Prop Firms Challenges Comparisons Discount Codes Blog Contact
Home › Comparisons › E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian — Which is Better?
E8 Markets
9.2/10
★★★★½
VS
Blue Guardian
8.8/10
★★★★☆

E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian — Which is Better? (2026)

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.

View Firm — E8 Markets View Firm — Blue Guardian

E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian — Side-by-Side

Feature E8 Markets Blue Guardian
Payout
Profit Split 80% → 100% Up to 90%
First Payout 14 7
Payout Frequency On-demand (after 14-day first wait) On-demand / Daily (Futures Express) / Every 3 days (Futures Standard)
Max Account Size $500,000 $400,000
Our Verdict — E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian

Winner: E8 Markets

E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian — Executive Summary (2026)

In this independent head-to-head comparison of E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.

E8 Markets: $38.9M Paid Out. Forex + Futures + Crypto. Full Customization.

Blue Guardian: 9 Programs. CFD + CME Futures. 24h Guarantee or 100% Profits.

Based on our independent scoring methodology, E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.

Quick Stats: E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian

BestProp Score: E8 Markets scores 9.2/10 vs Blue Guardian at 8.8/10.

Minimum Fee: E8 Markets starts from $40; Blue Guardian starts from —.

Profit Split: E8 Markets offers 80% → 100%; Blue Guardian offers Up to 90%. E8 Markets has the higher split.

Platforms: E8 Markets supports MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart; Blue Guardian is on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, DeepCharts.

Tradeable Markets: E8 Markets covers Forex, Metals, Indices, Energies, Crypto, CME Futures; Blue Guardian offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Crypto, Commodities, CME Futures.

Pricing Comparison: E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian

Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how E8 Markets and Blue Guardian compare on pricing.

E8 Markets challenge fees start from $40. The firm has operated since 2021. Total payouts to date: $38,900,000+.

Blue Guardian challenge fees start from —. The firm has operated since 2021. They have funded over 100,000+ traders. Total payouts to date: $25,000,000+.

Challenge Rules: E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian

Drawdown Rules

Trading Conditions

Payout Comparison: E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian

E8 Markets profit split: 80% → 100%. Blue Guardian profit split: Up to 90%. E8 Markets delivers the higher cut to traders.

Payout frequency: E8 Markets pays On-demand (after 14-day first wait); Blue Guardian pays On-demand / Daily (Futures Express) / Every 3 days (Futures Standard). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.

E8 Markets — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of E8 Markets:

Introduction to E8 Markets

E8 Markets (originally E8 Funding, founded November 2021) is a US-based prop firm led by CEO Dylan Elchami. In December 2024 the firm launched a dedicated futures division under the E8 Futures brand; that product line has since been absorbed into the main E8 Markets platform as the Signature Futures program — making E8 Markets one of a small number of firms that now covers forex, crypto, and CME futures under a single account dashboard.

The numbers back up its longevity: $38.9M+ paid across 12,772 verified payouts with an average payout of $3,049. Trustpilot sits at 4.3/5 from 3,275 reviews, with 84.8% five-star ratings.

Who Is E8 Markets For?

E8 Markets has the broadest product range of any firm we have reviewed — seven distinct program types spanning 1-step, 2-step, 3-step, and instant-style evaluations, with full account customization on the flagship E8 One. This makes it suitable for a wide range of trader profiles: beginners can start at $5,000 with a fixed ruleset; experienced traders can dial in their exact drawdown tolerance and profit split on E8 One; futures traders have the Signature Futures track with NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, and Sierra Chart.

Restricted countries note: E8 Markets restricts 34+ countries including Russia, Iran, North Korea — and notably the UAE. Traders based in Dubai or elsewhere in the UAE cannot currently join.

Challenge Programs

E8 One (Forex/CFD — Fully Customizable)

The standout product. Choose your account size ($5K–$500K), drawdown tolerance (4%–14% overall, 3%–9.2% daily), and profit split (80%, 90%, or 100%) at checkout — locked permanently for that account. Single-phase evaluation. Profit target scales with drawdown selection (6%–21%). Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown. Scaling path to $1,000,000. 40% best-day consistency rule on funded accounts. First payout after 14 days; subsequent on-demand with 5 profitable days gate (0.3% daily minimum). Fees $40–$1,627.

E8 Signature (Forex/CFD — Fixed Parameters)

Account sizes $25K–$150K, fees $110–$390. 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown (4% overall on $25K/$50K; 3% on $100K/$150K; 2% daily soft pause). Profit split fixed at 80% — no customisation. 35% best-day rule. First payout after 14 days with minimum payout thresholds that step up over time ($1,250 first payout on $50K → $3,250 on payout 5+). Payout caps are a known limitation of this track.

