

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.
| Feature | E8 Markets | Funded Elite |
|---|---|---|
| Payout | ||
| Profit Split | 80% → 100% | 60% (up to 95%) |
| First Payout | 14 | 14 |
| Payout Frequency | On-demand (after 14-day first wait) | Bi-weekly |
| Max Account Size | $500,000 | $300,000 |
In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Funded Elite, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.
E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.
Funded Elite: Flash Activation from $5. Lite Track from $13. 4 Platforms. 95% Split.
Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.
BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Funded Elite at 8.4/10.
Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Funded Elite starts from $5. Funded Elite is cheaper at entry level.
Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Funded Elite offers 60% (up to 95%). E8 Markets has the higher split.
Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Funded Elite is on MT5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader.
Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Funded Elite offers Forex, Indices, Metals, Energy, US Stocks (174 assets).
Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Funded Elite compare on pricing.
E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.
Funded Elite challenge fees start from $5. The firm has operated since 2023. Total payouts to date: $2,300,000+.
On entry-level pricing, Funded Elite offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.
E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Funded Elite profit split: 60% (up to 95%). E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.
Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Funded Elite pays Bi-weekly. Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.
Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:
E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.
The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.
E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.
Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.
The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.
Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.
The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.
Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.
Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.
Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.
Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.
E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.
Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.
Here is our full independent review of Funded Elite:
Funded Elite was founded in 2023 and is operated from Latina, Italy, by co-CEOs Christian Habibi and Artur Seriihovych Deshko. The firm holds a 4.7/5 Trustpilot score from 280+ reviews – one of the stronger independent ratings for a firm its age. Six program types are offered, including the industry-unusual Flash Activation model where traders pay just $5 to start and only cover the remaining challenge fee upon passing. Maximum funded allocation reaches $300,000.
Note: Funded Elite and FuturesElite share co-CEO Christian Habibi and the same Latina, Italy base of operations. They are sibling firms under the same leadership.
Flash Activation ($5 upfront for all sizes $7K-$300K): The most accessible entry point in the prop firm space. Pay $5 to begin the evaluation. The remaining challenge fee is only charged upon successfully passing – if you fail, you lose only $5. This eliminates the primary financial risk of evaluation failure for traders who want to test the rules before committing.
2-Step Challenge ($41-$6,263 for $7K-$300K): Phase 1 profit target: 6-12% (varies by account size). Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 5%. Max drawdown: 5-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days per phase. No time limit. Profit split: 60-95%.
1-Step Challenge ($52-$6,928 for $7K-$300K): Single phase, 8-12% profit target. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 5-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days. Profit split: 60-95%.
Lite 2-Step ($13-$4,135 for $5K-$300K): Lower-cost variant of the 2-Step. Phase 1: 6-12%, Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6-10% static. Minimum 3 trading days. Profit split: 60-95%. Entry from $13 makes this one of the most affordable 2-step paths available.
Lite 1-Step ($18-$5,121 for $5K-$100K): Budget single-phase option with 3-day minimum. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6-10% static. Profit split: 60-95%.
Instant Funding ($159-$2,787 for $7K-$100K): No profit target required. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% trailing equity. Profit split: 70-95%. Note: trailing equity drawdown on Instant accounts means the max loss threshold rises with the high watermark – tighter than static drawdown accounts.
Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker, Edge by Axe, cTrader. Four platforms is above average. Instruments: 174 assets covering Forex pairs, Indices, Metals, Energy, and US Stocks.
Funded Elite earns a 7.3 BestProp score. The Flash Activation model ($5 upfront) is a genuine industry innovation that removes the biggest barrier to evaluation entry – the fear of paying $40-$200 and failing. Four trading platforms, 4.7/5 Trustpilot from 280+ reviews, and six program types give traders meaningful choices. The Lite track makes prop trading accessible from $13.
Key watch-outs: the per-lot commission ($3-7/lot) adds real ongoing cost beyond the challenge fee, EA restrictions limit automated strategies to analysis roles, and the initial payout processing of 3-21 days is slower than industry average. The 60% minimum profit split on some programs is well below the 80-90% standard – check which split applies to your specific program and account size before purchasing. The sibling relationship with FuturesElite means the leadership team runs two firms simultaneously.
Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Funded Elite better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.
Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.
Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.
Funded Elite offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.
E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Funded Elite: 60% (up to 95%).
EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Funded Elite — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.
News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Funded Elite — check the review.
Read the full E8 Markets review → · Read the full Funded Elite review →


Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.
E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Funded Elite offers 60% (up to 95%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.
Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.
E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Funded Elite takes approximately 14 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.
Neither E8 Markets nor Funded Elite are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.