $500,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs Funding Frontier

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs Funding Frontier — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Funding Frontier, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Funding Frontier: Flex Pass from $10. 4.4/5 Trustpilot. EAs Allowed. On-Demand First Payout.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs Funding Frontier

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Funding Frontier at 8/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Funding Frontier starts from $10. Funding Frontier is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Funding Frontier offers 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant). Funding Frontier has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Funding Frontier is on MT5, Match Trader.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Funding Frontier offers Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Crypto, Oil (50+ assets).

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs Funding Frontier

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Funding Frontier compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

Funding Frontier challenge fees start from $10. The firm has operated since 2024. They have funded over 12,400+ traders. Total payouts to date: $1,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Funding Frontier offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs Funding Frontier

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs Funding Frontier

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Funding Frontier profit split: 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant). Funding Frontier delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Funding Frontier pays Bi-weekly (first on demand). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Funding Frontier — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Funding Frontier:

Introduction to Funding Frontier

Funding Frontier was founded in 2024 and is headquartered in Ras Al Khaimah, UAE, led by co-founders and co-CEOs Zain Omar and Keashif Beyg. Despite being under two years old, the firm has grown to 12,400+ active traders, issued $40M+ in simulated funding, distributed $1M+ in payouts, and accumulated a 4.4/5 Trustpilot score from 410+ reviews – one of the more credible early-stage track records in the prop firm space. Maximum combined allocation: $400,000.

Challenge Programs

1-Step Classic ($55-$539): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% static. 80% profit split. First payout on demand; bi-weekly thereafter.

2-Step Classic ($55-$1,050): Phase 1: 9% profit target. Phase 2: 6%. Daily loss: 4%. Max drawdown: 10% static. 80% profit split. On-demand first payout; bi-weekly thereafter.

2-Step Pro (similar fees to Classic): Phase 1: 7.5% target. Phase 2: 5%. Daily loss: 3% (Phase 1) / 5% (Phase 2). Max drawdown: 8% static. 80% split. Lower targets with tighter daily drawdown — suited to methodical traders.

3-Step Challenge: Three evaluation phases with progressively verified consistency. Contact support for specific targets and fees.

Flex Pass ($10 per phase): Pay only $10 for each evaluation phase. First successful funded withdrawal at 100% profit split. A genuinely accessible entry point for traders who want to prove consistency across multiple phases before committing significant fees.

Instant Funding ($198-$1,898 for $2.5K-$50K): No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% static. Up to 95% profit split. Direct funded access without evaluation. Higher fees reflect the absence of an evaluation hurdle.

Trading Rules

  • EAs: Permitted. Martingale, arbitrage, and tick scalping are prohibited.
  • News trading: Permitted during evaluation. Restricted ±5 minutes around high-impact releases on funded accounts.
  • VPN/VPS: Allowed, with activity monitored for suspicious patterns.
  • Minimum trade duration: 2-minute average hold time across all trades. Traders who scalp very short timeframes may fail this threshold.
  • Account management/copying: Not permitted (cannot manage third-party accounts).
  • Commission: $3.50 per round lot — factor this into profitability alongside the challenge fee.
  • Account inactivity: Must log in every 30 days minimum.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, Match Trader. Instruments: 50+ assets covering Forex, Indices, Commodities, Stocks, Cryptocurrencies, Oil. Broader instrument coverage than many competitors at this price point. Payments via Crypto and Bank Wire only (no card deposits).

Payouts

  • First payout: On demand (after funded objectives met)
  • Subsequent payouts: Bi-weekly
  • Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire Transfer
  • Restricted countries: Syria, North Korea, Cuba, Iran

Our Verdict

Funding Frontier earns a 6.8 BestProp score. For a firm founded in 2024, the combination of 4.4/5 Trustpilot from 410+ reviews and $40M+ in issued funding is a genuinely impressive early track record. The Flex Pass at $10 per phase is one of the most accessible funded trading paths available. Up to 95% split on Instant Funding, EAs permitted, and on-demand first payout are positive differentiators.

Three specific rules deserve attention before purchasing. First, the 2-minute minimum average trade duration will affect scalpers and very short-term traders. Second, news trading is restricted on funded accounts (±5 minutes around high-impact events), which limits event-driven strategies in the live phase. Third, the $3.50/lot commission adds real ongoing cost beyond challenge fees – a trader doing 100 round trips per month on a $50K account adds $350 in commission. No card payment at checkout (crypto or bank wire only) is also a friction point for some buyers. UAE registration and a very young operating history mean the independent track record, while promising, remains limited.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Funding Frontier — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.0/10
  • Competitive 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $10
  • 12,400+ funded traders
  • $1,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, Match Trader
  • Operating since 2024

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs Funding Frontier (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funding Frontier better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs Funding Frontier

Which is better, E8 Markets or Funding Frontier?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than Funding Frontier?

Funding Frontier offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or Funding Frontier?

Funding Frontier offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Funding Frontier: 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Funding Frontier — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Funding Frontier — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full Funding Frontier review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Funding Frontier?
  • Traders wanting 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant) profit split
  • Users of MT5, Match Trader
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs Funding Frontier

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Funding Frontier offers 80% (100% on Flex Pass first payout, up to 95% on Instant) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Funding Frontier takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor Funding Frontier are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
Funding Frontier
8/10
Read Review →