

Our editorial team compared every key metric — fees, rules, profit split, payouts — so you can pick the right firm.
| Feature | City Traders Imperium | Ment Funding |
|---|---|---|
| Payout | ||
| Profit Split | 80% (up to 100%) | 75% (90% with add-on) |
| First Payout | On demand (after 7 profitable days) | On demand |
| Payout Frequency | Monthly (1-Step/2-Step); Bi-weekly (Instant) | Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities) |
| Max Account Size | $100,000 | $2,000,000 |
Winner: Ment Funding
In this independent head-to-head comparison of City Traders Imperium vs Ment Funding, we break down challenge rules, pricing, profit splits, and payout conditions to help you decide which prop firm is the better fit for your trading style.
City Traders Imperium: Est. 2018. No Daily Loss Limit on 1-Step. Monthly Salary. Scales to $4M.
Ment Funding: No Refused Payout Since 2021. Forex Up to $2M. Futures + Equities. 5 Platforms.
Based on our independent scoring methodology, Ment Funding scores 8.9/10 overall — but the best choice depends on your specific needs. Read the full comparison below.
BestProp Score: City Traders Imperium scores 8.6/10 vs Ment Funding at 8.9/10.
Minimum Fee: City Traders Imperium starts from $29; Ment Funding starts from $250. City Traders Imperium is cheaper at entry level.
Profit Split: City Traders Imperium offers 80% (up to 100%); Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on). City Traders Imperium has the higher split.
Platforms: City Traders Imperium supports MT5, Match Trader; Ment Funding is on MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade.
Tradeable Markets: City Traders Imperium covers Forex (28 pairs), Indices (9), Gold, Silver, Oil, Crypto (BTC, ETH, LTC, ADA, XRP); Ment Funding offers Forex, Metals, Indices, Oil, Crypto, CME Futures, S&P 100 Equities.
Challenge fees are typically the biggest factor when choosing a prop firm. Here is how City Traders Imperium and Ment Funding compare on pricing.
City Traders Imperium challenge fees start from $29. The firm has operated since 2018.
Ment Funding challenge fees start from $250. The firm has operated since 2021.
On entry-level pricing, City Traders Imperium offers a lower starting fee — an important factor if you are testing with a smaller account first.
City Traders Imperium profit split: 80% (up to 100%). Ment Funding profit split: 75% (90% with add-on). City Traders Imperium delivers the higher cut to traders.
Payout frequency: City Traders Imperium pays Monthly (1-Step/2-Step); Bi-weekly (Instant); Ment Funding pays Monthly (Forex/Futures); Bi-weekly (Equities). Faster payouts are better for cash flow management.
Here is our full independent review of City Traders Imperium:
City Traders Imperium (CTI) was founded in June 2018, making it one of the longest-established prop firms in the world. Operated by CTI FZCO and headquartered at Dubai Silicon Oasis, UAE, with UK phone support, the firm is led by CEO Daniel Martin and co-founder Martin Najat. CTI holds a 4.5/5 Trustpilot rating from 1,150+ reviews. Maximum initial account: $100,000; maximum combined allocation: $440,000; scaling potential to $4,000,000. All accounts operate on MetaTrader 5 or Match Trader.
CTI distinguishes itself on two fronts: the 1-Step challenge carries no daily loss limit — one of very few prop firms to offer this — and traders receive a monthly salary ($12.50-$500 depending on account size and program) in addition to profit splits. The firm also includes trading education (academy access) with all programs.
1-Step Challenge ($29-$469 for $2.5K-$100K): Single phase, 8% profit target. No daily loss limit. Max drawdown: 5% static. Minimum 3 profitable days. First payout on demand after 7 profitable days and 2% net profit (or $100 minimum). Subsequent payouts monthly (last 5 days of month). Up to 100% profit split. No time limit. The absence of a daily loss limit is the defining feature — traders cannot be stopped out by a single volatile session as long as their total equity remains above the 5% threshold. Available from $2,500 (entry fee: $29) up to $100,000 ($469).
2-Step Evaluation ($39-$549 for $2.5K-$100K): Phase 1: 10% target. Phase 2: 5% target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 10% static. Minimum 3 profitable days. First payout on demand after 7 profitable days. Subsequent payouts monthly. 80-100% split. No time limit. Standard two-phase structure with the widest max drawdown buffer of any CTI program.
Instant Funding ($69-$1,499 for $2.5K-$80K): No evaluation required. 10% profit target required before scaling. Max drawdown: 6% static. First payout on demand after 5 profitable days and 2% net profit. Bi-weekly payouts (14th/15th and last 2 days of month). Up to 100% split. Leverage 1:10. Suitable for traders who want immediate funded access and are willing to demonstrate a 10% gain before accessing scaling.
Instant Funding Pro ($299-$4,799 for $5K-$80K): Premium instant access tier with the same fundamental structure as Instant Funding but at a higher fee level. Verify full specifications and any additional benefits directly on the CTI website.
CTI pays a monthly salary to all funded traders regardless of trading performance — amounts range from $12.50/month (small 1-Step) to $500/month ($100K 2-Step or Instant accounts). This is a genuinely unusual feature in the prop firm industry: traders receive guaranteed regular income in addition to their profit split. Confirm exact salary amounts per program on the CTI website.
The $5/lot forex commission meaningfully impacts scalpers and high-frequency traders. Factor into target calculations: on 100 round trips/month on a $50K account, that is $500 in commission before profit split.
Platforms: MetaTrader 5, Match Trader. Instruments: 28 Forex pairs, 9 major indices (leverage 1:10), Gold, Silver, Oil (leverage 1:10), Crypto (BTC, ETH, LTC, ADA, XRP — zero commission). Leverage on Forex: 1:30. No restrictions on news or overnight trading on funded accounts.