E8 Signature Futures (CME Futures)

The integrated futures track inherited from the former E8 Futures brand. Same account sizes and fees as Signature Forex ($25K–$150K, $110–$390). 6% profit target. EOD dynamic drawdown capped at 4% overall. 80% profit split. 35% best-day rule. No overnight or weekend holds — all positions must be flat at session close. Instruments: CME Group only — ES, NQ, YM, RTY, CL, GC. Platforms: NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart. Contract limits: 2–12 mini / 20–120 micro depending on account size.

E8 Signature Crypto

Same structure and pricing as Signature Forex. EOD dynamic drawdown. 80% split. Leverage capped at 1:2. Platforms: cTrader, MatchTrader, TradeLocker. BTC/USD, ETH/USD, altcoins.

E8 Classic (Forex/CFD — 2-Step)

Account sizes $5K–$200K. Two-phase: 8% Phase 1 / 4% Phase 2. Intraday dynamic trailing drawdown customizable 6%–14%. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track (Forex/CFD — 3-Step)

Account sizes $10K–$400K. Three phases: 8% / 4% / 4%. Customizable drawdown 6%–14% overall, 3%–7% daily. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

E8 Track 1:1 (Forex/CFD — 2-Step Matched)

Two-phase with equal 5%/5% targets. Customizable 6%–14% drawdown. 80% split. 40% best-day rule.

Payouts

  • First payout: 14 calendar days from first trade
  • Subsequent: On-demand with 5 profitable trading days (0.3% daily minimum activity)
  • Methods: Rise (crypto, $250 minimum) | Plane (bank transfer, $50 minimum)
  • Processing: 1–2 business days review, then 1–3 days provider processing
  • Split: 80% (Signature/Classic/Track) | 80–100% selectable (E8 One)
  • Total paid: $38.9M+ across 12,772 payouts | Average: $3,049
  • Payout caps on Signature: Caps apply per payout cycle on Signature accounts — traders seeking uncapped withdrawals should choose E8 One

Our Verdict

E8 Markets earns an 8.3 BestProp score. No other single firm in our database matches its program breadth — seven evaluation types, forex/crypto/futures under one roof, full account customization on E8 One, and $38.9M in verified payouts give it a credibility foundation that newer firms simply cannot match yet. The 100% split option on E8 One and the futures track via CME instruments with four platform choices are genuine differentiators.

Trade-offs: Signature’s payout caps are a meaningful restriction for high-balance accounts, the 14-day wait on first payouts is longer than many competitors, and the UAE restriction will exclude a significant portion of the prop trading community. Overall, for traders who want a proven, multi-asset platform with deep customization, E8 Markets is one of the benchmark choices in 2026.

Blue Guardian — Full Review

Here is our full independent review of Blue Guardian:

Introduction to Blue Guardian

Blue Guardian was founded in June 2021 by CEO Sean Bainton and is registered in Saint Lucia with operations across 170+ countries. With $25M+ in total payouts distributed, 100,000+ active traders, and a Discord community of 150,000+ members, Blue Guardian has become one of the larger prop trading communities in the space. The platform covers both CFD trading (forex, metals, indices, crypto, commodities) and CME futures, with nine distinct program types across the two tracks.

The firm carries notable sports endorsements — UK boxing champion Chris Eubank Jr and Birmingham City FC — reflecting an unusually high marketing investment for a prop firm. Google reviews sit at 4.9/5.

Who Is Blue Guardian For?

Blue Guardian suits traders across a wide range of styles. Five CFD program types accommodate everyone from instant-funded traders to 3-step evaluation traders who want more time and breathing room. For futures traders, four separate programs cover daily payout structures, no-daily-loss-limit accounts, and instant direct funding. Expert Advisors and trade copiers are permitted on CFD accounts, making Blue Guardian one of the few platforms where systematic traders can operate without restriction.

News trading is blocked on CFD accounts but permitted on the Futures Express program — a useful distinction for traders whose strategies depend on news momentum.

CFD Challenge Programs ($5K–$400K)

All CFD programs carry a 90% profit split, no time limit, and weekend/overnight holding. Leverage up to 1:30.

  • Instant (No Evaluation): Capital access immediately. $3,000 maximum daily loss / $6,000 trailing max drawdown on $100K. EAs and copiers permitted. 90% split. On-demand payouts.
  • 1-Step: Single-phase evaluation. 90% split. No time limit. EAs permitted.
  • 2-Step Standard: Two-phase evaluation with phased targets. 90% split. No time limit.
  • 2-Step Pro: Two-phase evaluation with tighter parameters designed for more experienced traders. 90% split. No time limit.
  • 3-Step: Three-phase evaluation with accessible targets per phase. 90% split. No time limit. Lowest entry pressure per phase of all evaluation tracks.

