Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs Elites Funding — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
Elites Funding
8.2/10
★★★★☆

E8 Markets vs Elites Funding — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets Get Funded Now — Elites Funding

E8 Markets vs Elites Funding — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets Elites Funding
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% 80% (up to 90%)
First Payout 14 10
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) Daily (after 10 trading days funded)
Max Account Size $500,000 $200,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs Elites Funding

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs Elites Funding — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Elites Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Elites Funding: Gibraltar, Est. 2023. Fee Refunded on Passing. 24h Payout Guarantee. Daily Payouts.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs Elites Funding

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Elites Funding at 8.2/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Elites Funding starts from $95. E8 Markets is cheaper at entry level.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Elites Funding offers 80% (up to 90%). E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Elites Funding is on MT5, TradeLocker.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Elites Funding offers Forex, Crypto (BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP), Indices, Commodities, Gold.

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs Elites Funding

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Elites Funding compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

Elites Funding challenge fees start from $95. The firm has operated since 2023. They have funded over 40,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $12,000,000+.

On entry-level pricing, E8 Markets offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs Elites Funding

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs Elites Funding

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Elites Funding profit split: 80% (up to 90%). E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Elites Funding pays Daily (after 10 trading days funded). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Elites Funding — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Elites Funding:

Introduction to Elites Funding

Elites Funding was founded in 2023 and is operated by MASTERLABS LIMITED (Registration #123237), headquartered in Gibraltar. The firm has paid out $12M+ to 40,000+ traders across 140+ countries, and holds a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating from 240+ reviews. Maximum initial account size is $200,000, scaling to $300,000 with performance milestones. All accounts operate on MetaTrader 5 or TradeLocker. Challenge fees are fully refunded upon successful challenge completion.

A standout operational feature: Elites Funding offers a 24-hour payout guarantee — if processing exceeds 24 hours, the firm pays an extra $1,000. Payouts are available daily after 10 trading days on funded accounts.

Programs

Standard 2-Phase ($95-$949 for $10K-$200K): Phase 1: 9% profit target. Phase 2: 5% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. No consistency rule. News trading permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% split. Best for traders who prefer two-phase evaluation with wider drawdown buffers and a lower Phase 1 target than single-phase programs.

Express 1-Phase ($105-$1,090 for $10K-$200K): Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 6% static. No consistency rule. News trading permitted. Fee refunded on passing. Up to 90% split. Tighter drawdown parameters than Standard, but single-phase completion and a slightly higher entry fee premium.

Instant Funding ($157-$525 for $10K-$50K): No evaluation required. No profit target. Daily loss: 3%. Max drawdown: 5% trailing (not static — the drawdown ceiling moves with equity peaks). On-demand funded access. Up to 90% split. The trailing drawdown means traders must be careful not to give back profits — the ceiling locks at the highest equity reached.

Trading Rules

  • EAs/Algos: Prohibited on all accounts. Elites Funding does not allow automated trading strategies — strictly manual trading only. This is a significant restriction compared to most competitors.
  • News trading: Permitted across all programs.
  • Martingale/Arbitrage: Prohibited.
  • Hedging: Permitted within the same account. Group hedging across multiple accounts prohibited.
  • VPN/VPS: Discouraged; proof of legitimate use required if flagged.
  • Drawdown type: Static on Standard and Express. Trailing on Instant.
  • Overnight/weekend holds: Not explicitly restricted.

Platforms and Instruments

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker. Instruments: Forex, Crypto futures (BTC, ETH, SOL, XRP), Indices (NAS100, SPX500, JPN225), Commodities (USOIL, Gold, Silver, Copper). Both MT5 and TradeLocker are accessible at no extra cost within the same program.

Payouts

  • Frequency: Daily (after 10 trading days minimum on funded accounts)
  • Guarantee: 24-hour processing or $1,000 bonus
  • Minimum withdrawal: Equal to the challenge fee paid
  • Methods: USDT (ERC20) only — no bank wire, no other crypto, no fiat transfer
  • Payment in: Credit/Debit cards, Cryptocurrency
  • Scaling: To $300K with performance milestones (no additional fee)

Our Verdict

Elites Funding earns a 7.0 BestProp score. Founded in 2023 by Gibraltar-registered MASTERLABS LIMITED, the firm has built a credible early track record: 4.6/5 Trustpilot, $12M+ paid, 40,000+ traders. The 24-hour payout guarantee with $1,000 penalty is a meaningful accountability commitment. Fee refund on successful challenge completion removes downside risk. No consistency rule and news trading permitted on all programs add flexibility. Daily payouts after 10 days is fast for the industry.

Key limitations: EAs are completely prohibited — making Elites Funding unsuitable for any algo or semi-automated trader. Payouts are issued exclusively in USDT ERC20 — traders who prefer bank wire or other crypto must convert after withdrawal. The 240+ Trustpilot review count, while positive, is modest for a firm claiming 40,000+ traders. The $200K account ceiling (before scaling) and Gibraltar registration place this in the mid-tier. A solid choice specifically for manual traders who prioritise daily payouts and guaranteed processing speed.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Elites Funding — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.2/10
  • Competitive 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Challenge fees from $95
  • 40,000+ funded traders
  • $12,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, TradeLocker
  • Operating since 2023

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs Elites Funding (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Elites Funding better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs Elites Funding

Which is better, E8 Markets or Elites Funding?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than Elites Funding?

E8 Markets offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or Elites Funding?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Elites Funding: 80% (up to 90%).

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Elites Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Elites Funding — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full Elites Funding review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Elites Funding?
  • Traders wanting 80% (up to 90%) profit split
  • Users of MT5, TradeLocker
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs Elites Funding

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Elites Funding offers 80% (up to 90%) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Elites Funding takes approximately 10 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor Elites Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
Elites Funding
8.2/10
Read Review →