City Traders Imperium earns a 7.6 BestProp score. Founded in 2018 — over seven years of operation — makes CTI one of the most battle-tested prop firms in existence. The 4.5/5 Trustpilot from 1,150+ reviews reflects a long track record. The no-daily-loss-limit on the 1-Step is a meaningful structural advantage for traders who can manage total drawdown discipline. The monthly salary is a genuinely unique feature that adds a real income floor. Small account sizes from $2,500 at $29 entry fee are accessible. Scales to $4,000,000.
Key trade-offs: the EA restriction (own source code only) makes CTI unsuitable for most algorithmic traders who use commercial tools. The $5/lot forex commission is high and penalises active traders. MT5/Match Trader only limits platform choice. Monthly payouts on 1-Step/2-Step (once per month window) means cash flow is less frequent than bi-weekly or weekly competitors. The 7-profitable-day minimum for first payout also adds waiting time. CTI is best suited to discretionary traders — particularly those with a custom EA — who value longevity and the unique salary feature over faster payouts or EA flexibility.
Here is our full independent review of Ment Funding:
Ment Funding was founded in October 2021 and is headquartered in Pennsylvania, USA, with operations in Austin, Texas. CEO Anton Calmes leads the firm, which holds a 4.8/5 Trustpilot rating from 170+ reviews. The firm makes a remarkable operational claim: not a single refused payout since founding in 2021. Five trading platforms are supported: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, and DXTrade — the widest platform selection in the prop firm space. Three distinct asset class programs are offered: Forex (1-Step, up to $2M), Futures (up to $400K), and Equities (new, up to $100K).
All trading strategies are permitted across Forex and Equities: EAs, hedging, scalping, news trading. No restrictions on approach. Base profit split is 75%, upgradeable to 90% as a paid add-on. Account sizes on the Forex program reach $2,000,000 — one of the few prop firms in the world offering seven-figure funded accounts.
Single phase, 10% profit target. Daily loss: 5%. Max drawdown: 6% static balance-based. No time limit, no consistency rule. First withdrawal on demand at any time; monthly thereafter. Max drawdown locks at starting balance after first payout. 75% split (90% add-on). Account sizes and fees: $25K/$250, $50K/$450, $100K/$750, $200K/$1,500, $400K/$3,000, $1M/$8,600, $2M/$17,200.
Same 10% profit target and 6% max drawdown as Forex. Daily loss tightened to 3%. Consistency rule applies: no single trading day may account for more than 33% of total profits. 90-day evaluation window (365-day add-on on $400K). 75% split (90% add-on). Available at $25K-$400K with same fees as the Forex program.
S&P 100 equities with short selling permitted. Two variants available. Static variant: 15% profit target, 2% daily DD, 6% static max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Trailing variant: 10% profit target, 3% daily DD, 6% trailing max DD, 33% consistency rule, 80% split. Both offer 90% split as add-on. Bi-weekly payouts, minimum $100. Available at $10K-$100K. Confirm current fees directly on the Ment Funding website as this is a new program.
Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match Trader, DXTrade. Instruments: Forex and metals (1:20), Indices (1:10), Oil (1:5), Crypto (1:2), CME futures, S&P 100 equities. Payouts via Riseworks (bank wire) or Columis (crypto).
Ment Funding earns an 8.0 BestProp score. A 2021 founding with a genuine no-refused-payout track record, 4.8/5 Trustpilot, three distinct asset classes, and the broadest platform selection in the industry (five platforms) make this a top-tier prop firm. Account sizes to $2M Forex are in a class of their own. No trading style restrictions on Forex and Equities. The 30-day activity rule is easily satisfied. Main considerations: 75% base split is lower than competitors offering 80-90% as standard, the Futures consistency rule penalises outlier days, and the Equities program is new. Overall one of the most complete prop firm offerings available.
Overall, our independent scoring gives Ment Funding the edge in this 2026 comparison. However, both firms have their merits. If City Traders Imperium better matches your specific trading style, instruments, or preferred platform, it may still be the right choice for you.
Use our comparison table above and review the challenge fees at both firms before making your final decision. Both offer risk-free evaluation programs — the challenge fee is the only money at risk.
Based on our independent scoring, Ment Funding scores higher overall (8.9/10). The best choice depends on your trading style, preferred instruments, and account size.
City Traders Imperium offers a lower entry-level challenge fee. However, always compare the full account sizes you plan to trade before deciding purely on price.
City Traders Imperium offers the higher profit split. City Traders Imperium: 80% (up to 100%). Ment Funding: 75% (90% with add-on).
EA policies: City Traders Imperium — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review. Always verify the latest policy directly with the firm.
News trading: City Traders Imperium — check the review. Ment Funding — check the review.
Read the full City Traders Imperium review → · Read the full Ment Funding review →


Based on our scoring methodology, Ment Funding edges ahead in this comparison. However, the best choice depends on your trading style, preferred platform and account size. Read the full breakdown above for a detailed verdict.
City Traders Imperium offers 80% (up to 100%) profit split, while Ment Funding offers 75% (90% with add-on) profit split. Check each firm's current terms as these can change.
Check our offers page for the latest verified deals on both firms.
City Traders Imperium processes first payouts in On demand (after 7 profitable days) day(s), while Ment Funding takes approximately On demand day(s). Always verify current payout timelines on the firm's website.
Neither City Traders Imperium nor Ment Funding are regulated in the traditional financial sense — prop firms operate as private companies providing traders access to simulated or real capital. Always read the terms and conditions carefully before participating in any prop challenge.