Platforms: MetaTrader 5, TradeLocker, cTrader, Match Trader.

Futures Programs (CME Contracts)

Four futures programs trade CME-listed contracts on NinjaTrader, Tradovate, DeepCharts, and TradingView.

  • Standard: Up to 90% split. Payouts every 3 days. Payout caps scale to $4,500. $25K account has no daily loss limit.
  • Express: Up to 90% split. Daily payouts. $1,100 daily payout cap. News trading permitted — the only Blue Guardian program where this applies.
  • Reserve: Up to 90% split. No daily loss limit across all sizes. Flat payout caps $1,000–$3,000. More conservative sizing suited to swing-style futures traders.
  • Direct (Instant Funded): No evaluation required. 20%–30% scaling split — significantly lower than the other futures programs. Suitable for traders who want immediate capital access and are comfortable with the lower initial split while they build their allocation.

Payout Guarantee

Blue Guardian’s payout guarantee is among the strongest in the industry: if a verified payout request is not processed within 24 hours, the trader receives 100% of the profits rather than the standard split. Methods: Rise or cryptocurrency.

Payouts

  • Guarantee: 24 hours — missed deadline pays 100% of profits to trader
  • Split: Up to 90% (CFD/Futures Standard/Express/Reserve) | 20–30% scaling (Futures Direct)
  • Frequency: On-demand | Daily (Futures Express) | Every 3 days (Futures Standard)
  • Methods: Rise, Cryptocurrency
  • Maximum allocation: $400,000 per account ($1,050,000 combined)
  • Total paid out: $25M+

Our Verdict

Blue Guardian earns a 7.8 BestProp score. Nine program types across CFD and CME futures, EA and copier permissions on CFD accounts, a 24-hour guarantee with a 100% profit penalty for delays, and a 4.9/5 Google rating make this a well-rounded platform. The $25M+ in payouts and 100K+ active trader base provide meaningful validation.

The Futures Direct program’s 20–30% split is unusually low and should be weighed carefully against the convenience of skipping evaluation. News trading is blocked on all CFD programs. No independent Trustpilot data was available at time of writing — community ratings via Google and Prop Firm Match (4.6/5) are the primary external benchmarks.

E8 Markets — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 9.2/10
  • Competitive 80% → 100% profit split
  • Challenge fees from $40
  • $38,900,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Operating since 2021

Blue Guardian — Key Strengths

  • BestProp score: 8.8/10
  • Competitive Up to 90% profit split
  • Challenge fees from —
  • 100,000+ funded traders
  • $25,000,000+ total paid out
  • Available on MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, DeepCharts
  • Operating since 2021

Final Verdict: E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian (2026)

Overall, our independent scoring gives E8 Markets the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If Blue Guardian better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.

Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.

Frequently Asked Questions: E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian

Which is better, E8 Markets or Blue Guardian?

Based on our independent scoring, E8 Markets scores higher overall (9.2/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.

Is E8 Markets cheaper than Blue Guardian?

Both firms have similar entry-level pricing. Compare the full fee schedule for your target account size.

Which has a better profit split, E8 Markets or Blue Guardian?

E8 Markets offers the higher profit split. E8 Markets: 80% → 100%. Blue Guardian: Up to 90%.

Can I use an EA or trading bot?

EA policies: E8 Markets — check the review. Blue Guardian — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.

Which is better for news trading?

News trading: E8 Markets — check the review. Blue Guardian — check the review.

Read the full E8 Markets review →  ·  Read the full Blue Guardian review →

Who should choose E8 Markets?
  • Traders wanting 80% → 100% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, MatchTrader, NinjaTrader, Quantower, TradingView, Sierra Chart
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge
Who should choose Blue Guardian?
  • Traders wanting Up to 90% profit split
  • Users of MT5, cTrader, TradeLocker, Match Trader, NinjaTrader, Tradovate, TradingView, DeepCharts
  • Anyone looking for a top-rated funded challenge

Frequently Asked Questions — E8 Markets vs Blue Guardian

Based on our scoring methodology, E8 Markets edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.

E8 Markets offers 80% → 100% profit split, while Blue Guardian offers Up to 90% profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.

Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.

E8 Markets processes first payouts in 14 day(s), while Blue Guardian takes approximately 7 day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.

Neither E8 Markets nor Blue Guardian are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.

E8 Markets
9.2/10
Read Review →
Blue Guardian
8.8/10
Read Review →