Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs Equity Edge — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
Equity Edge
7.8/10
★★★½☆

E8 Markets vs Equity Edge — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets Get Funded Now — Equity Edge

E8 Markets vs Equity Edge — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets Equity Edge
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 80% (90% on Instant and VIP)
First Payout 14 30
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) Bi-weekly (on-demand at VIP)
Max Account Size $500,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs Equity Edge

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs Equity Edge — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Equity Edge, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Equity Edge: 5 Challenge Types from $14. Instant Pro Edge at 90% Split. Scales to $2M.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs Equity Edge

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Equity Edge at 7.8/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Equity Edge starts from $14. Equity Edge is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Equity Edge offers 80% (90% on Instant and VIP). E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Equity Edge is on MT5, Match-Trader.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Equity Edge offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities.

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs Equity Edge

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Equity Edge compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

Equity Edge challenge fees start from $14. The firm has operated since 2025. They have funded over 250,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $4,500,000+.

On entry-level pricing, Equity Edge offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs Equity Edge

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs Equity Edge

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Equity Edge profit split: 80% (90% on Instant and VIP). E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Equity Edge pays Bi-weekly (on-demand at VIP). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Equity Edge — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Equity Edge:

Introduction to Equity Edge

Equity Edge is operated by Equity Edge Ltd (company number 2025-00306), registered in Saint Lucia. CEO Berkay Gurlek leads the firm, which claims 250,000+ traders across 180+ countries and $4.5M+ in 2024 payouts. Five challenge types are available from a $2,500 starting account, with a scaling path to $2,000,000 in simulated capital at VIP status. Trustpilot rating: approximately 4.0/5 from nearly 4,000 reviews.

Trust note: With nearly 4,000 Trustpilot reviews, the sample size is meaningful. A recurring pattern in negative reviews describes payout denials and account closures occurring specifically after significant profits are reached, with traders reporting rule enforcement that felt disproportionate or inconsistently applied. BestProp does not draw conclusions from review patterns alone, but the volume of similar complaints warrants mention. Verify the payout process with a smaller account before scaling capital.

Challenge Types

Two rule tiers (Legacy and Swift) apply to both the 1-Step and 2-Step tracks. Legacy accounts have wider drawdown but higher profit targets; Swift accounts have tighter drawdown and lower targets:

1-Step Legacy: 10% profit target. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6% trailing. 80% profit split.
Fees: $2.5K: $22 | $5K: $27 | $10K: $50 | $25K: $119 | $50K: $259 | $100K: $489

1-Step Swift: 8% profit target. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 5% trailing. 80% profit split.
Fees: $2.5K: $14 | $5K: $18 | $10K: $39 | $25K: $109 | $50K: $239 | $100K: $379

2-Step Legacy: Phase 1: 10%, Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 4%. Max drawdown: 6% trailing. 80% split.
Fees: $2.5K: $23 | $5K: $29 | $10K: $54 | $25K: $139 | $50K: $269 | $100K: $499

2-Step Swift: Phase 1: 10%, Phase 2: 5%. Daily drawdown: 3%. Max drawdown: 5% trailing. 80% split.
Fees: $2.5K: $16 | $5K: $20 | $10K: $42 | $25K: $129 | $50K: $249 | $100K: $429

Instant Pro Edge (no evaluation): No profit target. Daily drawdown: varies. Max drawdown: trailing. 90% profit split (higher than challenge track).
Fees: $2.5K: $22 | $5K: $45 | $10K: $68 | $25K: $138 | $50K: $159 | $100K: $277 | $200K: $550

Note on drawdown: All accounts use trailing max drawdown – the minimum equity threshold rises as account balance grows. Traders who build profit early reduce their usable drawdown buffer over time.

Scaling Plan

Five tiers from Level 1 (20% capital increase per milestone) through VIP status. VIP unlocks 90% profit split, on-demand payouts processed within 48 hours, and up to $2,000,000 in simulated capital. Confirm current VIP criteria directly with support before targeting this path.

Platforms, Instruments and Payouts

Platforms: MT5, Match-Trader. Instruments: Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities. Payout frequency: bi-weekly (on-demand at VIP). Methods: Crypto, Bank Wire, PayPal. Payment accepted via Credit/Debit Card, PayPal, Bank Wire.

Restricted countries (23 total): USA, Canada, Russia, Belarus, Iran, Syria, Cuba, Venezuela, Yemen, North Korea, Afghanistan, and others – check at checkout for the current full list.

Our Verdict

Equity Edge earns a 6.5 BestProp score. The fee structure is genuinely competitive – $14 for a $2,500 Swift 1-Step is among the lowest entry points in the industry. Five program types give traders meaningful choice between risk/reward structures, and the Instant Pro Edge 90% split with no profit target is accessible. The $2M VIP scaling ceiling is ambitious.

The Trustpilot pattern of complaints specifically tied to payout denials post-profit is the primary concern, and it is significant at nearly 4,000 total reviews. Saint Lucia registration provides limited regulatory protection. All drawdown is trailing (tightens as profits build), which requires active position management. Start with a Swift 1-Step at the $2,500 size to test the payout experience before committing larger capital.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Equity Edge — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 7.8/10
  • Competitive 80% (90% on Instant and VIP) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $14
  • 250,000+ funded traders
  • $4,500,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, Match-Trader
  • Operating since 2025

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs Equity Edge (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Equity Edge better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs Equity Edge

Which is better, E8 Markets or Equity Edge?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than Equity Edge?

Equity Edge offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or Equity Edge?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Equity Edge: 80% (90% on Instant and VIP).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Equity Edge — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Equity Edge — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full Equity Edge review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Equity Edge?
  • Traders wanting 80% (90% on Instant and VIP) profit split
  • Users of MT5, Match-Trader
  • Anyone looking for a solid funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs Equity Edge

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Equity Edge offers 80% (90% on Instant and VIP) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Equity Edge takes approximately 30 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor Equity Edge are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
Equity Edge
7.8/10
Read Review →